DES MOINES — The closing chapter of Jinaya Houston’s high school basketball career did not go like she had envisioned.

A high-ankle sprain sidelined Houston for five games, and Davenport North saw its quest for back-to-back state tournament trips fall short with an overtime loss to Johnston in the regional final.

Still, based on what Houston accomplished during her four-year career and for 18 games this winter, she landed a spot on the Iowa Newspaper Association’s all-state teams for a third consecutive season.

Houston, a 6-foot-1 wing, was one of seven players selected to the Class 5A first team in voting done by sportswriters across the state. A two-time first-team choice, Houston averaged 18 points and nearly 7.5 rebounds per game for the 18-win Wildcats.

The Iowa signee finished her career with 1,570 points and more than 600 rebounds. She had 31 points and six steals in the regional final.

North Scott’s Karli Rucker, a Northern Iowa signee and captain of the all-tournament team at last week’s state tournament, was a first-team selection in Class 4A. Rucker, a 5-6 guard, averaged 13.8 points per game and powered the Lancers to their first state championship.

Davenport Assumption’s Jasmine Harris made the top team in Class 3A. Harris, headed to the University of Sioux Falls, led the Knights in scoring at 16.5 points per game. After making the third team as a junior, Harris helped Assumption to a 16-win season and an appearance in the state tournament.

The other first-team choice from the Quad-Cities area was Bellevue Marquette’s Marissa Schroeder in 1A. Schroeder averaged more than 21 points and nine rebounds per game for the Mohawks, who won 21 games and made the state tournament.

Schroeder set a 1A state tournament mark with 38 points in the quarterfinals against Kingsley-Pierson.

North’s Paige Bradford and Pleasant Valley’s Ellie Spelhaug were selected to the second team in 5A.

Bradford, a junior and the Mississippi Athletic Conference player of the year, averaged 19.9 points and 9.6 rebounds per game. She had seven double-doubles in North’s last nine games.

Spelhaug, a 5-10 junior, led the 19-win, co-MAC champs with 16 points and 7.3 rebounds per game. She was a third-team choice last year.

Bettendorf junior guard Emily Ivory was chosen to the third team in 5A. Ivory made 69 3-pointers, the second most in her classification, and paced the Bulldogs with 16.2 points a contest.

Camanche senior post Courtney Schnoor, an Upper Iowa University recruit, was voted to the third team in 3A.

Pocahontas Area guard Elle Ruffridge was voted Miss Basketball, an award given to the state’s top senior.

Ruffridge, a Missouri State recruit, finished her illustrious career with an Iowa five-player best 2,951 points, 802 assists and 466 made 3-pointers. She also led Pocahontas to a pair of state championships.

INA all-state teams

Class 5A

First team

Front line — Grace Berg, Indianola, 6-0, jr.; Logan Cook, Iowa City West, 6-1, jr.; Taryn Knuth, Johnston, 6-4, sr.

Back court — Hannah Fuller, West Des Moines Valley, 5-8, sr.; Ashley Joens, Iowa City High, 5-11, jr.; Carlie Littlefield, Waukee, 5-9, sr.

Utility — Jinaya Houston, Davenport North, 6-1, sr.

Second team

Front line — Kiana Barney, Cedar Falls, 6-1, jr.; Paige Bradford, Davenport North, 6-0, jr.; Kennedy Dighton, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 6-1, sr.

Back court — Maggie McGraw, Indianola, 5-11, so.; Sierra Mitchell, Southeast Polk, 5-5, sr.; Ellie Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley, 5-10, jr.

Utility — Ryan Weiss, Ames, 5-9, sr.

Third team 

Front line — Megan Groneau, Dubuque Hempstead, 6-4, sr.; Cynthia Wolf, Cedar Falls, 6-3, jr.; Zoe Young, West Des Moines Valley, 5-10, so.

Back court — Caitlin Clark, West Des Moines Dowling, 5-11, fr.; Kylie Coleman, Waukee, 5-9, sr.; Emily Ivory, Bettendorf, 5-5, jr. 

Utility — Rachael Saunders, Iowa City West, 5-8, jr.

Class 4A

First team

Front line — Megan Holt, Lewis Central, 5-11, jr.; Lexi Noonan, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 5-9, sr.; Lexy Koudelka, Nevada, 6-2, jr. 

Back court — Kate Vander Molen, Pella, 5-9, sr.; Chloe Rice, Marion, 5-10, jr.; Karli Rucker, North Scott, 5-6, sr.

Utility — Agatha Beier, Carlisle, 5-9, sr.

Second team

Front line — Alexis Westercamp, Oskaloosa, 5-10, sr.; Madison Dreckman, LeMars, 6-0, so.; Claire Sandvig, Boone, 6-3, jr.

Back court — Kayba Laube, Marion, 5-8, fr.; Nichole Buch, Fairfield, 5-9, jr.; Megan Meyer, Mason City, 5-8, so.

Utility — Morgan Pitz, Western Dubuque, 5-10, sr.

Third team

Front line — Sienna Durr, Grinnell, 6-0, jr.; Kiara Bradley, Pella, 5-11, sr.; Keeley Petzenhauser, Spencer, 5-10, jr.

Back court — Abby Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 5-8, so.; Madison Wilkins, Grinnell, 5-6, sr.; Grace Marburger, Perry, 5-4, sr.

Utility — Katie Harken, Waverly-Shell Rock, 5-11, sr.

Class 3A

First team

Front line — Lexi Toering, Sioux Center, 5-10, jr.; Jasmine Harris, Davenport Assumption, 5-10, sr.; Grace Meyer, Pocahontas Area, 5-9, sr.

Back court — Elle Ruffridge, Pocahontas Area, 5-3, sr.; Payton Slaughter, Cherokee, 5-5, so.; Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 5-3, jr.

Utility — Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, 5-6, sr.

Second team

Front line — Maddie Miller, Algona, 5-10, jr.; Allison Wooldridge, Center Point-Urbana, 6-1, jr.; Kaitlyn Volesky, Mount Vernon, 5-10, sr.

Back court — Isabelle Gradwell, West Marshall, 6-0, jr.; Faith Meyer, Pocahontas Area, 5-8, sr.; Paityn Hayberg, Cherokee, 5-4, jr.

Utility — Hannah Anderson, Forest City, 5-7, jr. 

Third team

Front line — Courtney Schnoor, Camanche, 6-1, sr.; Shannon Pisney, Crestwood, 5-9, jr.; Jessica Musgrave, South Tama County, 5-9, so.

Back court — Regan Freland, PCM (Monroe), 5-9, fr.; Jordyn Van Maanen, Sioux Center, 5-6, jr.; Anna Brown, Spirit Lake, 5-10, so.

Utility — Logan Ehlers, Shenandoah, 6-1, sr.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Class 2A

First team

Front line — Ashtyn Verbeek, Western Christian, 6-2, jr.; Gracey Griglione, Interstate 35, 6-1, sr.; Kelcie Shields, Mount Ayr, 6-1, sr.

Back court — Mary Crompton, Iowa City Regina, 5-8, jr.; Kelsey Hora, Highland, 5-1, sr.; Mackenzie Rogers, Mediapolis, 5-8, sr.

Utility — Brianna Mensen, Maquoketa Valley, 5-11, sr.

Second team

Front line — Ashley Tull, North Linn, 5-11, jr.; Madelyn Deitchler, Treynor, 5-10, jr.; Alli Masters, Central Decatur, 5-10, sr.

Back court — Mackenzie Roberts, Van Meter, 5-9, sr.; Kaylee Parks, Central Springs, 5-6, jr.; Konnor Sudmann, Treynor, 5-9, sr.

Utility — Sarah Lehman, Iowa City Regina, 5-10, sr.

Third team

Front line — Erika Feenstra, Western Christian, 6-1, sr.; Maci Grunbell, Pekin, 5-10, jr.; Emma Atwood, Central Decatur, 5-10, sr.

Back court — Taylor Rodenburg, West Sioux, 5-8, jr.; Kenzie Cunard, Logan-Magnolia, 5-7, jr.; Emma Staudt, Rockford, 5-9, sr.

Utility — Alex Wiese, Iowa City Regina, 6-0, so.

Class 1A

First team

Front line — Mikayla Nachazel, Springville, 5-11, jr.; Marissa Schroeder, Bellevue Marquette, 6-1, sr.; Sophia Peppers, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 5-10, jr.

Back court — Rylee Menster, Springville, 5-6, jr.; Shelby Reicks, Turkey Valley, 5-11, sr.; Kelly Leerar, West Hancock, 5-7, jr.

Utility — Victoria Hazard, Janesville, 5-10, sr.

Second team

Front line — Addison Hirschman, Kingsley-Pierson, 6-2, jr.; Julia Fleecs, Glidden-Ralston, 6-2, sr.; Carah Drees, Westwood, 6-1, so.

Back court — Erin Gerke, Newell-Fonda, 5-7, sr.; Johanna Myers, Burlington Notre Dame, 6-0, sr.; Jenna Boelter, Algona Garrigan, 5-6, jr.

Utility — Morgan Kuennen, Turkey Valley, 5-11, sr.

Third team

Front line — Brenna Lanser, Lynnville-Sully, 5-9, sr.; Maddi Brandt, AGWSR, 5-11, sr.; Alyssa Jaeger, Springville, 5-11, jr. 

Back court — Megan Stubbs, Grand View Christian, 5-7, sr.; Ashley Funk, Central Elkader, 5-7, sr.; Madison Forbes, Lone Tree, 5-6, sr.

Utility — Blaire Sonderleiter, GMG (Garwin), 6-0, sr.

Miss Basketball: Elle Ruffridge (Pocahontas)

  • Angry 0
  • Sad 0
  • Funny 0
  • Wow 0
  • Love 0
0
0
0
0
0