012618-NORTH-SCOTT-PLEASANT-VALLEY-BASKETBALL-031

Pleasant Valley's Hunter Snyder (23) looks to pass while guarded by North Scott's Sam Kilburg (20) during the second quarter of Friday's game. The Spartans have moved inside the top five of Matt Coss' Class 4A basketball ballot. 

Andy Abeyta Quad-City Times

The seventh Iowa high school Associated Press boys basketball poll of the season is scheduled to be released Monday afternoon.

Here is how Quad-City Times sports editor Matt Coss voted and where he had each team in the last poll:

Class 4A

1. Iowa City West (12-2, Last ballot: 1)

2. Des Moines Hoover (14-1, LB: 2)

3. Waukee (14-2, LB: 5)

4. Pleasant Valley (13-1, LB: 6)

5. Cedar Falls (11-3, LB: 7)

6. Des Moines North (14-2, LB: 8)

7. Sioux City East (12-2, LB: 4)

8. Dowling Catholic (12-3, LB: 9)

9. Johnston (12-3, LB: 10)

10. North Scott (12-3, LB: 3)

Next five teams (in order): Dubuque Senior (11-4); Dubuque Hempstead (10-4); Linn-Mar (8-7); Davenport West (11-4); Waterloo West (10-5)

Class 3A

1. Oskaloosa (15-1, Last ballot: 2)

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-4, LB: 1)

3. Mount Pleasant (14-3, LB: 5)

4. Glenwood (14-2, LB: 3)

5. Norwalk (14-2, LB: 4)  

6. Spirit Lake (11-4, LB: 8)

7. Charles City (13-2, LB: 9)

8. Sioux City Heelan (9-5, LB: 7)

9. Harlan (12-3, LB: 6)

10. Le Mars (10-4, LB: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Waverly-Shell Rock (13-4); West Delaware (12-5); Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-9); Clear Lake (13-4); Dubuque Wahlert (6-9)

Class 2A

1. Western Christian (16-0, Last ballot: 1)

2. Van Meter (16-0, LB: 2)

3. Cascade (18-0, LB: 3)

4. South Hamilton (18-0, LB: 4)

5. Sheldon (15-2, LB: 5)

6. Treynor (16-0, LB: 7)

7. East Marshall (16-0, LB: 9)

8. Sioux Center (13-4, LB: 6)

9. Aplington-Parkersburg (16-1, LB: 10)

10. Wapello (16-1, LB: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (16-3); Northeast (15-3); Forest City (15-2); Rock Valley (11-5); Iowa City Regina (13-3)

***

Class 1A

1. Grand View Christian (15-0, Last ballot: 1)

2. North Linn (19-0, LB: 2)

3. Remsen St. Mary's (16-0, LB: 3)

4. Ankeny Christian Academy (14-2, LB: 6)

5. Algona Garrigan (15-2, LB: 4)

6. George-Little Rock (12-5, LB: 5)

7. Dunkerton (16-1, LB: 8)

8. Lynnville-Sully (14-3, LB: 7)

9. South O'Brien (12-5, LB: 9)

10. Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-6, LB: 10)

Next five teams (in order): Don Bosco (14-2); Boyer Valley (14-2); Iowa Mennonite (14-2); Burlington Notre Dame (12-5); New London (13-4)

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.