BHS' Ahrens receives national coaching award

Michael Ahrens, girls’ swimming and diving coach at Bettendorf High School was selected as a 2017 National Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Association’s Coaches Association. A total 23 high school coaches were awarded National Coach of the Year for 2017. The NFHS awards honor active coaches in the top 10 girls and boys sports and two “other” sports not included in the top 10. Sports categories are selected based on participation numbers. The NFHS also awards a spirit coach.

Bettendorf students selected for honors orchestras

Bettendorf Community School District orchestra students participated in South East Iowa String Teacher's Association Honor Orchestra Jan. 13 at Bettendorf High School. During the event, Bettendorf middle and high school students also auditioned and were accepted to perform with Iowa String Teacher's Association Honor Orchestra Feb. 10.

The following students participated in SEISTA Honor Orchestra:

Cadet Orchestra (5th and 6th Grade)

Zoe Beck, Chase Cooper, Martin DeKeyzer, Annabelle Donohoo, Sam Huffaker, Grace Li, Paige Mook, Callista Rasmer, Gianna Schwartz, Luceena Susairaj, Halima Talbi, Sylvia Tank, Abby Torgerud

Middle School (7th and 8th Grade)

Isabelle Appel, Emma Cleveland, Skylar Fausett-Nonnenmann, Rebeca Garza-Doty, Andrea Koehler, Preston Martens, Audrey Scarlett, Grace Schuetz

High School

Dennis Davis, Becca Kuhel, Keegan Schmidt, Hannah Trudell, Josh Turner, Faith Weis

The following students were selected for ISTA Honor Orchestra:

Middle School

Violin: Skylar Fausett-Nonnenmann, Andrea Koehler, Audrey Scarlett, Grace Schuetz

Viola: Emma Cleveland

Cello: Isabelle Appel

High School

Violin: Dennis Davis

Viola: Becca Kuhel

Cello: Faith Weis

Dean's list

Kyle Buhman, Jeffery Haynes and Sandra Nissen of Bettendorf, and Mollie Bonney and Stephanie Shook of LeClaire, were named to the dean's list at Upper Iowa University, Fayette, for the fall 2017 semester.

Central College

The following area students were named to the fall 2017 dean's list for Central College, Pella, Iowa. The honor is awarded to full-time students who achieve a 3.5 grade point average or higher on a 4.0 scale while taking 12 or more graded credit hours for the semester.

Bettendorf: Kyle Berst

LeClaire: Isabelle Davis

Olivet Nazarene University

Olivet Nazarene University, Bourbonnais, Illinois, has named students to the dean's list during the fall 2017 semester. To qualify, a student must have been enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student and must have attained a semester grade point average of 3.50 or higher on a 4.00 grading scale:

Bettendorf: Noelle Klimek, Madison Morrison

Scott Community College

These students were named to the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2017 Fall semester at Scott Community College.

Bettendorf: Bijaya Acharya, Caleb Aman, Emilio Amaya, Logan Anderson, Chantell Bailey, De'Marcus Bailey, Ramya Banda, Stefanie Barnes, Josie Bedard, Timothy Behrens, Angela Brand, Hannah Brown, Laura Brown, Lori Brown, Lisa Burt, Denise Cabrera, Sara Casas, Dorothea Cole, Matthew Cullinan, Santosh Dahal, Andrew Dailey, Erin Devore, Lauren Diiulio, Erica Eastland, Helen Ehret, Gretchen Eubanks, Halle Fish, Nellie Fox, Jacob Fuhrmeister, Annalicia Garnica, Taylor Gau, Hannah Gorsline, Nathaniel Gould, Erin Grobstick, Shanna Hall, Austin Halupnik, Brooke Harris, Emma Horsfield, Zachary Jacobsen, Hannah James, Emily Jasper, Nandini Jayaram, Sydney Johnson, Bethany Junge, Michael Kalin, Lauren Kulas, Sydney Lear, Jack Lynn, Grace Markovich, Samar Marrar, Nickolas McCarty, Abigail Melbourne, Sara Miller, Peter Milling, Grace Necker, Alberta Norman, Josie O'Boyle, Kyong Sock Oh, McKenna Olson, Bianca Palmer, Collin Parker, Roshni Penmatcha, Alexa Persell, Sydney Prochaska, Brock Redecker, Alexander Richter, Jenna Ruccolo, Kelsey Ruff, Julia Said, Tucker Schoenfelder, Sarah Schwartz, Andrew Siitari, Ellie Spelhaug, Gretchen Strobbe, Ava Thomsen, Madeline Vanlandschoot, Brittany Vazquez, Megan Waetke, Brittany Wall, Maggie Walls, Jazmyn Whitfield, Madison Wild, Dennis Wolfe, Rachael Woods, Sophia Xiao

LeClaire: Kendra Deevers, Dustin Enoch, Matthew Geist, Jessica Havill, Trevor Kost, Michael Leemans, MacKenzie May, Bradley Melvin, Alexander Mulvania, Maxwell Yonash, Tisha Zavala

Dean’s List GPA 3.5 or above/six or more credit hours

Bettendorf: Olivia Allen, Ryan Bader, Jarred Bailey, Harmandeep Bajwa, Connie Bean, Jesse Belk, Peri Berg, Sophie Bergman, London Bicknell, Latreese Boykins, Trever Braet, Jonathan Burns, Isabel Byrd, Matthew Cain, Carmela Celsi, Kelsey Cheatwood, Ginger Clements, Kara Cosgrove, Evelyn D'Antico, Brandon Darling, Allison Denny, Hannah Deutmeyer, Regan Dobbins, Michael Dobroski, Rory Donahue, Cole Dorman, Sherry Eastman, Amanda Erbst, Kaitlyn Evans, Colton Fersch, Elle Fietsam, Lucy Foley, Elizabeth Franich, Tyler French, Michael Gabrysiak, Kathryn Gaskin, Olivia Gibeau, Ethan Good, Gabrielle Graham-Legare, Paul Grunewald, Srineha Gurram, Clemence Guyot, Daniel Hettrick, Nia Howze, Kevin Hutchinson, Logan Ineichen, Nicholas Irons, Sudi Issak, Amber Jennett, Kyle Kent, Kelsey Kintz, Jessica Kline, Oliviana Kramer, Brandon Lee, Andres Lira, Cody Louscher, McKensey Mast, David Mathews, Courtney McClaine, Preston McHugh, Steele McKinnon, Sarah Moskowitz, Roshni Nair, Alexa Neal, Adrienne Necker, Lauren Nelson, Naina Ninan, Mohammed Omar, Elizabeth Paxton, William Peng, Joseph Perales, Olivia Peters, Benjamin Piotter, Adit Poudel, Stephanie Prater, Taylor Radley, Melissa Randall, Rebecca Reed, Stuart Schafer, Allyson Schmidt, Nicole Siemsen, Gregory Smith, Isaiah Solis, Matthew Speidel, Brett Spencer, Devyn Suhl, Saige Taggart, Luisa Tekeli, Breanna Teshak, Hannah Thomas, Allison Van Horn, Subashini Vijaykumar, Anna Vonderhaar, Jodeci Willis, Shannon Wolever, Akeem Woods

LeClaire: Terri Bell, Bailey Bicknell, Alexis Ernst, Minna Gode, Brelyn Gonyier, Megan Hackney, Jeremy Hochstein, Jessalyn Kehrberg, Ryan Liebbe, Brooke Mazak, Brooke Miller, McKinsey Murphy, Olivia Nelson, Katherine Schumacher, Annette Schuster, Collin Smith, Logan Volkert

Pleasant Valley: Brenna Staub

Riverdale: Susan Aguilar, Max Hollis, Kaylie Moenck

University of Wisconsin-Madison

The University of Wisconsin-Madison has recognized students named to the Dean's List for the fall semester of the 2017-2018 academic year. Students who achieve at a high level academically are recognized by the dean at the close of each semester. To be eligible for the Dean's List, students must complete a minimum of 12 graded degree credits in that semester. Also achieving academic excellence are students on the High Honor Roll and Dean’s Honor List.

Bettendorf: Chloe Miller, Dean's List and Marah Tews, Dean's List

Upper Iowa University

Upper Iowa University, Fayette, Iowa, has announced the Dean's List for the 2017 fall semester. To be honored, a student must have earned a minimum 3.50 grade point average for the semester and be enrolled as a full-time student.

IOWA

Bettendorf: Kyle Buhman, Jeffery Haynes, Shelby Hicks, Sandra Nissen, Liberal Arts major;

LeClaire: Mollie Bonney, Stephanie Shook

Cornell College

Dean’s List

Cornell College, Mount Vernon, Iowa, named 218 students to its Dean's List for the fall 2017 semester, including Amber Jerson, of Bettendorf, and Payton Wellbaum, of LeClaire. Students must earn a minimum of a 3.6 GPA for the semester to be honored.

Steel Drum Ensemble

Additionally, Cornell’s Steel Drum Ensemble hit the road in February to perform across the Upper Midwest. Among the 32 students were Payton Wellbaum, LeClaire and Ellie Andorf, Bettendorf

The ensembles play an array of music including traditional calypso, contemporary rock, jazz and even orchestral works.

Honor Roll

Rivermont Collegiate

The following students were named to the Second Quarter 2017-18 Honor Roll:

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Headmaster’s List: Nirmal Alla, Hadil El-Geneidy, Liam McCarthy, Karin McDonald, Aidan Meloy, Andrea Porubcin, Siri Pothula, Aiden Sears, Lucas Senjem, Chase Wakefield

Distinction: Nathan Acosta, Zachary Adams, Kate Austin, Charles Buckelew, Zoey Davis-Koester, Jude Dunbridge, Carlotta Amalia Fernandez, Christopher Fernandez, Shivesh Ganesh, Nayana Gowda, Brandon Hu, Mayar JadKarim, Mohammed JadKarim, Sophia Khaliq, Sam Mallik, Anna Sofia Loeb, Hana Okba, Olivia Schroeder, Josephine Signer, Keval Wagher, Tristan Wakefield, Shannyn Vogler, Ella Zillmer, Ricky Zillmer

Merit: Nelson Acosta, Calvin Curcija, Sloan Fillman, Paden Houck, Neel Mallik, Aidan Roach, Brandon Southwick

Upper School (Grades 9-12)

Headmaster’s List: Harris Ciaccio, Annika Didelot, Clayton Douglas, Edith HuiRen Jia, Chris YiKang Dong, Vanessa Fuentes, Ivy Zhuorui He, Hannah Laufenberg, Roy RuiYang Liu, Susan Longstaff, Rose Moran, Josef Porubcin, Anna Senjem, Winnie Yue Wang, Leo Xu Fangren

Distinction: Can Ersan, Chirag Gowda, Angela Jones, Jacob Laufenberg, Dwira Nandini, Kadin Shaheen, Elias Sheumaker, Matthew Simmons, Allison Swiger, Vinayak Trigunayat, Nikhil Wagher

Merit: William Austin, Harrison Brown, Faith Douglas, William Heaney, Jade Montgomery, Geoffrey Moyer, Jacob Olson, Lauren Schroeder, Eric Hang Wang, Jean Claude Weka

0
0
0
0
0