Baseball

Illinois Class A regionals

(Seeding in parentheses)

Abingdon Regional

Wednesday’s result — Sherrard (1) vs. Alexis United (20) at Abingdon, 4:30 p.m.

Today’s game — Spoon River Valley (8) at Abingdon (11), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Abingdon, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Monmouth-Roseville Sectional)

ROWVA Regional

Wednesday’s result — Galva (19) at Kewanee (18), suspended.

Today’s game — Galva (19) at Kewanee (18), 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s game — Princeville (4) vs. Galva/Kewanee winner at ROWVA, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s game — Kewanee Wethersfield (16) at ROWVA (6), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at ROWVA, 1 p.m. (winner advances to Monmouth-Roseville Sectional)

Rockridge Regional

Wednesday’s result — West Central (13) at Rockridge (2), 4:30 p.m.

Today’s game — Orion (5) vs. Aledo (10) at Rockridge, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Rockridge, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Monmouth-Roseville Sectional)

Brimfield Regional

Wednesday’s result — Williamsfield/Illini Bluffs winner at Brimfield (3), 4:15 p.m.

Today’s game — Stark County (7) vs. Farmington-Knoxville winner at Brimfield, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Brimfield, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Monmouth-Roseville Sectional)

Galena Regional

Wednesday’s result — Lena-Winslow (1) vs. East Dubuque/Warren winner at Galena, 7 p.m.

Today’s game — Morrison (8) at Galena (10), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Galena, noon (winner advances to Morrison Sectional)

Riverdale Regional

Wednesday’s result — Eastland (17) at Riverdale (4), 4 p.m.

Today’s game — Forreston (5) vs. Bureau Valley (9) at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Riverdale, 10 a.m. (winner advances to Morrison Sectional)

West Carroll Regional

Wednesday’s result — Freeport Aquin/River Ridge winner at West Carroll (2), 4:30 p.m.

Today’s game — Orangeville (7) vs. Pearl City (13) at West Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at West Carroll, 1 p.m. (winner advances to Morrison Sectional)

Amboy regional

Tuesday’s result — Princeton (19) at Sterling Newman (15), ppd.

Today’s game — Princeton/Sterling Newman winner vs. Prophetstown (3) at Amboy, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s game — Milledgeville (6) at Amboy (14), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —  Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Amboys, 1 p.m. (winner advances to Morrison Sectional)

Class AA regionals

East Peoria Regional

(Seeding in parentheses)

Tuesday, May 23

Washington (16) at Metamora (11), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 24

Rock Island Alleman (4) vs. Tuesday’s winner at East Peoria, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

Rock Island (5) at East Peoria (9), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional final, Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at East Peoria, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Augustana Sectional)

Galesburg Regional

Wednesday, May 24

Moline (2) vs. Geneseo (13) at Galesburg, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

United Township (10) at Galesburg (8), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional final, Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Galesburg, 1 p.m.

Bartonville Limestone Regional

Tuesday, May 23

Peoria Manual (19) at Morton (17), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 24

Tuesday’s winner at Bartonville Limestone (1), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

Dunlap (6) vs. Peoria Woodruff (14) at Bartonville Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional final, Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Bartonville Limestone, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Augustana Sectional)

Canton Regional

Tuesday, May 24

Peoria (18) at Peoria Richwoods (15), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 24

Peoria Notre Dame (3) vs. Tuesday’s winner at Canton, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

Pekin (12) at Canton (7), 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 27

Regional final, Wednesday’s winner vs. Thursday’s winner at Canton, 10 a.m. (winner advances to Augustana Sectional)

Softball

Wednesday’s IHSA Regional Semifinal boxes

Aledo 11, West Central 1

Aledo 351 2x  — 11

West Central 001 00  — 1

Dunn (W) and Staker; Hale (L) and Trisminger. Two or more hits — Aledo, Staker, Schroeder (3), Kenney. 2B — Aledo, Staker, Schroeder.

West Carroll 2, Sterling-Newman 1

Sterling-Newman 000 001 0 — 1 5 1

West Carroll 011 000 x — 2 4 0

Biederman (W); Mi. Salvatori (L). Two or more hits — West Carroll, Cook; Sterling-Newman, Mc. Salvatori. 3B — Sterling Newman, Grennan. RBI — West Carroll, Jones 1; Sterling-Newman, Mc. Salvatori.

Records — West Carroll 19-15, Sterling-Newman 17-11.

Illinois Class A regionals

(Seeding in parentheses)

Morrison Regional

Wednesday’s result — West Carroll (8) vs. Sterling Newman (9) at Morrison, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Morrison vs. Wednesday’s winner at Morrison, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Eastland Sectional)

Pearl City Regional

Wednesday’s result — Orangeville (6) at Pearl City (16), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Pearl City vs. Wednesday’s winner at Pearl City, 10 a.m. (winner advances to Eastland Sectional)

Dakota Regional

Wednesday’s result — Milledgeville (7) vs. Forreston (14) at Dakota, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Dakota vs. Wednesday’s winner at Dakota, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Eastland Sectional)

East Dubuque Regional

Wednesday’s result — Lena-Winslow (5) at East Dubuque (11), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Eastland vs. Wednesday’s winner at East Dubuque, 10 a.m. (winner advances to Eastland Sectional)

Rockridge Regional

Wednesday’s result — Aledo (7) vs. West Central (13) at Rockridge, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Rockridge vs. Wednesday’s winner at Rockridge, 1 p.m. (winner advances to Aledo Sectional)

Kewanee Regional

Wednesday’s results — Kewanee vs. Midland at Kewanee, 5 p.m.; Henry-Senachwine vs. Kewanee Wethersfield at Kewanee, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Tuesday’s winner vs. Wednesday’s winner at Kewanee, noon (winner advances to Aledo Sectional)

Chillicothe IVC Regional

Wednesday’s result — Princeville (8) vs. Brimfield (9) at Chillicothe, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Chillicothe IVC vs. Wednesday’s winner, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Aledo Sectional)

Orion Regional

Wednesday’s results — Sherrard vs. Knoxville/AlWood winner, 4:30 p.m.; ROWVA (14) at Orion (5), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship — Tuesday’s winner vs. Wednesday’s winner at Orion, 11 a.m. (winner advances to Aledo Sectional)

Boys soccer

Iowa tournament pairings

(Q-C area only)

Class 1A Substate 4

Today’s games – First round, Monticello vs. West Delaware at Anamosa, 5 p.m.; Western Dubuque at Anamosa, 7 p.m.; West Liberty at Mount Vernon, 6:30 p.m.; Dubuque Wahlert at Central DeWitt, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games – Second round, at Dyersville Beckman, Monticello/West Delaware winner vs. Western Dubuque/Anamosa winner, 10 a.m.; Clinton Prince of Peace vs. Dyersville Beckman, noon; at Central DeWitt, Bellevue Marquette vs. West Liberty/Mount Vernon winner, 10 a.m.; Davenport Assumption vs. Dubuque Wahlert/Central DeWitt winner, noon.

Tuesday, May 23 – Semifinals, at West Delaware and Davenport Assumption, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 25 – Championship, at Davenport Assumption, 5 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament, June 2-3, Cownie Soccer Complex, Des Moines.

Class 1A Substate 5

Today’s games – First round, Holy Trinity vs. Burlington Notre Dame at Fort Madison, 5 p.m.; Keokuk Cardinal Stritch at Fort Madison, 7 p.m.; Washington at Fairfield, 5:30 p.m.; Danville at Mount Pleasant, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games – Second round, at Fort Madison, Central Lee vs. Keokuk, 10 a.m.; Holy Trinity/Burlington Notre Dame winner vs. Keokuk Cardinal Stritch/Fort Madison winner, noon; at Mount Pleasant, Iowa Mennonite vs. Washington/Fairfield winner, 10 a.m.; Columbus Community vs. Danville/Mount Pleasant winner, noon.

Tuesday’s games – Semifinals, at Fort Madison, 6:30 p.m., and Mount Pleasant, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 25 – Championship, at Fort Madison, 6:30 p.m., Winner advances to state tournament, June 2-3, Cownie Soccer Complex, Des Moines.

Class 2A Substate 5

Saturday’s games – First round, at Pleasant Valley, Clinton vs. North Scott, 10 a.m.; Central vs. Pleasant Valley, noon.

Tuesday’s games – Semifinals, at North Scott, Davenport North vs. Davenport Central/Pleasant Valley winner, 5 p.m.; Bettendorf vs. Clinton/North Scott winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 25 – Championship, at North Scott, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament, June 2-3, Cownie Soccer Complex, Des Moines.

Class 2A Substate 6

Saturday’s games – First round, Ottumwa at Iowa City High, 10 a.m.; Burlington at Muscatine, 10 a.m.

Tuesday’s games – Semifinals, at Muscatine, Iowa City West vs. Ottumwa/Iowa City High winner, 6:30 p.m.; Davenport West vs. Burlington/Muscatine winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 25 – Championship, at Muscatine, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament, June 2-3, Cownie Soccer Complex, Des Moines.

Girls soccer

IHSA Class AA regional

Galesburg 3, Limestone 0

Limestone 0 0 — 0

Galesburg 1 2 — 3

Goals — Galesburg, Carlie Mangieri (Molly Kramer assist); Maria Zhorne (Kiara Akpore assist); Sade Akpore (unassisted). Goalkeepers — Limestone, Anne Heinen (17 saves); Galesburg, Hannah Katcher (3 saves), Taylor Young (1 save).

Records — Limstone 3-13-1, Galesburg 12-7-3.

Illinois Class A sectionals

Princeton sectional

Today’s semifinal — Princeton vs. Shabbona Indian Creek, 4 p.m.

Monday’s championship —  Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament

Illinois Class AA regionals

United Township regional

Wednesday’s semifinal results — Morton 3, Moline 0; United Township 5, Rock Island 1

Friday’s championship — Morton vs. United Township, 5 p.m. at United Township. Winner advances to Peoria Notre Dame Sectional.

Galesburg regional

Wednesday’s semifinal result — Galesburg 3, Bartonville Limestone 0

Saturday’s championship — Peoria Notre Dame vs. Galesburg, 4 p.m. at Galesburg. Winner advances to Peoria Notre Dame Sectional.

Peoria Richwoods regional

Wednesday’s semifinal result — Geneseo (7) vs. Pekin (15), 4 p.m.

Saturday’s championship —Tuesday’s winner vs. Wednesday’s winner, 11 a.m. at Peoria Richwoods. Winner advances to Peoria Notre Dame Sectional.

Boys track and field

Iowa state meet qualifiers

(Q-C area only)

Class 4A

100 — Mike Mitchell, Central; Alex Reimers, Muscatine; Justin Brauer, West; Alex Boer, North Scott.

200 — Justin Brauer, West; Mike Hemming, Pleasant Valley; Robert Phillips, Clinton; Alex Boer, North Scott.

400 — Robert Phillips, Clinton; Sam Crews, Muscatine; Michael Liendo, North; Eric Peekenschneider, West.

800 — Kevin Dolan, Muscatine; Jordan Lang, Pleasant Valley; Collin Bickford, West; Stephen Arvanis, North.

1,600 — Devin Allbaugh, Pleasant Valley; Adam Oestreich, Bettendorf; Irwin Blake, Pleasant Valley; Terry Showers, North.

3,200 — Devin Allbaugh, Pleasant Valley; Josh Fick, Muscatine; John Smay, Bettendorf; Curtis Bowden, Muscatine.

110 high hurdles — Jeff Hawthorne, Central; Drew Shradel, Pleasant Valley; Evan Massey, Clinton; Shawn Gerard, North Scott.

400 hurdles — Ethan Holmes, Clinton; Tyler Gayman, West; Bart Howard, Muscatine; Steve Kretschmer, West.

400 relay — West; Central; Muscatine; North Scott.

800 relay — Pleasant Valley; West; North Scott; Central.

1,600 relay — Central; North Scott; Clinton; Pleasant Valley.

3,200 relay — Bettendorf; Pleasant Valley; Clinton; North.

Distance medley relay — Clinton; Pleasant Valley; Bettendorf; West.

High jump — Eric Peekenschneider, West; Kale Brockmann, West; Mark Misiewicz, Clinton; Kurtis Brondyke, Clinton.

Long jump — Robert Richardson, North Scott; Andre Massey, West; Justin Brauer, West; Matt Terry, Central.

Discus — Joe Wenzel, Clinton; Ben Elmer, Pleasant Valley; Dustin Staver, North; Julian Vandervelde, Central.

Shot — Evan Tecklenburg, Muscatine; Scott Cherryholmes, West; Alonzo Beserra, West; Julian Vandervelde, Central.

Class 3A

100 — No entries.

200 — No entries.

400 — Reid Keeney, Maquoketa.

800 — Matt Neberman, Central DeWitt.

1,600 — Drew Burmahl, Maquoketa.

3,200 — No entries.

110 high hurdles — No entries.

400 hurdles — Jason McDonnell, Central DeWitt.

400 relay — Central DeWitt.

800 relay — No entries.

1,600 relay — Central DeWitt.

3,200 relay — Maquoketa.

Distance medley relay — Maquoketa.

High jump — Brian Fuller, Central DeWitt.

Long jump — Ben Lubben, Central DeWitt.

Discus — Luke Patterson, Maquoketa.

Shot — Luke Patterson, Maquoketa.

Class 2A

100 — Eli Brus, Cmanche; Kyle Steinbrecher, Assumption.

200 — Eli Brus, Camanche.

400 — Travis Yoder, West Liberty; Alex Dittmer, North Cedar; Eli Brus, Camanche; Kyle Steinbrecher, Assumption; Billy Luttrull, Louisa-Muscatine.

800 — Kasey Wiele, West Liberty.

1,600 — Nathan Petesch, Bellevue; Peter Wood, Assumption.

3,200 — Peter Wood, Assumption; Josh Navarro, West Liberty; Casey Robertson, Columbus.

110 high hurdles — Ryan Hetzler, Wilton; Austin Hochstetler, West Liberty.

400 hurdles — Nate Metzger, Camanche; Zach Brooke, West Liberty.

400 relay — Wilton.

800 relay — No entries.

1,600 relay — Camanche; West Liberty.

3,200 relay — Columbus; West Liberty.

Distance medley relay — West Liberty; Louisa-Muscatine.

High jump — Mitch Paysen, Camanche; Jamey Meyer, Durant-Bennett; Luke Pelzer, West Liberty; Ryan Hetzler, Wilton.

Long jump — Nic Peterson, Wilton.

Discus — Ryan Haxmeier, Bellevue.

Shot — Ethan Tuftee, Assumption.

Class 1A

100 — Billy Veach, Andrew.

200 — Billy Veach, Andrew.

400 — Steven Bahnsen, Midland; Jordan Cornilsen, Preston-East Central.

800 — Kenny McChurch, Northeast.

1,600 — Drew Sikkema, Clinton Prince of Peace.

3,200 — Seth Blanchard, Northeast; Tyler Trenkamp, Preston-East Central.

110 high hurdles — Kurtis Cornilsen, Preston-East Central.

400 hurdles — Nate Graves, Preston-East Central.

400 relay — Preston-East Central.

800 relay — No entries.

1,600 relay — Preston-East Central.

3,200 relay — Northeast.

Distance medley relay — No entries.

High jump — No entries.

Long jump — No entries.

Discus — No entries.

Shot — Casey Skrivseth, Preston-East Central.

Girls track and field

Iowa state meet qualifiers

(Q-C area only)

Class 4A

100 — Kelsey Kraft, Pleasant Valley; Maddy Harmon, Muscatine; Jenna Higgins, North Scott; Emily Duncan, Bettendorf; Abbey Sawyer, Bettendorf.

200 — Maddy Harmon, Muscatine; Jenna Higgins, North Scott; Sahvanuh Campbell, Central; Vanessa Evenson, Muscatine; Kristen Olney, Clinton.

400 — Anna Wiese, North Scott; Jami McCubbin, North Scott.

800 — Lori Pankratz, Bettendorf; Kelsey Gantzer, Pleasant Valley; Kelsey Regan, North; Jenna Bieri, Central.

1,500 — Jenna Bieri, Central; Kelsey Regan, North; Kelsey Bulat, Pleasant Valley; Anna Aquino, Pleasant Valley.

3,000 — Jenna Bieri, Central; Chelsea Allbaugh, Pleasant Valley; Kelsey Beeding, Muscatine; alycia Thurston, West.

100 hurdles — Jerika Rangel, Central; Larissa Wilden, Clinton; Adreonna Bradford, North; Barb Kremer, Clinton; Stephanie Lewis, Bettendorf.

400 hurdles — Barb Kremer, Clinton; Whitney Miller, Clinton; Kristen Pierce, Bettendorf.

Shuttle hurdle relay — Pleasant Valley; Muscatine; Bettendorf; Clinton.

400 relay — Bettendorf; North Scott; Pleasant Valley; Clinton; Muscatine.

800 relay — Clinton; Pleasant Valley; Muscatine.

1,600 relay — Central; Pleasant Valley; Clinton; North Scott; Bettendorf.

3,200 relay — Clinton; Central; Bettendorf; Pleasant Valley; North.

Sprint medley relay — West; North; Central; North Scott; Pleasant Valley; Bettendorf.

Distance medley relay — North; Bettendorf.

High jump — Bridget Reich, Pleasant Valley; Jenny St. Clair, Pleasant Valley; Ashley Reitz, West; Adreonna Bradford, North.

Long jump — Samantha Wozney, Muscatine; Mycal Hogue, Muscatine; Jerika Rangel, Central; Sarah Wenzel, Clinton; Christina Airington, Central.

Discus — Sarah Saladino, West; Erin Sodawasser, Central; Ashley Lichtenberg, Bettendorf; Elyse Nylin, Clinton.

Shot — Brooke Funk, Pleasant Valley; Carissa Coopman, North; Sarah Graf, Clinton; Erika Sevigny, Bettendorf; Danielle Frere, Muscatine; Elyse Nylin, Clinton.

Class 3A

100 —  Ali Niemann, Central DeWitt.

200 — Kayla Selby, Central DeWitt; Stevi Yanda, Maquoketa.

400 — Marissa Martin, Central DeWitt; Samantha Leslie, Central DeWitt.

800 — No entries.

1,500 — Trisha Miller, Maquoketa.

3,000 — Trisha Miller, Maquoketa.

100 hurdles — Kayla Wagener, Maquoketa; Alyssa Maher, Central DeWitt.

400 hurdles — Kayla Wagener, Maquoketa.

Shuttle hurdle relay — Maquoketa; Central DeWitt.

400 relay — Central DeWitt; Maquoketa.

800 relay — Central DeWitt.

1,600 relay — Central DeWitt.

3,200 relay — No entries.

Sprint medley relay — Central DeWitt.

Distance medley relay — No entries.

High jump — Megan Betz, Central DeWitt.

Long jump — Megan Machovec, Central DeWitt.

Discus — Erin Burmester, Central DeWitt.

Shot — Katie Kanakares, Central DeWitt.

Class 2A

100 — Shea Meyermann, Camanche; Molly Sieverding, Bellevue; Molly Pilcher, North Cedar.

200 — Courtney Shady, Bellevue; Katelyn Lilienthal, Durant-Bennett; Katie Merritt, Assumption.

400 — Steph Russell, North Cedar.

800 — Courtney Grutz, Bellevue; Ashley Miller, Tipton; Amanda Brandt, Assumption.

1,500 — Cassie McDonald, Bellevue; Kelsey Stueland, Tipton; Ashley Miller, Tipton; Amanda Brandt, Assumption.

3,000 — Kelsey Stueland, Tipton; Nicole Thein, Tipton; Monica Garcia, Columbus.

100 hurdles — Melissa Miller, Tipton; Katie Merritt, Assumption; Kelsie Reeve, Tipton.

400 hurdles — Maggie Wehde, Tipton; Sarah Nelson, Camanche; Katelyn Paulsen, Durant-Bennett.

Shuttle hurdle relay — Columbus; Tipton.

400 relay — Camanche; Durant-Bennett; Tipton.

800 relay — Camanche; Tipton.

1,600 relay — Camanche.

3,200 relay — West Liberty; Tipton; Bellevue.

Sprint medley relay — Bellevue; Tipton; Camanche.

Distance medley relay — West Liberty; Tipton; Assumption; Bellevue.

High jump — Peggy Riessen, Wilton; Jessica Jaworski, Columbus; Melissa Lafrenz, Tipton.

Long jump — Navil Hernandez, Columbus.

Discus — Calli Kahl, Durant-Bennett; Ashley Feldman, West Liberty; Kelsay McCausland, Camanche.

Shot — Heather Suiter, Columbus; Calli Kahl, Durant-Bennett.

Class 1A

100 — Michelle Deppe, Andrew.

200 — No entries.

400 — Michelle Hartman, Clinton Prince of Peace.

800 — Tara Kilburg, Andrew; Kori Yotter, Wapello.

1,500 — Tara Kilburg, Andrew.

3,000 — Tara Kilburg, Andrew; Kate Kelly, Preston-East Central.

100 hurdles — Michelle Deppe, Andrew.

400 hurdles — Kelli Krogman, Clinton Prince of Peace; Nicole Hermiston, Calamus-Wheatland.

Shuttle hurdle relay — No entries.

400 relay — No entries.

800 relay — Northeast Goose Lake.

1,600 relay — Northeast Goose Lake; Wapello; Clinton Prince of Peace.

3,200 relay — Wapello; Calamus-Wheatland.

Sprint medley relay — Northeast Goose Lake.

Distance medley relay — Calamus-Wheatland; Midland Wyoming.

High jump — Lindsey Sparks, Northeast Goose Lake; Tiffany Bormann, Preston-East Central.

Long jump — Kiersten Hansen, Calamus-Wheatland.

Discus — Lauryn Camp, Preston-East Central.

Shot — Megan Johnson, Andrew.

Boys golf

Iowa district tournament qualifers

(Q-C area only)

Class 3A – Friday at Marion: No area teams; individuals, Christian Elsesser, Maquoketa.

Class 2A – Friday at Kalona: Area teams, Durant, Wilton, Columbus Community, Louisa-Muscatine; individuals, Ross Petersen, Durant; Taylor Otto, Durant; Brock Huston, Tipton; Cale Yeisley, West Liberty; Elliott Rutt, Columbus Community; Dillon Cooney, Louisa-Muscatine.

Class 1A – Friday at Midland Wyoming: Area teams, Preston, Northeast Goose Lake; individuals, Timon Brooks, Northeast Goose Lake, Branden Michel, Preston; Mitch Petersen, Preston; Justin Krogman, Preston.

Girls golf

Davenport Central 179, Clinton 248

Duck Creek; par 37

Central — Meagan Bewley 40, Megan Chitty 42, Bethany Madden 48, Leslie Farland 49, Sam Dley 49.

Clinton — Erin Vining 57, Teresa Pray 59, Erica Florence 65, Amber Smith 67.

Records — Davenport Central 27-7.

Boys tennis

Iowa substate team tournaments

Class 2A

Saturday’s semifinals —  9 a.m., at Pleasant Valley, Iowa City West vs. Bettendorf; Clinton vs. Davenport Central.

Saturday’s championship — 1 p.m., at Pleasant Valley, Iowa City West/Bettendorf winner vs. Clinton/Davenport Central winner. Winner advances to state team tournament, Tuesday, May 30, at Des Moines.

Class 1A

Today’s match — Oelwein at Northern University High, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals —  9 a.m., at Dubuque Wahlert, Dubuque Wahlert vs. Oelwein/Northern University High winner; Decorah vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Saturday’s championship — 1 p.m., at Dubuque Wahlert. Winner advances to state team tournament, Tuesday, May 30, at Des Moines.

Girls tennis

Iowa team tennis pairings

(Q-C area only)

Class 2A, Region 3

Saturday’s matches — Second round, 9 a.m., at North Scott, Bettendorf vs. Dubuque Hempstead, Clinton vs. North Scott; at Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. Cedar Rapids Washington; Iowa City High vs. Waterloo West.

Saturday’s matches — Semifinals, 1 p.m., at North Scott, Bettendorf/Dubuque Hempstead winner vs. Clinton/North Scott winner; at Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids Kennedy/Cedar Rapids Washington winner vs. Iowa City High/Waterloo West winner.

Monday’s match — Championship, 3 p.m., at Iowa City West. Winner advances to state team tennis tournament, Saturday, June 3, at Clinton.

Class 2A, Region 4

Saturday’s matches — Second round, 9 a.m., at Davenport Central, Muscatine vs. Pleasant Valley, Ottumwa vs. Davenport Central; at Iowa City West, Linn-Mar Marion vs. Iowa City West; Oskaloosa vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

Saturday’s matches — Semifinals, 1 p.m. at Davenport Central, Muscatine/Pleasant Valley winner vs. Ottumwa/Davenport Central winner; at Iowa City West, Linn-Mar Marion/Iowa City winner vs. Oskaloosa/Cedar Rapids Jefferson winner.

Monday’s match — Championship, 3 p.m., at Muscatine. Winner advances to state team tennis tournament, Saturday, June 3, at Clinton.

Class 1A, Region 3

Saturday’s matches — Semifinals, 9 a.m., at Maquoketa, Camanche vs. Davenport Assumption; at Fort Madison, Holy Trinity vs. Fairfield Maharishi.

Monday’s matches — Championship, 3 p.m., at Davenport Central. Winner advances to state team tennis tournament, Saturday, June 3, at Spencer.

Iowa singles/doubles regionals

(Q-C area only)

Class 2A at Clinton

When: Thursday, May 18, 9 a.m.

Teams entered: Clinton, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Dubuque Hempstead, Dubuque Senior, Pleasant Valley.

Advancement: Top two singles players and top two doubles teams advance to state tournament, Thursday-Friday, June 1-2, at Clinton.

Class 2A at Muscatine

When: Thursday, May 18, 9 a.m.

Teams entered: Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Davenport West, Muscatine, North Scott.

Advancement: Top two singles players and top two doubles teams advance to state tournament, Thursday-Friday, June 1-2, at Clinton.

Class 1A at Camanche

When: Thursday, May 18, 9 a.m.

Teams entered: Camanche, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Davenport Assumption, Dubuque Wahlert, Marion, Maquoketa, Mount Vernon/Lisbon, Western Dubuque.

Advancement: Top two singles players and top two doubles teams advance to state tournament, Thursday-Friday, June 1-2, at Spencer.