The following students at Pleasant Valley Junior High School earned a spot on the second quarter honor roll:

Seventh grade

First honors: 3.8-4.0  

Tyler Akker, Sarah Allen, Lauren F. Anderson, Alexander Andringa, Kennedy Bradley, Caroline Breckenfelder, Dylan Brockhage, Maria Brown, Benjamin Bruster, Noah Bryant, Brooke Burlingame, Madeline Burnham, Mychaela Clifton, Kelsey Clingingsmith, Sydney Dwyer, Abigail Elceser, Christopher Farrell, Kierstyn Feld, Daniel Fitzsimmons, Lydia Flores, Evan Foley, Griffin Geick, Alex Geneva, Ian Graham, Hannah Griggs, Madison Guenzler, Mallory Hanson, Tyler Harper, Derek Herbst, Stephanie Hesse, Taylor Hester, Kyle Hollenback, Tegan Hoover, Madeline Hurning, Abdual Ismail, Taylor Jipp, Brennan Karber, Mackenzie Kennedy, Elliott Klauer, Hogan Knott, Alexandra Korndorf, Danielle Krambeer, Mason Krueger, Jennifer Kruse, Samantha Kueter, Jael Kulp, Shraddha Kumar, Natalie Lang, Brady Letney, Elianna Lovejoy, Mikala Malmgren, Carolyn McGuire, Nicholas McMillan, Erica Miller, Neha Mittapalli, Erin Moser, Sean Mullen, Chloe Nelson, Adam O’Brien, Ashley Parry, Marisa Peebles, Sunaina Ramesh, Madeline Reynolds, Jessica Rodgers, Anna Rodriguez, Daniel Rodriguez, Elena Sandry, Deepon Sarkar, Tiffany Scheid, Paige Schuler, Nathaniel Scott, Ashten Sherman, Hunter Sickels, Benjamin Spector, Caitlin Staver, Mitali Sud, Darby Sutherland, Sanya Tazyeen, Megan Tebbe, Caitlin Thom, Nathan Tilka, Jessica Valant, Mengyu Wang, Drew Waterman, Morgan Waterman, Mackenzie Werning, Monica West, Joshua Wilken, Anthony Wang and Tyler Zerbonia.

Second honors: 3.4-3.79  

Kyle Allender, Brianne Alman, Loraine Arikat, Audrey Bay, Benjamin Berger, Angela Bickmann, Ryan Blunk, Alfred Boeh, Brian Burke, Jacob Butler, Mitchell Karber, Landon Carney, Alexandra Carter, Allison Christisen, Anthony Clifton, Emily Comp, Elizabeth Deasy, Claire Dietz, Dimas Domingues, Jamie Dougherty, Maranda Edwards, Sydney Even, Dylan French, Courtney Gaul, Meredith Gorman, Emily Haidsiak, Lauryn Henderson, Cameron Hinton, Kristyn Hoffman, Marshal Lamb, Abigail Landrum, Keely Lashmett, Jessica Leisure, Donelle Lyon, Isabella Marchiori, Emily Marriott, Austin Mason, Matthew McClure, Kate Millar, Jasmine Montgomery, Brian Moose, Daniel Moss, Robin Murphy, Brock Neuhaus, Zoe Noble, Regan Odegard, Bailey Ormsby, Kelsey Pewe, Zachary Phelps, Joseph Picchiotti, Kayla Ruff, Melissa Russell, Adam Sargeant, Melody Schick, Zachary Schrader, Quintin Sebben, Alyssa Simon, Nicholas Slavens, Caitlyn Stickel, Kaigan Swanson, Erron Vandemore, Baylee Werkmeister, Samuel Wheat, Alexandra Wilkening, Travis Willers and Samuel Yates.

Commended: 3.0-3.39  

Nyla Beenk, Jenae Bishop, Mollie Bonney, Alexander Brammann, Charles Carlson, Kaleb Carr, Nicole Childers, Nickolas Cockerell, Sierra Conway, Evangelia Crosson, Mary Damushes, Cory Davison, Jonathan Dougherty, Garrett Duncan, Austin Esters, Matthew Finn, Jacob Fowler, Andrew Franks, Anthony Geisler, Nicholas Gellerstedt, Jacob Gibney, Gregory Gunther, Manasi Gupte, Rebecca Harvey, Elizabeth Hughes, Adam Ivers, Logan Jacobs, Allyson Kiehn, Jacqueline Klindt, Michaela Latham, Nicholas Litterer, Analisa Locascio, Kaitlyn Mazzarollo, Olivia Meincke, Quintin Meyers, Jeremy Miller, Blake Mills, Stephanie Moore, Joshua Morales, Devin Mosher, Hanna Murray, Madison Novak, Chandler Reed, Nicholas Reed, Samantha Richard, Joshua Rife, Emily Rupiper, Brock Saunders, Samuel Schiltz, Joseph Schuler, Clinton Shafer, Kathleen Staebell, Tyler Steinhart, Benjamin Stelk, Bailey Stewart, Morgan Stone, Sydney Strawser, Olivia Sun, Zachery Tevik, Kelsi Trujillo, Trevor VanKeulen, Ashley VenHorst, Alyssa Wagenknecht, Montana Watkins, Tyler Wise, Levi Yocom, Tristen Zaruba, Jackson Zellmer and Lucas Zupancic.

Eighth grade

First honors: 3.8-4.0  

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

Amreen Ahmed, Rachael Barnes, Emily Beilke, Elizabeth Berger, Kellen Bohn, Meredith Bruster, Conor Bryant, Sarah Bumann, Minwei Cao, Sahiba Chailertborisuth, Robert Chaney, Chelsey Cheek, Lauren Clery, Adam Cline, Connor Coffield, Walter DeDoncker, Alexandra Donovan, Jack Fitzwater, Olivia Garman, Kerry Glynn, Logan Grothus, William Herzberg, Owen Hoke, Cooper Jensen, Jade Jensen, Kevin Johnston, Sara Judickas, Lakschmi Karuparthy, Haley Kelling, Megan King, Jillian Knott, Alec Krichbaum, Kayla Kruse, Tanner Lafever, Kevin Li, Nicole Lindahl, Jenna Martin, Samuel Martin, Samuel McElhiney, Ryan McFate, Ian McGee, Thomas McNamara, Michelle Meadows, Nell Meier, Grant Milam, Chloe Miller, Christopher Miller, Erin Mitchell, Mackenzie Morthland, Victoria Nelson, Naveen Ninan, Sarah Noll, Alison Oppel, Spencer Payne, Nickolas Petesch, Ananya Pillutla, George Qian, Kelsey Qu, Louis Redmond, Ben Roys, Neil Saigal, Emily Schwake, Haley Smith, Joshua Stark, Gabrielle Stecker, Jennifer Stephens, Abigail Sturtzer, Maddison Theisen, Tristan Thompson, Karl Weaver, Brittni Weinschenk and Natalie Zimmerman.

Second honors: 3.4-3.79  

Nicholas Adam, Bekah Allen, Laurelin Berkley, Christopher Best, Ryan Blankers, Stephanie Bramer, Spencer Carroll, Alec Cassatt, Sharmista Chintalapalli, Joshua Cobler, Paul Conway, Anna Cullinan, Stephanie D’Cruz, Megan Denny, Megan Eckland, Olivia Elceser, Sadie Fah, Alexandra Fietsam, Liam Garnaut, Kevin Garter, Logan Hampton, Arika Henry, Taylor Horvath, Holly Hoelting, Sarah Huber, Nicole Huffman, Theodor Joers, Nathaniel Johnson, Adam Krichbaum, Laura Kulp, Genevieve Kwan, Kathryn Leidahl, Anne Leners, Drew Miller, Cristina Olson, Arham Pasha, Robert Picchiotti, Jessica Poling, Caitlin Raymon, Katherine Rubins, Vignesh Saravanan, Jenna Schulz, Andrew Shammas, Lucas Simmons, Seth Skahill, Madison Slothower, Austin Smith, Alexia Spelhaug, Evan Stimmel, John Syverud, Conrad Tebbe, Alexis Toporowski, Philip Tunnicliff, Matthew VanPelt, Morgan VenHorst, Courtney Walsh, Nicholas Ward, Caleb Wheeler and Andrew Whigham.

Commended: 3.0-3.39  

Lauren Anderson, Kain Arthofer, Bradley Bates, Stephen Bellig, Colin Blaske, MeKayla Booth, Trevor Burns, Joseph Byam, Dominic Cassatt, William Castonguay, Thomas Corchado, James Davis, Julianne DeLessio, Morgan Dobroski, Tanner Ennis, Ashley Folland, Elizabeth Gardner, Katelyn George, Brenna German, Jenna Harrison, Kyle Hughes, Frederick Jaeschke, Tessa James, Haley Jewell, Jordan Johnson, Tessa Johnson, Mandi Jones, Mason Jones, Dylan Jungjohann, Anthony Lampman, Emily Lindbom, Emily Lohman, Alec Lovejoy, Gregory Manfredi, Austin Marietta, Madison McComber, Brody Meade, Kyle Meier, Alexis Melvin, Katelynn Meyer, Brandon Meyers, Caroline Milch, Ryan Moore, Charles Neff, Alexandra Olsen, Megan Paustian, Riley Pegorick, Brandon Pickett, Audrey Regan, Gina Sears, Alecsus Sebben, Logan Sherman, Adam Sidlinger, Elizabeth Sink, Cody Soultz, Zoee Swanson, Mariah Sweeney, Savannah Tague, Victoria Thomas, Kayla Wales, Madison White, Faith Willis, Mason Wilson and Emma Wright.