Student receives environmental award

Pavane Gorrepati, daughter of Krishmarao and Pramilarani Gorrepati, Davenport, received the Presidential Environmental Youth Award in Washington, D.C.

The award is presented to a select number of students for their work in environmental service.

Gorrepati began several programs in her neighborhood designed to raise awareness about environmental issues, including a "Warning about Warming" program. She is a sophomore at Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf.

Student named to honor societies

Lauren Hernandez, Davenport, has accepted membership in the National Society of Collegiate Scholars and will be honored during an induction convocation this fall at the University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls.

She also was initiated into Phi Eta Sigma national honor society at the University of Northern Iowa.

Resident interns in Washington, D.C.

Katelyn Flynn, daughter of Sandy and Joel Flynn, Davenport, spent the spring semester in Washington, D.C., working as a legislative intern for U.S. Sen. Chuck Grassley, R-Iowa.

She is a junior majoring in English at Olivet Nazarene University, Bourbannais, Ill., and a graduate of Bettendorf High School.

Student participates in mission experience

Eddie Pantzlaff, son of Michele and Craig Pantzlaff, Bettendorf, is among 15 students from Northwestern College, Orange City, Iowa, who will spend their summer participating in short-term mission experiences.

Pantzlaff is a member of the college's Summer of Service team whose members spend six weeks in a cross-cultural setting while serving with Christian missionaries and mission agencies. He is participating in open-air evangelism and door-to-door outreach as well as volunteering in construction and medical missions.

Kohl's contributes to fight against cancer

Kohl's associates raised more than $20,000 for their participation in the American Cancer Society's Making Strides Against Breast Cancer Walk on May 1 in Milwaukee.

The associates participated through Kohl's A-Team program, which grants $500 to nonprofits when five or more associates volunteer for three or more hours. Their effort spread a message of hope and inspired community members to join in the quest for a cure.

More than 650 Kohl's associates, family and friends formed a human pink ribbon at the walk. Photos are available online at http://multivu.prnewswire.com/mnr/kohls/43596/.

Royal Neighbors volunteers in community

Royal Neighbors of America observed Join Hands Day on May 1 by giving the Rock Island YWCA's day-care center and resale shop a needed facelift.

Employees and chapter members partnered with students from Davenport and Rock Island to paint several areas of the day-care center, replace screens and landscape the grounds in front of the building.

At the same time, volunteers were busy next door at Moxie, the YWCA's resale shop, creating new window displays with clothing collected through a Royal Neighbors clothing donation drive. New vinyl graphics reading "Got Moxie?" were applied to the windows to attract more business. Daisy Girl Scout Troop 8372, Taylor Ridge, Ill., painted decorations for the displays.

A total of 62 volunteers helped make the project a success by donating more than 300 hours of their time.

Join Hands Day, the first Saturday in May, specifically targets youth and adults who work together to plan and complete a project in their own neighborhoods. To learn more, visit www.joinhandsday.org.

Moline resident receives business teacher award

Ryan Lazoen, son of Michael and Belinda Lazoen, Moline, received the 2010 Outstanding Senior in Business Teacher Education Award at Illinois State University, Normal.

Nominees must be seniors majoring in business teacher education with a 3.3 or more grade-point average and at least 90 hours completed. A committee reviews the candidates and selects the recipient.

Lazoen is a graduate of United Township High School, East Moline.

Pharmacy students named to honor society

Area residents were among 11 students inducted into the Phi Lambda Sigma Society, the national pharmacy leadership society, at the University of Iowa College of Pharmacy.

New members include Christopher Arp, Davenport; Natalie Simmons, Galva, Ill.; and Jordan Schultz, Orion, Ill.

Phi Lambda Sigma recognizes pharmacy leadership development. Members are chosen by peer recognition.

Student named to Phi Beta Kappa

Molly Madsen, daughter of Mrs. and Mrs. William Madsen, Bettendorf, was initiated into Phi Beta Kappa at Iowa State University, Ames.

Phi Beta Kappa is the nation's oldest honor society, recognizing students for outstanding academic achievement in a broad curriculum of the liberal arts and sciences.

Nelson Chiropractic donates to Red Cross

During the months of February through April, Nelson Chiropractic, Bettendorf, donated nearly $1,500 to the American Red Cross for victims of the earthquake in Haiti.

The money was raised through a promotion in which the office provided a free exam, consultation and X-rays for new patients in exchange for a $20 donation to the Red Cross.

Ashford honor society inducts new members

Area residents are among new members of the Junior-Senior Honor Society at Ashford University, Clinton, Iowa.

The inductees include Brenda Hayes, Calamus, Iowa; Michael Conover, Amy Kent, Nicole Leonard, Kristina Murphy and Kelli Wing, all of Clinton; Danielle Shank, DeWitt, Iowa; Kristopher Bland, Albany, Ill.; Heather Waninger, Rock Falls, Ill.; Ashley Keesy, Rock Island; and Melinda Johnson and Sara McCue, both of Sterling, Ill.

Membership is extended to full-time juniors and seniors who have completed at least one semester at the university and attained a semester grade-point average of 3.5. Thereafter, the student must maintain a grade-point average of 3.2.

Student selected for research project

Jacob Gaster, Bettendorf, a junior biology-ecological science major at Northwestern College, Orange City, Iowa, was selected to participate in a research project funded by a Research Experiences for Undergraduates grant from the National Science Foundation.

Gaster will study at the University of Puerto Rico during the 10-week summer program. He and seven other students from across the United States will conduct research in a variety of fields, ranging from population biology to ecology of aquatic insects.

Architecture student wins annual prize

Stacey Brockett, Davenport, was a member of a team of third-year architecture and landscape architecture students at Iowa State University who shared the 2010 Richard F. Hansen Prize.

The $3,000 prize is awarded annually to the winners of a design studio competition held in conjunction with the Richard F. Hansen Lecture in Architecture.

This year, students designed a sustainable, transit-oriented infill community on a former light industrial site near downtown Denver, adjacent to an existing light rail/bus transit park-and-ride stop.

Brockett is the daughter of Brian and Sharon Milne, Davenport, and Carl Brockett Jr., Milan, Ill. She is a 2006 graduate of Davenport West High School.

Osteopathic physician receives life membership

The Iowa Osteopathic Medical Association awarded life membership to Dr. John Johnson, a 1974 graduate of Pennsylvania College of Osteopathic Medicine who practices family medicine in Davenport.

Life membership is granted by the board of trustees to members who have reached 68 years of age and have been an American Osteopathic Association member in good standing for 25 years.

The Iowa Osteopathic Medical Association represents about 1,000 osteopathic physicians practicing in Iowa.

Black Hawk students win art awards

Three Black Hawk College art students were honored for their artistic talent at the Student Art Show in the ArtSpace Gallery at the Quad-Cities Campus in Moline.

Winners and their works included:

Best of show: Ashley Skilling, Milan, Ill., "Untitled," pen and colored pencil drawing

First runner-up: Angela Husar, Davenport, "Despair," ink

Second runner-up: Adriana Garcia, Moline, untitled stoneware

Teachers receive broadcast awards

John Kealey and Jay Swords, history teachers at Davenport West High School and co-hosts of the historical radio show "Relevant or Irrelevant," received second- and third-place awards in the category of Public Affairs at the Iowa Broadcast News Association's annual convention.

The show is broadcast on St. Ambrose University radio station KALA.

Resident honored at Syracuse University

Jenna Bieri, Davenport, a graduating senior majoring in marketing management and entrepreneurship, was named a Whitman Scholar at the Martin J. Whitman School of Management, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.

Whitman Scholars are chosen for academic achievement, engagement both inside and outside the classroom, and an ability to demonstrate their integration into a cohesive scholarly experience.

Ashford University announces awards

Area students were among those recognized at a year-end awards ceremony at Ashford University, Clinton, Iowa.

Awards included:

Jamie Wall, Fulton, Ill., Accounting Student Award, sponsored by the Iowa Society of Certified Public Accountants to recognize the top accounting graduate

Amy Kent, Clinton, Joan Walsh Richeson Award, given to the liberal arts major who best personifies the values of a liberal arts education

Samantha Carlson, Clinton, Sister Marilyn Shea Outstanding Disposition Award, recognizing teacher candidates with outstanding dispositions for teaching

Rock Island High School students receive awards

Get tips on free stuff and fun ideas delivered weekly to your inbox

The Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation recognized outstanding Rock Island High School students at the 30th annual Academic Achievement Awards and Scholarship Night.

The top 10 students of each class were recognized with certificates. Monetary scholarships were awarded to seniors in the academic areas of mathematics, business, English, fine arts, foreign language, science, social studies and vocational-technical.

Award winners included:

n Freshman Top Achievers: Stephanie Avena, Trae Babers, Kelly Bishop, Kaylyn Buckrop, Zachary Chapman, Aaron Deneckere, Charles Eagle, Anna Eirinberg, Ashton Faramelli, Cesar Garcia, Jessica Gilmore, Sydney Hinton, Kayla Jackson, Thomas Knuckey, Benjamin McKay, Sydnie McNeal, Ellen Miers, Hannah Morrissey, Mason Moss, Margaret Pappas, Connor Shuck, Jordan Turnbull, Erik Whitcomb, Lizandra Gomez-Ramirez

n Sophomore Top 10: Morgan Brown, Abigail Calder, Simone Collins, Jalea Jackson, Jillian Jespersen, Benjamin Payne, Devin Radloff, Katherine Rednour, Taylor Stone, Quinton Wilson

n Junior Top 10: Brian Bocskovits, Sarah Diamond, Kirsten Dillender, Judah Kennedy, Linnea Lardner, Chasson Randle, Alissa Smith-Sharp, Rosalie Starenko, BriAnna Watson, Brooke Williams

n Senior Top 10: Derrick Anderson, Allison Brown, Francesca Byczynski, Kevin Johnson, Kelsey Kernan, Deborah Newcomb, Kayla Pearson, Owen Pomije, Derek Ross, Kailee Steger

n Department Awards

Mathematics: Allison Brown, first; Grant Snyder, second

Business: Kristina Cox, first; Ashley Cogley, second

English: Deborah Newcomb, first; Kevin Johnson, second

Fine arts: Derek Ross, first; Molly Metscaviz, second

Foreign language: Caitriona McGrath Nagle, first; T'Keyah Loggins, second

Science: Owen Pomije, first; Kayla Pearson, second

Social studies: Christopher Hildreth, first; Lexi Holtzer, second

Vocational-technical: Aaron DeFauw, first; Enio Blanco, second

Scott students win at Iowa Skills USA

Three students in the heating, ventilation and air conditioning, or HVAC, program at Scott Community College brought home medals from the Iowa Skills USA competition held April 30 in Des Moines.

Randall James, Muscatine, earned a gold medal in HVAC competencies; Corrie Bailey, Clinton, earned a silver medal in sheet metal competition; and Cody Jordan, Clinton, earned a bronze medal in sheet metal. They all qualified to travel to Kansas City in June to compete on a national level.

Other students who competed, but did not place, included Jacob Olsen, Tony Staddar and Jacob Herring.

Black Hawk-East names honor students

Area residents were among students inducted into Phi Theta Kappa honor society at Black Hawk College-East Campus, Kewanee/Galva:

Inductees include:

ILLINOIS

Alpha: Cody Curry

Andover: Marilyn Brandt

Cambridge: Jacob Caldwell, Jake Young

Galva: Tina Hufford, Morgan Nelson

Illinois City: Jennifer Lincoln

Kewanee: Edith Corral, Lora Creech, Heather Frykman, Yesenia Guerrero, Jacquelynn Hansen, Stephanie Heath, Jeanny Ibarra, Kelly Kreis, David Loomis, Crystal Maskiewicz, Yolanda Navar, Valerie Schneider, Abigail Stevenson, James Truyaert, Skyelur Walters, Jasmine Wheeler, Jacqueline Wyman

Osco: Mitchel White

Prophetstown: Richard Krafft

Viola: KC Nelson

IOWA

Preston: Nicole Yaddof