Boys basketball

Illinois AP poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters

Class 4A

School;W-L;Pts

1. Simeon (8);1-0;80

2. Whitney Young;6-1;69

3. Curie;1-1;49

4. Belleville West;5-1;36

5. Oak Park River Forest;5-0;34

6. Danville;6-0;32

7. Bloomington;5-1;31

8. Niles North;5-0;26

9. Moline;6-0;19

10. Rockford Jefferson;5-1;17

Others receiving votes: Romeoville 15. Bolingbrook 14. Naperville North 13. New Trier 2. Larkin 2. Rock Island 1.

Class 3A

School;W-L;Pts

1. Morgan Park (8);1-1;80

2. DePaul College Prep;5-1;67

3. Springfield Lanphier;5-0;62

4. Marian Catholic;4-0;54

5. East St. Louis;3-1;44

6. Hillcrest;6-1;41

7. St. Rita;4-2;40

8. Centralia;6-0;32

9. Alton Marquette;6-0;21

10. Murphysboro;5-0;16

Others receiving votes: Richwoods 12, Springfield Southeast 10. Champaign Central 10. Carmel 4. Rich East 4. Bogan 3. Galesburg 2. Rock Falls 2. Washington 2. Lincoln 1.

Class 2A

School;W-L;Pts

1. Orr (9);1-1;99

2. Pinckneyville (1);5-0;85

3. Monticello;1-0;58

4. Winnebago;2-0;44

5. Teutopolis;5-0;42

6. Trenton Wesclin;4-0;39

7. Chicago Uplift;2-2;36

8. Rock Island Alleman (1);5-1;33

9. Williamsville;2-0;19

10. Eldorado;6-0;16

(tie)Princeton;5-1;16

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 15. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 9. Leo 7. Mt. Carmel 4. Monmouth-Roseville 4. Effingham St. Anthony 3. Tremont 2. Pittsfield 2. Harrisburg 2. Greenville 2. Pleasant Plains 1.

Class 1A

School;W-L;Pts

1. Colfax Ridgeview (5);6-0;90

2. Annawan (3);6-0;84

3. Okawville (1);3-0;54

4. DePue;7-1;42

5. East Dubuque;8-0;37

6. New Berlin;6-1;31

7. Winchester-West Central;8-0;28

8. Newark;5-1;25

9. Polo;6-0;20

10. Chicago (Hope);5-2;17

Others receiving votes: Sterling Newman 16. Milledgeville 16. North Greene 13. Brimfield 12. Brown County 11. Milford 10. Springfield Calvary 6. Quest Academy 6. Madison 6. Heyworth 5. Mt. Pulaski 4. Freeport (Aquin) 4. Payson Seymour 4. Patoka 3. Concord Triopia 3. Raymond Lincolnwood 3.

Girls basketball

Illinois AP poll

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School;W-L;Pts

1. Geneva (6);6-0;78

2. Edwardsville;5-0;65

(tie) Rock Island (2);8-1;65

4. Montini;7-0;57

5. Maine West;8-0;42

6. Rockford Boylan;7-0;29

7. Benet;8-1;27

8. Danville;6-0;16

9. Springfield;7-1;13

(tie)Bradley-Bourbonnais;7-0;13

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 9. Wheaton North 7. Mother McAuley 6. Belleville East 5. Hononegah 4. Naperville Central 2. Fremd 1. Marist 1.

Class 3A

School;W-L;Pt

1. Bethalto Civic Memorial (2);6-0;62

2. Morton (1);6-1;56

3. Richwoods (3);7-0;55

4. Chicago Marshall;3-1;39

5. Kaneland (1);6-0;31

6. Effingham;7-0;25

7. Glenbard South;6-1;21

8. Morgan Park;4-4;20

9. Highland;4-0;16

10. Bloomington Central Catholic;5-2;11

Others receiving votes: Rochester 9. Burlington Central 9. Dunlap 8. Quincy Notre Dame 6. Lincoln 6. St. Viator 5. Galesburg 3. Dixon 2. Rockford Lutheran 1.

Class 2A

School;W-L;Pts

1. Harrisburg (3);8-0;75

2. Oakwood (1);11-0;69

3. Teutopolis (2);6-0;56

(tie)Williamsville (1);9-0;56

5. Illini West (Carthage);7-1;51

6. Pleasant Plains (1);8-1;43

7. Eureka (1);7-2;42

8. Watseka (1);8-0;41

9. Monticello;6-0;39

10. Riverdale;8-2;27

Others receiving votes: Knoxville 14. Breese Mater Dei 11. Heyworth 7. Auburn 7. Nashville 3. Tuscola 2. Sherrard 2. Bureau Valley 2. Hall 1. Havana 1. Byron 1.

Class 1A

School;W-L;Pt

1. Annawan (8);8-0;89

2. Danville Schlarman (1);7-0;79

3. Lebanon;6-0;68

4. Okawville;5-0;44

5. Lanark Eastland;7-1;35

6. Lewistown;6-1;24

7. Payson Seymour;9-1;21

8. Jacksonville Routt;9-2;20

9. Newark;9-1;17

10. Ashton-Franklin Center;4-4;14

Others receiving votes: Prophetstown 10. Shiloh 10. Hardin Calhoun 9. Hope Academy 8. Cissna Park 7. Barry (Western) 7. Elgin Academy 6. Princeville 6. Galena 5. Illini Central 5. Brimfield 5. Aquin 4. Goreville 1. Colfax Ridgeview 1.

Wethersfield 67, West Central 45

WEST CENTRAL -- Reed 5 2-2 3 17, Lenz 0 0-0 0 0, Smith 3 0-0 1 7, Peterson 0 0-0 3 0, Booten 1 2-5 4 4, Yates 1 0-0 0 3, Meyer 0 2-4 3 2, Schaley 0 0-0 1 0, Lafary 4 2-4 2 10, Clark 1 0-0 3 2. Totals 15 8-15 20 45

WETHERSFIELD -- Taylor Lay 1 0-0 0 3, Sydney Krause 0 1-4 1 1, Brooke Chessman 0 0-0 0 0, Gabi Robinson 0 0-0 1 0, Britt Litton 11 2-5 0 24, Kirsten Hager 1 2-4 2 4, Lexi Nichols 5 7-8 2 18, Madisen Winter 0 1-2 1 1, Tess Anderson 1 0-0 4 2, Tori Rashid 4 1-1 2 12, Abby Hulslander 0 0-0 1 0, Katie Perez 1 2-2 2 2. Totals 22 14-26 16 67

West Central;14;3;9;19;--;45

Wethersfield;24;13;14;16;--;67

3-point goals -- West Central 7 (Reed 5, Smith, Yates); Wethersfield 4 (Rashid 3, Lay). Team fouls -- West Central 20, Wethersfield 16. Fouled out -- West Central (none); Wethersfield (none)  

Annawan 76, Ridgewood 54

ANNAWAN -- Vanhyfte 13, 3-5, 1, 31; Gripp 5, 0-0, 0, 11; Rico 4, 2-2, 0, 10; Randall 3, 0-0, 4, 9; Sierens 0, 6-8, 4, 6; Miller 2, 0-0, 0, 4; Jackson 1, 1-1, 2, 3; Sturtewagen 1, 0-0, 0, 2.

No Ridgewood stats provided

Annawan;23;19;26;8;--;76

Ridgewood;8;19;6;21;--;54

Tuesday result

Cascade 61, Bellevue 50 

BELLEVUE -- Kailey Miller 1 0-0 4 3, Alyssa Rubel 0 0-0 1 0, Lindsey Banowetz 1 1-4 2 3, Teresa Paulsen 1 0-0 0 2, Camryn Reeg 5 0-0 4 14, Rebecca Schroeder 2 5-7 1 9, Giana Michels 4 2-2 4 12, Emma Kelchen 3 1-2 2 7. Totals 17 9-15 19 50

CASCADE -- Nicole McDermott 7 2-4 1 21, Skylar Dolphin 0 2-2 2 2, Zoe Ryan 0 0-0 0 0, Anne Ryan 4 4-6 2 14, Jordan Simon 3 1-2 4 10, Rachel Trumm 1 0-0 4 2, Robyn Takes 0 0-0 0 0, Abbie Ruggeberg 4 3-4 3 12, Abby Welter 0 0-0 2 0. Totals 19 15-21 18 61

Bellevue;14;9;15;12;--;50

Cascade;13;17;13;18;--;61

3-point goals -- Bellevue 7 (Reeg 4, Michels 2, Banowetz); Cascade 8 (Simon 3, Anne Ryan 2, McDermott 2, Ruggenberg). Team fouls -- Bellevue 19, Cascade 18. Fouled out -- Bellevue (none); Cascade (none)

Wrestling 

Moline 47, Geneseo 24

106 -- Charlie Farmer (Mol) tech fall Liam Barlow, 3:08. 113 -- Isaiah Tapia (Mol) pinned Clay DeBaillie, 2:37. 120 -- Luke Henkhaus (Gen) dec. Ellex Williams, 6-2. 126 -- Logan Tuggle (Gen) dec. Mack Mulvany, 4-2. 132 -- Isaac Martinez (Mol) pinned Augie Schmitt, 0:29. 138 -- Austin Burkeybile (Mol) pinned Andrew Rizzo, 4:28. 145 -- Grant Ohlsen (Mol) pinned Payton Parr, 3:02. 152 -- DJ Parker (Mol) pinned Jayden Erdman, 5:36. 160 -- Jayden Terronez (Mol) pinned Josh Decker, 2:46. 170 -- Heath Henderson (Gen) dec. Hunter Hotchkiss, 10-2. 182 -- Tavain Jones (Mol) pinned Eli Allen, 3:21. 195 -- Hunter Henning (Mol) pinned Ethan McKelvach, 3:30. 220 -- Joe Stohl (Gen) dec. Zach Wallace, 3-2. 285 -- Billy Blaser (Gen) pinned Cobie Underwood, 2:02 

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments