Boys track and field

Iowa Co-ed State Meet

Class 4A

Team scores (Top 10 + locals) -- 1. Iowa City West 23; 2. Waukee 21; T3. Pleasant Valley 16; T3. 16; 5. West Des Moines Valley 14; 6. Johnston 13; 7. Ames 12; 8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 11; T9. Waterloo East; T9. Iowa City High 10; T11. Bettendorf 8; T18. Davenport North

Finals

High jump -- 1. Jacee Clark (Waterloo West) 6-08; 2. Japannah Kellogg (Ames) 6-07; 3. Owen Minshall (Waukee) 6-07; 7. Keenan Hollingshed (Davenport North) 6-03; 9. Carter Bell (Bettendorf) 6-03; T12. Trent Allard (North Scott) 6-01; T12. Trey Sampson (Davenport West) 6-01; 15. Joey McNealy (North Scott) 5-11; 20. Alec Seifert (Davenport North) 5-11

Discus -- 1. Jonathan Gannon (Iowa City West) 178-06; 2. Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 175-01; 3. Sam Hanna (Pleasant Valley) 174-11; 14. Cade Collier (Pleasant Valley) 147-05; 18. Cole Ernst (North Scott) 141-05

3,200 -- 1. Konnor Sommer (Pleasant Valley) 9:15.79; 2. Matthew Carmody (Dowling Catholic) 9:17.39; 3. Tim Sindt (Ankeny) 9:19.38; 17. Parker Huhn (Pleasant Valley) 10:01.28; 21. James Baker (Bettendorf) 10:10.84; 22. Kameron Morgan (Davenport West) 10:32.60

3,200 relay -- 1. Iowa City High (Jimmy Momberg, Daniel Brown, Lucas Firmstone, John Paul Rethwisch) 7:49.41; 2. Johnston (Carsten Thompson, Joe Schaefer, Samuel Schmitz, Grant Liar) 7:51.26; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie (Max Laue, Colton Lagrange, Robert Laue, Mike Jasa) 7:52.36; 12. Davenport West (Andrew Wright, Corey Hinton, Mike Anfinson, Keenan Dolan) 8:10.54; 14. Pleasant Valley (Konner Sommer, Gavin Smith, Ian Kaffenberger, Mike Sampson) 8:14.76; 17. Bettendorf (Ben Curry, Jack Stamper, Cole Smith, Brendan Scott) 8:18.79; 24. North Scott (Gabe Jensen, Jake Blowers, Zach Garrard, Jackson Schrock) 8:39.72

400 -- 1. Austin West (Iowa City West) 47.94; 2. Darien Porter (Bettendorf) 47.99; 3. Sam Yeaway (Waukee) 48.60; 12. Tyler Olson (Muscatine) 50.35; 18. Jacob Porth (North Scott) 51.08; 19. Ty McGruder (Clinton) 51.21; 23. Andrew Gerth (Bettendorf) 53.31

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 13. Arthur Braden (Pleasant Valley) 11.32; 24. Leo Desequeria (Bettendorf) 11.54

200 -- 3. Darien Porter (Bettendorf) 22.09; 16. Jaelen Boysen (Clinton) 22.86; 21. Chris Murphy (Davenport Central) 23.20

Shuttle hurdle relay -- 8. Davenport West (Brady Richlen, DJ Mosley, Anthony King, Tyler Williams) 58.33; 12. North Scott (Marquan Quinn, T.J. Yates, Luke Kroeger, Spencer Thomas) 1:00.07; 17. Pleasant Valley (Porter Cottrell, Ben Wilson, Sam Sturtzer, Ethan Graham) 1:01.96; 18. Bettendorf (Noah Spencer, Jake Hornbuckle, Aiden Goerdt, Ethan Clarke) 1:02.00

Class 3A

Team scores (Top 10 + locals) -- 1. Marion 18; 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13; T3. Mount Pleasant 12; T3. Boone 12; T3. Glenwood 12; 6. Solon 11; 7. Dubuque Wahlert 10.5; T8. Atlantic 8; T8. Mount Vernon 10; T8. Center Point-Urbana 10; T8. South Tama 10; T8. West Delaware

Finals

High jump -- 1. Keith Keahna (South Tama) 6-07; 2. Blair Brooks (Marion) 6-05; 3. Bret Price (Boone) 6-05

Discus -- 1. Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 169-09; 2. Matt Vislisel (Mount Vernon) 169-03; 3. Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 166-02; 17. Nathan Watters (Maquoketa) 143-01

3,200 -- 1. Myles Bach (Center-Point Urbana) 9:28.90; 2. Jeremy Fopma (Marion) 9:33.91; 3. Andrew Kephart (Decorah) 9:44.25

3,200 relay -- 1. Atlantic (Craig Allen Becker, Jaxson Eden, Zeke Whetstone, Chase Mullenix) 8:01.05; 2. Dubuque Wahlert (Luke Schaefer, Jacob Hocking, Carter Oberfoell, Luke Hilby) 8:04.83; 3. Gilbert (Keegan Sturdy, Calvin Stewart, Rees Tyler, Garrison Holck) 8:07.34; 9. Central DeWitt (Jacob Townsley, Colby Ridgley, Noah Mullin, Will DeHaan) 8:14.14

400 -- 1. Nate Kennedy (Glenwood) 48.28; 2. Ty Boekelman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 49.09; 3. Devin Sheridan (Iowa Falls) 49.35

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 21. Tyler Kulhanek (Davenport Assumption) 11.76

Shuttle hurdle relay -- 12. Central DeWitt (Mitch Michoski, Drew Kueter, Dylan Maxwell, Elijah Boesch) 1:01.13

Class 2A

Team scores (Top 10 + locals) -- 1. Pekin 20; 2. Mid-Prairie 18; 3. Kuemper Catholic 15; 4. Mediapolis 11; T5. Kingsley Plerson-Woodbury Central 10; T5. Sioux Center 10; T7. Van Meter 9; T7. West Sioux 9; 9. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 8; 10. Sheldon 7; T11. Wapello 6; T18. Bellevue 5; T20. North Cedar 4; T20. Tipton 4

Finals

Long jump -- 1. Miles Rupiper (Carroll Kuemper) 22-01.00; 2. Jake Lynott (West Sioux) 22-00.75; 3. Beau Coberley (West Marshall) 21-11.25; 5. Quinten Mesick (Tipton) 20-07.25; 15. Dawson Stoll (Northeast) 19-07.50; 16. Mason Compton (Durant) 19-04.50

Shot put -- 1. Nick Phelps (Kingsley Plerson-Woodbury Central) 67-02.00; 2. Trajan Walhof (Sioux Center) 56-01.75; 3. Noah Fenske (New Hampton) 55-08.75; 11. Lucas Empen (Northeast) 50-02.50; 15. Spencer Daufeldt (West Liberty) 49-02.00; 23. Caden Wendt (North Cedar) 45-02.75

3,200 -- 1. Floyd Evans (Mid-Prairie) 9:42.34; 2. Reece Smith (Garner-Hayfield-Ventura) 9:50.11; 3. Jerry Jorgenson (Treynor) 9:53.30; 14. Brady Griebel (Bellevue) 10:27.13; 19. Jack Sieverding (Bellevue) 10:42.16; 20. Ben Ellis (Tipton) 10:43.43; 21. Zach Hein (Wilton) 10:43.91; 23. Buddy Darting (Wilton) 10:48.58

3,200 relay -- 1. Pekin (Chandler Eckley, Sam Roth, Cameron Millikin, Isaiah Wittrock) 7:59.95; 2. Mid-Prairie (Zach Pettit, Marshal Teets, Quinn Schmidt, Cary Schaefer) 8:06.30; 3. Sheldon (Jaden Kleinhesselink, Steven Van Meeteren, Brendan Cain, Eric Heibult) 8:08.89; 4. Bellevue (Kyle Guenther, Andrew Penniston, Alex Reed, Caleb Kress) 8:14.90; 11. Tipton (Caleb Shumaker, Bryce Deerberg, Trent Pelzer, Corey Wallick) 8:25.22; 16. Northeast (Joe Hasken, Nathan Lange, Andrew Hilgendorf, Brandon House) 8:29.02

400 -- 1. Isaiah Wittrock (Pekin) 48.93; 2. Jagger Gourley (Mediapolis) 49.84; 3. Trenton Massner (Wapello) 49.88; 5. Seamus Raney (North Cedar) 49.95; 16. Quinten Mesick (Tipton) 51.45

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 1. Tanner Iske (West Liberty) 10.85; 20. Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 11.68; 21. Brock Jeambey (Louisa-Muscatine) 11.71; 23. Miles McCullough (North Cedar) 14.48

200 -- 3. Tanner Iske (West Liberty) 22.24

Shuttle hurdle relay -- 3. West Liberty (Michael Hartman, Will Esmoli, Seth Feldman, Austin McMichael) 59.33; 11. Tipton (Paden Zell, Davis Butler, Payten Elijah, Frank Bierman) 1:01.08; 18. Northeast (Nate Bailey, Tristian Wilself, Grant Rickertsen, Kaleb Schneider) 1:02.11

Class 1A

Team scores (Top 10 + locals) -- 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 21; 2. Hudson 20; 3. Central Lyon 13; 4. Dunkerton 11; T5. Lisbon 10; T5. North Linn 10; T7. George-Little Rock 9; T7. Madrid 9; T7. North Union; T10. Nodaway Valley 8; T10. West Monona 8; T10. Tripoli 8; T10. Baxter 8; T26. Calamus-Wheatland 1

Finals

Long jump -- 1. Ryan Miller (North Linn) 22-03.75; 2. Josh Heather (West Monona) 20-11.75; 3. MaCoy Yeakel (West Hancock) 20-11.75

Shot put -- 1. Dawson Ellingson (Hudson) 59-05.75; 2. Will Clapper (Baxter) 52-00.00; 3. Cameron Fulcher (Hudson) 52-00.00; 9. Luke Lasack (Midland) 48-10.75

3,200 -- 1. Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon) 9:09.60; 2. Brycen Wallace (Nodaway Valley) 9:30.57; 3. Riley Bauer (North Union) 9:33.72; 19. Chandler Gannon (Calamus-Wheatland) 10:42.67

3,200 relay -- 1. Lisbon (Thatcher Krob, Keagan Jarchow, Cooper Siebrecht, Payton Bahl) 8:06.24; 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (Joe Liston, Kyle Barnes, Luke Gronstal, Ryan Hughes) 8:12.61; 3. Earlham (Jake Willem, Alex Firch, Caleb Swalla, Alex Caskey) 8:16.38; 8. Calamus-Wheatland (Chase Knoche, Chandler Gannon, Max Hansen, Hunter Rickels) 8:24.69

400 -- 1. Tyler Blaha (Council Bluffs St. Albert) 50.33; 2. Alex Nation (Tripoli) 50.88; 3. Holden Gillespie (Dunkerton) 51.12

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 6. Ray Venditti (Calamus-Wheatland) 11.35

200 -- 16. Payton Olson (Easton Valley) 23.93

Girls track and field

Iowa Co-ed State Meet

Class 4A

Team scores (top 10 + locals) -- 1. Iowa City West 33; 2. Waukee 23; 3. Southeast Polk 16; 4. Johnston 14; 5. Linn-Mar 12; 6. Cedar Falls 11; 7. Davenport Central 10; T8. Bettendorf 8; T8. Muscatine 8; 10. Ankeny Centennial 7.5; 12. Pleasant Valley 5.5; 23. North Scott 1

Finals

High jump -- 1. Auriona Kimbrough (Cedar Falls) 5-05; 2. Maddy Beik (Muscatine) 5-03; T3. Sara Hoskins (Pleasant Valley) 5-03; T3. Calea Jones (Ankeny Centennial) 5-03; T7. Alexis Hayes (North Scott) 5-01; 15. Annika Braaten (Bettendorf) 4-11

Discus -- 1. Lea Grady (Davenport Central) 150-11; 2. Grace Erpelding (Bettendorf) 129-09; 3. Kat Moody (Waukee) 129-06; 9. Alex Laufenberg (Clinton) 115-11; 11. Ilah Perez-Johnson (Pleasant Valley) 109-08; 12. Zanila Terrell (Davenport North) 109-07; 15. Kaitlyn Morgan (Pleasant Valley) 106-05

3,000 -- 1. Bailey Nock (Iowa City West) 10:12.60; 2. Deniz Ince (Iowa City West) 10:13.86; 3. Jessica McKee (Johnston) 10;23.53; 11. Maddy Minard (Pleasant Valley) 10:55.37; 14. Trinity Borland (Bettendorf) 11:04.45; 23. Lauren Buechel (Pleasant Valley) 11:35.73

3,200 relay -- 1. Waukee (Lily Campbell, Jessica Caraway, Megan Groathouse, Logan Akason) 9:09.34; 2. Iowa City West (Kiara Malloy-Salgado, Erica Buettner, Deniz Ince, Bailey Nock) 9:20.20; 3. Southeast Polk (Tarryn Hill, Grace Larkins, Magda McGowan, Paige Blackford) 9:21.60; 10. Pleasant Valley (Abby Riley, Clare Basala, Mallory Lefever, Maddy Minard) 9:47.14; 16. Bettendorf (Breanna Vermeer, Brooke Lofgren, Alexis Beine, Rylee Ramstack) 10:01.37; 18. Muscatine (Moriah Morter, Emmie Smith, Emma Maynard, Lauren Dirth) 10:04.02

400 -- 1. Sydney Milani (Southeast Polk) 52.90; 2. Payton Wensel (Linn-Mar) 54.73; 3. Lauren Van Dyke (Sioux City East) 58.05; 22. Emma Johnson (Bettendorf) 1:02.38; 24. Sophie Curtis (Pleasant Valley) 1:03.10

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 6. Amaria Kirby (Pleasant Valley) 12.54; 21. Sydney Fuller (North Scott) 13.14

200 -- 19. Erin McQuillen (Bettendorf) 26.64; 22. Madison Eberhart (Clinton) 26.90

Shuttle hurdle relay -- 12. Pleasant Valley (Carli Spelhaug, Emily Wood, Jazmyn Whitfield, Ellie Spelhaug) 1:07.91; 15. Bettendorf (Maggie Cullum, Alli Dykstra, Grace Gasper, Hannah Burrows) 1:09.47; 19. Muscatine (Lexi Hirt, Maddy Beik, Lauren Dirth, Hallie Hanssen) 1:12.09

Class 3A

Team scores (top 10 + locals) -- 1. Crestwood 22; 2. Bishop Heelan 18; 3. Davenport Assumption 12; T4. Dubuque Wahlert 11; T4. Iowa Falls 11; T6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10; T6. Clear Creek Amana 10; 8. North Polk 9; T9. Webster City 8; T9. Keokuk 8; T9. Center Point-Urbana 8

Finals

High jump -- 1. Madison Harms (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 5-06; 2. Miracle Ailes (Keokuk) 5-06; 3. Reagan Dahlquist (Waverly-Shell Rock) 5-03

Discus -- 1. Ainsley Schrock (Clear Creek-Amana) 132-04; 2. Cassidy Nerland (Webster City) 128-05; 3. Sharon Goodman (Crestwood) 123-06

3,000 -- 1. Ellie Friesen (Crestwood) 10:15.43; 2. Adrianna Katcher (Center-Point Urbana) 10:35.27; 3. Cassidy Ihns (Crestwood) 10:40.03

3,200 relay -- 1. Iowa Falls (Maddy Juhl, Ellie Meyer, Lauren Juhl, Garce Juhl) 9:21.70; 2. Dubuque Wahlert (Aunna Huseman, Ellie Osterberger, Kaylee Osterberger, Holly Hohmann) 9:30.75; 3. Anamosa (Claire Duncan, Maggie McQuillen, Emma Duncan, Corinne Gadient) 9:32.98; 14. Davenport Assumption (Grace Rohlf, Erin McMullen, Taylor Quick, Samantha Scodeller) 10:05.35

400 -- 1. Carly King (Davenport Assumption) 56.09; 2. Madison Jochum (Bishop Heelan) 56.50; 3. Ellie Mendlik (Denison-Schleswig) 56.80; 7. Laney Fitzpatrick (Davenport Assumption) 59.37; 20. Cari Pickup (Maquoketa) 1:02.77

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 1. Carly King (Davenport Assumption) 12.24; 16. Colleen Klostermann (Central DeWitt) 13.20

200 -- 4. Carly King (Davenport Assumption) 25.41; 11. Lea Nelson (Davenport Assumption) 26.08

Class 2A

Team scores (top 10 + locals) -- 1. Mid-Prairie 16; T2. Monticello 10; T2. South Hardin 10; T2. Kingsley Plerson-Woodbury Central 10; T2. Sheldon 10; T2. MVAOCOU 10; 7. ACGC 9; T8. Kuemper Catholic 8; T8. Tipton 8; T8. Underwood 8; T16. North Cedar 5; T26. Louisa-Muscatine 3; T30. Bellevue 2

Finals

Long jump -- 1. Ashlyn Albrecht (Sheldon) 17-10.50; 2. Mallory Badding (Kuemper Catholic) 17-09.75; 3. Mikayla Turek (Unity Christian) 17-02.75; 6. Kylee Sanders (Louisa-Muscatine) 16-10.25; 16. Emy Seeser (Camanche) 15-08.75; 19. Amorae Myers (Durant) 15-02.50

Shot put -- 1. Brylie Zeisneiss (South Hardin) 45-01.00; 2. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 44-01.25; 3. Marin Ehler (North Fayette Valley) 43-04.00; 12. Claire Abbott (Northeast) 36-04.00; 19. Nicole Sander (North Cedar) 34-06.50; 20. Chloe Wells (Wilton) 34-00.00; 23. Allie Ryan (Tipton) 32-02.00

3,000 -- 1. Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie) 10:25.78; 2. Kate Crawford (ACGC) 10:26.89; 3. Anna Hostetler (Mid-Prairie) 10:43.13; 7. Cam Reeg (Bellevue) 11:03.04; 21. Jimena Fierro (West Liberty) 12:03.21

3,200 relay -- 1. Monticello (Taylor McDonald, Gabrielle Steiner, Jordyn Patterson, Paige Holub) 9:35.18; 2. Kingsley Plerson-Woodbury Central (Suzanne Putze, Kalyn Cameron, Rylee Wright, Makayla Archer) 9:36.29; 3. Western Christian (Whitney Minderhound, Emilee Heynen, Ally Postma, Macay Van'tHul) 9:40.18; 17. Northeast (Amber Friedrichsen, Makenzie Petersen, Miya Messerich, Carly Hasken) 10:26.61; 23. Tipton (Amanda Smith, Zoe Stonebraker, Kallie Wallick, Tiffany Schott) 10:36.80

400 -- 1. Jordyn Pester (MVAOCOU) 56.63; 2. Karley Larson (Underwood) 57.98; 3. Kennedy Kramer (West Lyon) 58.07; 4. Grace Proesch (North Cedar) 58.99; 9. Kortney Drake (Wilton) 1:01.04; 22. Kylee Sanders (Louisa-Muscatine) 1:04.14

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 17. Alecca Gray (Northeast) 13.37; 19. Neveah Hildebrandt (Northeast) 13.49

200 -- 3. Grace Proesch (North Cedar) 26.36; 21. Alecca Gray (Northeast) 27.44

Shuttle hurdle relay -- 17. Tipton (Blake Ehler, Tiffany Schott, Liz Bierman, Ashlyn Curry) 1:12.12

Class 1A

Team scores (top 10 + locals) -- 1. AGWSR 12; T2. Bedord 10; T2. WB-Mallard 10; T2. Riceville 10; T2. Central Elkader 10; T2. Highland 10; T2. Danville 10; 8. Lansing Kee 9; T9. East Mills 8; T9. Iowa Valley 8; T9. Starmont 8; T33. Calamus-Wheatland 1

Finals

Long jump -- 1. Emily Yahnke (Highland) 17-08.50; 2. Cherisse Ward (Iowa Valley) 17-05.00; 3. Rylee Menster (Springville) 17-04.00; 8. Grace Elvert (Calamus-Wheatland) 16-07.50

Shot put -- 1. Abby Marr (Riceville) 40-08.50; 2. Vanessa Hamlett (Starmont) 39-07.25; 3. Chloe Severson (Lansing Kee) 38-08.50

3,000 -- 1. Emma Lucas (Bedford) 10:04.31; 2. Janette Schraft (East Mills) 10:10.97; 3. Emily Staal (Central City) 10:13.25; 22. Halle Kilburg (Bellevue Marquette) 11:59.38

3,200 relay -- 1. Central Elkader (Ciera Deitchler, Deserai Weber, Riley Schroeder, Jasmine Mueller) 10:02.02; 2. AGWSR (Mandy Williams, Haley Bakker, Ali Gerbracht, Aubrie Fisher) 10:08.00; 3. South Winn (Becca Wagner, Olivia Massman, Felicity Taylor, Ashley Kriener) 10:08.00; 9. Bellevue Marquette (Annika Frank, Ashley Koos, Paige Lampe, Halle Kilburg) 10:17.84

400 -- 1. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (Danville) 57.05; 2. Rachel Fehr (WB-Mallard) 57.22; 3. Shateah Wetering (Montezuma) 58.72; 9. Drew Jensen (Midland) 1:01.14; 16. Emma Dusanek (Midland) 1:02.51; 18. Samantha Kalarovich (Calamus-Wheatland) 1:03.56

Preliminaries (Q-C athletes only, top 8 advance)

100 -- 23. Grace Elvert (Calamus-Wheatland) 13.53

200 -- 17. Grace Elvert (Calamus-Wheatland) 27.16; 20, Hailey Messerich (Easton Valley) 27.25

Illinois state meet

Class 1A state track prelims 

* -- state qualifier

Long jump – 6. Kamryn Kolb (Bureau Valley) 16-10.75*; 15. Julia Lehman (Fulton) 16-02; 21. Kearra Kohrt (Fulton) 15-10.25; 33. Alexandra Mack (Orion) 15-1.25

Pole vault – 1. Whitney Bramm (Erie) 10-0*; 1. Tori Thomas (Alleman) 10-0*; 2. Alyssa Klauer (Alleman) 9-9*; 2. Kirsten Hager (Kewanee-Wethersfield) 9-9*; 24. Jasmine Nickerson (Erie) 8-6

High jump – 1. Kiah O’Neal (Alleman) 5-1*; 2. Gabbi Loiz (Alleman) 4-11; 2. Lauren Anderson (Cambridge) 4-11

Shot put – 1. Chloe Lindeman (Fulton) 45-10.25*; 8. Saige Barnett (Bureau Valley) 38-2.5*

Triple jump – 1. Danielle Taets (Orion) 38-0*; 2. Daekota Knott (Fulton) 37-4*; 12. Jade Aber (Bureau Valley) 34-6*; 33. Alexandra Mack (Orion) 32-2

Discus – 4. Hope Jackson (Riverdale) 127-11*; 5. Ali Van DeHeede (Alleman) 122-00*; 9. Chloe Lindeman (Fulton) 116-5*; 19. Peyton Tegeler (Morrison) 106-11; 33. Josie Finch (Mercer County) 96-6; 36. Madelyn Quinn (Erie) 94-11

3,200 relay – 25. Orion (Maryn Bollinger, Brooke Norberg, Morgan Schroeder, Faith Catour) 11:10.82

400 relay – 2. Bureau Valley (Marissa Endress, Carly Konneck, Moly Bohm, Kamryn Kolb) 50.15*; 7. Mercer County (Kari Coulter, Larissa Neeld, Bella Cuellar, Catelyn Hofmann) 50.67*; 19. Alleman (Natika Woods, Geneva Blunt, Gabbi Loiz, Tori Thomas) 51.36; 22. Cambridge (Kiley Martin, Jenna Stromquist, Anna Paul, Grayce Spicher) 51.95; 27. Rockridge (Katie Walker, Keely Parker, Megan Hoag, Camryn Rowe) 52.49

100 hurdles – 2. Danielle Taets (Orion) 15.12*; 7. Alexandra Mack (Orion) 16.07*

100 – 10. Catelyn Hofmann (Mercer County) 12.89

800 – 15. Emily Schipper (Fulton) 2:21.47; 25. Ella Darrow (Alleman) 2:31.98; 26. Rachel Gomez (Kewanee-Wethersfield) 2:32.62

200 – 2. Catelyn Hofmann (Mercer County) 25.82*; 3. Tori Thomas (Alleman) 25.84*; 6. Kamryn Kolb (Bureau Valley) 26.14*

800 relay – 3. Bureau Valley (Marissa Endress, Carly Konneck, Molly Bohm, Kamryn Kolb) 1:46.31*; 9. Mercer County (Kari Coulter, Larissa Neeld, Payton Grey, Catelyn Hofmann) 1:47.39*; 14. Alleman (Natika Woods, Annie Rafferty, Gabbi Loiz, Tori Thomas) 1:49.11; 29. Erie (Jorden Robinson, Jenna Saad, Whitney Bramm, Mackenzie Clary) 1:52.48

400 – 11. Lauren Lodico (Riverdale) 59.96; 24. Darcie Pilon (Riverdale) 1:02.25;

300 hurdles – 3. Danielle Taets (Orion) 46.00*; 6. Katie Walker (Rockridge) 47.02*

1,600 – 8. Haley Weidner (Bureau Valley) 5:26.32*; 17. Whitney Johnson (Kewanee-Wethersfield) 5:34.50

1,600 relay -- 6. Rockridge (Katie Walker, Carli Ruckey, Keely Parker, Camryn Rowe) 4:09.24*; 25. Riverdale (Darcie Pilon, Brooke Smeltzly, Lauren Lodico, Madison Maring) 4:20.16

Boys soccer

MAC standings

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Bettendorf;;8;1;12;2

Pleasant Valley;;8;1;11;3

Davenport Central;;6;3;10;7

Muscatine;;6;3;9;7

Assumption;;5;4;10;8

North Scott;;3;6;6;11

Davenport West;;3;6;7;9

Clinton;;2;7;7;9

Burlington;;2;7;6;7

Davenport North;;2;7;4;11

Thursday's results

North 2, Burlington 1 (2 OT)

Muscatine 3, Central 1

Bettendorf 7, Clinton 1

Pleasant Valley 1, North Scott 0

Today's matches

Central DeWitt at Clinton, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa City Regina at Muscatine, 6:52 p.m.

IAHSSCA rankings

Class 3A

School;Record;LW

1. Valley, West Des Moines (10);15-0;1

2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids;10-1;2

3. Bettendorf;10-2;4

4. Iowa City High;12-4;3

5. Iowa City West;13-3;7

6. Ankeny;10-4;5

7. Cedar Rapids Washington;12-3;8

8. Ankeny Centennial;12-4;6

9. Waukee;9-5;11

10. Johnston;8-5;9

11. Sioux City East;9-2;14

12. Ames;6-4;NR

13. Pleasant Valley;10-3;10

14. Cedar Rapids Kennedy;8-4;12

15. Des Moines Lincoln;8-4;RV

16. Des Moines Roosevelt;8-3;13

Receiving votes: Urbandale; Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; Cedar Falls; Lewis Central

Class 2A

School;Record;LW

1. Storm Lake (10);12-0;1

2. Marion;11-0;2

3. Pella;12-1;3

4. Xavier, Cedar Rapids;5-7;4

5. Harlan;13-1;5

6. ADM, Adel;11-3;7

7. Dallas Center-Grimes;11-2;8

8. Newton;10-5;11

9. Winterset;8-5;6

10. Hudson;10-4;10

11. Decorah;9-5;9

12. Central DeWitt;8-5;15

13. Center Point-Urbana;8-3;13

14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;8-4;12

15. Norwalk;4-9;14

16. Denison-Schleswig;7-4;RV

Receiving votes: Perry; Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City; Fairfield; Waverly-Shell Rock; Knoxville

Class 1A

School;Record;LW

1. Regina, Iowa City (3);11-3;1

2. Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona (5);13-1;4

3. Solon;12-5;2

4. Williamsburg;10-2;3

5. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo;11-4;5

6. Assumption, Davenport;10-7;7

7. Burlington Notre Dame;12-2;T13

8. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville;9-4;9

T9. Gilbert;9-6;8

T9. Benton Community;10-6;11

11. St. Albert, Council Bluffs;8-9;10

12. Nevada;8-6;12

13. North Polk;7-1;T13

T14. AHSTW, Avoca;11-1;16

T14. Wahlert, Dubuque;6-7;T13

16. Albia;10-7;RV

Receiving votes: Kuemper Catholic; Postville; Treynor; Western Christian, Hull

Pleasant Valley 1, North Scott 0

Halftime score -- Pleasant Valley 1, North Scott 0. Goals -- Anthony Pena (PV), 2nd minute. Shots -- North Scott 3, PV 25. Saves -- North Scott (Nick Upmeyer 7, Kade Tippet 5); PV (Thomas Anderson 1, Grant Aller 2). Offsides -- North Scott 0, PV 2. Corner kicks -- North Scott 2, PV 2. Fouls -- North Scott 10, PV 13. Yellow cards -- North Scott (Brian Hilsenbeck); PV (Collin Kuebrich)

Team records -- North Scott 6-11, 3-6; Pleasant Valley 10-4, 8-1

Bettendorf 7, Clinton 1

Halftime score -- Bettendorf 3, Clinton 1. Goals -- Dustin Harris (Bettendorf), 17th minute; Brennen Lemke (Clinton) 19th minute; Justin Wehr (Bettendorf) 20th minute; Blake Rollinger (Bettendorf) 21st minute, assist by Joey Parker; Harris (Bettendorf) 44th minute; Rollinger (Bettendorf) 50th minute; Harris (Bettendorf) 56th minute; Harris (Bettendorf) 61st minute. Saves -- Brayden Malone (Clinton) 21; Peter Bauer (Bettendorf) 2

Team records -- Clinton 7-9, 2-7; Bettendorf 12-2, 8-1

Girls soccer

Thursday's result

Burlington 2, Davenport North 1

Baseball

Illinois postseason

Class 1A 

Stark County regional

Wednesday's result

Ridgewood 10, Galva 0

Thursday's result

Putnam County 2, Henry-Senachwine 1

Saturday's game

Regional final, Ridgewood vs. Putnam County, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Oregon regional

Wednesday's result

West Carroll 8, Oregon 1

Thursday's result

Winnebago vs. St. Edward, late

Saturday's game

Regional final, West Carroll vs. Winnebago/St. Edward winner, 10 a.m.

Alleman regional

Wednesday's result

Alleman 11, Annawan-Wethersfield 1

Thursday's result

Mendota 5, Erie-Prophetstown 4

Saturday's game

Regional final, Alleman vs. Mendota, 11 a.m.

Princeton regional

Wednesday's result

Hall 10, Kewanee 0

Byron regional

Wednesday's results

Byron 6, Warren 4

Fulton 15, North Boone 2

Saturday's game

Regional final, Byron vs. Fulton, 11 a.m.

Orion regional

Wednesday's results

Orion 5, Sherrard 2

Rockridge 4, Mercer County 2

Saturday's game

Regional final, Orion vs. Rockridge, 11 a.m.

Moline 9, Galesburg 3

Moline;010;050;3;--;9;8;6

Galesburg;000;003;0;--;3;9;5

WP -- Jordan Benson. LP -- Aten. Two or more hits -- Moline, Michael Connor 3, Eric Maffie; Galesburg, Deligiannis. 2B -- Moline, Nolan Griffin, Brody Harding; Galesburg, Fruendt, Jones. HR -- Moline, Connor. RBIs -- Moline, Connor 3, Harding 2, Aiden Michna; Galesburg, Deligiannis, Fruendt, Schott

Rock Island 2, Geneseo 1

Geneseo;010;000;0;--;1;3;1

Rock Island;001;000;1;--;2;4;1

WP -- Bowker. LP -- Clausen. Two or more hits -- Rock Island, Boeye. RBIs -- Rock Island, Trask 2

Girls golf

Bettendorf 188, Pleasant Valley 237

Medalist -- Madison Wischmann (Bettendorf) 44

Bettendorf -- Wischmann 44; Natalie Stine 45; Garcie Hart 48; Kelley Lent 51

Pleasant Valley -- Destini Recasner 53; Madeline Patraminis 56; Alyssa Paulson 62; Ceely Patraminis 66

Boys golf

MAC All-Conference

First team -- Justin Sehlin (Pleasant Valley), Jacob PAnjwani (Bettendorf), Nathan Wong (Pleasant Valley), Yash Singh (Bettendorf), Jozef Porubcin (Bettendorf), Andrew Shie (Davenport Central)

Second team -- Kiran Marla (Pleasant Valley), Muneed Nadeem (Pleasant Valley), Carter Josund (Davenport North), Mike Miniter (Davenport Central), Pratheek Botlaguduru (Pleasant Valley), Spencer Wakeland (Davenport North)

Honorable mention -- Nate Williams (Davenport North), Blake Stoughton (Davenport North), Stuart Swearingen (Bettendorf), Ethan Hermann (Bettendorf), Andrew Brisch (Clitnon), Matt Current (Clinton), Eddia Van Camp (Davenport Central), Mason Gersdorf (Davenport Central), Josh Loving (Davenport West), Leo DeLaPaz (Davenport West), Mark Kessler (Pleasant Valley), Kyle Sehlin (Pleasant Valley), Alex Isely (Muscatine), James Solt (Muscatine), Landon Dugan (Assumption), Jacob Felderman (Assumption), Guy Thompson (Burlington)

Coach of the year -- Randy Brockhage (Pleasant Valley)

Softball

Sterling 4, Moline 0

Sterling;100;300;0;--;4;5;0

Moline;000;000;0;--;0;5;1

WP -- Eilers. LP -- Westfall. Two or more hits -- Moline, Kiya Ritchie. 2B -- Moline, Westfall. RBIs -- Sterling, Jordan Thormeyer, Emilie Powers.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments