090117-Bellevue-001

Bellevue's Riley Konrardy, left, hits Northeast's Dawson Stoll during a game earlier this season. Konrardy is one of four Bellevue players on the Quad-City Times All-Eastern Iowa first team.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Back, Logan Belzer, Wapello, sr.

First team all-district selection threw for 1,564 yards and 24 TDs with five interceptions

Back, Cade Daugherty, Bellevue, sr.

First team INA Class 1A all-state selection threw for 2,237 yards and 25 TDs; added 285 yards and TDs touchdowns rushing

Back, Joe Kelly, West Liberty, sr.

Second team INA all-state selection rushed for 1,552 yards and 15 TDs to help the Comets reach the playoffs; added 24.5 tackles

Back, Austin Smith, Midland, sr.

8-player INA first team all-state selection set a single-season rushing record for 8-player football with 2,892 yards and scored 47 TDs

Receiver, Trey Daugherty, Bellevue, jr.

First team INA all-state selection had 49 catches for 863 yards and seven TDs; 18 tackles and two interceptions on defense

Receiver, Cameron Wilhelm, Easton Valley, sr.

Caught 38 passes for 828 yards and 16 TDs, rushed for 441 yards and six TDs; 41.5 tackles, 14 for loss and 1.5 sacks

OL, Zach Bullock, Bellevue, sr.

Second team Class 1A all-state selection anchored an offense that averaged 38.5 points per game

OL, Bryce Esmoil, West Liberty, sr.

First team all-district selection led the way for an offense that averaged 426.9 yards per game; punted 24 times for 34.5 average

OL, Keith Penningroth, Tipton, sr.

First team Class 1A all-state selection helped an offense that averaged nearly 200 rushing yards per game; 47 tackles, 3 for loss

OL, Brett Schoenherr, Midland, jr.

Third team 8-player INA all-state selection paved the way for the single-season rushing record holder

OL, Laith Smith, Wapello, sr.

Third team Class 1A all-stater created holes for a rushing attack that averaged 141.2 yards per game; 59.5 tackles, three for loss and three sacks on defense

K, Jesper Andreassen, Central DeWitt, sr.

Class 3A District 4 MVP at position was 4 of 6 on field goals with a long of 41 yards and was 10 of 12 on PATs

Utility, Jerome Mays, Wilton, jr.

First team all-district selection threw for 1,474 yards and 13 TDS, rushed for 1,140 yards and 19 TDs; added 35 tackles and two interceptions, one for a TD

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Fisher Bisinger, Midland, sr.

8-player third team all-state selection had 64.5 total tackles, 5.5 for loss and four interceptions

DL, Luke Empen, Northeast, sr.

First team all-district selection had 34.5 tackles and a fumble recovery; 51 catches for 598 yards and six touchdowns

DL, Spencer Daufeldt, West Liberty, jr.

First team all-district selection recorded 62.5 tackles, 25 for loss with eight sacks

DL, Jared Townsend, Wilton, jr.

First team all-district recorded 57.5 tackles with six for loss and two sacks; Punted 26 times for 37.0 yard average and was 20 of 32 on PATs

LB, Hunter Clasen, Bellevue, jr.

Class 1A third team all-stater recorded 73 total tackles, 24.5 for loss and 11.5 sacks; rushed for 1,496 yards and 24 TDs, had 387 receiving yards

LB, Dawson Frett, Durant, sr.

Repeat first team all-district selection had 61.5 tackles, 3.5 for loss and two sacks

LB, Tyler Hartman, Wilton, sr.

Class 1A third team all-state selection led the Beavers with 80.5 tackles, 10 for loss and one sack

LB, Riley Konrardy, Bellevue, jr.

Earned Class 1A second team all-state honors after recording 83 tackles, seven for loss

DB, Cory Anderson, Wilton, jr.

Third team Class 1A all-state selection had eight interceptions, returning one for a TD; 55 catches for 671 yards and four TDs

DB, Drew Gravel, Midland, sr.

Earned 8-player third team all-state honors by recording 57 tackles, four for loss and 7.5 sacks with one interception

DB, Dawson Stoll, Northeast, jr.

First team all-district selection had 29 tackles and one interception; 45 catches for 668 yards and eight TDs and two kickoff return TDs

P, Bryce Lafrenz, Durant, jr.

Averaged 35.0 yards per punt; threw for 1,361 yards and 14 TDs and rushed for 151 yards and 5 TDs; 24.5 tackles and three interceptions

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos.;Name;School;Year

Back;Seth Feldman;West Liberty;jr.

Back;Chase Kruse;Louisa-Muscatine;so.

Back;Nate Lange;Northeast;jr.

Back;Abel Mena;Columbus;jr.

WR;Mason Compton;Durant;sr.

WR;Cam Soenksen;Camanche;so.

OL;Will Avey;Tipton;sr.

OL;Devin Koester;Central DeWitt;sr.

OL;Dylan Mente;Tipton;jr.

OL;Austin Pleggenkuhle;Wilton;sr.

OL;Gage Witte;Wapello;sr.

K;Ty Kloser;Bellevue;fr.

Utility;Tanner Iske;West Liberty;sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos.;Name;School;Year

DL;Zac Badtram;Durant;jr.

DL;Isaac Crist;Maquoketa;so.

DL;Cobain Polman;West Liberty;jr.

DL;Hunter Rushford;Midland;sr.

LB;Ben Emrich;Tipton;sr.

LB;Jackson Gingerich;West Liberty;sr.

LB;Nick Hernandez;Columbus, sr.

LB;Shane Weber;North Cedar;sr.

DB;Trevor Hager;Bellevue;jr.

DB;Drew McNamara;Central DeWitt, sr.

DB;Chantz Stevens;Wilton;jr.

P;Dakota Stevenson;Northeast;so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellevue: Nathan Carter, OL, sr.; Junior Tennant, OL, jr. 

Camanche: Eric Campie, DB, jr.; Baylor Crigger, QB, jr.; Lucas Dahl, LB, sr. 

Central DeWitt: Max Cousin, WR, sr.; Drew Deke, DB, sr.; Easton Necker, RB, jr.; Ethan Pierce, LB, so.; Nick Smith, RB-LB, sr. 

Columbus: Tommy Pretz, WR, sr. 

Durant: Cale Frett, OL, sr.; Tristan Hughes, RB, jr. 

Easton Valley: Braydin Farrell, LB, so; Nathan Trenkamp, QB, so. 

Louisa-Muscatine: Cody Calvelage, WR, jr.; Karson Cantrell, WR, jr.; Brock Jeambey, WR, so.

Maquoketa: Luke Brame, WR, sr,; Zac Gavin, LB, jr.; Ryne Gruenwald, RB-DB, so.; Abe Michel, LB, so.; Arvin Neth, WR, sr.

Midland: Griffin Gravel, LB, jr. 

North Cedar: Mason Minar, WR, sr.

Northeast: Braeden Hoyer, WR-DB, jr.

Tipton: Will Avey, sr.; Quinten Mesich, RB, sr. Wapello: Ricky Pforts, RB, so.; Sam Short, WR, sr.; Brenton Ross, WR, jr. 

West Liberty: Justis Dengler, WR, sr.; Nathan Schemmel, sr. 

Wilton: Brock Hartley, TE-LB, sr.; Brian Stillman, DL, sr.; Brayton Wade, OL, jr. 

1
0
0
1
0

Sports reporter for the Quad-City Times