Boys basketball

Illinois preseason polls

Here is The Associated Press’ preseason Illinois boys basketball rankings for Class AA and A, as voted on by a panel of statewide sports writers and broadcasters. The Class AA is compiled by Marty Maciaszek of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald and the Class A is compiled by Lonnie Schwindenhammer of the Peoria Journal-Star. First-place votes are in parenthesis.

Class AA

1. Glenbrook North (15)  255

2. Chicago Simeon (1)  235

3. Westchester St. Joseph  222

4. Gurnee Warren  186

5. Harvey Thornton  182

6. Chicago Crane  157

(tie) Proviso East  157

8. Chicago Von Steuben  114

9. Edwardsville  108

10. Glenbrook South  81

11. Tazewell County  75

12. Champaign Central  68

13. Lincoln 57

14. Homewood;Flossmoor  53

15. Chicago Marshall  8

16. Chicago Lincoln Park  47

Others receiving votes: Moline, Carbondale, Calumet City Thornton Fractional North, Peoria Manual, Rockford Boylan, Elgin Larkin, Peoria Richwoods, Bloomington, Mount Vernon, Belleville East, Elmhurst York, Quincy.

Class A

1. Chicago Hales Franciscan (8)  151

2. Seneca  143

3. Winnebago (2)  138

4. Nashville  126

5. Chicago Leo  123

6. Carthage  77

7. Bloomington Central  76

8. Teutopolis  59

9. Riverton  51

10. Breese Central  44

(tie) West Frankfort  44

12. Macon Meridian  34

13. Liberty  28

14. Chillicothe IVC 27

15. Orion  23

(tie) Warrensburg;Latham  23

Others receiving at least two votes: Eldorado, Pinckneyville, Elmhurst Timothy Christian, Hartsburg-Emden, Mount Sterling Brown County, Bureau Valley, Manteno, Waltonville, Carlyle, Vandalia

Today’s games

Lincoln Trail

Abingdon, Brimfield, Riverdale, Westmer, Monmouth Yorkwood at AlWood Tournament

Alexis United vs. Williamsfield at Williamsfield Invitational Tournament

Annawan at Orion Tournament

Galva vs. Glasford Illini Bluffs at Williamsfield Invitational Tournament

Kewanee Wethersfield at Kewanee Wethersfield Thanksgiving Tournament

Varna Midland at Princeville

NCIC

Kewanee at Kewanee Wethersfield Tournament

LaSalle-Peru, Streator at Sandwich Tournament

Northwest Upstate Illini

Stockton at Pecatonica Tournament

Unity Christian at Unity Christian Tournament, 6

West Carroll at Oregon Tournament

Olympic

Farmington at Fulton County Tournament

Knoxville, Orion, Rockridge, Sherrard at Orion Tip-Off Classic

Macomb at Canton Tournament

Monmouth-Roseville vs. Elmwood at Williamsfield Tournament

Three Rivers

Amboy at Ashton-Franklin Center Tournament

Fulton at Orion Tip-Off Classic

Prophetstown at Kewanee Wethersfield Tournament

Riverdale at AlWood Tournament

Sauk Valley Bank Shootout

Bureau Valley at Dixon

Morrison at Sterling

Rock Falls at Sterling Newman

Monday’s results

NCIC

LaSalle-Peru, Streator at Sandwich Tournament

Northwest Upstate Illini

Stockton at Pecatonica Tournament

Unity Christian at Unity Christian Tournament

Three Rivers

Amboy at Ashton-Franklin Center Tournament

AlWood Thanksgiving Tournament

Riverdale 58,. AlWood 55

Brimfield 64, Westmer 30

Abingdon 51, Monmouth Yorkwood 38

Kewanee Wethersfield Thanksgiving Tournament

Putnam County vs. Prophetstown

Stark County 51, Peru St. Bede 44

Kewanee Wethersfield 78, Kewanee 72

Oregon Thanksgiving Tournament

Milledgeville vs. Lena-Winslow

Rockford Christian Life vs. Genoa-Kingston

Durand vs. Oregon

West Carroll vs. Rockford Lutheran

Orion Tip-Off Classic

Knoxville 58, Annawan 57

Sherrard 54, Erie 49

Rockridge 47, Fulton 35

Sauk Valley Bank Shootout

Dixon vs. Rock Falls

Morrison vs. Bureau Valley

Sterling vs. Sterling Newman

Williamsfield Invitational Tournament

Monmouth-Roseville vs. Illini Bluffs

United vs. Elmwood

Williamsfield vs. Galva

Kewanee Wethersfield 78, Kewanee 78

Kewanee Wethersfield Thanksgiving Tourn.

KEWANEE (0-1) — Pat Kolata 0, Tyler Russell 12, Cody Hagerman 6, Drew Smith 0, Drew DeClercq 2, Brandon Ince 28, James Powell 0, Chad Salisbury 14, Peter Tanzillo 10. Totals 26 12-20 72.

WETHERSFIELD (1-0) — Kyle Galli 17, Jeremy Welsh 16, Justin Crabtree 4, Mike Estes 7, Ian Aldrich 0, Natha Kohler 0, Andy Frank 30, Aaron Andris 4. Totals 30 14-22 78.

Kewanee 16 16 17 23 — 72

Wethersfield 14 21 15 28 — 78

3-point goals — Kewanee 8 (Russell 2, Ince 5, Salisbury); Wethersfield 4 (Galli 2, Crabtree, Frank). Total fouls — Kewanee 20, Wethersfield 22. Fouled out — DeClercq, Frank.

Stark County 51, St. Bede 44

Kewanee Wethersfield Thanksgiving Tourn.

 ST. BEDE (0-1) — Ryan Milus 16, Ty Potthoff 7, Neal Hodges 5, Mitch Zemanek 2, Alex Wujek 10, Jim Polster 2, Mike Kelley 2, Mark Hundley 0. Totals 17 5-12 44.

STARK COUNTY (1-0) — Isaac Anderson 0, Tyler Paxson 12, Drew Hendrick 0, Tyler Ewing 9, Matt Peterson 1, Devan Knobloch 4, David Milroy 6, Brian Jackson 16, Steve King 2. Totals 22 6-20 51.

St. Bede 9 12 12 11 — 44

Stark Co. 13 15 11 12 — 51

3-point goals — St. Bede 5 (Milus 2, Hodges, Wujek 2); Stark Co. 1 (Ewing). Totla fouls — St. Bede 18, Stark Co. 17. Fouled out — Zemanek.

Putnam County 60, Prophetstown 26

Kewanee Wethersfield Thanksgiving Tourn.

PROPHETSTOWN (0-1) — Simon Moore 4, Cody Westerlund 0, Lucas McLain 0, Justin Gender 0, Andrew Toppert 9, Brandon Anderson 5, Tony Abduli 2, Brad Bohms 6, Jake Smith 0. Totals — 11 4-6 26.

PUTNAM COUNTY (1-0) — Greg Alleman 10, Martin Warren 13, Rayn Harvey 0, Brian Gonet 4, Anthony Hughes 4, Mike Mertens 0, David Seibert 4, Cody Newhalfen 4, Matt Phelps 10, Cody Jessen 2, Carlton Fay 9. Totals 24 9-17 60.

Prophetstown 12 4 3 7 — 26

Putnam Co. 12 23 18 7 — 60

3-point goals — Putnam Co. 3 (Alleman, Seibert, Fay). Total fouls — Prophetstown 16, Putnam Co. 11.

Riverdale 58, AlWood 55

AlWood Thanksgiving Tournament

RIVERDALE (1-0) — A. Smith 0, Tapscott 0, Kupresin 18, Johnson 10, Schroeder 20, McCormick 4, Lambert 2, Quanot 2, Lack 2. Totals  —  22 11-16 58.

ALWOOD (0-1) — Kerry Engle 0, Michael Bogguess 0, Nathan Parks 0, Andrew Teel 24, Corey Whitehead 4, Chase Adamson 15, Tyler Hannam 0, Andrew Gelaude 12, Dain Zuallen 0. Totals  —  22 10-11 55.

Riverdale 14 14 9 21  —  58

Alwood 10 12 16 17  —  55

3-point goals — Riverdale 3 (Kupresin 2, Johnson 1), AlWood 1 (Teel). Total fouls  —  Riverdale 9, AlWood 13.

Brimfield 64, Westmer 30

AlWood Thanksgiving Tournament

BRIMFIELD (1-0) — Justin Barnette 7, Shane Snyder 14, Kyle Podson 8, Corot Hicke 7, Kevin Warning 6, Adam Unes 5, Jacob Forney 0, Dan Heinz 0, Josh Schubert 15, Tyler Schwarz 0, Shae Spitznagle 0, Jeremiah White 2. Totals  —  22 13-19 64.

WESTMER (0-1) — Dan Beguelin 0, Tony Nylin 7, Adam Loran 2, Dan Higgins 2, Jon Simpson 11, Britt Jameson 0, Brandon Coulter 2, Anthony Retherford 6. Totals  —  14 0-4 30.

Brimfield 16 14 18 16  —  64

Westmer 4 13 5 8  —  30

3-point goals — Brimfield 7 (Schubert 3, Unes, Podson, Snyder, Barnette), Westmer 2 (Nylin, Simpson). Total fouls — Brimfield 10, Westmer 18.

Knoxville 58, Annawan 57

Orion Tip-Off Classic

KNOXVILLE (1-0) — C. Thompson 2, M. Armstrong 0, Shane Curry 0, B. Wedemeier 9, Keegan Jones 20, Nick Byom 4, Kyle Grady 15, Garrett Plue 2, B. Woodruff 4. Totals — 23 8-16 58.

ANNAWAN (0-1) — Shawn Frank 0, Tanner Carlson 9, Jason Kidd 7, J Marchand 29, J Landwehr 0, Jake Specht 0, Kyle Heston 3, Matt Minnaert 9. Totals — 22 8-11 57.

Knoxville 14 15 14 15  —  58

Annawan 18 17 14 8  —  57

3-point goals — Knoxville 4 (Jones 2, Grady, Wedemeier), Annawan 5 (Marchand 3, Kidd, Heston). Total fouls — Knoxville 16, Annawan 24.

Sherrard 64, Erie 49

Orion Tip-Off Classic

SHERRARD (1-0) — S. McCullom 4, Tony Encapera 1, Nick Heiar 12, Tyler Fobert 14, J. Christensen 6, T. McCreight 19, B. Oelmann 6. Totals — 26 11-13 64.

ERIE (0-1) — Issac Steffes 2, Greg Bush 7, Cole Deines 11, Alex Bond 22, Marcus Saad 3, Jesse Frohling 2, M. Howard 2. Totals — 18 9-17 49.

Sherrard 21 16 8 19  —  64

Erie 15 6 16 12  —  49

3-point goals — Sherrard 1 (McCreight), Erie 4 (Bond 2, Bush, Deines). Total fouls — Sherrard 15, Erie 18.

Rockridge 47, Fulton 35

Orion Tip-Off Classic

ROCKRIDGE (1-0) — Logan Wynn 11, J. Killingsworth 0, Andrew Frakes 6, Mike Goveia 2, C. Damewood 4, Tyson Blaser 11, Adam Calvert 6, D. Dezeeuw 0, Wes Steele 5. Totals — 18 8-10 47.

FULTON (0-1) — Tyler Mannon 0, Hudson Wikoff 0, Quinn Wilkin 2, R. VanKampen 7, Jeff Whitmore 6, Jeremy Weaks 15, Eric Hayen 5. Totals — 12 11-17 35.

Rockridge 6 10 14 17  —  47

Fulton 4 9 6 16  —  35

3-point goals — Rockridge 3 (A. Frakes 2, Wynn). Total fouls — Rockridge 17, Fulton 13.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Mississippi Athletic Conference

Assumption at Anamosa Classic

Muscatine at Mount Pleasant

Western Big Six

Moline at Rock Island,

Quincy at Alleman

United Township at Galesburg

Big East

Camanche at Northeast

East Central at Bellevue Marquette

Louisa-Muscatine at Calamus-Wheatland

Midland at Lisbon

Preston at Bellevue

Eastern Iowa Hawkeye

Mount Vernon at West Liberty

Tipton at Clear Creek

Williamsburg at Iowa City Regina

Wilton at Durant-Bennett

Lincoln Trail

Annawan vs. Monmouth-Roseville at Monmouth-Roseville Tip-Off Classic

Elmwood at Alexis United

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Kewanee at Galva

Knoxville at Stark County

ROWVA at Sherrard,

West Central vs. Peoria Woodruff at Monmouth-Roseville Tip-Off Classic

NCIC

Davenport North at Geneseo

Hinckley-Big Rock at Mendota

Kewanee at Galva

Morton at LaSalle-Peru

Rochelle at Forreston tournament

Rock Falls at Oregon

Streator at Stanford Olympia Tournament

Northwest Upstate Illini

West Carroll at Milledgeville

Olympic

Monmouth-Roseville vs. Annawan at Monmouth-Roseville Tip-Off Classic

ROWVA at Sherrard

Southeast Iowa Superconference

Cardinal at Highland

Columbus at New London

Wapello at Danville

Three Rivers

Fulton at Riverdale

Morrison at Erie

WaMaC

Benton Community at Monticello

Cascade at Western Dubuque

Dubuque Hempstead at Central DeWitt

Dyersville at Clayton Ridge

Maquoketa at Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Monday’s results

Mississippi Athletic Conference

Assumption 61, Anamosa 24

Van Buren 66, Burlington 50

Big East

Bellevue at Alburnett,

Eastern Iowa Hawkeye

Washington 34, Mid-Prairie 32

NCIC

Rochelle at Forreston Tournament

Streator at Stanford Olympia Tournament

Northwest Upstate Illini

Pearl City at Dakota Tournament

Olympic

Rockridge 52, Abingdon 21

Southeast Iowa Superconference

Lone Tree at Belle Plaine

Three Rivers

Prophetstown 49, Amboy 35

Monmouth-Roseville Tip-Off Classic

Annawan43, Galva 33

Peoria Woodruff 73, Monmouth-Roseville 40

Davenport Assumption 61, Anamosa 24

Anamosa Classic

ASSUMPTION (1-0) — Marcy Furlong 2 0-0 4, Lizzy Wilknes 2 0-0 4, Sarah Walsh 3 0-1 6, Mallory Youngblut 2 2-2 15, Dezzy Baker 2 0-0 10, Gabby Binion 1 2-3 4, Lauren Lybbert 2 0-0 4, Olivia Hanson 3 3-6 9, Annie Smith 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 8-15 61.

ANAMOSA (0-1) — Dakota Ahrendsen 0 0-3 0, Sarah Schultejans 1 2-5 4, Bryn Gerbr 1 0-0 2, Tracy Dirks 1 0-0 2, Paige Goetz 2 0-0 7, Kathleen McNamara 2 0-0 4, Megan Carpenter 2 0-0 4. Totals — 9 2-5 24

Assumption 15 18 14 14  —  61

Anamosa 4 3 4 13  —  24

3-point goals — Assumption 5 (Youngblut 3, Baker 2), Annamosa 2 (Goetz, Gerbr). Total fouls — Assumption 16, Annamosa 12.

Rockridge 52, Abingdon 21

ABINGDON — Kimbra Schrodt 3, Jamie Bloomberg 2, Alivia Colwell 4, Nikki Thomas 4, Kayla Norman 2, Morgan Ray 6, Mindy Mc Callister 0, Ashley Bonddun 2, Ashley Stremmel 2. Totals — 9 3-6 21.

ROCKRIDGE — Lara Applegate 12, Kristen Gierlus 0, Lauren Frukes 0, Shannon Foley 2, Hillary Johnson 0, Chelsey Widdon 2, Teala Happ 2, Liz Watkins 12, Briana Martin 18, Kaya Cole 4. Totals —  24 3-9 52.

Abingdon 4 5 6 6  —  21

Rockridge 19 11 18 4  —  52

3-point goals — Rockridge 1 (Applegate). Total fouls — Abingdon 10, Rockridge 12.

Sophomore — Rockridge 41, Abingdon 18.

Annawan 43, Galva 33

Monmouth-Roseville Tip-Off Classic

ANNAWAN — Aron Jackson 3, Whitney Peterson 9, Brooke Buresh 1, Allison Dynes 22, Bridgett Verbeck 2, Britney Bennett 6, Kelsey Rakestraw 6, Allissa Lane 0. Totals — 16 10-15 43.

GALVA — Kali Rabas 14, Taylor Milliken 0, Kelsey Cochran 4, Beth Wright 2, Anna Olson 2, Jennifer Hier 5, Jenny Hall 2, Brittany Rose 0, Samatha Hainline 0, Cortnie McClintie 0, Hillie Maxwell 2, Whitney Thompson 2. Totals — 15 3-9 33.

Annawan 22 5 9 7  —  43

Galva 4 14 27 33  —  33

3-point goals — Annawan 1 (Dynes). Total fouls — Annawan 13, Galva 15.

Prophetstown 49, Amboy 35

PROPHETSTOWN — Johnson 14, Greer 13, McLean 9, Mitchell 7, Gilman 4, Hummel 2. Totals — 17 10-19 49.

AMBOY — lovegren 11, liebing 11, McKeel 4, Schamberger 4, Schultz 2, Oester 2, Harrison 1. Totals — 13 6-10 35.

Prophetstown 22 1 12 14

Amboy 9 9 14 3

3-point goals — Prophetstown 5 (Johnson 3, Mitchel 1, McLean 1), Amboy 3 (Lovegren 3). Total fouls — Prophetstown 13, Amboy 7.

Wrestling

Today’s schedule

Western Big Six

Galesburg at Canton

Rock Island at East Peoria

Others 

Geneseo vs. Dixon

Kewanee, Streator at Chillicothe IVC

Lena-Winslow at Morrison

Riverdale at Sherrard