FIRST TEAM

Brea Beal, Rock Island (captain)

Height, year: 6-1, so. 

Honors/stats: Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Class 3A/4A first team all-state, Illinois Associated Press Class 4A first team all-state, Illinois Gatorade Player of the Year, all-Western Big Six first team, averaged 20.6 points, 9.8 rebounds, 3.2 assists, 3.1 steals, 61-166 (36.7 percent) from 3-point line, led team in FT percentage 130-177 (73.5 percent).

Paige Bradford, Davenport North

Height, year: 6-0, jr.

Honors/stats: Iowa Newspaper Association Class 5A second team all-state, IGCA 5A second team all-state, MAC player of year, all-district, averaged 19.9 points, 9.6 rebounds, 189-313 FGs (60.4 percent), 63-82 FTs (76.8 percent), surpassed 1,000 career points this season

Chrislyn Carr, Rock Island

Height, year: 5-4, jr.

Honors/stats: IBCA Class 3A/4A second team all-state, Illinois Associated Press Class 4A honorable mention all-state, all-Western Big Six first team, averaged 15.1 points, 4.3 rebounds, 4.0 assists, 2.4 steals, 84-205 3-pointers (41 percent), 56-79 FTs (70.9 percent)

Jinaya Houston, Davenport North

Height, year: 6-1, sr.

Honors/stats: Iowa signee, INA Class 5A first team all-state, IGCA 5A first team all-state, first team all-MAC, all-district, averaged 18 points, 7.3 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 2.4 steals, 123-217 FGs (56.7 percent), 70-90 FTs (77.8 percent), finished career with 1,570 points 

Karli Rucker, North Scott

Height, year: 5-6, sr.

Honors/stats: Northern Iowa signee, INA Class 4A first team all-state, IGCA 4A first team all-state, 4A all-tournament team captain at state, all-MAC first team, all-district, averaged 13.8 points, 3.5 rebounds, 3.2 assists, 2.2 steals, 39 made 3-pointers, 80-97 FTs (82.4 percent)

Ellie Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley

Height, year: 5-10, jr. 

Honors/stats: INA Class 5A second team all-state, IGCA 5A second team all-state, all-MAC first team, all-district, three-year starter, averaged team-high 16 points, 7.3 rebounds, 2.4 assists, 2.3 steals, 139-340 FGs (40.9 percent), 31 made 3-pointers, 60-95 FTs (63.2 percent)

SECOND TEAM

Alannah Crompton, Moline

Height, year: 5-10, jr.

Honors/stats: All-Western Big Six first team, averaged 12.8 points, 9.3 rebounds, 2 steals, 2.3 assists, 126-182 FTs (69.2 percent), 109-274 FGs (39.8 percent)

Justice Edell, Rock Island

Height, year: 5-6, sr.

Honors/stats: IBCA Class 3A/4A all-state honorable mention, first team all-Big Six, averaged 9.8 points, 4.9 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 2.5 steals, 71-97 FTs (73.2 percent), school's all-time assists leader, four-year letter winner

Jasmine Harris, Assumption

Height, year: 5-10, sr.

Honors/stats: INA Class 3A first team all-state, IGCA first team all-state, all-MAC first team, all-district, averaged team-best 16.5 points, 4.8 rebounds, 2.2 assists, 144-295 FGs (48.8 percent), 45 made 3-pointers

Emily Ivory, Bettendorf

Height, year: 5-5, jr.

Honors/stats: INA Class 5A third team all-state, all-MAC first team, all-district, averaged team-best 16.2 points, 3.0 rebounds, 1.7 steals, 133-288 FGs (46.2 percent), 69 made 3-pointers (second in Iowa 5A)

Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley

Height, year: 5-8, so. 

Honors/stats: All-MAC second team, averaged 11.5 points, 2.8 assists, 4.7 steals (led Iowa Class 5A), 101-201 FGs (50.2 percent), team-high 40 made 3s, 22-32 FTs (68.8 percent)

Jacionna Stowers, Davenport North

Height, year: 5-6, sr.

Honors/stats: All-MAC first team, IGCA all-district, averaged 14.7 points, 4.5 assists, 4.5 rebounds, 3.3 steals, team-high 53 made 3s, 42-53 FTs (79.2 percent), finished career with 1,606 points

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

HONORABLE MENTION

Alleman: Mallory Hillman, sr. 

Assumption: Bailey Brown, jr.; Molly Gervase, jr.; Grace Jacobsen, jr. 

Bettendorf: Grace Erpelding, jr.; Erin Hatch, jr.; Kylie Wroblewski, so.

Clinton: Sarah Goldensoph, jr.

Davenport North: Coral Dillie, jr.; Mariah Mayfield, sr.; Mckenzie O'Brien, sr.

Davenport West: Rachel Stewart, sr.

Moline: Crystal Rios, sr.

Muscatine: Mati Hepker, sr.; Abby Rusch, sr.

North Scott: Grace Boffeli, fr.; Presley Case, fr.; Erica Loussaert, sr.; Rylie Rucker, so.

Pleasant Valley: Adrea Arthofer, so.; Rory Donahue, jr. 

Rock Island: Lauren Hall, jr. 

United Township: Davi Buchanan, sr.; Ryleigh O'Brien, jr.

Coach of the Year

Jennifer Goetz, Pleasant Valley

Despite having no seniors on the roster and losing starting point guard Kira Arthofer to a season-ending knee injury months before the year, Pleasant Valley still earned a share of the Mississippi Athletic Conference title. 

Pleasant Valley finished the season with a 19-4 mark and reached the Iowa Class 5A regional final. Goetz's squad set a program record for holding opponents to 32 points per game during the regular season. 

Goetz picked up her 100th coaching win in the season opener against Dubuque Senior. 

  • Angry 0
  • Sad 0
  • Funny 0
  • Wow 0
  • Love 0
0
0
0
0
0