100517-Bett-North-FB-012

Bettendorf quarterback Carter Bell scrambles away from the North defense, Thursday, October 5, 2017, during first half action at Brady Street Stadium.

Football

Iowa Associated Press poll

Class 4A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. West Des Moines Dowling (14);7-0;149;1

2. Iowa City West (1);7-0;133;2

3. West Des Moines Valley;7-0;120;3

4. Bettendorf;6-1;99;4

5. Cedar Falls;6-1;84;5

6. Johnston;6-1;80;6

7. Waukee;5-2;61;7

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie;6-1;36;9

9. North Scott;6-1;24;NR

10. Council Bluffs Lewis Central;6-1;16;NR

Others receiving votes: Southeast Polk 12; Ankeny Centennial 6; Dubuque Senior 2; Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2; Pleasant Valley 1

Class 3A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Solon (8);7-0;136;T1

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (2);7-0;134;T1

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4);7-0;117;3

4. Pella;6-1;104;4

5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1);7-0;98;5

6. Harlan;6-1;63;8

7. Manchester West Delaware;6-1;50;9

8. Waverly-Shell Rock;6-1;39;6

9. Glenwood;6-1;28;10

10. Webster City;6-1;25;NR

Others receiving votes: Storm Lake 13; Carlisle 8; Davenport Assumption 3; Decorah 2; Washington 2; Sioux City Heelan 1; Boone 1; Norwalk 1

Class 2A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Boyden-Hull-RV (10);6-1;141;2

2. Mount Vernon;6-1;123;4

3. Cascade (2);7-0;118;3

4. Sioux Center (1);7-0;85;5

5. Clear Lake;6-1;71;6

6. Monroe PCM (2);6-1;67;7

7. Williamsburg;6-1;58;1

8. Union, La Porte City;5-1;44;10

9. South Central Calhoun;6-1;43;9

10. Waukon;5-1;42;8

Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg 21; Sheldon 9; West Liberty 3

Class 1A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Inwood West Lyon (10);7-0;144;1

2. Van Meter (3);7-0;127;2

3. Pella Christian (1);7-0;125;3

4. Iowa City Regina (1);5-2;96;4

5. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca;7-0;95;7

6. West Branch;7-0;75;8

7. Denver;6-1;56;9

8. Bellevue;6-1;35;10

9. Pleasantville;6-1;27;6

10. Hull Western Christian;5-2;20;5

Others receiving votes: Jewell South Hamilton 11; Belmond-Klemme 6; Des Moines Christian 5; IKM/Manning 2; Wilton 1

Class A

Team;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Hawarden West Sioux (10);7-0;139;3

2. Southwest Valley (1);7-0;105;9

3. Hudson (1);7-0;104;6

4. Algona Garrigan;7-0;84;5

5. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2);7-0;78;4

6. Lynnville-Sully;7-0;71;7

7. Council Bluffs St. Albert;6-1;70;1

8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1);6-1;67;2

9. St. Ansgar;7-0;66;8

10. East Buchanan;6-1;24;10

Others receiving votes: Packwood Pekin 9; Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 3; Lawton-Bronson 2; New London 1; Alburnett 1; Britt West Hancock 1

8-Player

Team;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (10);7-0;142;1

2. Remsen Saint Mary's (3);7-0;132;2

3. Audubon (2);7-0;128;3

4. Tripoli;7-0;91;4

5. Newell-Fonda;7-0;84;5

6. Sidney;7-0;74;7

7. Riceville;6-1;45;8

8. Baxter;6-1;38;10

9. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire;4-2;32;9

10. Stanton;7-1;19;NR

Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 16; Lone Tree 14; HLV, Victor 8; Fremont Mills, Tabor 1; Moravia 1

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
1
Love
0

Prep sports editor, with emphasis on covering the Mississippi Athletic Conference and Iowa area high schools. I've been in sports journalism for 17 years, the last five at the Quad-City Times.