Boys track and field

Iowa state meet

Friday's results

Class 4A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. West Des Moines Valley 53, 2. Waukee 39, 3. Cedar Falls 24, 4. Tie, Western Dubuque Epworth, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 23, 6. Tie, Iowa City West, Johnston, 22, 8. Bettendorf 20, 9. Waterloo West 18, 10. Dowling Catholic 17

Finals

Shot put -- 1. William Blaser (Epworth, WD) 61-09.25, 2. Jackson Coker (CR Kennedy) 60-00.00, 3. Bedale Naba (WDM Valley) 57-09.25, 6. Cody Snyder (PV) 53-05.50, 7. Sam Hanna (PV) 52-08.25, 11. Cole Webster (Bett) 50-02.00, 12. Gage Harris (Clinton) 48-11.00

Long jump -- 1. Kevin Kurth (Dav Central) 22-03.50, 2. Tariq Brown (WDM Valley) 22-02.00, 3. Marty Borseth (CR Prairie) 21-11.25, 10. Isaiah Gibbs (Dav North) 20-09.50, 11. Carter Bell (Bett) 20-08.50, 12. KeShaun Baker (PV) 20-07.75, 13. DJ Mosley (Dav West) 20-07.50, 22. Jaelen Boysen (Clinton) 19-05.00, 24. Tykel Gordon (Burl) 18-04.75 

800 relay -- 1. Waterloo West (Sam Tudor, Isaiah Arndorfer, Carlton Todd, Tayshaun Cooper) 1:27.48, 2. Western Dubuque Epworth 1:27.78, 3. Ankeny Centennial 1:27.81, 5. Davenport North 1:28.44, 13. Pleasant Valley 1:30.34, 17. Bettendorf 1:30.97, 20. Clinton 1:31.94

400 hurdles -- Nathan Hoy (Cedar Falls) 52.57, 2. Austin West (IC West) 53.09, 3. Wade Barclay (SE Polk) 53.35, 7. Suni Lane (Bett) 54.92, 12. Demari Nicholson (Bett) 55.63, 22. Ty McGruder (Clinton) 58.40

Distance medley relay -- 1. West Des Moines Dowling (Jack Lyman, Drew Peterson, Charlie Johnson, Matt Frazier) 3:27.74, 2. Indianola 3:28.37, 3. Waukee 3:29.78, 17. Pleasant Valley 3:41.72, 18. Bettendorf 3:42.46

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

110 hurdles -- 19. J Mike Young (Bett) 15.70, 20. Will Reemtsma (Dav Central) 15.79, 21. Tyler Williams (Dav West) 15.81 

400 relay -- 1. Davenport North (Akendre Abbey, Ezekiel Hayslett, Isaiah Gibbs, Collin Glazek) 42.36, 16. Pleasant Valley 43.75

1,600 relay -- 4. Bettendorf (Josh Anderson, Demari Nicholson, Josiah Graves, Darien Porter) 3:20.39, 16. Clinton 3:28.14, 24. Pleasant Valley 3:34.80

Class 3A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. Marion 42, 2. Mt. Vernon 41, 3. Tie, SB-Luton, Carlisle, 21, 5. Tie, Boone, Mt. Pleasant, 20, 7. Dallas Center-Grimes 18, 8. Gilbert 17, 9. Oskaloosa 14.75, 10. Central DeWitt 13

Finals

Shot put -- 1. Tristan Wirfs (Mt. Vernon) 63-04.50, 2. Dominick Etherington (Algona) 55-10.75, 3. Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 53-11.25

Long jump -- 1. Blair Brooks (Marion) 22-07.50, 2. Trey Washington (DC-Grimes) 22-03.00, 3. Nick Foss (Harlan) 21-11.50 

800 relay -- 1. Dallas Center-Grimes (Sean Madsen, Thomas Erickson, Trey Washington, Cade Bertrand) 1:29.82, West Burlington-Notre Dame 1:30.30, 3. Marion 1:30.48, 6. Central DeWitt 1:31.76

400 hurdles -- 1. Dallas Wright (Carlisle) 53.20, 2. Devan Baldus (Boone) 54.30, 3. Avery Van Zee (Pella) 54.89, 13. Michael Hartman (West Liberty) 56.71 

Distance medley relay -- 1. Central DeWitt (Brady Ellison, Nick Smith, Elijah Boesch, Will DeHaan) 3:33.26, 2. Mt. Vernon 3:34.16, 3. Decorah 3:36.13, 22. West Liberty 3:51.62

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

400 relay -- 4. Central DeWitt (Terry Harris, Brady Ellison, Collin Ridgley, Nick Smith) 43.81, 18. Assumption 45.00, 20. West liberty 45.05

1,600 relay -- 23. West Liberty (Tanner Iske, Justis Dengler, Seth Feldman, Noah Feldman) 3:37.71

Class 2A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. KP-WC 36, 2. Madrid 27, 3. Tie, Dyersville Beckman, Albia, Kuemper Catholic, 20, 6. Anamosa 19, 7. Tie, Mid-Prairie, Dike-New Hartford, 17, 9. Treynor 16, 10. Northeast 14

Finals

Discus -- 1. Nick Phelps (KP-WC) 183-06, 2. Coy Kirkpatrick (Madrid) 172-10, 3. Tyler Lienau (Jesup) 170-03, 8. Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie) 158-11, 10. Ty Oster (Bellevue) 151-01

High jump -- 1. Miles Rupiper (Kuemper Catholic) 6-06.00, 2. Grant Brouwer (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 6-04.00, 3. Caleb Cowles (Davis County) 6-04.00, 4. Braeden Hoyer (Northeast) 6-04.00, 5. Axel Dondiego (Northeast) 6-02.00, 14. Kyle Miller (Mid-Prairie) 6-00.00

800 relay -- 1. Albia (Tony Leshen, Tyler Stringfellow, Kyle Sinnott, Jacob Clouse) 1:28.14, 2. Dyersville Beckman 1:31.50, 3. Anamosa 1:31.50, 4. Camanche 1:31.68, 8. North Cedar 1:33.42, 17. Columbus Catholic 1:35.25

400 hurdles -- 1. Mark Brown (Beckman) 54.32, 2. Brett Daley (Treynor) 54.35, 3. Eli Barrett (Denver) 54.77, 5. Peyton Miller (Mid-Prairie) 55.77, 12. Abel Mena (Columbus Junction) 57.63, 19. Kaleb Schneider (Northeast) 59.43 

Distance medley relay -- 1. Anamosa (Alex Cabrera, Michael Martensen, Joe Fish, Noah Sams) 3:33.00, 2. KP-WC 3:33.40, 3. East Sac County 3:35.54, 4. Northeast 3:36.46, 8. Mid-Prairie 3:39.92

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

110 hurdles -- 14. Wesley Zell (Tipton) 15.49, 18. Cooper Kabela (West Branch) 15.73, 21. Mason Lanhart (Camanche) 15.85

400 relay -- 3. Camanche (Mason Lanhart, David Gonzalez, Dylan Hundley, Chase Grim) 44.18, 4. North Cedar 44.40, 

1,600 relay -- 12. Mid-Prairie (Cary Schaefer, Peyton Miller, Marshal Teets, Quinn Schmidt) 3:31.24, 15. Tipton 3:32.36

Class 1A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. Lisbon 42, 2. AGWSR 33, 3. Hudson 25, 4. Pekin 23, 5. Saint Ansgar 21, 6. Lone Tree 18, 7. North Union 16, 8. Central Lyon 15, 9. Fremont-Mills 14, 10. Lynnville-Sully 13

Finals

Discus -- Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) 169-11, 2. Sam Phillips (Fremont-Mills) 168-06, 3. Theo Baldus (Saint Ansgar) 162-04, 

High jump -- 1. Cole Moeller (Calamus-Wheatland) 6-08.00, 2. Niko Gosnell (Lone Tree) 6-05.00, 3. Alex Martens (Midland) 6-04.00

800 relay -- 1. Lisbon (Bryce Hasselmann, Bailey Arwine, Derek Bova, Jack Butteris) 1:30.35, 2. Montezuma 1:31.70, 3. Don Bosco 1:31.82, 19. Easton Valley 1:34.25

400 hurdles -- 1. Cole Willert (Saint Ansgar) 53.61, 2. Tyson Vander Linden (Lynnville-Sully) 54.31, 3. Preston Davis (West Harrison) 55.68, 12. Landon Hunter (Midland) 57.45

Distance medley relay -- 1. Lisbon (Derek Bova, Bailey Arwine, Blake Langhurst, Payton Bahl) 3:34.85, 2. North Union 3:35.48, 3. Pekin 3:35.81, 6. Maquoketa Valley 3:38.98

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

110 hurdles -- 23. Brock Hillers (Maquoketa Valley) 16.41

Illinois Class 3A Sectional

At Browning Field, Moline

Thursday's results

Team results -- 1. Edwardsville 125; 2. East St. Louis 78; 3. Tie, Normal Community and United Township, 41; 5. Collinsville 40; 6. Chatham Glenwood 35. 7. Rock Island 34; 8. Granite City 32; 9. Tie, Alton and O’Fallon, 26; 11. Springfield 20; 12. Belleville West 16; 13. Pekin 14; 14. Moline 12; 15. Belleville East 10; 16. Tie, Quincy and Galesburg, 4.

First place and local state qualifiers

High jump: 1. Torrey Deal (Granite City) 6-8; 2. Logan Francis (UT) 6-5; 4. Jon Moore (Moline) 6-3.

Long jump: 1. Tony Rolfe (Chatham Glenwood) 22-02.75; 2. Casey Commodore (Rock Island) 22-01.50.

Triple jump: 1. Tony Rolfe (Chatham Glenwood) 47-09.50; 2. Jean-Luc Soglohun (United Township) 46-10.50.

Pole vault: 1.Blake Neville (Edwardsville) 14-7.

Discus: 1. AJ Epenesa (Edwardsville) 181-09; 3. Xavier Wickersham (UT) 158-10.

Shot put: 1. AJ Epenesa (Edwardsville) 56-03.

3200 relay: 1. East St. Louis 7:58.73.

1600 relay: 1. East St. Louis) 3:17.34

800 relay: 1. East St. Louis

400 relay: 1. Collinsville 42.0.

3200: 1. Dalton Martin (UT) 9:38.16.

1600: 1. Andrew O’Keefe (Granite City) 4:24.39.

100: 1. Jermarrion Stewart (Collinsville) 10.70; 2. Courtney Lindsey (Rock Island) 10.71.

200: 1. DeVonte Tincher (Edwardsville) 21.71; 3. Courtney Lindsey (Rock Island) 21.87.

400: 1. Deonte Anderson (East St Louis) 48.39.

800: 1 Chris Conrad (O’Fallon) 1:53.61.

110 hurdles: 1. Travis Anderson (Edwardsville) 13.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Delano Anderson (East St. Louis) 38.02

Illinois Class 2A Sectional

At Rochelle

Team results -- 1. Sterling 85.5; 2. Kaneland 80.5; 3. Geneseo 71; 4. Freeport 70; 5. Alleman 50; 6. Sycamore 43; 7. Erie 41; T8. Dixon 30; T8. Rochelle 30; 10. Burlington Central 23; 11. Rock Falls 18; 12. Byron 12; 13. Genoa 3; 14. Galena 1

First place and local qualifiers

3,200 relay -- 1. Erie (7:57.75); 2. Geneseo (7:57.89)

1,600 relay -- 1. Erie (3:24.57); 2. Geneseo (3:24.80)

Pole vault -- 1. Danny Walker (Kaneland) 15-03; 2. Kyle Kruhtoff (Erie) 14-01; 5. Jacob Verplaetse (Geneseo) 13-01

High jump -- 1. Reid Blackburn (Sterling) 6-03; 3. Nathan Graves (Alleman) 6-03

Shot put -- 1. Clayton Hannula (Kaneland) 56-02.00; 4. Sam Thomas (Geneseo) 51-06.00

Triple jump -- 1. Zach Kirchhoff (Sterling) 44-10.50; 2. Nathan Graves (Alleman) 43-10.50; 4. Ryver Griffin (Geneseo) 42-08.50; 5. Corneille Logo (Alleman) 42-07.00

Discus -- 1. Hannula (Kaneland) 167-09; 3. Nathan Graves (Alleman) 162-00

3,200 run -- 1. Brayden Hamblen (Rock Falls) 9:26.77; 4. Spencer Smith (Alleman) 9:39.65

110 high hurdles -- 1. Deion McShane (Freeport) 14.26; 2. Reed Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 14.95; 4. Andrew Pischke (Geneseo) 15.18

100 dash -- 1. Nyrel Sullivan (Sterling) 10.82; 3. Seth Sottos (Alleman) 11.06

400 dash -- 1. Kody Wetzell (Erie) 50.91; 2. Nick Swartzendruber (50.96)

300 hurdles -- 1. McShane (Freeport) 37.45; 2. Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 38.27

200 dash -- 1. McShane (Freeport) 21.92; 3. Sottos (Alleman) 22.55

Class 1A sectional 

at Bureau Valley 

Team results -- 1. Sterling Newman 101, 2. Bureau Valley 78, 3. Fulton 64, 4. Morrison 59, 5. Riverdale 46, 6. Putnam County 36, 7. Lowpoint-Washburn 33, 8. Hall 31, 9. Henry-Senachwine 24, 10. Minonk Fieldcrest 21, 11. Flanagan-Cornell 20, 12. Ottawa Marquette 17, 13. Amboy 12, 14. Shabbona Indian Creek 2, 15. Earlville 1

3200 relay -- 1. Sterling Newman 8:18.39, 2. Bureau Valley 8:40.11

400 relay -- 1. Sterling Newman 44.34, 2. Fulton 44.96

800 relay -- 1. Sterling Newman 1:34.32, 2. Fulton 1:35.89

1600 relay -- 1. Morrison 3:36.70, 2. Riverdale 3:39.32

Long jump -- 1. Brody Hinckle (Lowpoint-Washburn) 20-04.50, 2. Noah Sanquist (Riverdale) 20-04.50

High jump -- 1. Fox Knapp (Riverdale) 6-01.00, 2. Jacob Heiderscheit (Sterling Newman) 6-01.00

Shot put -- 1. Nick Olson (Flanagan-Cornell) 57-10.00, 2. Kyle McLuckie (Fulton) 52-08.00

Triple jump -- 1. Noah Sanquist (Riverdale) 41-05.00, 2. Sam Norman (Fulton) 40-04.00

100 dash -- 1. Easton Bianchi (Sterling Newman) 10.78, 4. Nathan McLuckie (Fulton) 11.33

800 run -- 1. Koby Brackemeyer (Morrison) 2:00.45

400 dash -- 1. Keegan Anderson (Morrison) 51.53

300 hurdles -- 1. Brentin Erickson (Sterling Newman) 42.47

1600 run -- 1. Chris Ahlers (Sterling Newman) 4:30.12, Koby Brackemeyer (Morrison) 4:38.48

200 dash -- 1. Easton Bianchi (Sterling Newman) 22.64

Class 1A sectional 

at Rockridge

Team results -- 1. Mercer County 107, 2. Elmwood 88, 3. West Central 60, 4. Kewanee-Wethersfield 46, 5. Peoria Christian 45, 6. Tie, Sherrard, Farmington, 44, 8. Galva 26, 9. Tie, Orion, Rockridge, 24, 11. Princeville 15, 12. Ridgewood 14, 13. ROWVA 10, 14. Knoxville 6, 15. United 3

3200 relay -- 1. Elmwood 8:21.04, 2. Mercer County 8:24.15

400 relay -- 1. Sherrard 43.80, 2. Mercer County 43.97

800 relay -- 1. Mercer County 1:31.54, 2. Sherrard 1:31.97

1600 relay -- 1. Kewanee-Wethersfield 3:29.01, 2. Rockridge 3:29.23

Long jump -- 1. Ben Buresh (Kewanee-Wethersfield) 21-06.75

Pole vault -- 1. Thomas McGinnis (Peoria-Christian) 13-05.00, 2. Riley Tuthill (Kewanee-Wethersfield) 12-11.00 

High jump -- 1. Dawson Schulenberg (Orion) 6-03.00

Triple jump -- 1. Peyton Sopiars (Galva) 40-01.50

3200 run -- 1. Trevor Dunkel (Elmwood) 10:07.81, 2. Ethan Adolphson (Mercer County) 10:19.32

110 high hurdles -- 1. Mike Neeld (Mercer County) 15.60

100 dash -- 1. Quentin King (Mercer County) 11.64

800 run -- 1. Cooper Hoffman (Elmwood) 2:03.13, 2. Ethan Morrow (Mercer County) 2:03.18

400 dash -- 1. Ben Buresh (Kewanee-Wethersfield) 50.36, 2. Cole Schroeder (Orion) 51.47

300 hurdles -- 1. Hayden Golemon (Elmwood) 39.67, 3. Mike Neeld (Mercer County) 39.91

1600 run -- 1. Ethan Morrow (Mercer County) 4:33.47

Girls track and field

Iowa state meet

Friday's results

Class 4A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. Iowa City West 62, 2. Waukee 52, 3. Linn-Mar 28, 4. Cedar Falls 23, 5. West Des Moines Dowling 22, 6. Johnston 21, 7. Southeast Polk 20, 8. Indianola 18, 9. Tie, Pleasant Valley, North Scott, 17

Finals

Shot put -- 1. Moe Nealey (Waukee) 43-05.00, 2. Chandler Haight (IC West) 42-03.50, 3. Katy Jones (Lewis Central) 40-06.00, 7. Lea Grady (Dav Central) 38-01.25, 19. Kayla Slowick (North Scott) 34-09.00, 22. Shelby Schmidt (North Scott) 34-01.50

Long jump -- 1. Valerie Welch (IC West) 18-05.75, 2. Darby Thomas (Council Bluffs, AL) 18-03.00, 3. Kenna Sauer (Ankeny Centennial) 17-10.75, 8. Carli Spelhaug (PV) 16-05.00, 15. Aiyana Brown-Taylor (Dav Central) 15-08.00

800 relay -- 1. Southeast Polk (Mackenzie Woodard, Brianna Hersom, Gretta Hartz, Sydney Milani) 1:41.27, 2. Waukee 1:41.93, 3. Dubuque Senior 1:42.23, 9. Bettendorf 1:45.06, 13. Pleasant Valley 1:46.18, 22. Davenport Central 1:50.24

400 hurdles -- 1. Addie Swanson (PV) 1:01.76, 2. Payton Wensel (Linn-Mar) 1:02.27, 3. Valerie Welch (IC West) 1:03.21, 19. Jessica Junker (North Scott) 1:09.00, 20. Hailey Behning (Bett) 1:09.20

Distance medley relay -- 1. Iowa City West (Peyton Steva, Kitra Bell, Valerie Welch, Bailey Nock) 4:03.21, 2. Waukee 4:03.49, 3. West Des Moines Dowling 4:05.51, 8. Bettendorf 4:15.38, 13. North Scott 4:22.44, 16. Muscatine 4:23.51, 22. Pleasant Valley 4:26.50

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

100 hurdles -- 4. Ellie Spelhaug (PV) 14.88, 15. Erica Loussaert (North Scott) 15.73, 20. Claire Park (PV) 16.38

400 relay -- 11. Bettendorf (Maddi Banks, Alli Wroblewski, Maggie Erpelding, Emma Ostrom) 49.52, 12. Pleasant Valley 49.73, 23. Davenport Central 51.22

1,600 relay -- 4. Pleasant Valley (Rachel Tebbe, Adrea Arthofer, Carli Spelhaug, Ellie Spelhaug) 4:02.66, 12. Bettendorf 4:05.56, 18. Muscatine 4:13.53

Class 3A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. Assumption 37, 2. Decorah 31, 3. Pella 30, 4. Dubuque Wahlert 24, 5. North Polk 17, 6. South Tama City 16, 7. Bishop Heelan 15, 8. Crestwood 14, 9. Spencer 13, 10. Humboldt 12

Finals

Shot put -- 1. Hannah Hood (Creston) 42-04.50, 2. Brandi Botcher (Spencer) 41-04.25, 3. Kaeleigh DeWaard (Pella) 39-06.75, 

Long jump -- 1. Sienna Durr (Grinnell) 17-10.25, 2. Hannah Anderson (Washington) 17-09.75, 3. Macy Johnson (Winterset) 17-01.50

800 relay -- 1. Dubuque Wahlert (Jackie Ganshirt, Anna Sherman, Libby Wedewer, Bailey Hasken) 1:41.77, 2. Benton Community 1:42.22, 3. Pella 1:44.38, 4. Assumption 1:44.77

400 hurdles -- 1. Katie Nimrod (Decorah) 1:03.48, 2. Allison Yuska (South Tama City) 1:05.03, 3. Kiki Pingel (Pella) 1:05.57 

Distance medley relay -- 1. Decorah (Kayla Quandahl, Sarah Mikkelson, Brooke Berns, Katie Nimrod) 4:09.67, 2. Crestwood 4:11.99, 3. Dubuque Wahlert 4:12.83, 6. Assumption 4:16.53

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

100 hurdles -- 9. Janey Saunders (Maquoketa) 15.62

400 relay -- 4. Assumption (Lea Nelson, Jasmine Harris, Peyton Hanley, Mary Grace Carroll) 49.77

1,600 relay -- 13. Assumption (Olivia Lansing, Natalie Moore, Peyton Hanley, Liz Fennelly) 4:09.12

Class 2A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. Cascade 27, 2. Mid-Prairie 26, 3. Pocahontas Area 22, 4. Unity Christian 17, 5. Tie, North Fayette Valley, Monticello, 16, 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 14, 8. Western Christian 13.33, 9. Pella Christian 12, 10. Albia 11.33 

Finals

Discus -- 1. Kenzie Sullivan (Pocahontas Area) 133-01, 2. Elizabeth Van Manen (Pella Christian) 132-02, 3. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 128-01, 13. Courtney Schnoor (Camanche) 114-03, 19. Nicole Sander (North Cedar) 105-08, 20. Lauryn Dean (Camanche) 105-01

High jump -- 1. Cassie Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 5-04.00, 2. Sydney Durbin (OA-BCIG) 5-04.00, 3. Emma Atwood (Central Decatur) 5-02.00, 11. Darby Hawtrey (North Cedar) 5-00.00, 19. Lexi Crist (North Cedar) 4-10.00

800 relay -- 1. Cascade (Celine Rickels, Anne Ryan, Annie Meyer, Rachel Trumm) 1:44.65, 2. Western Christian 1:45.31, 3. Madrid 1:46.79, 11. West Branch 1:49.63, 17. Louisa-Muscatine 1:50.85

400 hurdles -- 1. Kristin Culp (West Central Valley) 1:04.84, 2. Annika Wall (Jesup) 1:05.50, 3. Paige Miller (West Branch) 1:05.79, 14. Tessa Fields (North Cedar) 1:09.47, 16. Shania Boyd (Columbus Junction) 1:09.74, 22. Hailey Sanders (Louisa-Muscatine) 1:11.31

Distance medley relay -- 1. Cascade (Annie Meyer, Anne Ryan, Rachel Trumm, Rebecca McDermott) 4:10.86, 2. Aplington-Parkersburg 4:12.22, 3. Monticello 4:12.80, 19. Northeast 4:32.47, 20. Mid-Prairie 4:32.78, 21. Wapello 4:34.39

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

100 hurdles -- 9. Alecca Gray (Northeast) 16.15, 21. Shania Boyd (Columbus Junction) 16.90

400 relay -- 18. North Cedar (Brittyn Wilhau, Darby Hawtrey, Andrea Wachendorf, Lexi Crist) 52.16

1,600 relay -- 1. North Cedar (Martha Jesuit, Cassie Cox, Tessa Fields, Grace Proesch) 4:03.54, 6. West Branch 4:07.39, 24. Mid-Prairie 4:29.56

Class 1A

Team scores (top 10) -- 1. Maple Valley-A-O 20, 2. North Butler 18, 3. Sidney 17, 4. Danville 16.50, 5. Tie, East Mills, Logan-Magnolia, 16, 7. Sigourney 15, 8. Pekin 14, 9. Tie, HM-Sandborn, AGWSR, 12.50

Finals

Discus -- 1. Nicole Heeren (North Butler) 123-06, 2. Maryn Phillips (Sidney) 123-03, 3. Kennedy Morris (Earlham) 121-09, 16. Libertie Uppena (Midland) 105-11, 19. Alison Sheehy (Maquoketa Valley) 104-05 

High jump -- 1. Alyssa Staudt (Rockford) 5-02.00, 2. Bailey Hauschild (Fremont-Mills) 5-02.00, 3. Lauryn Hill (Colo-Nesco) 5-00.00

800 relay -- 1. Danville (Grace Grothe, Alyssa Pfadenhauer, Alexis Bauer, Kathryn Luers) 1:47.16, 2. HM-Sanborn 1:47.60, 3. Pekin 1:49.41, 5. Maquoketa Valley 1:49.59, 13. Easton Valley 1:51.15

400 hurdles -- 1. Summer Barthelman (Sigourney) 1:05.19, 2. Macie Boots (HLV, Victor) 1:05.50, 3. Carson McSorley (New London) 1:06.40, 23. Kara Orcutt (Maquoketa Valley) 1:20.48

Distance medley relay -- 1. Maple Valley-A-O (JoHannah McKibben, Karlee Wolf, Jordyn Pester, Morgan Todd) 4:12.28, 2. Logan-Magnolia 4:20.55, 3. East Mills 4:20.96, 11. Bellevue Marquette 4:28.44, 18. Maquoketa Valley 4:35.54, 21. Sterling Newman 4:38.02

Prelims (Q-C athletes only, top 8 to final)

100 hurdles -- 23. Kara Orcutt (Maquoketa Valley) 17.67

400 relay -- 10. Maquoketa Valley (Brianna Mensen, Ashley Stogdill, Samantha Wall, Aspen Britt) 52.50, 12. Calamus-Wheatland 53.02

1,600 relay -- 2. Maquoketa Valley (Samantha Wall, Brianna Mensen, Kara Orcutt, Aspen Britt) 4:12.03, 19. Midland 4:22.71, 23. Sterling Newman 4:26.36

Girls track and field

Illinois state meet

At O'Brien Stadium, Charleston, Ill.

Class 2A preliminaries

(local participants only; 'q' denotes finals qualifiers)

Long jump -- 1. Erika Furbeck (Geneseo) 19-03.50q

100 dash -- 5. Erika Furbeck (Geneseo) 12.12q

800 run -- 13. Josie Brown (Geneseo) 2:21.89

200 dash -- 9. Erika Furbeck (Geneseo) 25.35q

High jump -- 1. Iesha Crowe (Kewanee) 5-01.00q

Pole vault -- 13. Whitney Bramm (Erie) 10-00.00, 20. Allisa DeShane (Erie) 9-00.00

Class 3A preliminaries

(local participants only; 'q' denotes finals qualifiers)

Pole vault -- 17. Tie, Alexandra Axup (Rock Island), Cedreahna Kennedy (Rock Island), 10-06.00

Shot put -- 12. Kylie Wymer (Rock Island) 40-02.75q

3200 relay -- 24. Rock Island (Charlieana Salzman, Jayla Hathorn, Dulce Perez, Jade Ford) 10:10.77

400 relay -- 4. Rock Island (Carloyn Donaldson, Camryn Comodore, Dyashia Colvin, Mykedra Craig) 48.59q

100 high hurdles -- 4. Demetria Johnson (Rock Island) 14.60q, 9. Cedreahna Kennedy (Rock Island) 15.13q, 13. Azlynn Sherrod-Butler (United Township) 15.24

100 dash -- 19. Megan Pittington (Moline) 12.36, 30. Mykedra Craig (Rock Island) 12.76

200 dash -- 23. Megan Pittington (Moline) 25.63

400 dash -- 9. Megan Pittington (Moline) 58.47q

800 relay -- 25. Rock Island (Demetria Johnson, Camryn Comodore, Dyashia Colvin, Mykedra Craig) 1:46.03

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

Assumption 6, Davenport West 1

Assumption goals — Sam Moore (Trent Fitzpatrick), Joel Field, John Gorzney (Augustine Rosas), Fitzpatrick (Field), Ben Beutel (Fitzpatrick), Moore, Kevin Lee

West goal — Grant Sander

Goalkeepers — Assumption, Luke Castro (2 saves); West, Jacob Kroeger, Ian McMahon (6 saves)

Records — Assumption 12-6, 5-4 MAC; West 3-16, 0-9

Pleasant Valley 3, North Scott 2

Halftime  North Scott 2, PV 2.

North Scott goals — Dallas Groves (Travis Doty), Nathan Wilkerson (Fairfield)

Girls soccer

IGHSAU rankings

Class 1A

School;Record;LW

1. Davenport Assumption;12-1;1

2. North Polk;13-2;2

3. Waterloo Columbus Catholic;11-4;4

4. Gilbert;12-3;7

5. Nevada;10-4;3

6. Denver;11-3;9

7. Center Point-Urbana;13-3;5

8. Tri-Center;14-1;8

9. Central DeWitt;11-4;6

10. Holy Trinity Catholic;7-3;10

11. Pella Christian;11-4;14

12. Solon;10-5;10

13. Council Bluffs St. Albert;8-8;11

14. Underwood;9-4;13

15. West Liberty;11-3;NR

Dropped out: Fairfield (15) 

Class 2A

School;Record;LW

1. Pella;14-1;2

2. Lewis Central;11-4;3

3. North Scott;9-6;1

4. Union;14-2;6

5. Cedar Rapids Xavier;11-3;7

6. ADM;14-2;4

7. Spencer;10-2;8

8. Waverly-Shell Rock;10-4;9

9. Norwalk;12-4;5

10. Clear Creek-Amana;13-2;11

11. Burlington Notre Dame;15-1;14

12. Bishop Heelan;8-6;10

13. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln;12-4;13

14. Newton;10-3;15

15. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson;10-4;12

Dropped out: None 

Class 3A

School;Record;LW

1. Waukee;14-1;1

2. West Des Moines Valley;9-3;2

3. Iowa City West;14-1;3

4. Ames;10-3;5

5. Ankeny Centennial;9-4;6

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy;10-4;4

7. Bettendorf;11-2;8

8. Johnston;7-3;9

9. Muscatine;9-3;10

10. Linn-Mar;10-3;12

11. Dowling Catholic;9-3;7

12. Sioux City East;10-4;11

13. Pleasant Valley;10-6;13

14. Ankeny;8-7;NR

15. Cedar Falls;8-7;15 

Dropped out: Iowa City High (14)

Illinois postseason pairings

Class 2A Geneseo regional

Friday's result

Geneseo 4, Orion-Sherrard United 0

Class 2A Notre Dame regional

Friday's result

Peoria Notre Dame 6, Alleman 1

Class 2A Dunlap sectional

Tuesday's games

Dunlap vs. Geneseo, 4:30 p.m.

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Streator Township, 6:30 p.m.

Geneseo 4, Orion-Sherrard United 0

Halftime score -- Geneseo 2, O-S 0. Goals -- Tori Verbeck (from Heather Dietrich), 2nd minute; Verbeck, 21st minute; Lainie Dahl (from Dietrich), 45rd minute; Keeli Frerichs, 47th minute. Shots -- O-S 4, Geneseo 42. Saves -- O-S (Mary Mount 19); Geneseo (Taylor Magerkurth 3). Offsides -- O-S 0, Geneseo 1. Corner kicks -- O-S 1, Geneseo 5. Fouls -- O-S 3, Geneseo 7.

Team records -- Orion-Sherrard United 20-5, Geneseo 17-3

Softball

Illinois postseason pairings

Class 4A Normal Community regional

Monday's game

Normal Community vs. Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's game

United Township vs. Normal Community/Danville winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Normal Community West vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 4A Rock Island regional

Tuesday's games

Rock Island vs. Pekin, 4:30 p.m.

Moline vs. Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Peoria Notre Dame regional

Monday's game

Peoria Richwoods at Metamora, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Alleman vs. Metamora/Richwoods winner, 4:30 p.m.

Pontiac vs. Peoria Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Geneseo regional

Monday's game

Illinois Valley Central at Dunlap, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Geneseo vs. IVC/Dunlap winner, 4:30 p.m.

Streator vs. Galesburg, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Prophetstown regional

Tuesday's results

Morrison 12, Mendota 0

Erie-Prophetstown 5, St. Bede 3

Today's game

Morrison vs. Erie-Prophetstown, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Brimfield regional

Tuesday's result

Elmwood-Brimfield 11, Annawan-Wethersfield 1

Wednesday's result

Orion 12, Knoxville 1

Today's game

Elmwood-Brimfield vs. Orion, noon

Class 2A Rockridge regional

Tuesday's result

Rockridge 16, Mercer County 0

Wednesday's result

Sherrard 9, Monmouth United 2

Friday's result

Rockridge 12, Sherrard 2

Class 2A Knoxville sectional

Tuesday's games

Illini West/Beardstown winner vs. Elmwood-Brimfield/Orion winnner, 4:30 p.m.

Rockridge vs. Farmington/Midwest Central winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A West Central regional

Tuesday's result

Galva 12, Astoria 0

Wednesday's result

West Central 11, Ridgewood 1

Friday's result

Galva 9, West Central 2

Class 1A Illini Bluffs sectional

Tuesday's game

Galva vs. Illini Bluffs/Peoria Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Princeville/Putnam County winner vs. Spoon River Valley/Abingdon-Avon winner, 4:30 p.m.

Rockridge 12, Sherrard 2

Sherrard;000;020;--;2;7;4

Rockridge;330;015;--;12;7;1

Taegan Randolph, Spenser Strandgard (2) and Karsen Elgas; Maddie Bayne, Amelia Thomas (6) and Jenna Swanson. WP -- Bayne (17-1). LP -- Randolph. Two or more hits -- Sherrard, Strandgard; Rockridge, Daria Parchert 3. 2B -- Rockridge, Parchert. RBI -- Sherard, Elgas; Rockridge, Parchert 4, Thomas, Swanson, Kadey Garrett, Ashley Minyard.

Team records -- Rockridge 29-6, Sherrard 13-12-1 (final)

Baseball

Illinois regional pairings

Class 4A Rock Island regional

Wednesday's game

Danville vs. United Township, 4 p.m.

Thursday's game

Moline vs. Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 1 p.m.

Class 3A Galesburg regional

Wednesday's game

Geneseo vs. Macomb, 4 p.m.

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Galesburg, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Fulton regional

Thursday's results

Alleman 15, Morrison 0

St. Bede 6, Fulton 1

Today's game

Alleman vs. St. Bede, 1 p.m.

Class 2A Sherrard regional

Thursday's results

Orion 4, Rockridge 2

Sherrard 3, Monmouth-Roseville 0

Today's game

Orion vs. Sherrard, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Monmouth United regional

Wednesday's result

Mercer County 11, Bushnell-Prairie City 1

Thursday's result

Illini West 2, Hamilton 1

Today's game

Mercer County vs. Illini West, 10 a.m.

Class 1A Princeville regional

Wednesday's result

Ridgewood 18, Midland 2

Thursday's result

Princeville 5, Henry-Senachwine 1

Today's game

Ridgewood vs. Princeville, 11 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0