These students were named to college dean’s lists for the 2005 fall semester:

Loyola University, Chicago: Kaitlin Klipsch, Davenport.

Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.: Cadet Brian Nagle, Davenport.

Allen College, Waterloo, Iowa: Jennifer Bailey, Bellevue, Iowa; Jenna Fuller, Maquoketa, Iowa; Sarah Hodgin, Bettendorf; Beth Snook, Davenport; Kelly Spurrier, LeClaire, Iowa.

Drake University, Des Moines: President’s list (GPA 4.0) — Emily Daugherty and Katherine Petersen, both of Bettendorf; Jenna Bormann, Charlotte, Iowa; Adam Hendricks and Megan Stotmeister, both of Coal Valley, Ill.; Jennifer Ripslinger and Mary Schwab, both of Davenport; Laura Mommsen, DeWitt, Iowa; Colin Caes, Durant, Iowa; Ashley Andrews, East Moline; Laura Cruce, Galesburg, Ill.; Jared Thompson, Geneseo, Ill.; Jeffrey Jacobs, Milan, Ill.; Lauren Albracht, Moline; Michelle Jones and Katherine Shihadeh, both of Muscatine, Iowa; Benjamin Urick, Prophetstown, Ill.; Sarah Elliot and Sarah Schafman, both of Taylor Ridge, Ill. Dean’s list (GPA 3.5 or above) — Brooke Archibald, Amanda Hartter, Alexis Rose and Karisa Vandello, all of Bettendorf; Karen McManus, Camanche, Iowa; Rachel O’Connor, Charlotte, Iowa; Ryan Michel, Clinton, Iowa; Cari Howard and Cecilia Pham, both of Davenport; Ashley Krogmann, DeWitt, Iowa; Brenna Gannon, Delmar, Iowa; Kelly Ackerman, East Moline; Jeremy Metz and Anthony Tandeski, both of Eldridge, Iowa; Jonathan Kallenbach, Fulton, Ill.; Abbie Hamilton, Galesburg, Ill.; Leah Wake, Geneseo, Ill.; Trenton Stout, Letts, Iowa; Megan Lyon, Maquoketa, Iowa; Sarah Bush, Milan, Ill.; Jonathan Blanc, Elizabeth Cleek and Margaret Van Echaute, all of Moline; Nicole Olson, Muscatine, Iowa; Erin Lange, Tara Lange and Sara Wherry, all of Orion, Ill.; Phillip VerBeke, Port Byron, Ill.; Jakob Thorud, Sherrard, Ill.; Zachary Arquilla and Henry Vogel, both of Sterling, Ill.

Lewis University, Romeoville, Ill.: Audra Freddy, Atkinson, Ill.; Paul Miner, Davenport; Sarah Ybarra, East Moline.

University of Kansas, Lawrence: Athletic director’s honor’s list — Ashley Goodrich, Geneseo, Ill.

Northern Iowa

These students were named to the dean’s list for the 2005 fall semester at the University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls:

IOWA

Bellevue: Krista Dye, Sarah Foust, Amye McInnerney, Tory Medinger, Paige Messner, Eric Pitts, Kevin Roeder, Emily Schwager, Tami Till.

Bettendorf: Megan Assenmacher, Amanda Bakeris, Andrea Bakeris, Hannah Bland, Natalie Carroll, Sheila Conrad, Ryan Cox, Sara Frahs, Andrea Galer, Jayson Gegner, Lindsay German, Erin Hamburg, Kristen Hannel, Kelly Hill, Kimberly Holladay, Natalie Jensen, Jill Jessen, Amanda Lopez, Amy McCalley, Kyle Merten, Lori Pedersen, Katie Reicherts, Andrea Skipton, Evan Smith, Michael Steckel, Joanna Tiemeier, Brent Troy, Jessica Weiler, Valerie Weis.

Blue Grass: Lindsey Leacox.

Camanche: Marjorie Thomas.

Clinton: Tristan Abbott, Nicolas Brown, Emily Eisenman, Raeann Gelhar, Nicole Harms, Daniel Jackson, John Mataya, Amy Meyers, Allison Neumann, Robert Schadt, Holly St. Ores, Claire Trott, Cassie Waldorf, Kayla Waters, Jennifer Wiese, Elizabeth Witt.

Davenport: Tiffany Batchelor, Ashley Beyhl, Kassie Daugherty, Andrea Faris, Irene Gallin, Alison Gilchrist, Christine Giorgio, Samantha Gray-Krapp, Laura Hirl, Nicole Hunter, Samuel Hunter III, Tracy Keller, Joseph Kopacz, Lona Kuhlmann, Lauren Leavell, Benjamin Loss, Katherine Meister, Kittie Mettler, Karen Meyer, Abby Neilson, Miranda Newman, Natalie O’Neill, Faye Reinhart, Stephanie Ruhberg, Jennifer Sadd, Jessica Schalk, Gabrielle Tee, Lissa Teeselink, Benjamin Thoensen-Reller, Kari Till, Heather Turner, Sara Wallace, Hayden Zeidler.

DeWitt: Melissa Anderson, Tricia Arnold, Stacy Butt, Elizabeth Farrell, Brooke Fischer, Daniel Keegan, Kyle Meade, Stephanie Peavey, Renee Turnis, Katharine Zimmer.

Delmar: Kevin Schreckengast, Mary Weideman.

Eldridge: Allison Bennett, Nickolas Dose, Sasha Faust, Kathryn Heyer, Joni Janssen, Joseph Kelly, Andrew Miller, Adam Petersen, Justin Shaffer.

Grand Mound: Courtney Blake, Sarah Nichols, Bonnie Schroeder.

LeClaire: Tara Rector.

Long Grove: Gregory Green.

Low Moor: Michael Michaelsen.

Lowden: Stacy Bentrott.

Maquoketa: Crystal Coates, Nicholas Effenheim, Aaron Klein, Renee Manderscheid, Anna Simpson.

Muscatine: Stephanie Aguero, Christina Hansen, Jesse Houseman, Eric Johnson, Katie Jones, Stephanie Jones, Jacob Leibbrand, Kimberly McMains, Melissa Smock, Erica Spies, Gretchen Spies, Joy Taylor, Shannon Weaton, Kelli Wilder.

Preston: Susan Moeller.

Princeton: James Goddard.

Sabula: Eric Marshall, Corinn Ruchotzke.

Tipton: Tracy Fell, Dawn Mohr, Caleb Norton, Daniel Pelzer, Kyle Reeve, Keri Samuelson.

Walcott: James Byington.

West Liberty: Stephanie Burr, Jessica Kelly, Brock Leggins, Rebecca McKillip, Lisa Pearl.

Wheatland: Alyssa Soenksen.

Wilton: Kyle Block, Gabriel Boorn, Kayla Grunder, Samantha White.

University of Illinois

These students were named to the dean’s list for the 2005 fall semester at the University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana:

ILLINOIS

Aledo: Joseph Longley, Morgan Pence, Jonathon Swanson.

Alexis: Emily Porter.

Alpha:  Kelby Lanning.

Andover: Charles Olin.

Atkinson: Nicholas Murphy.

Cambridge: Thomas Herges.

Coal Valley: Amy Berg, Lindsay Calhoun.

Colona: Mindy Hollis.

Cordova: Christopher Knowlton.

East Moline: Christoph Doran, Lauren Hanson, Michael Nguyen, Nicholas Pancrazio, Eugene Shearer, Michelle Trommer.

Fulton: Tonya Dornbush.

Galva: Hilary Skaloud, Bethany Vandevelde.

Geneseo: Katie Croegaert, Brett Ford, Zachary Hulstrom, Jeffrey Mason, Adam Orton, Matthew Paulson, Jeremy Raschke, Laura Rowe, Kelsey Vandike, Andrew Wallace, Michael Wassell.

Hillsdale: Daniel Riewerts.

Illinois City: Amber Freyermuth.

Joy: Michael Bridgford.

Kewanee: Casey Lindbeck.

Milan: Aaron Balk, Leslie Day, Jami Devolder, Katherin Jackson, Sheena Leland, Emilie Pannell.

Moline: Laura Brizgis, Matthew Buckles, Carmen Castro, Matthew Conklin, Evelyn Day, Sophie Doroba, Amanda Graf, Mark Lewis, Brianna McNinch, Evan Nelson, Theodore Nocella, Paige Ortman, Michael Sapthavee, Neha Shah, Daniel Thorngren, Jingzhou Yan, Erik Zeroth.

Morrison: Kelli Nelson, Noah Schave, Aaron Young.

Orion: Benjamin Carls, Matt Gainey, Andrea Pierce, David Sederquist.

Port Byron: Drew Griffiths, Monica Hebel, Abby Wargel.

Prophetstown: Kindsey Katschnig, Ashley Morse.

Rock Falls: Logan Bell, Aaron Pinkston, Stephanie Wypasek.

Rock Island: Hela Kotob, Randi Luxmore, Jacob Ruefer, Palak Shah, Renee Valliere.

Savanna: Margaret Haas.

Sterling: Kevin Davis, Kimberly Gebhardt, Haley Moore, Paul Say, Kathryn Wade.

Viola: Chelsey Phelps.

IOWA

Bettendorf : Alexander Lambert Alexander.

Davenport: Laura Fierce.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.