020618-BETTENDORF-PLEASANT-VALLEY-BOYS-BKB-005

Pleasant Valley's Carter Duwa (10) looks to pass to a teammate while under pressure from Bettendorf's Devynn Wakefield (25) during the second quarter of last week's game. The Spartans (17-2) enter the final week of the regular season tied for the Mississippi Athletic Conference lead. 

Andy Abeyta Quad-City Times

The ninth and final Iowa high school Associated Press boys basketball poll of the season is scheduled to be released Monday afternoon.

Here is how Quad-City Times sports editor Matt Coss voted and where he had each team in the last poll:

Class 4A

1. Des Moines Hoover (17-1, Last ballot: 1)

2. Dubuque Senior (15-4, LB: 2)

3. Iowa City West (15-3, LB: 3)

4. Des Moines North (18-2, LB: 4)

5. Johnston (16-3, LB: 6)

6. Cedar Falls (15-4, LB: 7)

7. Waukee (16-4, LB: 5)

8. Pleasant Valley (17-2, LB: 8)

9. Sioux City East (15-3, LB: 9)

10. North Scott (16-3, LB: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Dowling Catholic (15-4); Dubuque Hempstead (14-5); Davenport West (13-6); WDM Valley (12-7); Muscatine (13-7)

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant (16-3, Last ballot: 1)

2. Norwalk (18-2, LB: 2)

3. Oskaloosa (17-2, LB: 3)

4. Glenwood (18-2, LB: 4)

5. Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-5, LB: 5)

6. West Delaware (15-5, LB: 8)

7. Spirit Lake (14-5, LB: 6)

8. Davenport Assumption (11-8, LB: not ranked)

9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (11-9, LB: 10)

10. Waverly-Shell Rock (15-5, LB: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Le Mars (14-6); Clear Lake (16-4); Atlantic (11-8); Harlan (13-5); Charles City (16-4)

Class 2A

1. Treynor (21-0, Last ballot: 5)

2. Western Christian (19-2, LB: 2)

3. South Hamilton (21-0, LB: 4)

4. Van Meter (20-1, LB: 1)

5. Sheldon (18-3, LB: 6)

6. East Marshall (20-0, LB: 7)

7. Cascade (20-1, LB: 3)

8. Sioux Center (15-4, LB: 8)

9. Aplington-Parkersburg (19-1, LB: 9)

10. Wapello (20-1, LB: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Forest City (19-2); Iowa City Regina (17-3); Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (18-4); Des Moines Christian (19-2); Rock Valley (15-6)

Class 1A

1. North Linn (22-0, Last ballot: 2)

2. Grand View Christian (18-1, LB: 1)

3. Remsen St. Mary's (21-0, LB: 3)

4. Lynnville-Sully (18-3, LB: 4)

5. George-Little Rock (15-6, LB: 5)

6. South O'Brien (16-5, LB: 8)

7. Don Bosco (18-3, LB: 7)

8. Algona Garrigan (17-4, LB: 6)

9. Ankeny Christian Academy (16-3, LB: 9)

10. New London (17-4, LB: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Boyer Valley (17-3); Dunkerton (19-2); Council Bluffs St. Albert (11-9); Burlington Notre Dame (16-6); Iowa Mennonite (18-3)

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.