Football

Friday’s Iowa scores

Mississippi Athletic Conference

Assumption 10, Clinton 0

Davenport Central 19, Davenport North 15

Muscatine 15, Burlington 7

North Scott 31, Pleasant Valley 0

Class 3A District 5

Central DeWitt 35, Benton Community 21

Independence 27, Western Dubuque 7

Oelwein 27, Maquoketa 25

Solon 10, Mount Vernon 0

Monticello 28, Anamosa 0

Clear Creek-Amana 20, Durant 19

Tipton 35, West Liberty 6

Marion 42, Waterloo Columbus 7

Class 2A District 5

Monticello 28, Anamosa 0

North Cedar 40, Preston/East Central 7

West Delaware 28, Dyersville Beckman 12

Tipton 35, West Liberty 6

Northeast Goose Lake 26, Camanche 0

Cascade 41, North Linn 6

Solon 10, Mount Vernon 0

Maquoketa Valley 14, Jesup 0

Class 2A District 6

Clear Creek-Amana 20, Durant 19

Louisa-Muscatine 22, Wapello 6

West Branch 24, Wilton 0

Mediapolis 42, Keosauqua Van Buren 22

Pekin 28, New London-Danville 21

Class 1A District 5

Guttenberg-Clayton Ridge 19, MFL Mar-Mac 7

North Cedar 40, Preston/East Central 7

Alburnett 37, Rockford 14

Northeast Goose Lake 26, Camanche 0

Starmont 44, Edgewood-Colesburg 20

Cascade 41, North Linn 6

Sumner-Fredericksburg 49, Central Elkader 8

Class 1A District 6

Mid-Prairie 17, Iowa City Regina 2

Grundy Center 33, Belle Plaine 0

Brooklyn BGM 49, Pella Christian 12

Pekin 28, New London-Danville 21

Louisa-Muscatine 22, Wapello 6

West Branch 24, Wilton 0

Mediapolis 42, Keosauqua Van Buren 22

East Marshall 7, Montezuma 6

Friday’s Illinois scores

Western Big Six

LaSalle-Peru 34, United Township 6

Geneseo 31, Moline 14

Rock Island 21, Tinley Park Andrew 17

Rock Island Alleman 50, South Holland Seton Academy 0

Richwoods 20, Galesburg 14

Mt. Pleasant (Iowa) 14, Quincy 6

Big Rivers

Bureau Valley 42, Amboy-LaMoille 14

Erie-Prophetstown 21, Varna Midland 0

Riverdale 26, Fulton 6

Morrison 40, Ottawa Marquette 24

Sterling Newman 30, Peru St. Bede 0

NCIC Reagan

Sterling 22, Lemont 19

LaSalle-Peru 34, United Township 6

Geneseo 31, Moline 14

Dixon 12, Rochelle 6

Ottawa 33, Chicago Steinmetz 22

NCIC Lincoln

Rock Falls 30, Sherrard 16

Aurora Cent. Catholic at Spring Valley Hall, ppd

Chillicothe IVC 31, Farmington 6

Mendota 42, Rockridge 20

Kewanee 16, Monmouth-Roseville 15

Macomb 43, Princeton 21

Olympic

Rock Falls 30, Sherrard 16 

Chillicothe IVC 31, Farmington 6

Mendota 42, Rockridge 20

Orion 32, Rockford Lutheran 14

Macomb 43, Princeton 21

Knoxville 50, Milford 0

Kewanee 16, Monmouth-Roseville 15

Upstate Illini Northwest

Dakota 32, Freeport Acquin 6

Galena 38, West Carroll 14

Stockton 8, Warren-River Ridge 0

Pecatonica 26, Ashton-Franklin Center 20

Polo 50, South Beloit 0

Forreston 34, Milledgeville 6

Eastland-Pearl City 22, Durand 0

Lena-Winslow 50, Orangeville 0

West Prairie Trail East

Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon 14, Abingdon 6

Astoria So.  Fulton 36, Wethersfield 20

Cambridge 33, Carthage 12

Toulon Stark County 46, Galva 6

Lewistown 27, Annawan 2

Aledo 73, Peoria Heights 22

Princeville 40, Cuba North Fulton 12

Monmouth York-West 28, United 26

West Prairie Trail West

Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon 14, Abingdon 6

Monmouth York-West 28, United 26

Cambridge 33, Carthage 12

Stark County 46, Galva 6

Lewistown 27, Annawan 2

Aledo 73, Peoria Heights 22

Princeville 40, Cuba North Fulton 12

South Fulton 36, Wethersfield 20

West Prairie Trail North

Pleasant Plains 48, Athens 28

West Central 16, Central-Southeastern 6

Beardstown 14, Elmwood-Brimfield 8

Petersburg PORTA 42, Havana 12

Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 39, Unity 21

A&R 21, Rushville-Industry 7

Hamilton W. Hancock 30, W. Prairie-LaHarpe 6

Bushnell-Prairie City 14, Abingdon 6

Westwood Coop 28, Alexis United 26

South Fulton 36, Kewanee Wethersfield 20

Pleasant Plains 48, Athens 28

Cambridge 33, Carthage 12

West Central 16, Camp Point Central 6

Beardstown 14, Elmwood-Brimfield 8

Toulon Stark County 46, Galva 6

Lewistown 27, Annawan 2

Aledo 73, Peoria Heights 22

Petersburg PORTA 42, Havana 12

Pittsfield-GP 39, Mendon Unity Coop 21

Princeville 40, Cuba North Fulton Coop 12

AlWood-ROWVA 21, Rushville-Industry 7

Hamilton W. Hancock 30, W. Prairie-LaHarpe 6

Saturday’s result

Peoria Woodruff 28, Streator 0

Friday’s late statistics

Kewanee 16,

Monmouth-Roseville 15

Monmouth-Roseville 8 7 0 0 — 15

Kewanee 0 0 8 8 — 16

First quarter

M-R — Eric Grant 10 run (Grant run), 5:02

Second quarter

M-R — Grant 8 run (Brian Moore kick), 3:34

Third quarter

Kew — Pat Kolata 1 run (Josh Dearing pass from Kolata), 2:23

Fourth quarter

Kew — Dearing 96 run (Dearing pass from Kolata), 11:28

Tipton 35, West Liberty 6

West Liberty 0 0 6 0 — 6

Tipton 0 6 15 14 — 35

Second quarter

Tip — B.J. King 3 pass from Nick Grimoskas (kick failed), 10:40

Third quarter

Tip — Brian Helmold recovered fumble in end zone (Matt O’Donnell pass from Nick Grimoskas), 4:14

WL — Travis Yoder 25 pass from Adam Goodale (run failed), 3:48

Tip — Michael Black 20 run (Rocky Brooks kick), 0:00

Fourth quarter

Tip — O’Donnell 9 run (Brooks kick), 5:41

Tip — O’Donnell 3 pass from Adam Pelzer (Brooks kick), 2:47

Louisa-Muscatine 22, Wapello 6

Wapello 0 0 0 6 — 6

Louisa 0 14 8 0 — 22

Second quarter

Louisa — Andrew Leopard 8 pass from Travis Hargrave (John Schumacher run).

Louisa — Schumacher 52 run (Schumacher run failed).

Third quarter

Louisa — Leopard 69 pass from Hargrave 69 (Schumacher run).

Fourth quarter

Wapello — Koert Huddle 1 run; (run failed).

Galena 38, West Carroll 14

Galena 21 7 10 0 — 38

West Carroll 0 6 0 8 — 14

First quarter

Galena — Decker 3 run (kick good).

Galena — Decker 10 run (kick good).

Galena — Decker 2 run (kick good).

Second quarter

West Carroll — Anderson 1 run (kick failed).

Galena — Duplessis 5 run (kick good).

Third quarter

Galena — Decker field goal

Galena — Duplessis 45 pass (kick good).

Mendota 42, Rockridge 20

Mendota 21 0 7 14 — 42

Rockridge 0 14 0 6 — 20

First quarter

Mendota — Grant Bowne 24 run (Bowne kick good).

Mendota — Giacomo Caruso 1 run (Bowne kick good).

Mendota — Ben Phalen 33 pass from Bowne (Bowne kick good).

Second quarter

Rockridge — Adam Calvert 24 run (Chase Damewood kick good).

Rockridge — Zach Paustian 16 run (Damewood kick good).

Third quarter

Mendota — Patrick Fisher 4 run (Bowne kick good).

Fourth quarter

Rockridge — Mike Urban 1 run (Damewood kick failed).

Mendota — Caruso 3 run (Bowne kick good).

Mendota — Fisher 1 run (Bowne kick good).

Erie-Prophetstown 21, River Valley 0

E-P 0 6 0 15 — 21

River Valley 0 0 0 0 — 0

Second quarter

Erie — 15 run (conversion failed).

Fourth quarter

Erie — 6 run (run good).

Erie — 14 run (kick good).

Volleyball

Dub. Hempstead 27-25-16-22-15, Bettendorf 25-18-25-25-12

Kills — Dubuque Hempstead (Keri West 17, Kirsten Davis 12, Kelli Berkley 12), Bettendorf (Ashley Litchenberg 14, Taylor Coots 11). Aces — Dubuque Hempstead (Abby Naumann 2, Berkley 2), Bettendorf (Kelsey Poole 1, McGaffigan, Litchenberg). Assists — Dubuque Hempstead (Berkley 42), Bettendorf (Poole 32). Digs — Dubuque Hempstead (Holly Patch 8, Angie Richman 8, West 8), Bettendorf (Poole 17, Emily Voigt 12, Litchenberg 12). Blocks — Bettendorf (Betsy Henson 6, Litchenberg 5).  Sophomore score — Bettendorf 25-33-25, Dubuque Hempstead 21-31-19.  JV score — Bettendorf 25-20-15, Dubuque Hempstead 21-25-12.

Bettendorf 25-25-25,

Dubuque Senior 12-20-11

Kills — Bettendorf (Litchenberg 11, McGaffigan 7), Dubuque Senior (Tiffany Hoffman 6, Kayla Carvone 4). Aces — Bettendorf (McGaffigan 3, E. Voigt 1, Litchenberg 1), Dubuque Senior (Hoffman 2, Tawny Schmitt 1, Karen Perkins 1). Assists — Bettendorf (Poole 29) Dubuque Senior (Ally Spensley 13). Digs — Bettendorf (E. Voigt 13, McGaffigan 12), Dubuque Senior (Perkins 7, Spencley 7). Blocks — Bettendorf (Henson 3, Coots 2, McGaffigan 2), Dubuque Senior (Hoffman).  Sophomore scores — Bettendorf 25-17-27-27, Dubuque Senior 20-25-25-25.  JV score — Bettendorf 25-25, Senior 21-13.

Clinton Sophomore Invitational

Moline 21-12-15, North Scott 14-21-6

Davenport Central 21-21, Moline 17-18

Dubuque Wahlert 21-19-15, Moline 17-21-9

Moline 21-21, Central DeWitt 15-11

Moline 21-21, Assumption 13-17

Boys cross country

Galesburg Invitational

At Lake Storey Park

Team scores — 1. Geneseo 77, 2. Galesburg 80, 3. Metamora 111, 4. Muscatine 113, 5. Sterling 125, 6. Alleman 138, 7. Knoxville 167, 8. United Township 184, 9. Morton 206, 10. Dunlap 236, 11. Richwoods 253, 12. East Peoria.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Dan Chenoweth (GEN) 15:27, 2. Josh Fick (MUS) 16:22, 3. Zack Yeager (GAL) 16:31, 4. Tim Odwon (MOR) 16:33, 5. Bill Miller (MET) 16:40.

Team results

Muscatine — Chris Mann 17:39, Evan Schmelzer 17:56, Kevin Dolan 18:08, Greg Walker 18:27, Matt Hirsch 18:38, Stephen Luth 18:44, Alex Lake-Garcia 19:19, Jarid Wagner 19:34, Aaron Martin 20:34, Erick Vick 21:31, Nick Hasty 21:31, Zach Keith 21:48, Michael Kottman 22:06, Mitchell Wheaton 22:17, Mike Summers 22:32, Austin Hilton 22:41, Justin Henneman 23:13, Josh Helzter 24:09.

Geneseo — Blake Wyffels 16:54, Ryan Gotecki 17:12, Josh Lodge 17:19, Nate Silver 17:28, Rob Brenny 18:32, Eric Windsor 20:23, Jesse Cross 20:41, Dyson Wake 20:43, Jesse Watkins 22:13, Wyatt Pyatt 22:18, Tyler Toom 22:42, Sammy Reyes 26:33.

Galesburg — Josh Bailey 16:44, Greg Whittle 17:14, Austin Meeker 17:30, Spencer Guerrero 17:45, Tom Fornander 18:51, Craig Hall 18:54, Danny Stafford 19:08, Robbie Walters 19:12, Mitchell Brady 20:51.

Sterling — Sam Megli 17:19, Tim Noll 17:20, Drew Rowe 17:32, Dane Styczynski 17:33, Ben Schott 17:57, Jorden Pitkin 18:18, Phil Shipley 19:26, Scotty Wobbler 19:31, Tim Long 19:56, Joe Vasquez 22:36.

Alleman — Tim Hird 16:53, Brian McGuire 17:09, Marco Torrez 17:56, Nathan Bush 18:24, Josh Lopez 19:33, Edwin Fonseca 19:37, Tim Strohbeen 19:56.

United Township — Stefan Escontrias 17:25, Michal Hernandez 17:31, Jerome Harms 17:42, Ibrahima Bah 18:17, Scott Colin 19:24, Lupe Jiminez 19:28, Jordan Delles 20:29, Austin Griffith 20:34, Kotherd Nicoue 21:19, Joe Floyd 25:18.

Spartan Invitational

At Crow Creek Park

Team results — 1. Pleasant Valley 32; 2. Bettendorf 86; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 99; 4. Iowa City High 119; 5. Rock Island 140; 6. Linn Mar 155; 7. Davenport North 208; 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 215; 9. Mount Pleasant 230; 10. Davenport Assumption 240; 11. North Scott 296; 12. Davenport West 314; 13. Cedar Rapids Prairie 317; 14. Davenport Central 409.

Individual results — 1. Devin Allbaugh (PV) 16:38; 2. Jordan Lang (PV) 16:59; 3. Adam Oestreich (Bett) 17:05; 4. Charlie Paul (PV) 17:07; 5. Charlie Schwartz 17:09; 6. Jared Walker (MP) 17:15; 7. Matt White (ICH) 17:16; 8. Bryan Washburn (CRX)17:17; 9. Travis Anderson (RI) 17:18; 10. Aaron May (CRX) 17:22; 11. Blake Irwin (PV) 17:26; 12. Sam Read (LM) 17:26; 13. Kyle Staley (RI) 17:34; 14. Mike Hemming (PV) 17:39; 15. Gavin Sutherland (PV) 17:40; 16. Dan McDermott (CRX) 17:47; 17. Tyler Miller (MP) 17:48; 18. Danny Froeschle (DA) 17:51; 19. Alex MacKay (ICH) 17:52; 20. Blake Colten (LM) 17:53.

Pleasant Valley — 1. Allbaugh; 2. Lang; 4. Paul; 11. Irwin; 14. Hemming; 15. Sutherland.

Bettendorf — 3. Oestreich; 5. Schwartz; 22. Mike Frahm 17:54; 27. Joe Tisinger 18:11; 29. Jason Jared 18:12.

Rock Island — 9. Anderson; 13. Staley; 24. Scott Sparkman 18:00; 38. Josh Rice 18:25; 56. Justin Begyn 19:07.

Davenport North — 26. Justin Thomas 18:08; 28. Terry Showers 18:12; 40. Stephen Arvanis 18:29; 54. Nick Villareal 19:05; 60. Dustin Hawley 19:18.

Davenport Assumption — 18. Froeschle; 23. Tommy Harris 18:00; 49. Kevin O’Brien 18:57; 64. Jared McIntosh 19:38; 86. Chad Giganti 21:02.

North Scott — 33. Luke Verhorevoort 18:17; 58. Greg Daniels 19:08; 62. Matt Meyer 19:31; 71. Steve Merrick 20:10; 72. Jurgen Baumgarten 20:13.

Davenport West — 48. Chester Graham 18:56; 53. Nolan Petersen 19:05; 59. Collin Bickford 19:17; 74. Seth Long 20:17; 80. Andy Teshek 20:38.

Davenport Central — 67. Brian Higdon 19:43; 75. Paul Baresel 20:18; 84. David Crawford 20:54; 90. Jake Mirocha 22:19; 93. Anthony Willis 23:13.

Girls cross country

Galesburg Invitational

At Lake Storey Park

Team scores — 1. Dunlap 76, 2. Sterling 79, 3. Metamora 101, 4. Muscatine 114, 5. United Township 117, 6. Richwoods 156, 7. Galesburg 168, 8. Morton 183, 8. Alleman 183, 9. Geneseo 206.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Jessica Husted (MET) 19:15, 2. Brooke Ashcraft (UT) 19:38, 3. Shannon Stacey  (GAL) 20:22, 4. Kathleen Hogan (ALL) 20:41, 5. Kelsey Beeding (MUS) 20:44.

Muscatine — Lizzie Wunder 21:20, Rachel Echelbarger 22:09, Jill Hughes 22:35, Ashli Czerwic 23:29, Joy Stalzer 24:28, Dani Moore 24:51, Jessica Shepard 25:14, Danielle Wozney 25:29, Maddy Harmon 26:11, Amy Cooney 26:37, Kate Edwards 26:46, Samantha Wozney 28:43, Jill Foster 28:45.

Sterling — Devon Carbaugh 20:47, Kathryn Gehrke 21:35, Tasha Romano 21:36, Jaclyn Sciacero 22:06, Kayla Jacobs 22:21, Abby Haak 22:53, Ashley Keenan 24:25, Kahley Rowe 24:54, Jannika Hamilton 25:37.

United Township — Tari Fisk 21:29, DeloriaMcDowell 21:42, Sarah Tang 23:13, Chelsea O’Connor 24:04.

Galesburg — Michelle Renwick 22:18, Kenni Fitzpatrick 23:32, Mandie Hurd 23:35, Jackson Bailey 24:24.

Alleman — Kelly Layer 21:46, Kelsey Berg 23:39, Stacey Ernat 24:58, Ann Tracey 27:11.

Geneseo — Eliza Cropp 21:34, Nicole Carton 23:17, Rachel Atwell 23:44, Abby Winberry 24:08.

Spartan Invitational

At Crow Creek Park

Team results — 1. Iowa City High 32; 2. Naperville North 56; 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 81; 4. Davenport North 159; 5. Bettendorf 169; 6. Pleasant Valley 188; 7. Dubuque Senior 213; 8. Davenport Central 264; 9. Davenport Assumption 267; 10. Linn Mar 280; 11. Cedar Rapids Prairie 298; 12. North Scott 305; 13. Davenport West 337; 14. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 381; 15. Mount Pleasant 399.

Individual results — 1. Kelsey Regan (DN) 14:52; 2. Meaghan Nelson (CRX) 15:14; 3. Michelle Stratton (NN) 15:18; 4. Kelsey Hart (ICH) 15:19; 5. Brittany Dlhy (ICH) 15:41; 6. Sam Sidwell (ICH) 15:43; 7. Annie McKay (ICH) 15:47; 8. Alyssa Driscoll (CRX) 15:51; 9. Elle Metz (NN) 15:59; 10. Claudia Garcia (ICH) 16:02; 11. Cassidy White (ICH) 16:03; 12. Jessica Yagla (ICH) 16:03; 13. Erica Schertz (NN) 16:06; 14. Joanna Brodezki (NN) 16:08; 15. Melissa Erickson (MP) 16:14; 16. A.G. Bradford (DN) 16:22; 17. Marissa Speckmann (NN) 16:25; 18. Emily Zipperer (CRX) 16:27; 19. Amanda Brandt (DA) 16:28; 20. Melanie Louis (DC) 16:31.

Davenport North — 1. Regan; 16. Bradford; 27. Keyla Davis 16:41; 43. Kailey Bys 17:28; 72. Alexa Dostart 18:15.

Bettendorf — 23. Erica Kabat 16:33; 28. Julia Rubino 16:45; 36. Kelsie Russell 17:15; 40. Christina Salter 17:19; 42. Kelley Raymon 17:26.

Pleasant Valley — 22. Chelsea Allbaugh 16:33; 29. Kelsey Gantzer 16:49; 37. Marissa Diercks 17:16; 41. Mikhaila Norton 17:20; 59. Corinne Bulat 17:54.

Davenport Central — 20. Louis; 46. Cassie Young 17:29; 49. Angela Schroeder 17:35; 53. Sarah Peterson 17:42; 96. Cassie Woods 20:10.

Davenport Assumption — 19. Brandt; 31. Katie Froeschle 16:53; 66. Morgan Finn 18:00; 75. Abby Kent 18:38; 76. Christine Gerwe 18:39.

North Scott — 47. Kara Danielson 17:31; 50. Keely Danielson 17:36; 64. Krista Cota 17:59; 71. Carly Allen 18:14; 73. Susan Leslie 18:23.

Davenport West — 33. Emily Martz 17:01; 57. Alycia Thurston 17:51; 78. Stephanie Hasken 18:41; 83. Marissa Ahlers 18:54; 86. Kelly Hermiston 19:17.

Girls swimming

Dubuque Ram Relays

Team scores — 1. Cedar Falls 96, 2. Bettendorf 90, 3. Dubuque Wahlert 70, 4. Decorah 65, 5. Platteville/Lancaster 53, 6. Dubuque Hempstead 50, 7. Dubuque Senior 25, 8. Charles City 20.

Diving — 1. Cedar Falls 399.30, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 368.30, 3. Decorah 366.40

200 medley — 1. Cedar Falls (Ja. Itzen, Jo. Itzen, Panec, Davidson) 2:00.27, 2. Decorah 2:00.79, 3. Bettendorf 2:03.03.

600 free relay — 1. Bettendorf (White, Bressert, Mulsberry) 6:39.96, 2. Cedar Falls 6:41:74, 3. Dubuque Wahlert 6:59.27.

400 medley relay — 1. Cedar Falls (Scullin, Jo. Itzen) 4:41.90, 2. Bettendorf 4:42. 53, 3. Platteville/Lancaster 4:56.13.

200 free relay — 1. Bettendorf (Bressert, Acton, White, Kautz) 1:46.82, 2. Platteville/Lancaster 1:47.66, 3. Decorah 1:48.36.

300 fly relay — 1. Platteville/Lancaster (Manthe, White, Callahan) 3:32.71, 2. Dubuque Wahlert 3:35.23, 3. Decorah 3:35.61.

1,000 free relay — 1. Bettendorf (White, Mulsberry) 11:23, 2. Cedar Falls 11:31, 3. Dubuque Wahlert 11:42.65.

300 back relay — 1. Bettendorf (Coryn, Adams, Kautz) 3:18.68, 2. Dubuque Hempstead 3:34.43, 3. Cedar Falls 3:34.73.

300 breast realy — 1. Cedar Falls (Hedden, Scollin, Jo. Itzen) 3:38.02, 2. Decorah 3:46, 3. Dubuque Wahlert 3:48.

400 free relay — 1. Bettendorf (Bressert, Adams, White, Kautz) 3:57.87, 2. Platteville/Lancaster 3:58.43, 3. Cedar Falls 4:00.19.

Muscatine Kickoff Invitational

Team scores — 1. Keokuk 335, 2. CR Prairie 305, 3. Muscatine 301, 4. Fairfield 216, 5. Tipton 186, 6. Burlington 29.

100 backstroke — 1. Jindrich (M) 1:13.32, 2. Frey (K) 1:13.68, 3. Gavin (T) 1:13.78.

100 breaststroke — 1. Palmer (M) 1:17.98, 2. Welson (K) 1:18.51, 3. Jones (CR) 1:18.68.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie (Doehrmann, Armstrong, St. John, Matteson) 4:02.15, 2. Tipton 4:10.79, 3. Keokuk 4:12.85.

200 medley relay — 1. Keokuk (N. McDowell, S. McDowell, Logan, Whitaker) 2:03.25, 2. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2:03.27, 3. Tipton 2:03.61.

200 freestyle — 1. Matteson (CR) 2:08.75, 2. St. John (CR) 2:11.87, 3. Bradfield (F) 2:14.56.

200 IM — 1. Trumpold (CR) 2:27.83, 2. N. McDowell (K) 2:33.43, 3. Welborn (K) 2:33.67.

50 freestyle — 1. Logan (K) 25.52, 2. Delker (F) 26.57, 3. Armstrong (CR) 27.37.

Diving — 1. Weaver (T) 168.45, 2. Fox (T) 123.15, 3. Martin (M) 117.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Doehrmann (CR) 1:04.43, 2. Logan (K) 1:05.39, 3. Henry (CR) 1:09.25.

100 freestyle — 1. Delker (F) 59.71, 2. Proctor (T) 1:00.15, 3. Cracker (F) 1:03.06.

500 freestyle — 1. Matteson (CR) 5:47.25, 2. Swan (K) 5:50.49, 3. Bradfield (F) 6:03.78.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Keokuk (N. McDowell, Whitaker, Peaffe, Logan) 1:48.57, 2. Tipton 1:45.12, 3. Fairfield 1:50.61.

100 backstroke — 1. N. McDowell (K) 1:05.49, 2. Slechta (F) 1:08.30, 3. Trumpold 1:09.81.

Moline Invitational

Team scores — 1. Galesburg 266, 2. Moline 257, 3. Jacksonville 170, 4. Eureka 165, 5. Macomb 154, 6. Porta 149.

200 medley relay — 1. Moline 156.80, 2. Galesburg 2:02.31, 3. Macomb 2:06.33.

200 freestyle — 1. Robertson (E) 2:08.71, 2. Franey (G) 2:15.02, 3. Albert (G) 2:15.55.

200 IM — 1. Harris (MO) 2:19.12, 2. Brooks (P) 2:35.18, 3. Varner (G) 2:37.52.

50 freestyle — 1. Colley (MA) 25.57, 2. Doh (MO) 25.82, 3. Anderson (G) 25.92.

100 butterfly — 1. Boothe (MO) 1:03.99, 2. Maher (E) 1:07.19, 3. Reese (J) 1:09.09.

100 freestyle — 1. Doh (MO) 56.04, 2. Anderson (G) 56.40, 3. Frost (P) 59.02.

500 freestyle — 1. Boothe (MO) 5:45.73, 2. Cooper (G) 5:56.49, 3. Kimble (J) 6:07.72.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Galesburg (Albert, Herrin, Franey, Anderson) 1:44.56, 2. Moline 1:46.74, 3. Porta 1:54.09.

100 backstroke — 1. Harris (MO) 1:00.53, 2. Colley (MA) 1:01.33, 3. LeBaube (E) 1:08.43.

100 breaststroke — 1. Werries (J) 1:15.84, 2. Brooks (P) 1:16.05, 3. Nelson (J) 1:16.16.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Galesburg (Franey, Herrin, Anderson, Verner) 3:55.32, 2. Eureka 4:11.82, 3. Moline 4:17.14.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.