Iowa sophomore-to-be Tyler Cook was the first player chosen in the draft for the Prime Time League on Wednesday night.

The annual summer league, which includes 12 Iowa players and 13 University of Northern Iowa players, begins play Sunday at the North Liberty Community Center north of Iowa City. All games will be played on Sundays and Thursdays with some being played at the Waterloo Sportsplex. The championship game is scheduled for July 23 in North Liberty.

Cook, who averaged 12.3 points and 5.3 rebounds per game while being named to the All-Big freshman team last season, was chosen by the Marion Iron Company team with the first overall pick. Former Bettendorf star Nicholas Baer, who will be a junior for the Hawkeyes next season, was the second player chosen with Jordan Bohannon, also a member of the Big Ten’s all-freshman team, going third.

The other first-round picks were UNI’s Wyatt Lohaus, Iowa freshman Jack Nunge and the Hawkeyes’ Ahmad Wagner.

In addition to Baer, there are several other Quad-Cities athletes in the league, including Baer’s former Bettendorf teammates, Kendall Jacks and Matt Coiner; Baer’s younger brother, Michael; former Pleasant Valley player Trevon Montgomery; and St. Ambrose’s Jason Capper.

Prime Time League

Games at North Liberty Community Center and Waterloo Sportsplex

Rosters

Marion Iron Company (Coach Kevin Sanders) — Tyler Cook, Iowa; Dom Uhl, Iowa; Juwan McCloud, UNI; Hunter Rhodes, UNI; Niko Gosnell, Kirkwood CC; Tra’von Fagan, Tyler CC (Cedar Falls HS); Trevon Montgomery, ex-Pleasant Valley; Aaron Lyons, ex-Buena Vista; Matt Coiner, ex-Bettendorf HS

Culver’s (Coach Ron Nove) — Nicholas Baer, Iowa; Isaiah Moss, Iowa; Bennett Koch, UNI; Tywhon Pickford, UNI; A.J. Green, Cedar Falls HS; Joshua Carter, Highland CC (Dubuque Wahlert); Tim Loan, ex-Briar Cliff; Dadrian Hoambrecker, Iowa City West

L.L. Pelling (Coach Jordan O’Neil) — Jordan Bohannon, Iowa; Isaiah Brown, UNI; Ryan Kriener, Iowa; Ted Friedman, UNI; Seybian Sims, Iowa City West; Jake Hughes, ex-Upper Iowa; Harley Shear, ex-Anoka Ramsey CC; Jonny Dahl, ex-John Wood CC

Westport Touchless Autowash (Coach Ray Swetalla) — Wyatt Lohaus, UNI; Maishe Dailey, Iowa; Luka Garza, Iowa; Luke McDonnell, UNI; Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Bryan Forbes, ex-Briar Cliff; Michael Baer, ex-Bettendorf HS; Jason Capper, St. Ambrose

Vinton Merchants (Coach Randy Larson) — Jack Nunge, Iowa; Klint Carlson UNI; Brady Ellingson, Iowa; Adam McDermott, UNI; Jake Timm, ex-Coe; Kingsley Botchway, ex- D.W. Daniel HS (South Carolina); Ross Westemeyer, ex-Iowa City Regina; Brant DeMeulenaere, Kirkwood CC

Jill Armstrong/Skogman Realty (Coach Dan Ahrens) — Ahmad Wagner, Iowa; Christian Williams, Iowa; Spencer Haldeman, UNI; Kendall Jacks, Wayne State (Bettendorf HS); Jordan Ashton, ex-UNI; Tanner Lohaus, UNI; Zach Schlabaugh, Coe; Amel Kuljuhovik, Lakeland CC

Schedule

June 18 (North Liberty) — Marion Iron Company vs. Culver’s, 3 p.m.; L.L. Pelling vs. Jill Armstrong/Skogman Realty, 3 p.m.; Westport Touchless Auto Wash vs. Vinton Merchants, 4:30 p.m.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

June 22 (Waterloo) — L.L. Pelling vs. Westport Touchless Auto Wash, 6 p.m.; Marion Iron Works vs. Jill Armstrong/Skogman Realty, 6 p.m.; Culver’s vs. Vinton Merchants, 7:30 p.m.

June 25 (North Liberty) — Westport Touchless Auto Wash vs. Jill Armstrong/Skogman Realty, 3 p.m.; Culver’s vs. L.L. Pelling, 3 p.m.; Marion Iron Works vs. Vinton Merchants, 4:30 p.m.

June 29 (Waterloo) — Marion Iron Works vs. Westport Touchless Auto Wash, 6 p.m.; L.L. Pelling vs. Vinton Merchants, 6 p.m.; Culver’s vs. Jill Armstrong/Skogman Realty, 7:30 p.m.

July 9 (North Liberty) — Vinton Merchants vs. Jill Armstrong/Skogman Realty, 3 p.m.; Marion Iron Works vs. L.L. Pelling, 3 p.m.; Culver’s vs. Westport Touchless Auto Wash, 4:30 p.m.

July 13 (North Liberty) — Marion Iron Works vs. Culver’s, 6 p.m.; L.L. Pelling vs. Jill Armstrong/SkogmanRealty, 6 p.m.; Westport Touchless Auto Wash vs. Vinton Merchants, 7:30 p.m.

July 16 (North Liberty) — Playoffs, 4th place vs. 5th place, 6 p.m.; 3rd place vs. 6th place, 7:30 p.m.

July 20 (Waterloo) — Semifinals at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

July 23 (North Liberty) — Championship game, 7 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0