Q-C soldiers serving in middle east

2005-09-04T00:00:00Z Q-C soldiers serving in middle eastQuad City Times The Quad-City Times
September 04, 2005 12:00 am  • 

The Quad-City Times wants to recognize Quad-City region soldiers and civilians who recently have served, currently are serving or are being deployed for service in the Middle East.

When one of your family members is called up for service in the Middle East, or if they already have been deployed to that region, we invite you to let us know.

Send the information to the Times city desk by any of the following routes:

Mail: Quad-City Times, city desk, 500 E. 3rd St., Davenport, IA, 52801

E-mail: newsroom@qctimes.com

Fax: (563) 383-2370

Telephone: (563) 383-2245

Please provide the soldier’s name, hometown, branch of service, rank and unit. Parents or family members submitting the information also should provide their name and telephone number for verification purposes.

ARMY

Jeffrey R. Andrews, Mount Joy, Iowa

Alirio Arcenas, Davenport

Jacob Atkins, Milan, Ill.

Jason Ballou, Bettendorf

Chad J. Baltazor, Bettendorf

Mark Barglof, Bennett, Iowa

Steven Bartelt, Rock Island

Ivan P. Beckman, Hampton, Ill.

Michael L. Bell, Davenport

Ryan M. Bettcher, DeWitt

Alexander Blount, Camanche, Iowa

Ricky Lee Bowman, Davenport

Robert Bradley, Moline

Patrick Brown, Camanche, Iowa

Matthew Burton, Rock Island

Brad Charneski, Savanna, Ill.

Thomas Cherney, Bettendorf

Ian Chesnutt, Davenport

Paul Cirricone, East Moline

Jessica Faye Clark-Calloway, Bettendorf

Todd Coble, Bettendorf

Steven Cullett, Davenport

Tim Cumberworth, East Moline

Gregory J. Davis, Eldridge, Iowa

Twanna Davis, Rock Island

Jacqueline DeGraf, Davenport

Anthony M. DePardo Jr., Davenport

Shyam Devasthali, Davenport

Jason Draper, Park View, Iowa

Mitch Driscoll, Colona, Ill.

Daniel Drumm, Davenport

Brian Duffy, Davenport

David Brian Dunn, Bettendorf

Nicholas J. Dye, Erie, Ill.

Ryan Edwards, Delmar, Iowa

Alan Egli, Lowden, Iowa

Eric J. Endresak, Davenport

Jay Fett, Camanche, Iowa

Clark R. Feller, Iowa City

Aaron Fredenburg, Davenport

James Garvin, Davenport

Lyons Gerard, Davenport

Kevin Golinghorst, Walcott, Iowa

Armando Gonzalez, Rock Island

John Gosney, Milan, Ill.

Joshua Grage, Silvis, Ill.

Keith Grage, Silvis, Ill.

Mark Allen Graves, Aledo, Ill.

Kevin K. Gray, Princeton, Iowa

Timothy Gries, Eldridge, Iowa

Nathan Griser, Morrison, Ill.

Stephen Gsell, Eldridge, Iowa

Terry Hahn, Davenport

Joseph Hale, Davenport

Brandon Harvey, Eldridge, Iowa

Steven M. Harvey, DeWitt, Iowa

Joseph B. Heidgerken, Muscatine, Iowa

Sean Heidgerken, Davenport

Jason Hickle, Davenport

Stephen Hinrichs, Davenport

Christian Hinrichsen, Moline

John Hofer, Davenport

Kyle Hoge, Camanche, Iowa

Jason Holley, Davenport

Scott Holzerland, Davenport

Antwand Howell, Davenport

Benjamin Hull, Maquoketa, Iowa

Steven L. Humphrey, Davenport

Robert H. Hurd Jr., Silvis, Ill.

Marcus Jackson, Davenport

Matthew R. Johnson, Moline

Robert A. Jones, LeClaire, Iowa

Jordan Kane, Clinton, Iowa

James L. LaShelle, Clinton, Iowa

Bruce A. Lawlor, Bettendorf

Timothy J. Lewandowski, Bettendorf

Eric R. Lohmeier, Rock Island

Brett Lohmeier, Rock Island

Christopher Lowry, formerly of Davenport

Drew Mangler, Clinton, Iowa

John Manthey, Davenport

Terry Markin, Coal Valley, Ill.

David Mathews, Moline

David McKavanagh, Milan, Ill.

Donald J. McPherson, Moline

Curt Miller, Clinton, Iowa

Jason Miller, Bettendorf

Shane Miller, Davenport

Scott Moore, Davenport

Patrick Moran, Sherrard, Ill.

Grant L. Morris, Plano, Texas

Justin Muellar, Davenport

Christopher Murrow, Davenport

Scott M. Neer, Moline

Justin D. Neumiller, Eldridge, Iowa

Eric Neverman, formerly of Clinton, Iowa

Daniel Nevills, Savanna, Ill.

Candice O’Brien, Muscatine, Iowa

Brandon Ogburn, Morrison, Ill.

James Pacha, Long Grove, Iowa

Walley Parker, Rapids City, Ill.

Travis J. Patton, Moline

James Pestle, Wilton, Iowa

Dustin Michael Phelps, Moline

Kyle Picha, Bettendorf

Jason Powers, Davenport

Dale Prickett, East Moline

James Quillin, Coal Valley, Ill.

James Raske, Colona, Ill.

Glynn Roach, East Moline

Quentin Rodriguez, Davenport

Derek Rodriguez, Davenport

Charles C. Ruehling, Clinton, Iowa

Kristopher Rydzewski, Davenport

Martin D. Schmidt, Clinton, Iowa

Raymond Schnell, Coal Valley, Ill.

Aaron Schofield, East Moline

Matthew J. Sites, Savanna, Ill.

Ryan Scott Speer, Port Byron, Ill.

Timothy Staddon, Bellevue, Iowa

Rhonda (Wells) Stiteler, Walcott, Iowa

Chad Sussex, Bettendorf

Amanda Switzer, Colona, Ill.

Tim Thomas, Lowden, Iowa

Brandi Thompson, Moline

James H. Thompson, Davenport

Matthew Tucker, Park View, Iowa

T.J. Turner, Davenport

Jessica Varilek, Davenport

Ben Varner, Davenport

Jason C. Voss, Davenport

Levi C. Walter, Davenport

Neil Ward, Rock Island

Marcas Wheeler, Muscatine, Iowa

Cathren Williams, Davenport

Roseland Williams, Davenport

Richard B. Workman, Morrison, Ill.

Jason Yackle, Delmar, Iowa

Heather Yackle, Delmar, Iowa

Brian S. Yerington, Muscatine, Iowa

NAVY

Luke Akright, Davenport

Jeffrey W. Anderson, Davenport

Derrick Anthony, Matherville, Ill.

Adam Baugh, LeClaire, Iowa

Benjamin Beaird, Moline

Aaron E. Brasmer, Rock Island

Kris Brotherton, Davenport

Mark Alan Carstens, Davenport

Michael Dessert, Moline

Rick Cheely, Eldridge, Iowa

Joe Craig, Davenport

Scott Demartelaere, Eldridge, Iowa

Dale A. Dick Jr., East Moline

David Farr, LeClaire, Iowa

Ross Fisher, Davenport

John E. Frajman, Donahue, Iowa

Richard L. Franks, Aledo, Ill.

Grahm Geigle, Port Byron, Ill.

Brenda Goodson, Walcott, Iowa

Peter A. Grubbs, Davenport

Eric Holmquist, East Moline

Donald Johnson Jr., Moline

Shane Kern, Davenport

Jessica Kern, Davenport

Keith Knutsen, Clinton, Iowa

Richie Lane, Walcott, Iowa

Blake Latham, Davenport

Andre Lewis, Davenport

Marcia L. Lillie, Rock Island

Mario Mendoza, Davenport

Sergio Mendoza, Davenport

Andrew I. Niemi, Davenport

Mark A. Ohl, Davenport

Andrew J. Olson Davenport

Randy G. Ronquillo, Bettendorf

John Breckinridge Scott, Bettendorf

Joshua Sheldon, Moline

Jake Smithhart, Cedar Rapids

Adam R. Stabler, Neponset, Ill.

Timothy Trout, Hillsdale, Ill.

Jason R. Tunis, Davenport

Travis Turner, Eldridge, Iowa

Garrett Twig, Davenport

Eric C. Van Laarhoven, Buffalo, Iowa

Jennifer VanLoon, Long Grove, Iowa

Joshua Voss, Davenport

Chad Vroman, Orion, Ill.

Laura A. Wichtoski, Long Grove, Iowa

MARINE CORPS

Lyle L. Andersen, Bettendorf

Jessica Atkins, Milan, Ill.

Ted Bailey, Donahue, Iowa

Shawn Bainter, East Moline

Christopher Barett, Bettendorf

Thomas E. Bauer, Eldridge, Iowa

Benjamin Becker, Davenport

Eric Paul Bishop, Bettendorf

Andrew Brown, Port Byron, Ill.

Jacob L. Brown, Clinton, Iowa

Wesley S. Burnett, LeClaire, Iowa

Willie Burpo, Davenport

Daniel Cady, LeClaire, Iowa

Andrew Casillas, Davenport

Jason L. Chrzan, Bettendorf

Blark Clark, Davenport

Elizabeth Colclasure, Muscatine, Iowa

Eugene R. Combs II, Bettendorf

Herman Cox, Davenport

Heath Robert Dierks, Eldridge, Iowa

Chad Dirksen, Long Grove, Iowa

Seth Faber, Davenport

Adam J. Edstrom, Davenport

Peter Endris, Hills, Iowa

Erik Estlund, Davenport

Matthew Fahrenkrog, Long Grove, Iowa

Walter W. Field, Fulton, Ill.

Joshua Freeman, Blue Grass, Iowa

Joshua Gilliam, LeClaire, Iowa

Donald Graap, Davenport

Zachary Grassle, Davenport

Kevin Hanno, Davenport

Jacob S. Hansen, Davenport

Robert B. Hatcher, Davenport

Brent Hazelwood, Muscatine, Iowa

Stewart Hopkins, Davenport

Brett Housley, Bettendorf

Benjamin Hudson, Clinton, Iowa

Timothy Kuhlenbeck, Muscatine, Iowa

Ben Krueger, Rock Island

Aaron Lloyd, Davenport

Ryan T. Lord, Davenport

Glenn P. McCaulley, East Moline

Michael L. Meyers, Bettendorf

Dan Micklewright, Davenport

Richard E. Munday, Muscatine, Iowa

Michael Nance, Moline

Rebecca Nance, Moline

Christopher J. Ohlsen, East Moline,

Christopher Luz Pena, Davenport

Bertran Perez, East Moline

Joshua R. Peters, Park View, Iowa

Peter Priester, Bettendorf

Cody Race, Moline

Jeremy Ramirez, Erie, Ill.

Joshua Ransford, Bettendorf

Daniel Ray Reeves, Davenport

Nicholas Renkosik, Davenport

Matthew C. Russell, Bettendorf

Andy Saldivar, Davenport

Matthew Rank, Davenport

Justin M. Rettenberger, Savanna, Ill.

Jacob Schebler, Davenport

Tyler Schild, Princeton, Iowa

James Schmitz, East Moline

Erik Schwartz, Davenport

Jonathan L. Shappard, East Moline

Michael Sherman, Bettendorf

Joseph Showers, Davenport

Seth Spooner, Fulton, Ill.

James Steffen, Davenport

Michael Stowe, Davenport

Douglas P. Tanner, Davenport

Brian Thietje, Thomson, Ill.

Charles Thomas, Wilton, Iowa

Jeremy Thomas Turner, Moline

Michael C. Uher, Davenport

Jeremiah J. Verre, Davenport

Phillip W. Walsh, formerly of Bettendorf

Jennifer Wiese, Port Jervis, N.Y. (husband from Lowden, Iowa)

Donald Williamson, Camanche, Iowa

Justin M. Wilson, Moline

Brennan Wood, Bettendorf

Colin Wyers, Davenport

Richard D. Yerington, Rock Island

Samuel Yoder, Clinton, Iowa

AIR FORCE

Joshua E. Allen, Moline

Tom Anderson, New Windsor, Ill.

Benjamin Bagley, Davenport

Bradley A. Amos, Rock Island

Sean Bell, formerly of Davenport

Lance Biel, DeWitt, Iowa

Andrew Carpenter, Davenport

Christopher Claussen, LeClaire, Iowa

Leann Davis, Bettendorf

Jodi DeDecker, Orion, Ill.

Patrick J. Dulaney, Davenport

Thomas Ewing, Andalusia, Ill.

Matthew Freeborn, Durant, Iowa

Randolph Holley, Clinton, Iowa

Dan Holst, Davenport

Jesse Jacobs, Camanche, Iowa

Frank J. Kamish, Long Grove, Iowa

Brandon Koepke, Davenport

Joseph Klunder, Davenport

Sean M. Koos, Woodridge, Ill.

Brian Link, Bettendorf

Carissa McKinley, Durant, Iowa

Joshua Morrison, Davenport

Kiley Robinson, Bettendorf

Matthew Sage, Alpha, Ill.

Ryan S. Samson, Goose Lake, Iowa

Jeremy Schadel, Durant, Iowa

Andrew Schawl, Camanche, Iowa

Cynthia Schlegel, Andalusia, Ill.

William Schorg, Bettendorf

Brian Schroeder, Davenport

Jason Schwager, Maquoketa, Iowa

Sean Stottlemyre, Moline

Robert E. Warden, formerly of Barstow, Ill.

Emily Wick, Clinton, Iowa

Matthew Wiese, Lowden, Iowa

Jennifer Woodworth, Bettendorf

COAST GUARD

Joshua Empen, Camanche, Iowa

AIR NATIONAL GUARD

Dale Bush, Fulton, Ill.

Michael G. Couppee, Clinton, Iowa

Robert N. Hovey, Eldridge, Iowa

Tim Hutson, Chicago, (formerly of Dixon, Iowa)

Anthony Moreno, East Moline

Brian E. Overton, Davenport

Scott Peterson, Coal Valley, Ill.

Brandon Richard Southwick, East Moline

Andrew Thonn, Moline

ARMY NATIONAL GUARD

Jason Anderson, Davenport

Ulrich Baenziger, Davenport

Jeff Ballard, East Moline

Brian D. Barr, Clinton, Iowa

Brett Barton, Davenport

Hollie Bedford, Davenport

John Boeh, Milan, Ill.

Jeremy Brown, Clinton, Iowa

David Burton, Davenport

Eion Caho, Port Byron, Ill.

Kevin Caho, Port Byron, Ill.

Allen Callender, Rock Island

Chris Cartellone, Coal Valley, Ill.

Brad Cetanyan, Bettendorf

Todd Cetanyan, Bettendorf

Jeremy Coates, Wheatland, Iowa

Monica E. Coussens, New Liberty, Iowa

Justin DePorter, Sherrard, Ill.

Nathan DePorter, Milan, Ill.

Luke Dostal, Maquoketa, Iowa

Jeffery Duncan, Erie, Ill.

Joshua Dykstra, Fulton, Ill.

John Fries, Blue Grass, Iowa

Tim Gray, Moline

Michael Grove, LeClaire, Iowa

Steve Hagedorn, Davenport

Jason Hagemann, Davenport

John Hansen, DeWitt, Iowa

Scott Hansen, Maquoketa, Iowa

Scott Harris Jr., East Moline

Andrew Hass, Davenport

Kim Havill, LeClaire, Iowa

Brandon Hayden, Moline

Donald G. Henricksen, Davenport

Samuel Hillman, Rock Island

Kraig Hunnemuller, Davenport

Benjamin Hurlbut, Muscatine, Iowa

Celeste Iversen, Moline

Angela Jarrin, Rock Island

Michael J. Kinney, DeWitt, Iowa

John Klein, Amber, Iowa

David L. Krohn, Rock Island

Kirsten B. Ladehoff, Davenport

Adam Lange, Clinton, Iowa

William Ryland Lewis Jr., East Moline

James Lyon, Clinton, Iowa

Seth Malcolm, Woodhull, Ill.

Brad Marion, Bettendorf

Nicholas McMillin, Ill.

Theodore McMillin, Milan, Ill.

Steffen Merten, Clinton, Iowa

Bill Metcalf Sr., Bettendorf

Shane Mier, Davenport

Ronnie L. Milburn, Davenport

James F. Miller, Bettendorf

Randall Miller, Wilton, Iowa

Christopher Mohr, Bettendorf

Michael Nichols, Thomson, Ill.

Jonathan Noble, Bettendorf

Timothy O’Leary, Davenport

Michael A. Ortiz, East Moline

Kevin Ott, Moline

Anthony Quijas, Bettendorf

Anthony Patterson, Macomb, Ill.

Justin Pauley, Bettendorf

Justin Pingel, Camanche, Iowa

Jacob Pries, Bettendorf

Jessica Riedl, Davenport

Nathen Schmidt, Clinton, Iowa

Brandon Smith, East Moline

Michael Smith, East Moline

Scott Snyder, Moline

Richard Spier, Clinton, Iowa

Steve Stahl, Clinton, Iowa

Chad Stewart, Erie, Ill.

Kate Stonehocker, Davenport

Kevin Stutenberg, LeClaire, Iowa

Dewayne Sutton, Coal Valley, Ill.

Jeffrey Sweatt, Davenport

Christopher R. Thomson, DeWitt, Iowa

William Weatherly, Bettendorf

Jozie Wells, Erie, Ill.

Clayton Westercamp, Davenport

Dan Whiting, East Moline

Kyle Widel, Maquoketa, Iowa

Scott L. Williams, Davenport

Jason Willits, Bettendorf

Scott Wolf, Stockton, Iowa

Steven H. Wright, Eldridge, Iowa

Matthew Yeager, Rock Island

Ray Yeargle, Rock Island

ARMY RESERVES

Theodore Berger, Muscatine, Iowa

Todd DaBillo, Davenport

Bill Bishop, Davenport

Marcus Blieu Jr., Blue Grass, Iowa

Tim Bothell, Wilton, Iowa

Mark Britton, Viola, Ill.

James Brockett, Clinton, Iowa

Jesse James Bromwell, Muscatine, Iowa

Robert Cather, Rock Island

Jarrad Cockshoot, Blue Grass, Iowa

Matthew J. Cruchelow, Park View, Iowa

Jennifer Dierickx, Davenport

Anthony Dippel, Davenport

Russell J. Drapeaux, Davenport

Ryan J. Drapeaux, Davenport

Peggy Dunaway, Davenport

Gregory Elliott, Eldridge, Iowa

Mark Fontenoy, Davenport

Jeffrey Furgerson, Davenport

Polly Graham, Blue Grass, Iowa

Jessica Hazelwood, Davenport

John Heim, Blue Grass, Iowa

Dustin Henningsen, Long Grove, Iowa

Adam Lee King, Cordova, Ill.

Roger Leppert, Bettendorf

Howard Linville, New Liberty, Iowa

Matthew Martin, Davenport

John P. McGuire Jr., Durant, Iowa

Randall Molloy, Davenport

Mark D. Moore, Bettendorf

Adrienne Nelson, Blue Grass, Iowa

Jonathan D. Noble, Davenport

Joshua Park, Davenport

Andre Pilgrim, Walcott, Iowa

Joe Poole, Coal Valley, Ill.

Dennis Reeves, Cambridge, Ill.

Travis Leigh Reeves, Davenport

Brandon Roth, Eldridge, Iowa

Marcus P. Seden, Davenport

Jason Smith, Blue Grass, Iowa

Justin David Smith, Bettendorf

Jason Stearns, Clinton, Iowa

Joshua Tayloe, Davenport

Dusty Van Brocklin, Mount Carroll, Ill.

Steven Ward, Coal Valley, Ill.

Jody J. Weller, DeWitt, Iowa

Eric A. Williams, Davenport

NAVY RESERVES

Ross Curtis, Davenport

Joe Hann, East Moline

Casey Noe, East Moline

Scott Schnauber, East Moline

MARINE CORPS RESERVES

Mike Chrisman, Fulton, Ill.

Michael Cliff, Rock Island

Luke Saucedo, Silvis, Ill.

Robert Sim, Bryant, Iowa

Wade Strait, Moline

Kyle Tucker, Davenport

Timothy Wright, Fulton, Ill.

CIVILIAN SUPPORT

Eric Aubrey, Bettendorf

Lance Gardner, Bettendorf

Terry Hackett, Davenport

Rod Hallstrom, Bettendorf

Paul Holcomb, Davenport

Steve Kroeger, Eldridge, Iowa

Thomas Mack, Viola, Ill.

Erika Mark, Rock Island

Chris Matthys, Davenport

Ronald Plante, Bettendorf

Kevin R. Rohm, Silvis, Ill.

Copyright 2015 The Quad-City Times. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Follow the Quad-City Times

Activate subscription button gif

Local Businesses