013018-PLEASANT-VALLEY-WEST-BASKETBALL-029

Pleasant Valley's head coach Steve Hillman talks to players during a timeout in the third quarter of their game at Davenport West High School last Tuesday.

Andy Abeyta Quad-City Times

The eighth Iowa high school Associated Press boys basketball poll of the season is scheduled to be released Monday afternoon.

Here is how Quad-City Times sports editor Matt Coss voted and where he had each team in the last poll:

Class 4A

1. Des Moines Hoover (15-1, Last ballot: 2)

2. Dubuque Senior (13-4, LB: not ranked)

3. Iowa City West (13-3, LB: 1)

4. Des Moines North (16-2, LB: 6)

5. Waukee (15-3, LB: 3)

6. Johnston (14-3, LB: 9)

7. Cedar Falls (13-4, LB: 5)

8. Pleasant Valley (15-2, LB: 4)

9. Sioux City East (14-3, LB: 7)

10. North Scott (14-3, LB: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Dubuque Hempstead (13-4); Dowling Catholic (13-4); Ankeny Centennial (12-5); Muscatine (12-6); Davenport North (12-5)

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant (15-3, Last ballot: 3)

2. Norwalk (16-2, LB: 5)

3. Oskaloosa (16-2, LB: 1)

4. Glenwood (16-2, LB: 4)

5. Cedar Rapids Xavier (12-5, LB: 2)

6. Spirit Lake (13-4, LB: 6)

7. Charles City (16-2, LB: 7)

8. West Delaware (14-5, LB: not ranked)

9. Le Mars (12-5, LB: 10)

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10-9, LB: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Davenport Assumption (9-8); Clear Lake (15-4); Waverly-Shell Rock (14-5); Harlan (12-5); Sioux City Heelan (10-8)

Class 2A

1. Van Meter (19-0, Last ballot: 2)

2. Western Christian (18-1, LB: 1)

3. Cascade (20-0, LB: 3)

4. South Hamilton (21-0, LB: 4)

5. Treynor (19-0, LB: 6)

6. Sheldon (16-3, LB: 5)

7. East Marshall (19-0, LB: 7)

8. Sioux Center (15-4, LB: 8)

9. Aplington-Parkersburg (19-1, LB: 9)

10. Wapello (18-1, LB: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (17-3); Forest City (18-2); Iowa City Regina (15-3); Rock Valley (13-6); Unity Christian (14-6)

Class 1A

1. Grand View Christian (17-0, Last ballot: 1)

2. North Linn (21-0, LB: 2)

3. Remsen St. Mary's (19-0, LB: 3)

4. Lynnville-Sully (16-3, LB: 8)

5. George-Little Rock (13-6, LB: 6)

6. Algona Garrigan (16-3, LB: 5)

7. Don Bosco (17-2, LB: not ranked)

8. South O'Brien (14-5, LB: 9)

9. Ankeny Christian Academy (16-3, LB: 4)

10. Council Bluffs St. Albert (11-7, LB: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Iowa Mennonite (17-2); Burlington Notre Dame (15-5); New London (15-4); Dunkerton (18-2); Boyer Valley (15-3)

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.