Scholarships

  • Architecture

Joshua Cobler of LeClaire and Hayden Moffitt of Eldridge were awarded scholarships at the Iowa State University Department of Architecture’s Architecture Premiere event in September.

  • Aureon Scholarship

Gracie Danner of West Liberty, Iowa, received a $1,000 scholarship from the Aureon scholarship program. The scholarship was awarded to students planning to continue their education in a STEM-related field. Danner plans to study animal science at Kansas State University.

  • Illinois Pork Producers Association

Nevada Nilsson of Geneseo, Illinois, received a $1,000 bronze-level scholarship from the Illinois Pork Producers Association. Nilsson is a senior studying exercise science at Concordia University in Irvine, California.

  • Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation Robert D. Blue Scholarship

Anna Runge of Davenport was awarded the Robert D. Blue Scholarship by the Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation for the 2017-2018 school year. Runge attends St. Ambrose University.

  • Iowa State University College of Human Sciences

The following students received scholarships from the Iowa State University College of Human Sciences for the 2017-2018 school year:

Haley Appel, Thomson, Illinois, Marie Roberts Barnard Scholarship and Betty C. Kirkbride Keller Scholarship; Alexandra Betz, Sterling, Illinois, Ruth and Vincent Mahoney Unpaid Internship and Student Teaching Scholarship; Madeleine Blandin, DeWitt, Iowa, Mary Ellen Lewis Scholarship; Caitlyn Coonts, Long Grove, Frances Lucille Harding Thiesfeld Scholarship and Patricia A. Harper Scholarship; Jenna Cullen, Clinton, Edalene Stohr Brown Scholarship; Shonna Gainey, Orion, Illinois, Helen Green Grieve Scholarship; Gretchen Henningsen, DeWitt, Burnette and Dr. Robert M. Young Scholarship, Food Science and Human Nutrition General Scholarship, Honors Entrance Scholarship, Jean M. Riggs Dietetics Scholarship; Haley Jennings, Davenport, Clark Family Scholarship and Textiles and Clothing Scholarship; Abby Johnson, Geneseo, Illinois, Bernice Strawn Scholarship; Mary Kirk, Davenport, Jewel Porter Scholarship and Bernice Strawn Scholarship; Alyssa Meyer, Cambridge, Pike Family Scholarship; Brannan Murphy, Muscatine, Kutish Foundation Scholarship; Olivia Osborn, Bettendorf, Betty C. Kirkbride Keller Scholarship; Julie Pham, Davenport, Charlotte Gustafson Akins Kinesiology Scholarship and Frances Zbornik Endowment Scholarship; Samantha Pruess, Tipton, Selma Ekquist Duncan Scholarship and Eloise Mountain Wright Scholarship; Rebekah Shield, Muscatine, Dubes Family Scholarship; Megan Slattery, Calamus, Iowa, Gladys Timson Stevenson Scholarship and Letitia Jones Olson Endowment Fund Scholarship; Hannah Sunderman, Davenport, Margaret Weise Scholarship; Kenan Todd, Columbus Junction, Iowa, Beverly Kruempel Scholarship; Melanie Trepa, Bettendorf, Dorothy Avery Clark and Maurice R. Clark Scholarship; Ashli Williams, Durant, Iowa, Mary Ellen Lewis Scholarship; LaDrina Wilson, Davenport, Larry and Barbara Ebbers Graduate Student Scholarship.

Sarah Zobel, Muscatine, earned the College of Human Sciences Textiles and Clothing Scholarship at Iowa State University instead of the Marjorie Chollett Scholarship as reported Aug. 19.

  • League of United Latin American Citizens

The following students received scholarships from the League of United Latin American Citizens:

General scholarship: Aleena M. Alonso, University of Iowa; Dante Arguello, University of Iowa; Paul Bakoylis Jr., Davenport North High School; Fatima Cabrera Razo, University of Iowa; Sandra Camarillo, United Township High School; Benjamin Castro, Moline High School; Kelsey Dodd, St. Ambrose University; Stephanie Garcia, United Township High School; Alexandria Gonzales, Muscatine High School; Amiah Gooding, University of Iowa; Abigail Jansen, United Township High School; Marissa Kletke, Western Illinois University; Emmilee Lopez, Western Illinois University; Alejandra Maritinez, Black Hawk College; Payton Miller, United Township High School; Yajaira Navarro, Davenport West High School; Elizabeth Ochoa-Raya, Lincoln Memorial University; Bennett Robertson, University of Iowa; Marissa Robertson, Davenport North High School; Elena Santillan, Rock Island High School; Rebecca Schaechter, Moline High School; Alexa Swanson, United Township High School; Fabiola Trujillo, United Township High School; Mayra Vasquez, St. Ambrose University; Timothy Vaughn, Muscatine High School.

Honors scholarship: Crystal Bautista, St. Ambrose University; Rodney Blackwell Jr., Davenport North High School; Joaquin Bueno Diaz, Scott Community College; Angelica A. Castro, Drake University; Justin Christofferson, Davenport Central High School; Myah Cordova-Ramirez, Loras College; Elena Denton, Alleman High School; Anthony DeSalvo, Davenport North High School; Deisy Diaz Gonzalez, University of Illinois; Paola Granja, Trinity College of Nursing; Jasmine Harris, Davenport High School; Vianka Herrera, United Township High School; Aaliyah Lopez, Loyola University; Annel Lueth, Bettendorf High School; Ashley Martinez, University of Iowa; Edith Martinez, Trinity College of Nursing; Daisy Moran, University of Illinois; David Nevarez, United Township High School; Thu Nguyen, Scott Community College; Andrea Ochoa-Raya, University of Illinois; Angela Olvera, University of Iowa; Harsh Patel, University of Iowa; Margarita Rasgado Lopez, Pleasant Valley High School; Alejandra Raya, Augustana College; Hannah Rios, Davenport Central High School; Sergio Rodrigues-Lopez, Scott Community College; Jennifer Sarabia Gomez, University of Iowa; Lupita Toscano, Alleman High School; Nidia Villalpando, University of Iowa; Brandon Zetina, Moline High School; Miranda Zinke, United Township High School.

National Scholastic Achievement: Guadalupe Chavez, University of Iowa; Jarrin Flores, Pleasant Valley High School.

  • National Merit semi-finalists

Students have been named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists. They are: Pleasant Valley High School: Laura J. Brown, Vivek Joshi, Konnor Sommer, Vishwajit Suramanian and Sophia Xiao; Davenport Central High School: John T. McAtee; Durant homeschool: Claire E. Mathias; West Liberty High School: David McGowan; Calamus-Wheatland High School: Daniel J. Robertson. From nearly 16,000 semifinalists, about 15,000 are expected to advance as finalists in February.

  • Per Mar Security Services

Per Mar Security Services awarded $500 scholarships to benefit children of Per Mar Security Services or Midwest Alarm Services employees. Local scholarship recipients are:

Joneise Ross graduated from Davenport North High School in 2016 and is studying psychology at the University of Indianapolis, Indiana.

Tiana Wilmington graduated from Davenport North High School in 2017 and studies anesthesiology at the University of Iowa.

  • Trustees Scholarship

Alexander Packard of Davenport earned a $14,000 Trustees Scholarship from Baldwin Wallace University. Packard is a first-year student studying acting and received the scholarship based on his outstanding academic achievement at Bettendorf High School.

  • Western Illinois University-Quad-Cities

The following Western Illinois University-Quad-Cities students received scholarships from area businesses and foundations in October:

ILLINOIS

Albany: Autumn Hutton, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship.

Coal Valley: Dallas Hanson, Doris and Victor Day and Coal Valley Township District 40 scholarships; Brianna Freeland Lamar, Coal Valley Township District 40 Scholarship.

East Moline: Bryce Allison, Lowell N. Johnson Scholarship; Lorena Cruz, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Bailey Nelson, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Travis Rylee, QCESC Engineering Scholarship; Joel Viyegbe, Sedona Technologies Engineering Scholarship.

Geneseo: Lindsey Bideaux, Lowell N. Johnson, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros and Q-C Minority scholarships.

Milan: Andrew Henniges, QCESC Engineering Scholarship; Jessica Israel, Lowell N. Johnson and Grant W. Brissman and Virginia M. Brissman Foundation scholarships; Tara Kline, Q-C Book Award Scholarship.

Moline: Shane Adams, 3M Engineering Scholarship; Linnea Carr, Lavern & Nola McEntire Engineering and Shive Hattery Engineering scholarships; Mariah DeArmond, Lowell N. Johnson, RIA Federal Credit Union and Q-C Bank and Trust scholarships; Arturo Enriquez, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros Scholarship; Nataleigh Richardson, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Michelle Sierra, Lowell N. Johnson and Robert & Blenda Ontiveros scholarships; Bridget Tahney, Lowell N. Johnson Scholarship; Anthony Wallace, Derek Bloomfield Engineering Scholarship; Rebekah Weber, Q-C Book Award Scholarship.

New Boston: Taylor Carey, Looser-Flake and Looser Scholarship.

Port Byron: Allen Pratt, QCESC Engineering Scholarship.

Rock Island: Alexia Avena, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros Scholarship; Stephanie Avena, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros Scholarship; Karina Mendez, Chris and Pam Ontiveros and Q-C Minority scholarships; Benjamin Pearce, Lowell N. Johnson Scholarship; Amanda Rockhold, Lowell N. Johnson, RIA Federal Credit Union and Q-C Bank and Trust scholarships; Cameron Ruiz, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros, and Doris and Victor Day scholarships.

Sherrard: Sandra Campbell, Gary and Linda Rowe Book and Q-C Book Award scholarships.

IOWA

Bettendorf: Kristel Bowden, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Delores Crisp, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Michelle Smith, Q-C Book Award Scholarship; Alberto Vital, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros and RIA Federal Credit Union scholarships.

Blue Grass: Gabrielle Baker, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship.

Davenport: Isaiah Gibbs, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Madison Krause, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship; Arturo Ortiz, Robert & Blenda Ontiveros Scholarship.

DeWitt: Morgan McGarry, Doris and Victor Day Scholarship.

0
0
0
0
0