121815-bett-pv02

Pleasant Valley's Carter Milam and Bettendorf's Suni Lane battle for a rebound during a game earlier this season. Quad-City Times sportswriter Matt Coss ranks PV No. 1 in his Class 4A ballot this week. 

John Schultz, Quad-City Times

Here is how Quad-City Times sportswriter Matt Coss voted in this week's Associated Press boys basketball poll: 

Class 4A

1. Pleasant Valley (15-0, Last week: 2)

2. Iowa City West (12-3, LW: 3)

3. Des Moines Hoover (14-1, LW: 4)

4. Dowling Catholic (13-2, LW: 7)

5. WDM Valley (14-1, LW: 1)

6. Ankeny (13-3, LW: 6)

7. Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln (14-1, LW: 8)

8. Des Moines North (13-3, LW: not ranked)

9. Cedar Falls (10-4, LW: 9)

10. North Scott (11-4, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Ames 12-4; Davenport Central 11-4; Linn-Mar 9-5; Sioux City East 13-3; Waukee 11-5.

Class 3A 

1. Pella (15-1, Last week: 1)

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (13-2, LW: 2)

3. Dubuque Wahlert (11-4, LW: 3)

4. Harlan (13-2, LW: 4)

5. Waverly-Shell Rock (14-3, LW: 5)

6. MOC-Floyd Valley (14-3, LW: 7)

7. Spirit Lake (14-3, LW: 8)

8. Chariton (16-1, LW: 9)

9. Glenwood (12-3, LW: 10)

10. Atlantic (12-3, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Newton 10-4; Mount Pleasant 12-5; Webster City 13-2; Mount Vernon 10-5; Maquoketa 10-6.

Class 2A

1. Western Christian (16-1, Last week: 1)

2. Dike-New Hartford (17-0, LW: 2)

3. Treynor (15-0, LW: 3)

4. Northeast Goose Lake (16-1, LW: 4)

5. Cascade (15-1, LW: 5)

6. Anamosa (12-5, LW: 8)

7. Dyersville Beckman (12-5, LW: 10)

8. Ridge View (15-1, LW: not ranked)

9. Camanche (14-5, LW: 6)

10. Monticello (12-5, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Pocahontas Area 13-3; Aplington-Parkersburg 12-3; Kuemper Catholic 11-5; Sioux Center 12-5; Des Moines Christian 14-3.

Class 1A

1. West Fork (18-0, Last week: 3)

2. Danville (18-0, LW: 2)

3. Boyden-Hull (12-2, LW: 1)

4. Jesup (15-2, LW: 4)

5. Colo-NESCO (16-1, LW: 6)

6. West Hancock (16-2, LW: 5)

7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (14-2, LW: 8)

8. IKM-Manning (15-2, LW: 9)

9. Grand View Christian (15-0, LW: 10)

10. South O’Brien (14-3, LW: not ranked)

Next five teams (in order): Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 16-1; Janesville 16-2; Lynnville-Sully 16-1; Council Bluffs St. Albert 10-6; Easton Valley 16-2.

0
0
0
0
0

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.