Scholarships

The following students received scholarships through the Paul B. Sharar Foundation at Clinton Community College for the 2017-2018 academic year:

ILLINOIS

Albany: Alexis Bennett, Agatha Auxiliary Endowed Scholarship, Gladys Dege Memorial Scholarship; Amber Maze, Abstract and Title Guaranty Company Scholarship.

Cordova: Hayden Hill, Red & Gold Scholarship - Erie High School.

Fulton: Breten Dolan, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Rodney Gossard Jr., Nestle Purina PetCare Company Scholarship; Kimberly Holland, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, J.T. Cullen Company Scholarship, Nestle Purina PetCare Company Scholarship; Christian Hutchison, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship; Sebastien Mure-Ravaud, Patricia M. Gorman Scholarship; Sierra Phillips, Red & Gold Scholarship - Fulton High School; Brooke Smith, Clinton Community College Deans' Scholarship, Winkel, Parker & Foster, CPA PC Scholarship; Dylan Temple, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Eve Van Kampen, CCC Alumni Association Honor Scholarship, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship.

Lanark: Zoe Strohecker, Abstract and Title Guaranty Company Scholarship.

Morrison: Rachel Davis, Mildred G. Paaske Memorial Scholarship; Krysta Mapes, James & Pauline Durgin Foundation Phi Theta Kappa Honor Scholarship, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Board Scholarship; Brittany Slater, Marguerite N. & Jay D. Henry Memorial Scholarship, Sandra L. Hove Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Dawn Sear Memorial Nursing Scholarship.

Savanna: Michelle Green, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, CCC Support Staff Scholarship, P.E.O. Chapter FI Scholarship.

Thomson: Elizabeth LeClair, Sheila Eickert Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Mildred Prehn Memorial Nursing Scholarship; Eric Morro, Red & Gold Scholarship - West Carroll High School.

IOWA

Andover: Marissa Bormann, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Eden Schroeder, Abstract & Title Guaranty Company Scholarship.

Andrew: Kayla Schmidt, Red & Gold Scholarship - Bellevue High School.

Bellevue: Taylor Banowetz, Red & Gold Scholarship - Marquette High School.

Bryant: Austin Hamilton, Telecom USA Scholarship; Cassidy Turkle, Eino & Adeline Lahti Memorial Scholarship.

Camanche: Holly Barker, Clinton Jaycees Scholarship, Happy Joe's Endowed Scholarship; Claire Blinkinsop, Clinton Community College President's Scholarship; Taylor Drury, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Hampton Grim, Clinton County Chapter of Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship; Megan Hasenmiller, The Giving Circle – Nursing, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship, Terry L. Smith Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Wa-Tan-Ye Scholarship; Carli Luna, Suzi Carmody Memorial Scholarship; Madeline Seibel, American Association of University Women Scholarship, Red & Gold Scholarship - Camanche High School; Emily Zimmerman, Red & Gold Scholarship - Unity Christian High School, David Shaff, Memorial Scholarship.

Charlotte: Ashley Ploog, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Maria Schultheis, Tom Hanson Scholarship.

Clinton: Crystal Ammeter, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Justin Babers, Ramon P. Abanilla Memorial Scholarship, Focus Services Higher Education Scholarship, Joshua Serpliss Memorial Scholarship; Jullian Bradour, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship; Jade Brown, Abstract and Title Guaranty Company Scholarship; Hayle Calvin, Independent Order of Oddfellows Scholarship, John and Ludy Marhoul Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Cavanaugh, Clinton Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Eino & Adeline Lahti Memorial Scholarship; Alex Christof, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Taylor Clark, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship; Laura Coats, Arthur & Theresa Christoffersen – Frances Beck Memorial Scholarship, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship; Alexanderia Davis, Clinton Kiwanis Club High School Equivalency Scholarship, ENDEAVOR Scholarship, John W. Fagerland Memorial Scholarship; Alexander Dodd, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship, Independent Order of Oddfellows Scholarship; Austin Driscoll, Alan B. Marshall Memorial Scholarship, Joe McClimon Memorial Scholarship; Garett Eggers, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship, Helen Stoddard Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Kailee Evans, CCC Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship, Donald Murray Endowed Scholarship; Ethan Haan, Leo J. & Mary A. Schrody Memorial Scholarship; Emma Hagen, John & Mary Blong Achievement Award, CCC Alumni Association Recognition Scholarship; Michael Hege, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Patrick Hicks, Eino & Adeline Lahti Memorial Scholarship, Clinton Rotary Club Scholarship; Jordan Horst, B-rrry Scurry Scholarship, Thomas J. & Laureen Hanifan Endowed Scholarship; Megan Ingram, P.E.O. Reciprocity Scholarship, Ruthann Papke Nursing Scholarship; Jazmin James, Roger & Marion Shaff Memorial Scholarship; Madison Kruse, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, Clinton Community College Deans' Scholarship, Fred Friedman Memorial Scholarship, Myron Weil AOS Scholarship; Katelyn Lantz, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, James & Pauline Durgin Foundation Phi Theta Kappa Honor Scholarship; Sydney Larkey, Tom Hanson Scholarship; Sydney Leu, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, Camanche Bowling Association Scholarship, Dorothy E. Sharar Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Kori Lippens, John and Ludy Marhoul Memorial Scholarship, Jack Whipple Accounting Scholarship; Allison McQuistion, Roger & Marion Shaff Memorial Scholarship; Brianna Miller, Patricia M. Gorman Memorial Nursing Scholarship; Stephanie Miller, Grand Slam Scholarship; Maria Nichols, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Haleigh Parr, Marguerite N. & Jay D. Henry Memorial Scholarship, John and Ludy Marhoul Memorial Scholarship; Lauren Pedersen, Abstract and Title Guaranty Company Scholarship; Anahi Perez Soberanis, Daniel Schimerowski Memorial Scholarship; Perry Petersen, 3M Scholarship; Brady Ploog, ADM Scholarship, J.T. Cullen Company Scholarship; Katherine Pollpeter, Howard Borup Community Service Award, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, Dr. Ahmed A. Taha Family/Medical Associates Scholarship; Taylor-Lynn Runge, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Corey Schroeder, Debbie Sansom Haas Nursing Scholarship, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship, John and Ludy Marhoul Memorial Scholarship; Kelly Seidell, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship; Brooke Shontos, Independent Order of Oddfellows Scholarship; Nicole Stocker, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Autumn Tharp, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, Marjorie Wood Memorial Art Scholarship; Ryan Thomas, Tom Gibbons STEM Scholarship, Elizabeth A. Wood Math/Science Scholarship; Alysse Trenkamp, Red & Gold Scholarship - Northeast High School; Ashley Waldorf, Helen Stoddard Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Nigelle Whitaker, B-rrry Scurry Scholarship, Clinton County Development Association Scholarship, Red & Gold Scholarship - Prince of Peace Academy; Chelsea Williams, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Adriana Witherspoon, Red & Gold Scholarship - Clinton High School; Sydney Wohlstadter, Clinton Art Association Scholarship; Jordan Woods, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship, Harry D. and Katherine Grayes Memorial Scholarship, Helen Stoddard Memorial Endowed Scholarship.

DeWitt: Aaron Betts, Krista L. Grant Memorial Scholarship, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship; Lucas Hughes, ADM Scholarship, Ivan E. Barber Memorial Scholarship, DeWitt Area Scholarship; Tyler Lawrence, Helen Stoddard Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Collin Ridgley, Red & Gold Scholarship - Central DeWitt High School; Sheila Voss, American Association of University Women - Marie Brumer Dudley Memorial Scholarship, Louis J. and Emma E. Holm Memorial Scholarship.

Goose Lake: Candace Middendorf, Edward L. Tubbs Memorial Scholarship, Jack Whipple Accounting Scholarship.

Lost Nation: Abrianna Cline, Wilbur Dosland Scholarship.

Low Moor: Aveyone Norem, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship.

Maquoketa: Melissa Clem, Arthur & Theresa Christoffersen - Arts & Science Scholarship, Maquoketa Area Endowed Scholarship; Andrew Dingbaum, ADM Scholarship, Pacific Coast Feather Scholarship; Brianna Goetzinger, Arthur & Theresa Christoffersen – Career & Technical Program Scholarship, Charles and Jerre Goodell Scholarship, Red & Gold Scholarship – Maquoketa High School; Logan Kelly, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Jonathan Kloft, John Eisenhauer Memorial Scholarship, Bette Oakley Memorial Scholarship; Marcella McCullouch, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Gabrielle Smith, 3M Scholarship.

Miles: Hannah Junge, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Karmon Kash, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Jack Mix, ADM Scholarship, B-rrry Scurry Scholarship; Garrett Stoll, Bernard Lehman Scholarship.

Preston: Hunter Jensen, Clinton Area Vietnam Veterans Association Scholarship, CCC Alumni Association Scholarship, Eino & Adeline Lahti Memorial Scholarship; Kiley Petersen, Eino & Adeline Lahti Memorial Scholarship, Helen Stoddard Memorial Endowed Scholarship; Zachary Scott, B-rrry Scurry - Jim Thyne Memorial Scholarship, Nestle Purina PetCare Company Scholarship, Ellis Vetter Memorial Scholarship; Brook Smithson, James & Juanita Byrns Scholarship; Sara Smithson, Paul B. Sharar Foundation Scholarship; Justin Webster, Clysar, LLC Scholarship, Red & Gold Scholarship - Easton Valley High School.

Sabula: Cassandra Abernathy, James & Pauline Durgin Foundation Phi Theta Kappa Honor Scholarship; Matthew Matous, Bernard Lehman Scholarship.

Walcott: Bailey Turner, Eino & Adeline Lahti Memorial Scholarship.

Wheatland: Jevon Jones, Red & Gold Scholarship - Calamus-Wheatland High School.

0
0
0
0
0