Boys swimming

Iowa district meet

At Muscatine

Team standings — 1. Muscatine 309; 2. Bettendorf 267; 3. Pleasant Valley 228; 4. Clinton 100; 5. Davenport Central 95; 6. Davenport North 93; 7. Burlington 83; 8. Davenport West 47.

200 medley relay — 1. x-Muscatine (Alex Walton, Michael Sovers, Travis Greenwald, Matt Krueger) 1:36.15; 2. x-Bettendorf (James Entwistle, Tanner Nelson, Aaron Scheerer, Cole Bunn) 1:39.20; 3. x-Pleasant Valley (Cody Schooler, Robert Chaney, Daniel Rodriguez, Henry Friederichs) 1:44.77; 4. Davenport Central (Luke Eure, Mitch Berendes, Jordan Miller, Nick Moeller) 1:45.79; 5. Burlington 1:51.13.

200 freestyle — 1. x-Brian Burke (PV) 1:48.05; 2. x-Josh Hill (Clin) 1:49.09; 3. x-Nathan Halstead (Mus.) 1:49.65; 4. x-Luke Ketelaar (Bett) 1:50.09; 5. John Stecker (PV) 1:51.09.

200 individual medley — 1. x-Walton (Mus.) 1:53.13; 2. x-Greenwald (Mus.) 1:54.68; 3. x-Haden Calegan (Mus.) 1:55.60; 4. x-Nick Staver (PV) 1:58.74; 5. x-Scheerer (Bett) 2:00.70; 6. x-Cole Bunn (Bett) 2:00.83; 7. x-Brennan Bladel (DN) 2:03.19.

50 freestyle — 1. x-Drake Kulick (Mus.) 22.08; 2. x-Krueger (Mus.) 22.14; 3. x-Jordan Stevens (Burl.) 22.22; 4. x-Entwistle (Bett) 22.46; 5. Michael Tjaden (DN) 22.87.

100 butterfly — 1. x-Scheerer (Bett) 53.03; 2. x-Stevens (Burl) 54.01; 3. x-Matt Remy (PV) 54.16; 4. x-Bunn (Bett) 55.33; 5. x-Bret Determan (Clin) 55.67.

100 freestyle — 1. x-Calegan (Mus.) 46.81; 2. x-Burke (PV) 48.98; 3. Ketelaar (Bett) 50.17; 4. Jared Littlejohn (Mus.) 50.66; 5. Tjaden (DN) 50.75.

500 freestyle — 1. x-Staver (PV) 4:49.12; 2. x-Stecker (PV) 4:54.84; 3. x-Steven Hansen (Bett) 5:01.05; 4. Ryan Gist (Bett) 5:04.31; 5. Josh Hill (Clin) 5:04.98.

200 freestyle relay — 1. x-Muscatine (Greenwald, Kulick, Krueger, Calegan) 1:25.76; 2. x-Bettendorf (Ketelaar, Hovey, Turner, Entwistle) 1:30.82; 3. x-PV (Burke, Remy, Staver, Stecker) 1:31.69; 4. Clinton (Kao, Harden, Determan, Hill) 1:33.22; 5. Burlington 1:36.87.

100 backstroke — 1. x-Walton (Mus.) 51.80; 2. x-Remy (PV) 55.07; 3. x-Halstead (Mus.) 55.28; 4. x-Eure (DC) 55.38; 5. x-Entwistle (Bett) 55.72.

100 breaststroke — 1. x-Greenwald (Mus.) 56.74; 2. x-Sovers (Mus.) 1:00.38; 3. x-Nelson (Bett) 1:01.43; 4. Robert Chaney (PV) 1:02.98; 5. Henry Friederichs (PV) 1:04.15.

400 freestyle relay — 1. x-Muscatine (Calegan, Halstead, Krueger, Walton) 3:13.40; 2. x-Bettendorf (Ketelaar, Spencer, Bunn, Scheerer) 3:19.55; 3. x-Pleasant Valley (Staver, Stecker, Burke, Remy) 3:22.78; 4. Clinton (Hill, Harden, Determan, Kao) 3:28.44; 5. Davenport North (Bladel, Wilkinson, Tucker, Tjaden) 3:35.46.

Note: x-denotes state qualifier

Wrestling

Iowa Class 1A sectionals

At Durant

Championshp matches

106 — Nick Williams (Lisbon) dec. Tanner Greenwald (Wilton), 5-4

113 — Jack Walker (Wapello) tech. fall Owen Anderson (Wilton), 15-0

120 — Carter Happel (Lisbon) dec. Brady Ruden (Wilton), 9-6

126 — Zeke Smith (Wilton) tech. fall Hunter Hutchison (Lisbon), 17-1

132 — Logan Mays (Wilton) maj. dec. Logan Grimm (Wapello), 12-2

138 — Zach Keppy (Wilton) dec. Henry Hansen (Durant), 4-3

145 — Rich Janney (Wilton) pinned Logan Takes (Lisbon), 2:46

152 — Nathan Boyer (Wapello) dec. Kaleb Schmidt (Wilton), 9-2

160 — Cole Cook (Tipton) maj. dec. Gaige Hilty (Wilton), 12-0

170 — Koy Snider (Wilton) maj. dec. Dalton Wheeler (Louisa-Muscatine), 9-1

182 — Connor Woodward (Lisbon) dec. Dexter Sargent (Durant), 2-1 2OT

195 — Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 33-9, pinned Tanner Cook (Tipton), 4:19

220 — Ryley Howell (Wapello) pinned Logan Reddick (Wilton), 2:53

285 — Drew George (Durant) dec. Cody Robbins (Wapello), 2-1

At Maquoketa Valley

Team results — 1. Alburnett 281.5; 2. Maquoketa Valley 219; 3. Midland 160; 4. MFL 134.0; 5. Bellevue 70; 6. Clayton Ridge 59; 7. Central City 48; 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 47

Championship matches

106 — Zach Fowler (Alburnett) maj. dec. Madison Gravel (Midland, Wyoming), 11-2

113 — Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) pinned Seth Heying (MFL), 1:19

120 — Jordan Henderson (Alburnett) pinned Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley), 5:41

126 — Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) pinned Jacob Koch (Alburnett), 2:44

132 — Kyle Pegorick (Midland) dec. Conner Shulista (Alburnett), 4-3

138 — Colton Martin (Alburnett) dec. TJ Bowen (Midland), 6-4

145 — Bryce Paul (Alburnett) dec. Carter Funke (Maquoketa Valley), 3-2

152 — Grant Henderson (Alburnett) tech. fall Trevor Koopman (Maquoketa Valley), 17-0

160 — Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) pinned Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley), 1:09

170 — Zach Hoyle (Alburnett) pinned Nathan Howe (MFL), 0:22

182 — Ryan Leonard (Midland) pinned Austin Hoyle (Alburnett), 1:17

195 — Luke Kramer (Maquoketa Valley) maj. dec. Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett), 8-0

220 — Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley) pinned Jesse Connolly (Bellevue), 1:11

285 — Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley) pinned Gatlin Keehner (MFL), 1:51

Iowa Class 2A sectionals

At Mediapolis

Team results — 1. Mediapolis 189; 2. Washington 197; 3. Columbus 165.5; 4. Fairfield 123; 5. New London 105; 6. West Burlington Notre Dame 47

Championship matches

106 — Mason Buster (Mediapolis) pinned Josh Keller (Columbus), 5:48

113 — Fletcher Green (Washington) dec. Cody McNeil (Mediapolis), 7-3

120 — Tristan Pohren (Washington) dec. Shea Swafford (Mediapolis), 3-0

126 — Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) pinned Jerek Brown (Washington), 1:12

132 — Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) pinned Austin Edwards (Columbus), 1:29

138 — Drew Foster (Mediapolis) maj. dec. Ammon Shaner (Fairfield), 12-2

145 Results — Drew Buster (Mediapolis) dec. Aaron Gevock (Fairfield), 5-2

152 Results — Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) pinned Tanner Knupp (Washington), 1:43

160 — Blake Beckman (Mediapolis) tech. fall Austin Latcham (Washington), 17-0

170 — Adam Drain (Mediapolis) pinned Seth Davisson (Fairfield), 1:47

182 — Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) pinned Brett Scott (Fairfield), 0:57

195 — Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) dec. Mark Ramirez (Columbus), 9-7 (SV1)

220 — Jacob Mineart (Fairfield) dec. Kyle Davis (New London), 7-2

285 — Avery Jacobs (New London) pinned Angel Lagunas (Columbus), 2:57

At Maquoketa

Team results — 1. Assumption 294, 2. DeWitt 211, 3. West Liberty 117.5, 4. Northeast 111, 5. Maquoketa 103.5, 6. Camanche 89

District qualifying matches, top two places advance

106 — Darien Collins (DA) pinned Jeremy Sorem (Cam) :38

113 — Brice Everson (Cam) pinned Brendan Gould (DA) 7:28. 2nd place match — Gould pinned Ryeland Doolittle (DeW) 3:16

120 — Elliott Henderson (WL) def. Jacob Fenske (DA) 4-2

126 — Tony DeVriese (DA) tech fall Walker Wegener (DeW) 15-0. 2nd place match — Wegener pinned Kohl Wheeler (WL) 2:52

132 — Kyle Springer (DA) pinned Connor Soenksen (NE) 1:56

138 — Eric Clarke (DA) pinned Jacob Kloft (Maq) 3:29

145 — Tionte Parks (DA) pinned Logan Mayberry (Maq) 1:57. 2nd place match — Mayberry tech fall Carter Cahill (DeW) 18-2

152 — Nick Georgean (DA) Major Decision Greyson Doolittle (DeW) 20-9

160 — Danny Bush (DA) pinned Ty Thede (Maq) 1:03. 2nd place match — Thede pinned Dylan Ploog (NE) 1:18

170 — Drew Schroeder (DeW) def. Clint Harland (DA) 4-2

182 — Gabe Rangel (DA) pinned Chase Kraklio (DeW) 4:38. 2nd place match — Kraklio pinned Cole Rosezell (WL) 1:11

195 — Zach Adrian (DA) def. Jake Feldpausch (DeW) 11-9 SV. 2nd place match — Feldpausch def. Cole Dickey (NE) 7-2

220 — Cameron Donovan (DeW) def. Dylan VanDusen (WL) 9-7

285 — Sean Easler (DA) Major Decision Juan Martinez (WL)

MAC JV meet

Team results — 1. Bettendorf 251; 2. Pleasant Valley 209; 3. North Scott 158; 4. Assumption 135; 5. West 85.5; 6. Central 70; 7. Clinton 67; 8. Burlington 59; 9. Muscatine 45; 10. North 29.

Championship matches

106 — Josh Walls (Bettendorf) pinned Sam Cruthis (Clinton), 5:47

113 — Kirk Mommsen (Davenport Assumption) tech fall Joe Hebbeln (Pleasant Valley), 15-0

120 — Kyle Werning (Pleasant Valley) dec. Cameron Booth (Pleasant Valley), 7-5

126 — Dymtro Puzikov (Bettendorf) dec. Ethan Stilson (North Scott), 6-4

132 — Brian Peterson (Burlington) maj. dec. Jared Redman (Clinton), 10-1

138A — Berny Ruiz (Davenport Central) dec. Jacob Ludwig (Bettendorf), 6-4

138B — Mason Hocker (Bettendorf) dec. Michael Husar (Muscatine), 12-5

145 — Caleb Wheeler (Pleasant Valley) pinned Xavier LaDouceur (Bettendorf), 1:34

152 — Derek Golinghorst (North Scott) pinned Kevin Johnson (Muscatine), :45

160 — Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) dec. Antone Swayzer (Burlington), 9-3

170 — Chris Patricio (Davenport Assumption) dec. Trevon Lee (Bettendorf), 9-6

182 — Armando Amiri-Sabouri (Bettendorf) dec. Lance Cordts (Pleasant Valley), 5-3

195 — Nathan Pauli (North Scott) pinned Keegan Gravert (Pleasant Valley), 3:30

220 — Chad Oerman (North Scott) pinned Max Erpelding (Bettendorf), 3:44

285 — Korbin Caves (North Scott) dec. Elliot Klim (Bettendorf), 5-3

Illinois 1A regionals

At Rock Falls

Team results — 1. Rock Falls 208.5; 2. Sterling Newman 151; 3. Amboy 115.5; 4. Polo 105; 5. Princeton 73; 6. Peru St. Bede 68; 7. Putnam County 57; 8. Ashfton-Franklin Center 49; 9. Mendota 49

Championship matches

106 — Hunter Webb (Newman) pinned Luke Marselle (Princeton), 2:38

113 — Carlos Gutierrez (Rock Falls) pinned Anthony Hahn (AFC), 3:30

120 — Jaron Robinson (Mendota) dec. Collin Doege (Amboy), 5-2

126 — Jake Snow (Newman) pinned Trever Ullrich (Amboy), 1:47

132 — Tiburcio Cervantes (Rock Falls) dec. Brandon Ahlrim (Newman), 9-3

138 — Stephen Adamecz (Newman) pinned Christopher Jones (Amboy), 2:17

145 — Ethan Cain (Polo) dec. Roberto Arellano (Rock Falls), 8-5

152 — Jake Kaecker (AFC) dec. Bryce Ivey (Newman), 7-6

160 — Brian Bahrs (Newman) maj. dec. Matt Mammosser (Rock Falls), 19-7

170 — Lucas Newburgh (Rock Falls) dec. Zach Hagemann (Polo), 5-3

182 — Roman Luevano (Rock Falls) dec. Jackson Sorrells (Amboy), 4-1

195 — Shawn Skinner (Rock Falls) won by injury default

220 — Josiah Torres (Rock Falls) pinned Brendan Zimmerman (St. Bede), 2:29

285 — Jonas Robbins (Rock Falls) pinned John Barnes (St. Bede), 1:38

At Sherrard

Team results — 1. Mercer County 205.5; 2. Erie-Prophetstown 176; 3. Sherrard 131; 4. Morrison 96; 5. Riverdale 95; 6. Orion 87; 7. Alleman 66; 8. Rockridge 39; 9. Fulton 27.

Championship matches

106 — Brandon McCollough (E-P) dec. Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), 10-6

113 — Chance Teel (Sherrard) dec. A.J. Klingaman (MC), 8-4

120 —Jacob Hast (Sherrard) dec. Preston Adams (MC), 4-1

126 — Jake Devolder (Orion) pinned Grady Todd (Riverdale), 2:39

132 — Mickey Dierikx (Orion) maj. dec. Josh Wheeler (E-P), 9-0

138 — Tristen Finch (MC) maj. dec. Jarred Cole (E-P), 11-1

145 — Joe Devolder (Orion) pinned Austin Keller (Morrison), 3:19

152 — Zach Nelson (MC) maj. dec. Nolan Dykema (Morrison), 12-1

160 — Seth Montgomery (E-P) dec. Devin Morford (MC) 4-3

170 — Sean Wetherell (Alleman) dec. Jon Ricke (MC), 3-2

182 — Terry White (Riverdale) dec. Austin Shoup (Morrison), 7-0

195 — Calvin Harridge (Morrison) maj. dec. Mason Weeks (MC), 14-4

220 — Ben West (Alleman) pinned Logan Sherman (Riverdale), 3:54

285 — Ben Corlett (Sherrard) pinned Alex Kisner (MC), 3:48

Illinois Class 2A regionals

At Rock Island

Team results — 1. Geneseo 218.5; 2. Rock Island 183.5; 3. Sterling 136.5; 4. United Township 107; 5. Freeport 76.5; 6. Rochelle 60; 7. Galesburg 47; 8. Dixon 38

Championship, third-place matches.

106

First place — Jaden Urritia (Ster) d. Jared Stimpert (Free), fall, 7:14

Third place — Marques Harrison (UT) d. Tumbo Tumbarello (Gen), dec. 6-4

113

First place — Jon Warner (Gen) d. Jerome Steward (UT), fall, 3:17

Third place — Isaac Anderson (Ster) d. Prentice Walls (Free), fall, :52

120

First place — BJ McGhee (RI) d. Hunter Grau (Gen), fall, 1:21

Third place — Nate Anderson (Free) d. Zack Depuy (Ster), fall, 1:28

126

First place — Tyler Dehaven (RI) d. TC Hager (Roch), dec. 7-2

Third place — John Hardey (Ster) d. Clayton Kennedy (Gen), fall, 3:15

132

First place — Chase Wiggins (RI) d. Trent Brinkmeier (Dix), dec. 3-1

Third place — Joe Goshko (Roch) d. Josh Dodge (Gen), dec. 3-2

138

First place — Kylian Lally (Dix) d. Devin Syler (RI), dec. 6-3

Third place — Jarred Bruce (Gen) d. Wes Meadows (Roch), fall, 3:09

145

First place — Josiah Cropp (Gen) d. Jean-Louis Sawadago (RI), dec. 8-3

Third place — Jake Ferguson (Gal) d. Alex Hubbard (UT), dec. 3-2

152

First place — Tanner Schuldt (UT) d. Joey Medina (Gen), maj. dec. 13-0

Third place — JJ Jones (RI) d. Keagan Bryant (Roch), dec. 11-9 (OT)

160

First place — Deryck Wessels (UT) d. Ryan Pitra (Gen), dec. 9-4

Third place — Bryant Lily (Ster) d. Marcus Jackson (RI), fall, 2:41

170

First place — Marcus Murphy (UT) d. Michael Cole (RI), dec. 11-6

Third place — Brandon Mizlo (Gen) d. Christian Powers (Gal), fall, 1:20

182

First place — Mitch Miller (Gen) d. Armond Hollins (Free), dec. 6-5

Third place — Jonathan Mixon (Gal) d. Josh Davis (RI), fall, 3:49

195

First place — Josh Villarreal (Ster) d. Lane Akre (Gen), tech fall, 5:08

Third place — Keith Lawrence (RI) d. Tyler Vogeler (Roch), fall, 5:22

220

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

First place — Cameron Panicucci (Gen) d. Nick Niles (RI), dec. 3-0

Third place — Will Canales (Ster) d. Travis Miller (UT), dec. 4-1

285

First place — Curtis Lilly (Ster) d. Kendal Parker (Free), dec. 2-1 (OT)

Third place — Nick Verbeck (Gen) d. Jake Ryden (Gal), fall, 3:34

Illinois Class 3A regionals

At Joliet Central

Team results — 1. Minooka 188.5; 2. Bradley Bourbonnais 156; 3. Providence Catholic 111; 4. Joliet West 108; 5. Moline 92; 6. Normal Community West 91.5; 7. Joliet Central 84.5; 8. Plainfield South 43; 9. Normal Community 28.

Championship matches

106 — Miguel Silva (Plainfield South) pinned Darvell Flag (Joliet West), 2:50

113 — Ronald Triche (Providence Catholic) dec. Caleb Schnell (Moline), 5-0

120 — Trayvon Zabala (Joliet Central) won by forfeit over Cory Winchell (Joliet West)

126 — Jacob Igartua (Bourbonnais) dec. Joe Fulco (Providence), 8-6

132 — Jayvin Bandy (Joliet West) dec. Danny Ruettiger (Minooka), 4-2

138 — Mike McNulty (Minooka) dec. Greg Nagel (Bourbonnais), 11-3

145 — Carson Oughton (Minooka) pinned Riley Andriano (Bourbonnais), 1:53

152 — Corbett Oughton (Minooka) dec. Michael Stepuszek (Providence), 5-0

160 — Colton Jensen (Bourbonnais) dec. Jeff Klank (Minooka), 11-5

170 — Ethan Kennedy (Normal) dec. Sean Burke (Providence), 4-3 OT

182 — Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central) dec. Nathan Gunn (Minnoka), 4-2

195 — Joe Page (Bourbonnais) dec. Brady Boitnott (Normal Community West), 10-2

220 — Eric Velazquez (Minooka) dec. Vince Ambrose (Providence), 6-2 OT

285 — Adarios Jones (Moline) pinned Kyrin Tucker (Normal), 3:20

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Durant 50, Preston 43

PRESTON — Chase Zaruba 6 1-2 13, Craiton Andresen 2 0-0 5, Colton Bormann 3 7-8 16, Logan Wilhelm 2 2-2 7, Brett Earles 1 0-0 2. 14 10-12 43.

DURANT — Adam Bartenhagen 5 2-2 17, Brett Lilienthal 3 0-0 7, Von Glaser 7 0-1 19, Matt Nissen 1 2-2 4, Justin Schaffer 1 1-2 3. 17 5-7 50.

Preston 14 13 10 6 — 43

Durant 17 7 12 14 — 50

3-pointers — Preston 5 (Andresen, Bormann 3, Wilhelm); Durant 11 (Bartenhagen 5, Glaser 5, Lilienthal). Total fouls — Preston 13; Durant 10.

Wapello 38, Louisa-Muscatine 34

WAPELLO — Collin Poe 1 0-2 2, Gage Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Holden Brockway 5 2-3 16, Will Rios 2 0-0 4, Alex Rollinger 0 0-1 0, Tucker Massner 2 0-0 4, Brayden Lanz 0 1-2 1, Keagan Lanz 0 0-0 0, Kale Boysen 0 0-0 0, Andy Kerr 0 0-0 0, Jordan Schoonover 3 5-7 11. Totals — 13 8-15 38.

LOUISA-MUSCATINE — Aaron Bohling 0 0-0 0, Daniel Ortiz 1 0-0 3, Collin Bieri 0 1-2 1, Daulton Leach 0 0-0 0, Brady Shoppa 0 0-0 0, Joshua Van Sickle 0 6-10 6, Jordan Bailey 0 0-0 0, Blake Kemp 0 0-0 0, Austin Bohling 3 1-2 8, Kyler Bemis 0 0-0 0, Bradley Wachtel 3 1-5 7, Logan Osborn 3 1-6 7, Brandon Bieri 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 10-25 34.

Wapello 4 11 11 12 — 38

L-M 7 11 6 10 — 34

3-pointers — Wapello 4 (Brockway 4); L-M 2 (Ortiz 1, Au. Bohling 1). Total Fouls — Wapello 20, L-M 18. Fouled Out — Wapello (Rollinger, Schoonover); L-M (Kemp).

Winfield-Mt. Union 80, Columbus 65

WINFIELD MT. UNION — Lucas Rappenecker 4 6-6 14, Zach Davis 0 0-0 0, Kaleb Kongable 0 0-0 0, Max Fricke 6 11-17 23, Lake Carlson 0 0-0 0, Jake Edwards 4 7-9 17, Travis Jones 1 3-6 5, Klayton Booth 3 3-6 9, Sam Jennings 0 0-0 0, Thayne McElhinney 0 0-0 0, Kolt Rossiter 2 4-5 8, Garret Baker 2 0-2 4, Kerry Davis 0 0-0 0, Jacob Arnold 0 0-0 0, Colton Hinkle 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 34-80 80.

COLUMBUS — Eli Sents 1 0-0 2, Chase Finke 4 3-5 12, Mauricio Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Ricardo Roman 0 0-0 0, Rickey Rivers 12 1-4 30, Edgar Rodriguez 7 0-2 15, Alex Mincer 1 0-0 2, Alex Martinez 1 0-0 2, Esteban Gutierrez 0 0-0 0, Kenan Todd 1 0-0 2, Ethan Leyden 0 0-0 0, Jared Rees 0 0-0 0, John Rees 0 0-0 0, Angel Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals — 27 4-11 65.

Winfield 15 17 18 30 — 80

Columbus 22 11 11 21 — 65

3-pointers — Winfield 2 (Edwards 2); Columbus 7 (Rivers 5, Finke 1, E. Rodriguez 1). Total Fouls — Winfield 18, Columbus 32. Fouled Out — Winfield (Rappenecker); Columbus (Rivers).

Mercer County 60, Stark County 44

MERCER — Brett Breri 0 0-0 0, Cole Peterson 0 0-0 0, Noah Louck 2 0-0 4, Austin Hyett 2 0-3 5, Tanner Matlick 6 4-4 16, Brandon Botcher 3 4-6 10, Blake Patterson 0 0-0 0, Zach Alderson 3 0-0 6, Darin Harrison 0 0-0 0, Austin Jackson 0 0-0 0, CJ Alderson 0 0-0 0, Spencer Wood 0 0-0 0, Tyson Nylin 5 3-4 16, Trenton Hessins 1 0-0 3, Brad Sabel 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 11-17 60.

STARK — Bryce Willis 3 0-0 9, Sam Klooster 0 2-4 2, Cole VanDaele 0 0-0 0, Justin Rohler 2 0-0 4, Danny Berchtold 1 0-0 2, Tanner King 2 3-6 7, Jake Berchtold 5 1-3 11, Ryne Daum 2 2-2 7, Kyle Wasenbach 0 0-0 0, Chad Stocking 0 0-0 0, Ian Davis 1 0-0 2, Colton Sanders 0 0-2 0, Austin King 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 8-17 44.

Mercer 19 12 12 17 — 60

Stark 14 9 13 8 — 44

3-pointers — MC 5 (Z. Alderson 3, Hissens 1, Hyett 1); SC 4 (Willis 3, Daum 1). Total Fouls — MC 18, SC 19.

Ridgewood 70, ROWVA 51

RIDGEWOOD — Andy Steiden 3 0-0 6, Nate Humphrey 1 0-0 2, Derek Larson 0 0-0 0, Blayne Street 2 0-0 6, Ridge Greenman 5 0-0 13, Nate Berg 0 0-0 0, Cole Coleburn 0 0-0 0, Joey Lambin 2 0-0 6, Jacob Peterson 0 0-0 0, Ellsha McCreary 9 7-7 25, Sam Althaws 6 0-0 12. Totals — 28 7-7 70.

ROWVA — Nelson England 3 2-3 9, Asa Stevenson 3 0-0 6, Sam Rammage 0 0-0 0, Matt Murdock 0 0-0 0, Kyle England 1 0-0 2, Mike Keener 0 0-0 0, Andrew Erickson 1 0-0 2, Tyler Schaenmann 0 0-0 0, Daniel Smith 2 0-0 5, Tyler Smith 2 0-2 4, Drew Nelson 1 2-2 4, Drew Johnson 0 0-0 0, Simon Peterson 0 0-0 0, Kyle Woodside 8 2-3 19, Jake Malek 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 6-10 51.

Ridgewood 25 7 18 20 — 70

ROWVA 12 14 9 16 — 51

3-pointers — Ridge 7 (Greenman 3, Street 2, Lambin 2); ROWVA 3 (N. England 1, D. Smith 1, Woodside 1). Total Fouls — Ridge 12, ROWVA 11.

Maquoketa 75,

Davenport West 69 (2OT)

MAQUOKETA — Josh Dietzel 4 0-0 10, Blaise Waller 3 5-5 14, Colton Sey 3 0-0 6, Trent Bollman 5 2-2 16, Cory Wirth 1 7-10 9, Spencer Bronson 8 4-4 20, Ben Strathman 0 0-0 0, Jeb Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals — 25 18-21 75.

WEST — Nasir Shabazz 6 3-4 15, Geo Butler 5 0-0 10, Marlon Stewart 8 11-11 27, Jerry Myles 5 0-0 11, Isaiah McClellan 1 0-0 2, Tyrus Johnson 1 2-2 4, Nick Moeller 0 0-0 0, Andrew Shipman 0 0-0 0, Miles Anderson 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Ross 0 0-0 0. Totals — 26 16-17 69.

3-pointers — Maquoketa 7 (Dietzel 2, Waller 1, Bollman 4); West 1 (Myles 1). Total Fouls — Maquoketa 16, West 20. Fouled Out — Maquoketa (Fey); West (Shabazz).

Sophomore — Maquoketa 67, Davenport West 64 (OT)

Wethersfield 57, Galva 54

WETHERSFIELD — Trevor Lay 8 5-9 23, Ryan Reeves 0 0-0 0, JT Lewis 0 0-0 0, Javande Hollowell 0 0-0 0, Trey Honnan 2 1-3 5, Cody Phillips 2 1-2 6, Julian Harris 0 0-0 0, Jake Bennett 0 0-0 0, Matt Jenkins 2 0-0 6, Kegan Jacobson 5 1-1 11, Tyler Lotton 2 2-2 6, Zach VanWessenhave 0 0-0 0, Blake Vincent 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 10-17 57.

GALVA — Dexter Ingels 5 3-5 15, Reece Hoxworth 6 2-2 14, Ryan Olson 0 0-0 0, Caleb Rox 2 1-1 5, Devin Jeffries 6 0-0 14, Miles Handy 0 0-0 0, Connor Relly 0 0-0 0, Collin Landis 0 0-0 0, Trevor Melton 0 0-0 0, Connor King 3 0-0 6, Rhett Hoxworth 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 6-8 54.

Wethersfield 13 17 17 10 — 57

Galva 14 18 13 9 — 54

3-pointers — Wethersfield 5 (Jenkins 2, Lay 2, Phillips 1); Galva 4 (Ingels 2, Jeffries 2). Total Fouls — Wethersfield 15, Galva 15.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Moline 60, Peoria 42

PEORIA — Williams 4 2-4 10, Hawkins 2 1-2 6, Birch 4 1-2 12, Rutherford 1 4-5 6, Woods 1 0-0 2, Evans 1 1-3 4, Huff 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 9-16 42.

MOLINE — Gerard 8 4-4 22, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Knight 2 0-0 4, de los Reyes 3 2-2 9, Cook 5 0-1 10, Bozickovic 0 2-2 2, Eastman 1 0-1 2, Ford 0 0-0 0, Peterson 4 0-0 8, Lawrence 0 1-2 1, Finch 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 9-12 60.

Peoria 5 10 9 18 — 42

Moline 12 15 15 18 — 60

3-pointers — Peoria 5 (Birch 3, Hawkins, Evans); Moline 3 (Gerard 2, de los Reyes). Total fouls — Peoria 14; Moline 15.

United Township 66, Pekin 34

UNITED TOWNSHIP — Megan Ballageer 0 0-2 0, Felica Tristan 0 2-2 2, Tayler Dobrinske 3 1-2 9, Amy Heiland 1 0-0 2, ShaTavia Lowery 1 2-3 4, Jamie VanWatermeulen 1 0-0 3, Baylee Burklund 1 0-0 2, Treasur Lewis 0 0-1 0, Sadie Roberts 6 1-3 13, Jen VanWatermeulen 4 0-0 10, Char Clark 0 0-2 0, Katie Daggett 2 8-9 12, Jada Harris 3 3-3 9. Totals- 22 17-27 66.

PEKIN - Eilifh Morrissey 0 4-4 4, Katie Powell 2 1-2 7, Abagail Lowman 1 1-2 3, Morgan Shitwood 1 0-0 3, Jordan Kegley 2 0-0 5, Erika Johnson 2 1-1 5, Jeffe Ulrich 2 0-0 5, Samantha Schultz 0 0-0 0, Lexi Yeley 0 2-3 2. Totals - 10 9-12 34.

United Township 17 15 18 16 - 66

Pekin 0 14 7 13 - 34

3-pointers - UT 5 (Dobrinske 2, Ja. Vanwatermeulen 1, Je. VanWatermeulen 2); Pekin 5 (Powell 2, Shitwood 1, Kegley 1, Ulrich 1). Total Fouls - UT 19, Pekin 21. Fouled Out -Yeley.

Girls bowling

Illinois sectionals

At United Township

Team results — 1. Moline 6,119; 2. Sterling 5,542; 3. United Township 5,447; 4. La Salle-Peru 5,274; 5. Streator 5,106;7 7. Rock Island 4,981; 13. Kewanee 4,379

Qualifying individuals — 1. Jessica Howell (Moline) 1,360; 2. Amy Becht (Moline) 1,315; 3. Kaitly Padgett (Hall), 1,259; 4. Jessica Temple (L-P) 1,252

UT — Katie James 1,144, Tessa VanHouten 1,093, Josie Hartman 1,029, Kayla Crawford 1,157, Alexis Snider 847, Tori Stark 177

Moline — Hannah Ceurvorst 1,005, Kiley Miller 1,212, Brooke Lodge 1,227

Rock Island — Aubree Hooks 1,001, Assia Filali 1,001, Jordan Sholl 1,109, Amie Dodd 832, Samantha Roberge 740, Breayona Reed 167, Kristina Mohr 141.