022417-2A-regional-006

Alleman's Will Mihm and Rockridges's Gentry Whiteman go for the loose ball, Friday, February 24, 2017, during second half action of the boys Class 2A regional final held at Mercer County High School in Aledo. Alleman won in overtime 67-63.

FIRST TEAM

Gentry Whiteman, Rockridge (captain)

Height/year: 5-11, sr.

Honors/stats: First team Illinois AP Class 2A all-state, first team iBCA Class 1A-2A all-state, unanimous all-Three Rivers West, all-tourney at Geneseo Thanksgiving, Macomb-Western Holiday tourneys, averaged 22 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals. Won 107 games last four seasons.

Dalton Coppejans, Annawan

Height/year: 6-6, sr.

Honors/stats: Honorable mention District 11 IBCA all-state, first team all-Lincoln Trail, averaged 12.5 points, 6.5 rebounds, 1.4 assists, 1.0 steals, 1.3 blocks, 61 percent FGs, 35 percent 3-pointers, 73 percent FTs.

Juan Contreras, Kewanee

Height/year: 6-0, sr.

Honors/stats: Second team IBCA all-state Class 1A/2A, Illinois AP honorable mention Class 2A, unanimous all-Three Rivers East, scored 760 points for all-time single season school record, third in career scoring with 1,558 points, averaged 24 points, 2.5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Carson Frakes, Rockridge

Height/year: 6-5, sr.

Honors/stats: IBCA third team Class 1A-2A all-state, Illinois AP Class 2A honorable mention all-state, unanimous all-Three Rivers West, four-year member of varsity that went 107-13, all-tourney pick at Geneseo Thanksgiving and Macomb-Western Holiday tourneys, averaged 17 points, 12 rebounds.

Owen Landwehr, Annawan

Height/year:  6-3, jr.

Honors/stats: Second team Illinois Associated Press all-state, second team Illinois Basketball Coaches Association all-state, unanimous first team all-Lincoln Trail, passed 1,600 career points, averaged 18.3 points, 6.2 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 2.1 steals, shot 57 percent FGs, 38 percent 3-pointers, 70 percent FTs.

Jacob Pauley, Geneseo

Height/year: 6-3, sr.

Honors/stats: Unanimous all-NIB first team, averaged 13.4 points, 4.7 rebounds, 2 assists, plus all-tourney at Geneseo Thanksgiving tourney.

SECOND TEAM

Caleb Allen, Orion

Height/year: 6-2, sr.

Honors/stats: Unanimous first team all-Three Rivers West, honorable mention Class 1A-2A IBCA all-state, all tourney Erie Warkins Holiday, averaged 14.9 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 2.2 steals

Bryce Anderson, Kewanee Wethersfield

Height/year: 6-3, sr.

Honors/stats: All-Lincoln Trail first team, IBCA honorable mention, Dist. 11 all-state, averaged 14.8 points, 5.4 rebounds, shot 67 percent from field.

Tyler Bruggenwirth, Fulton 

Height/year: 6-4, jr.

Honors/stats: First team all-Three Rivers, IBCA all-state honorable mention, all-district team, averaged 15.1 points, 8.7 rebounds, 1.7 steals, 1.1 blocks.

Adam Clark, Orion

Height/year: 6-4, sr.

Honors/stats: Unanimous first team all-Three Rivers West, honorable mention IBCA all-state, MVP Erie Warkins tourney, all-Orion tourney selection, averaged 15.7 points, 7 rebounds, 2 assists, 1.5 steals.

Manny Damas, Kewanee

Height/year: 6-5, sr.

Honors: Honorable mention IBCA Class 1A-2A all-state, all-Three Rivers East first team, averaged 10.3 points, 10.5 rebounds, 333 rebounds this season (third-highest single season) total in school history.

Brett Murphy, Riverdale

Height year: 6-0, jr.

Honors/stats: All-Three Rivers West first team, averaged 13 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists.

HONORABLE MENTION

Annawan: Ben Buresh, jr. Brandon Shaw, jr.; Erie: Eric Miller, sr., Justice Cole, sr.; Fulton: Cody Sanderson, jr.; Galva: Mason Kaiser, jr., Cooper Hoxworth, so., Trey Kazubowski, sr.; Blake Cheesman, jr.; Geneseo: Isaiah Rivera, fr.; Kewanee: Steve Earthly, jr.; Mercer County: Quinton King, Morrison: Ben Brackemyer, jr.; Orion: Noah Anderson, jr.; Prophetstown: Kody Wetzell, sr.; Riverdale: Blake DeClercq, jr.;Rockridge: Jesus Vargas, jr., Riley Fetterer, so.; Sherrard: A.J. Hatlestad, jr.; Wethersfield: Jacob Schwerbrock, jr., Blake Cheesman, jr.

0
0
0
0
0