102017-ROCKRIDGE-ORION-FB-032

Rockridge's Nathan Parchert (23) looks for room to run during a game against Orion earlier this season. Parchert is one of four Rockridge players on the Quad-City Times All-Western Illinois first team.

Andy Abeyta QUAD-CITY TIMES

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Back, Nathan Parchert, Rockridge, sr.

Unanimous all-Three Rivers selection rushed for 1,289 yards on 142 carries and 17 TDs; had six catches for 128 yards and two TDs

Back, Austin Schroeder, Fulton, sr.

All-state selection rushed for 1,386 yards, averaging 8.1 yards per carry with 17 TDs; caught 24 passes for 242 yards and three scores

Back, Sam West, Orion, sr.

All-TRAC selection rushed for 1,138 yards and 18 TDs while also adding 260 yards and two touchdowns receiving

Back, Bret Woodside, Mid-County, sr.

After suffering a broken leg midway through last season, Woodside was unanimous all-LTC with 907 yards rushing and 16 TDs

WR, Tyler Bruggenwirth, Fulton, sr.

Second team all-TRAC selection caught 25 passes for 433 yards and six TDs while missing one game due to injury

WR, Brendon Shaw, Annawan-Wethersfield, sr.

First team all-LTC selection  had 20 catches for 414 yards and nine TDs; 95 tackles, 3 forced fumbles, two defensive TDs

OL, David Alepra, Annawan-Wethersfield, sr.

Unanimous all-LTC selection was top linemen for an offense that averaged 31 points per game

OL, Charlie Gibbons, Mid-County, sr.

Unanimous all-LTC selection blocked for dynamic Cougar rushing attack

OL, Collin Schmidt, Rockridge, sr.

Unanimous first team all-TRAC selection on both sides of the ball paved way for an offense that had two 1,000-yard rushers

OL, Pat Smutzer, Orion, sr.

First team all-conference selection was big part of a line that blocked for two 1,000-yard rushers

OL, Nate Wierema, Fulton, sr.

First team all-TRAC selection was the primary lineman for a Steamer team that averaged over 6.5 yards per carry

PK, Ryan Fowler, Orion, jr.

Unanimous all-TRAC selection was 51 of 56 on PATs, 3 of 5 on FGs

Utility, Riley Fetterer, Rockridge, jr.

First team unanimous all-TRAC selection threw for 1,026 yards and 14 TDs, rushed for 1,129 yards and 13 TDs; had 24 tackles, 2 picks on 'D'

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Jacob Dennison, Mercer County, sr.

First team all-LTC selection made 66 tackles with two for loss and two sacks for the Golden Eagles. Also forced two fumbles.

DL, Ethan Fish, Fulton, sr.

Earned first team all-TRAC honors with 78 tackles, including three sacks, an interception return for a TD and a fumble recovery

DL, Logan Lee, Orion, jr.

All-state selection and Iowa commit recorded 74 tackles, 28 for loss with 13 sacks for the Chargers; added 28 catches for 505 yards and 8 TDs

DL, Nathan Thumma, Kewanee, sr.

Unanimous all-TRAC selection on both sides of the ball helped the Boilermakers orchestrate a five-game winning streak to make the playoffs

LB, Ben Buresh, Annawan-Wethersfield, sr.

Two-time all-state selection recorded 72 total tackles, eight for loss with one sack; caught 23 passes for 547 yards and five TDs

LB, Aaron Deter, Morrison, sr.

Unanimous all-TRAC first team selection led the Mustangs with 87 tackles and three forced fumbles, recovered two fumbles and had pick

LB, Devon Murray, West Carroll, sr.

All-state selection recorded 151 tackles with six sacks, eight tackles for loss and two fumble recoveries to help the Thunder win a playoff game

LB, Lewis Robinson, Kewanee, sr.

Unanimous all-TRAC selection helped the Boilermakers make the playoffs; rushed for 1,131 yards on 136 carries with 14 TDs

DB, Michael Griffin, Rockridge, sr.

Despite playing most of the season with a broken hand, earned first team all-TRAC honors with 63 tackles and one interception

DB, Deshawn Mabalcon, Kewanee, sr.

Unanimous all-TRAC first team selection recorded 80 tackles with eight forced fumbles, three fumble recoveries and two interceptions

DB, Seth West, Orion, jr.

Recorded over 40 tackles and had an interception for the Chargers; rushed for 1,127 yards and 15 TDs while adding 281 yards and two scores receiving

P, Bryan Ponce, Annawan-Wethersfield, jr.

First team all-LTC selection for the Titans

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos.;Name;School;Year

Back;Garrett Passmore;Erie-Prophetstown;sr.

Back;Kody Plattenberger;West Carroll;sr.

Back;Drew Rapps;Geneseo;sr.

Back;Dawson Schulenberg;Orion;jr.

WR;Jacob Dunk;West Carroll;sr.

WR;Kyle Wise;Geneseo;sr.

OL;Logan Farrington;Rockridge;sr.

OL;Karson Metz;West Carroll;sr.

OL;Lincoln McCulley;Rockridge;sr.

OL;Steven Speaker II;Mercer County;jr.

OL;Billy Trimmer;Kewanee;sr.

K;Nathan Whitman;Mid-County;so.

Utility;Quinton King;Mercer County;sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos.;Name;School;Year

DL;Grant Abell;Morrison;sr.

DL;Logan Dierikx;Rockridge;sr.

DL;Trent Smeltzly;Riverdale;sr.

DL;Dawson Wurster;West Carroll;sr.

LB;Preston Evans;Annawan-Wethersfield;sr.

LB;Ryver Griffen;Geneseo;sr.

LB;Austin Rash;Fulton;sr.

LB;Evan Terrill;Mercer County;jr.

DB;Jaden Dellitt;Mercer County;sr.

DB;Jeffery Holbrook;Orion;jr.

DB;Kaleb Plattenberger;West Carroll;sr.

P;Dawson Anderson;Ridgewood;sr.

Honorable mention

Annawan-Wethersfield: Bryce Elias, RB-DB, sr.; Isaac Frank, WR, jr.; Tyler Nichols, DL, jr.; Coltin Quagliano, QB, fr.; Zac Van Opdorp, QB, jr. 

Erie-Prophetstown: Mat Garrison, Erie-Prophetstown, jr.; Logan Henrekin, WR-DB, sr.; Justice Youngberg, DL, sr. 

Fulton: Bryce Grant, QB, sr.; Eli Pannell, OL-DL, jr.; Brody Mason, OL-LB, sr.; Nate McLuckie, DB, sr. 

Geneseo: Zach Olson, DB, jr.; Nick Swartzendruber, sr. 

Kewanee: Cage Charlett, OL-DL, sr.; Willie Terry, OL, jr.; Depree Waugh, LB, sr. 

Mercer County: Trey Essig, DB, so. 

Mid-County: Lucas Cruz, LB, sr. 

Morrison: Reilley Dolan, DB, sr.; Riley Wilkins, DL, so. 

Orion: Noah Anderson, WR, sr.; Chad Banfield, LB, jr.; Cade Jackson, OL, jr.; Austin Mack, OL, jr.; James Schnerre, LB, sr. 

Ridgewood: Drake McDonough, DB, jr. 

Riverdale: Parker Corson, RB, sr. 

Rockridge: Cody Bush, WR, jr.; Cameron Gerischer, OL-DL, jr.; Reed Nelsen, WR, jr.; Robert Young, DL, jr.; Niko Zarlatanes, LB, so. 

Sherrard: Karsyn Hanson, OL-DL, sr.; Austin Guile, OL, sr.; Nic McDaniel, LB, sr. 

West Carroll: Kaleb Hartman, RB, sr.; Dean Holm, DL, sr.; Cory Simpson, TE-LB, sr.

0
0
1
1
0

Sports reporter for the Quad-City Times