Mississippi Valley Fair results

2009-08-13T12:50:00Z Mississippi Valley Fair resultsTimes staff The Quad-City Times
August 13, 2009 12:50 pm  • 

Winners of Best of Class awards at the 2009 Mississippi Valley Fair include:

Plastic Models

Best of Class Children's, Adam Macksey, Davenport

Best of Class Teens, Logan Williams, Davenport

Best of Class Adults, Scott Welch, Davenport

Photography

Best of Class People, Marla Claussen, Bettendorf

Best of Class Non-People, Karen Weimer, Davenport

Fine Arts

Best of Class Child's, Anton Kordick, Davenport

Best of Class Pre-Teen, Kilee Dohmen, LeClaire, Iowa

Best of Class Teen, Jillian Jespersen, Rock Island

Best of Class Adult, Rosalie Black, Rock Island

Beads

Best of Show, Marla Albertson, Moline

International Leathercraft Coalition

Best of Show, Clyde Gilliland, Champaign, Ill.

Most unusual article, Linda Zavala, Melrose Park, Ill.

Dairy Breeds

Cow overall, Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Iowa

Grand Champion Ayrshire, Yarrabee Farms Inc., Brooklyn, Iowa

Junior Champion Ayrshire, Ellie Opitz, Cold Spring, Minn.

Grand Champion Brown Swiss, Lee-Ann Swiss, DeWitt, Iowa

Junior Champion Brown Swiss, Lee-Ann Swiss, DeWitt

Grand Champion Guernsey, Don and Glenda Eilers, Scotch Grove, Iowa

Junior Champion Guernsey, Don and Glenda Eilers, Scotch Grove, Iowa

Grand Champion Holstein, Clover Hills Farms, Tipton, Iowa

Junior Champion Holstein, Kelly Andersen, Clinton, Iowa

Grand Champion Jersey, Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Iowa

Junior Champion Jersey, Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa

Open Beef Cattle

Grand Champion Angus Female, Kale Kiesewetter, Letts, Iowa

Grand Champion Angus Bull, DaEsRo Angus Farms, Columbus Junction, Iowa

Grand Champion Herefords Female, Double K Herefords, Walcott, Iowa

Grand Champion Hereford Bull, Double K Herefords, Walcott

Grand Champion Shorthorns Female, Nick Bangert, Blue Grass, Iowa

Grand Champion Shorthorns Bull, Melissa Diericks, Atkinson, Iowa

Grand Champion Simmentals Female, Zach Ralfs, Walcott, Iowa

Grand Champion Simmentals Bull, DeCap Family, Dixon, Iowa

Grand Champion Limousin Female, Juliann Dickey, Eldridge, Iowa

Grand Champion AOV Female, Kale Spengler, Durant, Iowa

Grand Champion AOB Bull, Zach Ralfs, Walcott, Iowa

Open Sheep Show

Champion Suffolks, Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf

Champion Dorset, Lee Donald Olson, New Virginia, Iowa

Champion Columbia, Christopher Crider, Arrowsmith, Ill.

Champion Shropshire, Levi and Erin Mosher, LeClaire, Iowa

Champion Southdowns, Lee Donald Olson, New Virginia, Iowa

Champion Polypays, Cox Family Farms, Long Grove, Iowa

Champion Lincoln, Christopher Crider, Arrowsmith, Ill.

Textiles

Best of Class Embroidery Class 62-79, Donna Nelson, Eldridge, Iowa

Best of Class Embroidery Class 83-92, Anita Miller, Colona, Ill.

Best of Class Quilts Class No. 121-130, Tami L. Urmie, Tipton, Iowa

Best of Class Quilts Class No. 132-135, Judy L. Nelson, Bettendorf

Best of Class Rugs, Frank Dohmen, LeClaire, Iowa

Best of Class Pillowcases, Lois Cox, Davenport

Culinary - Canned Goods

Best of Jellies, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove, Iowa

Best of Jams, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove

Best of Conserves, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove

Best of Canned Fruits, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove

Best of Pickles and Condiments, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove

Best of Canned Vegetables, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove

Ceramics

Best of Class Hobbies, Randy Raabe, Davenport

Best of Class Professional, Kim McCool, Davenport

Best of Class Children (6 years and younger), Anne Otte, McCausland, Iowa

Best of Class Children (7-11 years), Mackenzie Roe, Davenport

Best of Class Children (12-16 years), Sebastian Roe, Davenport

Best of Class Senior, Margaret Charlston, Lennox, S.D.

Antiques

Best of Pressed Pattern Glass, Ken and Joyce Lage, Wilton, Iowa

Best of Depression Glass, Elaine Fick, Durant, Iowa

Best of Miscellaneous Glass, Ken and Joyce Lage, Wilton, Iowa

Best of Women's Antiques, Jeanne Knape, Davenport

Best Old China, Elinor Bradley, Davenport

Best of Pottery, Elaine Fick, Durant, Iowa

Best of Children's Antiques, Cynthia Havens, Bettendorf

Best of Wood Item, Jeanne Knape, Davenport

Best of Kitchen, Ken and Joyce Lage, Wilton, Iowa

Best of Holiday, Ken and Joyce Lage, Wilton

Best Men's Antiques, Royce Bare, Walcott, Iowa

Best Miscellaneous, Ken and Joyce Lage, Wilton

Culinary Baked Goods

Best of Yeast Bread, Gail Olsen, Davenport

Best of No Yeast Bread, Julianna Fischer, Walcott, Iowa

Dough Art Competition

Best of Dough Art Children, Kaitlyn Brown, Walcott, Iowa

Best of Dough Art Junior, Emily Fishcer, Walcott, Iowa

Floriculture Tuesday Show

Best of Wall Designs, Elaine Meinert, Davenport

Best of Niches, Elaine Meinert, Davenport

Best of Tables, Marjorie Gipson, Davenport

Best of Advance classes, Amanda Beuthien, Davenport

Best of Miniature Classes, Michelle Sides, Colona, Ill.

Best of Beginners Class, Michelle Sides, Colona

Best of Potted Plants, Tom Dywick, Davenport

Best of Cut Flowers, Phyllis Dywick, Davenport

Best of Juniors, Jamie Schneider, Long Grove, Iowa

Crafts

Best of Show preschool-6, Mitchell Mess, Eldridge, Iowa

Best of Show Children's 7-11, Devin Duckworth, Davenport

Best of Show Junior 12-16, Cameron Mess, Eldridge, Iowa

Best of Show Adults, Jeanne Knape, Davenport

Best of Show Wood, Tim Johnson, Davenport

Textiles

Best of Class Children 7-9 years, Abbi LaFrenz, Eldridge, Iowa

Best of Class Junior 10-12 years, Emma Otte, McCausland, Iowa

Best of Class Teen 13-18 years, Katie Paustian, Vinton, Iowa

Best of Class Crochet Items, Rose Arrington, Davenport

Best of Class Afghans and large knitted items, Delores Hayden, Davenport

Best of Class Stuffed Toys, Dorothy McAlister, Davenport

Best of Class Textiles Class No. 1-8, Evelyn Cook, Davenport

Best of Class Textiles Class 12-17, Lois Cox, Davenport

Best of Class Garments, Luanne Taylor, Davenport

Best of Class Knitting, Lisa Lincoln, Knoxville, Ill.

Fruits and Vegetables

Best of Fruit, Linda Paustian, Walcott, Iowa

Best of Show Table Vegetables, David Sunleaf, Davenport

Best of Potatoes, Mark Rock, Dixon, Iowa

Best of Pumpkins and Squash, Carol Klindt, Bettendorf

Best of Ornamental Class, Maxine Schwarz, Long Grove, Iowa

Best of Class Children's Vegetables, Sarah Schemmel, Durant, Iowa

Basketry

Best of Show, Pam Weiderholt, Long Grove, Iowa

Scrapbooking

Best of Show, Michelle Donner-Ramsey, Davenport

Culinary

Best of Class Cookies, Bill Smeel, Davenport

Best of Class Bars, Dawn Folland, LeClaire, Iowa

Best of Class Cakes, Gail Olsen, Davenport

Floriculture Thursday Show

Best of Tables, Elaine Meinert, Davenport

Best of Advance Classes, Peggy Reddig, Colona, Ill.

Best of Miniature Classes, Shelly Hitt, Davenport

Best of Beginners Class, Bernice Gunasedan, Moline

Best of Classes potted plants, Bernice Gunasedan, Moline

Best of Class Cut Flowers, Tom Dywiak, Davenport

Best of Juniors, Jamie Schneider, Long Grove, Iowa

Open Doe

Grand Champion Alpine, Ideal Acres, Aledo, Ill.

Grand Champion Saanen, Lyn Farms, Pomeroy, Iowa

Grand Champion Nubian, Ideal Acres, Aledo, Ill.

Grand Champion Toggenburgs, Don Sower, Nevada, Iowa

Grand Champion Lamanchas, Emily Schmitz, Collins, Iowa

Grand Champion Nigerian Dwarfs, Samantha Gustafason, Bettendorf

Grand Champion Recorded Grades, Daryl Claussen, Eldridge, Iowa

Grand Champion All Other Breeds, Emily Schmitz, Collins, Iowa

Culinary - Pies

Best Double Crust Apple Pie, Lois Shreves, Buffalo, Iowa

Best Double Crust Peach Pie, Lois Shreves, Buffalo

Best Pie Crust - Lard, Lois Shreves, Buffalo

Best Pie Crust - Shortening, Jessica Roll, Davenport

Culinary - Juniors

Best of Yeast Bread Juniors, Abbi Lafrenz, Eldridge, Iowa

Best of Cakes Juniors, Sarah Walsh, Davenport

Best of Cookies Juniors, Hannah Jobst, Bettendorf

Best of Snacks Juniors, Amanda Fowler, Davenport

Dahlia Show

Sweepstake, Jamie Romer, Ames, Iowa

Best of formal, Jamie Romer, Ames

Best of Informal, Dick Sandberg, Moline

Best Semi-Cactus, Dick Sandberg, Moline

Most perfect bloom, Jamie Romer, Ames

Largest bloom, Jim Romer, Algona, Iowa

Three blooms, Dick Sandberg, Moline

Best pompons 101-106, Jamie Romer, Ames

Best pompons 107-112, Jamie Romer, Ames

Most perfect miniature bloom 201-207, Jamie Romer, Ames

Most perfect miniature bloom 208-214, Dick Sandberg, Moline

Gladiolus Show

Grand Champion, Ed Fredericks, Elgin, Ill.

Reserve Champion, Al Gruber, Davenport

Miniature Champion, Jeff Licht, Lowden, Iowa

Seedling Champion, Ed Fredericks, Elgin, Ill.

Best of Size 100 and 200, Jeff Licht, Lowden, Iowa

Best of Size 300, Ed Fredericks, Elgin, Ill.

Best of Size 400, Al Gruber, Davenport

Best of Size 500, Al Gruber, Davenport

Grand Champion Three spike, Andy Tygrett, Atalissa, Iowa

Reserve Champion Three spike, Jeff Licht, Lowden, Iowa

Best of three spike seedling, Andy Tygrett, Atalissa, Iowa

Best Beginner, Joseph Nosler, Tipton, Iowa

Champion R.I. Jack Broders Memorial Award, Ed Fredericks, Elgin, Ill.

Peoples Choice Michael Wagner Memorial, Al Gruber, Davenport

Rose Show

Most Perfect Hybrid Tea, Queen of Show, Ingelore Nabb, Eldridge, Iowa

Second Best Hybrid Tea of show, Ingelore Nabb, Eldridge

Third best hybrid tea of show, Kenneth Nabb, Princeton, Iowa

Best Floribunda - 1 stem, Ingelore Nabb, Eldridge, Iowa

Best Floribunda - 3 stem, Ingelore Nabb, Eldridge

Best 3 stems Hybrid Teas of Show, Kenneth Nabb, Princeton, Iowa

Best 3 Specimen Hybrid Teas in 3 stages bloom, Kenneth Nabb, Princeton, Iowa

Best Flowering Climbing Rose, Doug Otteson, Bettendorf

Best modern and old garden rose, Doug Otteson, Bettendorf

Best miniature rose spray, Ingelore Nabb, Bettendorf

Best miniature rose, Ingelore Nabb, Bettendorf

Sweepstakes winner of show, Ingelore Nabb, Bettendorf

Copyright 2016 The Quad-City Times. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick