These Quad-City area teachers were nominated by former students to be included in the eighth edition of "Who's Who Among America's Teachers."

Students were requested to nominate one teacher who made a difference in their lives by helping shape their values, inspire interest in a particular subject and challenge them to strive for excellence.

All the teachers honored were nominated by former students who are currently listed in "Who's Who Among American High School Students," "Who's Who Among American High School Students-Sports Edition," or "The National Dean's List."

The teachers honored and their schools include:

IOWA

Bettendorf — Roselyn Albers, Williams Intermediate; Gabriele Auerbach, Bettendorf High; Wanda Barber, Davenport West; Karen Blomme, Bettendorf High; Diane Brugge, Bettendorf High; April Bryant, Bettendorf High; Marna Bugos, Riverdale Elementary; Dan Byrne, Moline High; Paul Castro, retired; Scott Christensen, Bettendorf High; Kristy Cleppe, Wilton Junior-Senior High; Charles Collins, Bettendorf High; Chris Coy, Mark Twain Elementary; Monte Coy, Bettendorf High; Tara Daurer, former teacher; Sally Delgado, Herbert Hoover Elementary; Rino Della, Rock Island High; Nick Digioia, Moline High; Lowell Doerder, Black Hawk College; Mary Doerder, Bettendorf High; Stephen Earp, Bettendorf High; Nancy Emmerson, Bettendorf High; Mary Endresen, Neil Armstrong Elementary; Sally Flesch, Black Hawk College; David Folks, Bettendorf Middle; Ruth Ann Gallagher, Scott Community College; Carol Gellerman, United Township High; Kathryn Graver, Scott Community College; Ann Gray, Scott Community College; Victoria Gray, Scott Community College; Michael Green, Bettendorf High; Darrell Hanan, Scott Community College; Lori Hatch, Bettendorf Middle; Barbara Hixon, Scott Community College; Todd Hornaday, Bettendorf High; Tandy Huber, Herbert Hoover Elementary; Mary Lou Keester, Davenport West; Connie King, Bettendorf High; Lisa Lammers, Riverdale Heights Elementary; Ann Lawler, Scott Community College; Paul Lewellan, Augustana College; Melva Lewis, Mississippi Bend Area education Association; Christopher Like, Bettendorf High; Patricia Madden, Bettendorf High; Marianne Marcek, Bettendorf Middle; David Martin, Paul Norton Elementary; Mick McVey, Bettendorf Middle; Linda Melroy, Bettendorf High; Kitty Miller, Cody Elementary; Susan Miller, Bettendorf High; Juliet Minard, United Township High; Jill Moeller, Scott Community College; Ann Orlandea, Paul Norton Elementary; Debora Patterson, Bettendorf Middle; Marilyn Phelan, Bettendorf Middle; Lillian Phillips, Scott Community College; George Pitcher Jr., Davenport North High; Hilary Puglisi, Bettendorf High; Deborah Ragan, Bettendorf High; Mark Richter, Davenport Central; Kathryn Salthun, retired; Lorna Sawyer, Bettendorf Middle; Randy Scott, Bettendorf High; Judy Seitz, Grant Elementary; Ruth Senneff, Bettendorf Middle; Pat Sherman, Bettendorf High; Eileen Shull, Scott Community College; Carole Sissel, Davenport Central; Susan Smith, Lourdes Catholic School; Teresa Stickler, Jefferson Elementary; Carole Swift, Bettendorf High; Pamela Teymer, Clinton Community College; Theodore Thompson, Bettendorf Middle; Susan Trudell, Scott Community College; Nnachi Umennachi, Scott Community College; Margaret Van Fossen, Mississippi Bend Area http://www.qctimes.com/nie">education Agency; Rodger Wilming, Bettendorf High; Jeffrey Winter, Bettendorf Middle; Siobhan Eileen Wood, Herbert Hoover Elementary; Joan Zastrow, Herbert Hoover Elementary. 

Davenport — Gary Abbas, West High; Roselyn Albers, Williams Intermediate; Gary Bates, West High; Wanda Barber, West High; Linda Baustian, Garfield Elementary; Bartholomew Becker, retired teacher; Kathryn Carnahan, Wilson Elementary; Sandra Cassady, St. Ambrose University; Marilyn Chernetsky, North High; David Crowe, Augustana College; Douglas Darland, Alleman High; Pattricia Davis, Jackson Elementary; David Dude, Central High; Diane DeBackete, Durant Community School; Carol Ehlers, West High; Vincent Enslein, Clinton Community College; Kathleen Fuller, Riverdale Elementary; Ruth Ann Gallagher, Scott Community College; Ann Gaydosh, West High; John Gill, Central High; Benita Gonzales Anderson, Central High; Michael Green, Bettendorf High; Thomas Green, Wilson Elementary; Amy Hakeman, St. Ambrose University; Martin Hansen, St. Ambrose University; Lori Hatch, Bettendorf Middle; Barbara Hixon, Scott Community College; Anne Hoeper, Wood Intermediate; Tandy Huber, Herbert Hoover Elementary; Eric Jobgen, Davenport Community Schools; Mary Lou Keester, West High; Lori Kimmel, Fillmore Elementary; Bruce Kindig, North High; Connie King, Bettendorf High; David Koch, Palmer College of Chiropractic; Richard Koethler, St. Ambrose University; Laura Kuster, Assumption High; Gary Laake, Assumption High; Christopher Like, Bettendorf High; Barbara Lipnick, West High; Angela Logan, John F. Kennedy Catholic School; Patricia Madden, Bettendorf High; Mariano Magalhaes, Augustana College; Carollyn Mahieu, Fillmore Elementary; Nancy Marquardsen, Durant High; David Martin, Paul Norton Elementary; Ron May, Moline High; Nancy McGrath, Wood Intermediate; Craig Mekow, Palmer College of Chiropractic; Linda Melroy, Bettendorf High; Esther Molyneaux, North High; Maureen Newbauer, Madison Elementary; M. Sue Nordstrom, former teacher; Judith Norris, Washington Elementary; Michael Opar, St. Ambrose University; Kathryn Papageorgiou, Assumption High; Hildasue Petersen, West High; George Pitcher Jr., North High; Sharon Proctor, Quint City Baptist School; Deborah Ragan, Bettendorf High; Matthew Reece, Riverdale High; Mark Richter, Central High; Judy Schreiber, St. Ambrose University; Rowen Schussheim Anderson, Augustana College; Julie Scott, North High; Randy Scott, Bettendorf High; Judy Seitz, Grant Elementary; Patricia Sheehey, West High; Kathryn Shetler, North High; Carole Sissel, Central High; Nathan Skahill, Alleman High; Susan Smith, Lourdes Catholic School; Mary Stafford, St. Paul the Apostle School; Susie Stark, West High; Jon Stauff, St. Ambrose University; Regina Stephens, St. Ambrose University; Margaret Stock, Harrison Elementary; Jacqueline Stolley, Trinity College of Nursing; Kim Strunk, West High; Jay Swords, West High; Susan Swords, West High; Sally Tappendorf, Seton Catholic School; Brandon Tolle, Central-Clinton at DeWitt; Jodi Tupper, North High; Margaret Van Fossen, Mississippi Bend Area http://www.qctimes.com/nie">education Agency; Janet Weigel, Black Hawk College; Jerry Wilkerson, Kahl http://www.qctimes.com/nie">education Center; Rodger Wilming, Bettendorf High; Corinne Winter, St. Ambrose University; Michael Wood, West High; Theodore Woodruff, St. Ambrose University.

Clinton — Brenda Dieckmann, Jefferson Elementary; Robert Engelson, Franciscan University; Thea Engelson, Franciscan University; Vincent Enslein, Clinton Community College; Debra Herrington, Central Middle; Thomas Jankowski, Prince of Peace Academy; Marion Johnson, Franciscan University; Theresa Judge, Franciscan University; William McCue, Franciscan University; Paul Meyers, Prince of Peace Academy; Jill Moeller, Scott Community College; Joye Mueller, Camanche High; Janice Mundt, Mount St. Clare College; Julie Peters, Northeast Middle; Barbara Reed, Whittier Elementary; Sharon Roling, Prince of Peace Academy; Larry Roller, Franciscan University; Lee Schillinger, Prince of Peace Academy; Kendell Schoon, Northeast Middle; Elizabeth Stone, Trinity Early Learning Center; Stephen Teney, Franciscan University; Pamela Teymer, Clinton Community College; Nancy Witt, Washington Middle; John Zimmerman, Franciscan University.

DeWitt — Lola Blaser, St. Joseph Middle; Rita Butlett, North Scott Junior High; Brenda Dieckmann, Jefferson Elementary; Laree Godes, Central High; Debra Herrington, Central Middle; Jim Hetrick, Central High; Marybelle Howard, Central Community Schools; Mary Mosier, St. Joseph School; Jodi Reeder, Northeast Middle; Carolyn Sheckler, Midland Middle; Brandon Tolle, Central-Clinton at DeWitt; Dave Williams, Riverdale High.

ILLINOIS

Get tips on free stuff and fun ideas delivered weekly to your inbox

Rock Island — Robert Abney, Rock Island High; Carol Adams, Alleman High; Jesse Adams, Rock Island High; Charles Austin III, Rock Island High; Dorothy Beck, Black Hawk College; Karen Bibee, Horace Mann Choice School; Janel Bihn, Rock Island High; Anne Bollati, Black Hawk College; Andrew Campbell, Washington Junior High; Cory Crandall, Rock Island High; David Crowe, Augustana College; Douglas Darland, Alleman High; Rino Della, Rock Island High; Mike Ethington, Alleman High; Lea Ann Fairall, United Township High; Rebecca Foley, Edison Junior High; Rita Fritch, Rock Island High; Mark Gerlach, Longfellow Elementary; Diane Gilliland, Frances Willard Elementary; Jeffrey Glogowski, Sherrard Junior-Senior High; Sheila Guse, Rock Island High; Kassie Hannah, Rock Island High; Irene Hendrickx, Longfellow Elementary; Deborah Holmes, United Township Area Career Center; Jon Hurty, Augustana College; Charles Hyser, Augustana College; Amy Jensen, former teacher; Janet Johnson, Longfellow Elementary; Peter Kivisto, Augustana College; Paul Lewellan, Augustana College; Mariano Magalhaes, Augustana College; Jackie Mangold, Frances Willard Elementary; Mike Melody, Rock Island High; Karla Miley, Black Hawk College; Keith Miller, Rock Island High; Patrick Mitchell, Washington Junior High; Janet Moline, Rock Island High; Susan Neece, Edison Junior High; Kathryn Papageorgiou, Assumption High; Debra Patronagio, Jordan Catholic School; Shirley Perkins, Regional Office of education; Jason Peters, Augustana College; Rowen Schussheim Anderson, Augustana College; Grace Shirk, Rock Island High; Nathan Skahill, Alleman High; Shirley Swaggard, Grant Intensive Basic School; Charles Swegle, Alleman High; Jay Swords, West High; Susan Swords, West High; Pamela Trotter, Augustana College; Carole Van DeWalle, Rock Island School District; James Vande Heede, Alleman High; Lois Wehner, Rock Island High; Kelly Wells, Moline High; Diana Werderman, Trinity School of Nursing; Jerry Wilkerson, Kahl education Center; Jeffrey Winter, Bettendorf Middle; David Wood, Augustana College; Marquerite Woods, Moline High; Julie Zarlatanes, Edison Junior High. 

Moline — Ruth Arp, Trinity College of Nursing; Dorothy Beck, Black Hawk College; Anne Bollati, Black Hawk College; Ellen Bowlin, Black Hawk College; Leo Brunner, John Deere Middle; Karen Buchanan, Riverdale Elementary; Jessica Burbridge, Moline High; Dan Byrne, Moline High; Sherry Camper, Temple Christian Academy; Erskine Carter, Black Hawk College; Janet Cassidy, Seton Catholic School; Jose Castro, Moline High; Debra Collins, Black Hawk College; Douglas Davidson, Black Hawk College; Jennifer Densberger, Franklin Elementary; Nick Digioia, Moline High; Lowell Doerder, Black Hawk College; Susan Doye, Colona Grade School; Stephen Ebner, Rock Island High; Debbie Engstrom, George Washington Elementary; Sally Flesch, Black Hawk College; Rommel Foy, Moline High; Elizabeth Gianulis, Plano High; Kevin Gorgal, Moline HIgh; Roger Grundstrom, Black Hawk College; Susan Hafner, Moline High; Richard Henry, Black Hawk College; Marcella Hernandez, Black Hawk College; Brian Hofer, Geneseo Middle; Frederick Isele, Western Illinois University; Susan Iverson, John Deere Middle; Rebecca Kron, C.R. Hanna Elementary; Nancy Krueger, Moline High; Lesley Lamphier, Moline High; Trent Lamphier, Moline High; Nadine Larson, Moline High; Sandy Larson, Black Hawk College; Bruce LeBlanc, Black Hawk College; Rebecca Light, Orion High; Linda Lindaman, Black Hawk College; Marty Mahieu, Moline High; Dorothy Martin, Black Hawk College; Ron May, Moline High; Catherine Melear, Black Hawk College; Karla Miley, Black Hawk College; Donald Mosier, Black Hawk College; David Murray, Black Hawk College; Paul Nagovan, Black Hawk College; James Patterson, Western Illinois University-Quad-Cities; Jay Pearce, Black Hawk College; Arthur Pitz, Black Hawk College; Pamela Ross, Logan Elementary; Judith Rullman, United Township High; Mia Ruthey, United Township High; Richard Seibert, Deere & Co.; Dolores Sierra, Black Hawk College; George Sierra, Black Hawk College; Diane Stock, Hampton Elementary; Jacqueline Stolley, Trinity College of Nursing; Jeanne Tamisiea, Black Hawk College; Sally Tappendorf, Seton Catholic School; Patricia Tipton, Garfield Elementary; Bettie Truitt, Black Hawk College; Mary Beth Turner, Bowlesburg Elementary; James Vande Heede, Alleman High; Janet Weigel, Black Hawk College; Kelly Wells, Moline High; Marguerite Woods, Moline High; Matthew Woods, Sherrard Junior-Senior High; Kristen Young, John Deere Middle.

East Moline — Cheryl Brooks, United Township High; Debra Collins, Black Hawk College; Dea Conrad-Curry, United Township High; Cory Crandall, Rock Island High; Douglas Davidson, Black Hawk College; Tina Dunker, United Township High; Constance Ertel, St. Anne School; Lea Ann Fairall, United Township High; Carol Gellerman, United Township High; Martin Golby, United Township High; Richard Henry, Black Hawk College; Marcella Hernandez, Black Hawk College; Deborah Holmes, United Township Area Career Center; Curtis Kave, United Township Area Career Center; Bruce LeBlanc, Black Hawk College; Carol Mackel, United Township High; John McCormick, United Township High; Nancy McGrath, Wood Intermediate; Juliet Minard, United Township High; Jay Pearce, Black Hawk College; Hilary Puglisi, Bettendorf High; Edward Rebenar, retired; Vicki Robinson, J.D. Darnall High; Judith Rullman, United Township High; Mia Ruthey, United Township High; Dolores Sierra, Black Hawk High; George Sierra, Black Hawk College; Sanchia Sommer, Bowlesburg Elementary; Teresa VandeWiele, United Township High.

Milan — Verna Higdon, Jefferson Elementary; Patrick Mitchell, Washington Junior High; Sharon Proctor, Quint City Baptist; Teresa Stickler, Jefferson Elementary.

Geneseo — Steve Brucher, J.D. Darnall High; Douglas Budee, J.D. Darnall High; Lanel Carey, J.D. Darnall High; Jennifer Densberger, Franklin Elementary; William Eaker, Northside Elementary; Pamela Edwards, Geneseo Middle; Julie Fiers, J.D. Darnall High; Martin Golby, United Township High; Darren Hall, J.D. Darnall High; Brian Hofer, Geneseo Middle; Larry Huntley, Colona Elementary; Carlene Kemmis, J.D. Darnall High; Mary Lo Giudice, J.D. Darnall High; Sherri Mapes, Millikin Elementary; Lisa Maxwell, former teacher; Linda Morrison, Millikin Elementary; David Murray, Black Hawk College; Cheryl Radicic, Northside Elementary; M. Whitney Reade, Sherrard Junior High; Vicki Robinson, J.D. Darnall High; Steven Scherer, J.D. Darnall High; Eddiclea Sheets, Geneseo Middle; Bob Thomas, J.D. Darnall High; Richard Thurman, Geneseo Middle; Susan Winert, George O. Barr Elementary.