Girls basketball

Tuesday's scores

Metro

Washington 48, Moline 43

Galesburg 71, East Peoria 34

Quincy 57, Jacksonville 29

Area

Orion 47, Monmouth United 29

Monmouth-Roseville 51, Galva 37

Eastland 63, West Carroll 29 

Riverdale 45, Bushnell-Prairie City 41

Rockridge 42, Ridgewood 41

MAC composite schedule 

(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Nov. 17 -- Davenport Assumption at Cedar Rapids Xavier

Nov. 20 -- Clinton at Central DeWitt

Nov. 21 -- Cedar Rapids Jefferson at North Scott; Linn-Mar at Bettendorf; Muscatine at Cedar Rapids Prairie; Davenport Central at Dubuque Senior

Nov. 25 -- Davenport Assumption vs. Iowa City West at Coe College, 2 p.m.; Bettendorf at Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.; Center Point-Urbana vs. North Scott at Coe College, 8:20 p.m.

Nov. 28 -- Burlington at North Scott; Muscatine at Davenport Assumption; Davenport Central at Pleasant Valley; Clinton at Davenport West; Davenport North at Bettendorf 

Nov. 30 -- Burlington at Cedar Rapids Washington, 7:45 p.m. 

Dec. 1 -- Davenport West at Burlington, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Muscatine; Davenport Assumption at Davenport North; North Scott at Clinton; Bettendorf at Davenport Central 

Dec. 2 -- Muscatine at Linn-Mar, 2:30 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Dec. 5 -- Muscatine at North Scott; Burlington at Davenport North; Davenport Central at Davenport West; Davenport Assumption at Pleasant Valley; Bettendorf at Clinton

Dec. 8 -- Davenport North at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.; North Scott at Davenport Assumption; Clinton at Muscatine; Pleasant Valley at Burlington; Davenport West at Bettendorf

Dec. 12 -- Muscatine at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; North Scott at Pleasant Valley; Davenport Assumption at Davenport West; Clinton at Davenport Central; Burlington at Bettendorf

Dec. 15 -- Clinton at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Davenport West, 6 p.m.; Davenport Central at Muscatine; Davenport Assumption at Burlington; Bettendorf at North Scott 

Dec. 16 -- Muscatine at Iowa City High, 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 19 -- Davenport Assumption at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.; Clinton at Burlington, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Bettendorf, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at North Scott; Pleasant Valley at Davenport North 

Dec. 22 -- Davenport Central at North Scott, 6 p.m.; Clinton at Davenport Assumption, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Bettendorf, 6 p.m.; Davenport North at Davenport West, 6 p.m.; Burlington at Muscatine

Jan. 5 -- North Scott at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at Muscatine; Burlington at Davenport Central; Pleasant Valley at Clinton; Davenport Assumption at Bettendorf 

Jan. 6 -- IHMVC Shootout at Wharton Field House (PV, North Scott, Bettendorf, Assumption, Davenport North, Davenport Central, Davenport West involved)

Jan. 9 -- North Scott at Burlington; Davenport Assumption at Muscatine; Pleasant Valley at Davenport Central; Davenport West at Clinton; Bettendorf at Davenport North 

Jan. 11 -- Davenport Central at Bettendorf

Jan. 12 -- Clinton at North Scott; Davenport North at Davenport Assumption; Muscatine at Pleasant Valley; Burlington at Davenport West 

Jan. 13 -- Clinton at Maquoketa, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 16 -- Burlington at Fort Madison, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Linn-Mar, 6:30 p.m.; Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Davenport Central

Jan. 19 -- North Scott at Muscatine; Pleasant Valley at Davenport Assumption; Davenport North at Burlington; Davenport West at Davenport Central; Clinton at Bettendorf

Jan. 20 -- Davenport North at Cedar Rapids Washington, 3:30 p.m. 

Jan. 23 -- Davenport Central at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Davenport Assumption at North Scott; Burlington at Pleasant Valley; Muscatine at Clinton; Bettendorf at Davenport West 

Jan. 26 -- Davenport North at Muscatine, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at North Scott; Davenport West at Davenport Assumption; Davenport Central at Clinton; Bettendorf at Burlington 

Jan. 27 -- Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Clinton, 2:30 p.m.; Burlington at Mount Pleasant, 4:30 p.m. 

Jan. 30 -- Davenport North at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Davenport Central; Burlington at Davenport Assumption; North Scott at Bettendorf  

Feb. 2 -- Davenport Central at Davenport Assumption, 6 p.m.; Burlington at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Bettendorf at Muscatine, 6 p.m.; North Scott at Davenport West; Davenport North at Pleasant Valley

Feb. 3 -- Cedar Rapids Prairie at Davenport North, 3:30 p.m. 

Feb. 6 -- North Scott at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.; Davenport Assumption at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Burlington 

Feb. 8 -- Bettendorf at Davenport Assumption 

Feb. 9 -- Davenport North at North Scott, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Davenport West; Davenport Central at Burlington; Clinton at Pleasant Valley

Monday's late results

Riverdale 64, Elmwood 57

RIVERDALE -- Maring 1 0-0 2, Sharp 1 3-6 5, Hanrahan 1 2-4 4, Garber 1 1-2 3, Smeltely 6 3-7 16, Garrett 11 3-6 26, Caves 1 3-6 5, Weaver 1 0-0 2, Hass 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 16-33 64.

ELMWOOD -- Myers 0 1-4 1, Carver 1 3-8 5, Lehen 4 1-4 13, Lafollett 0 0-2 0, Hampton 1 2-5 5, Noll 1 0-1 2, Hermann 6 3-4 15, Ledbetter 3 1-5 8. Totals 16 11-33 49

Riverdale;12;19;19;14;--;64

Elmwood;9;17;12;11;--;49

3-point goals -- Riverdale 2 (Smeltely, Garrett); Elmwood 6 (Lehen 4, Hampton, Ledbetter). Team fouls -- Riverdale 20; Elmwood 20. Fouled out -- Riverdale (none); Elmwood (Lafollett, Ledbetter).

Orion 48, Galva 42

ORION -- Schullz 3 2-4 8, Mohr 0 1-2 1, Taets 7 5-9 21, Parsons 2 5-6 9, McCunn 1 0-0 2, Bainler 0 1-2 1, Fararell 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 13-23 48.

GALVA -- Rogers 1 1-4 4, Patsy 1 0-0 2, Schilling 3 6-3 10, Anderson 2 1-2 5, Williams 3 0-0 7, Wexell 1 1-2 3, Berry 3 5-6 11. Totals 14 11-20 42.

Orion;6;11;19;12;--;48

Galva;8;8;13;13;--;42

3-point goals-- Orion 2 (Taets 2); Galva 3 (Rogers, Schilling, Williams). Team Fouls -- Orion 16; Galva 17. Fouled out -- Orion (none); Galva (none).

Bushnell-Prairie City 45, Ridgewood 33

BUSHNELL -- Norris 5 0-0 10, Servey 3 0-0 6, Allen 5 1-2 11, Lorton 2 1-2 5, Shannon 0 2-4 2, Bradford 3 3-4 11. Totals 18 7-13 45.

RIDGEWOOD -- Barman 6 3-4 15, Spicher 5 1-3 11, Curry 1 2-2 5, Kenney 1 0-1 2. Totals 13 6-10 33.

Bushnell-Prairie City;18;5;8;14;--;45

Ridgewood;10;11;6;6;--;33

3-point goals -- Bushnell 2 (Bradford 2); Ridgewood 1 (Curry). Team fouls -- Bushnell 14; Ridgewood 15. Fouled out -- Bushnell (none); Ridgewood (none).

Tuesday's results

Washington 48, Moline 43

MOLINE -- Davis 0 0-0 0, Thiele 0 0-0 0, Thatcher 2 0-0 4, Roehrs 0 0-0 0, Trice 2 1-2 6, Pittington 3 0-0 6, Fowler 2 0-0 4, Comp 0 0-0 0, Crompton 6 1-2 13, Billups 5 0-0 10. Totals 20 2-4 43.

WASHINGTON  -- Damery 3 5-6 12, Crothers 1 1-3 3, Morrison 0 0-0 0, McDougall 1 0-0 2, Morgan 2 2-2 6, Diederich 2 0-0 5, Harlan 4 1-1 9, Sonnemaker 5 1-6 11. Totals 18 10-18 48.

Moline 11;10;11;11;--;43

Washington;6;16;12;14;--;48

3-point goals -- Washington 2 (Damery, Diederich); Moline 1 (Trice). Team Fouls -- Washington 3; Moline 7. Fouled out -- Washington (none); Moline (none)

Mercer County 50, Abingdon-Avon 46

MERCER COUNTY -- Hess 2 3-4 7, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Ziegenhorn 0 0-2 0, Hagens 6 6-6 18, Stineman 4 2-5 11, Coulter 3 1-2 9, Taylor 1 1-2 4. Totals 17 13-21 50.

ABINGDON-AVON -- Patrick 1 0-2 2, Keller 0 0-3 0, Sebben 4 2-4 12, Florine 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Groehl 0 0-0 0, Curry 0 0-0 0, Sloan 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Simpson 0 0-0 0.

Mercer County;6;13;17;14;--;50

Abingdon-Avon;9;10;15;12;--;46

3-point goals -- Mercer County 4 (Coulter 2, Stineman, Taylor); Abingdon-Avon 2 (Sebben 2). Team Fouls -- Mercer County 21; Abingdon-Avon 21. Fouled out -- Mercer County (Hess, Harrison); Abingdon-Avon (Florine).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments