Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine South (8) (5-0) 80 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (5-0) 72 2

3. Gurnee Warren (5-0) 57 4

4. Fremd (5-0) 56 3

5. Belleville East (5-0) 44 5

6. Chicago Mt. Carmel (4-1) 37 6

7. Glenbard North (5-0) 29 7

8. Loyola (4-1) 20 8

9. Stevenson (4-1) 18 9

10. Hinsdale Central (3-2) 8 10

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 7, Marian Catholic 7, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Belleville West 2, Lockport 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (1) (5-0) 70 2

(tie) St. Rita (2) (5-0) 70 1

3. East St. Louis (5) (3-2) 58 1 (Class 6A)

4. Wheaton Warrenville South (4-1) 55 3

5. Geneva (5-0) 48 5

6. Rockford Boylan (5-0) 45 6

7. Crystal Lake South (5-0) 37 7

8. Glenbrook North (4-1) 18

(tie) Prospect (4-1) 18 4

10. St. Charles North (4-1) 12

Others receiving votes: Buffalo Grove 4, De La Salle 2, Carmel 2, Wheaton North 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cary-Grove (8) (5-0) 98 3

2. Providence (2) (4-1) 91 4

3. Danville (5-0) 81 5

4. Rock Island (4-1) 56 6

5. Lemont (4-1) 51 2

6. Bloomington (4-1) 45 8

7. Peoria Richwoods (5-0) 37 10

8. Morgan Park (4-1) 25 9

9. Springfield (5-0) 21

10. Crete-Monee (4-1) 14

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 11, Oswego 6, Hubbard 4, St. Viator 4, Quincy 3, Oak Lawn Richards 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10) (5-0) 109 1

2. Joliet Catholic (1) (4-1) 93 2

3. Cahokia (5-0) 87 3

4. Washington (5-0) 81 4

5. Decatur MacArthur (5-0) 58 5

6. Metamora (4-1) 57 6

7. St. Francis (4-1) 38 9

8. Hillcrest (5-0) 34

9. Montini (3-2) 25 10

10. Triad (4-1) 6

(tie) Nazareth (3-2) 6

Others receiving votes: Kaneland 4, Kankakee 3, Morris 2, LaSalle-Peru 1, Carbondale 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bloomington Central Catholic (6) (5-0) 104 1

2. Rochester (3) (5-0) 97 2

3. Quincy Notre Dame (2) (5-0) 94 3

4. Effingham (5-0) 60 6

5. Bishop McNamara (4-1) 53 4

6. Geneseo (4-1) 49 8

7. Rock Island Alleman (4-1) 47 7

8. Mt. Zion (5-0) 38 9

9. Richmond-Burton (4-1) 21 10

10. Althoff Catholic (4-1) 12

(tie) Breese Mater Dei (4-1) 12

Others receiving votes: Coal City 8, Illinois Valley Central 6, Harvard 2, Mendota 1, Peotone 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Illini West (Carthage) (12) (5-0 135 1

2. Wilmington (1) (5-0) 120 2

3. Stillman Valley (1) (5-0) 114 3

4. Decatur St. Teresa (5-0) 94 4

5. Tolono Unity (5-0) 66 6

6. Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry (5-0) 62 5

7. Greenville (5-0) 48 7

8. Champaign St. Thomas More (5-0) 36 9

9. DuQuoin (4-1) 26 10

10. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (2-3) 20 8

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 14, Sherrard 14, Sesser-Valier 11, Columbia 8, Winnebago 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Casey-Westfield (6) (5-0) 106 1

2. Morrison (5-0) 96 3

3. Orion (5) (5-0) 95 2

4. Amboy-LaMoille (5-0) 83 4

5. Mercer County (4-1) 57 6

6. Maroa-Forsyth (4-1) 54 5

7. Bureau Valley (1) (4-1) 48 7

8. Williamsville (5-0) 40 10

9. Stark County (4-1) 16

10. Eastland-Pearl City (4-1) 15 8

Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 11, Knoxville 7, Petersburg PORTA 7, Staunton 6, Clifton Central 4, Red Bud 4, Downs Tri-Valley 4, Chester 3, Watseka 2, Marshall 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Dakota (9) (5-0) 133 1

2. Brown County (2) (5-0) 111 2

3. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg (3) (5-0) 110 2

4. East Dubuque (5-0) 94 4

5. Alexis United (5-0) 73 5

6. Lexington (5-0) 67 8

7. Lena-Winslow (4-1) 50 6

8. Tuscola (3-2) 34 10

(tie) Salt Fork (4-1) 34 9

10. Aquin (5-0) 18

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Routt 10, Alden-Hebron 10, Polo 9, Broadlands Heritage 8, Bushnell-Prairie City 3, Princeville 2, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, Pleasant Hill-Barry-West Pike 2.