Football

Iowa state playoffs

Class 4A 

Friday's scores

Iowa City West 23, Bettendorf 0

Dowling Catholic 44, Ankeny Centennial 7

Friday's championship

Iowa City West (12-0) vs. Dowling Catholic (11-1)

Class 3A

Thursday's scores

Pella 41, Harlan 39

Cedar Rapids Xavier 35, Solon 7

Thursday's championship

Pella (11-1) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (12-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Today's semifinals

4:06 p.m. — Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-1) vs. Waukon (10-1)

7:06 p.m. — Union, LaPorte City (8-3) vs. Williamsburg (9-2)

Class 1A

Today's semifinals

10:06 a.m. — Iowa City Regina (9-2) vs. Pella Christian (11-0)

1:06 p.m. — West Lyon (11-0) vs. Van Meter (11-0)

Class A

Friday's scores

Hudson 41, Saint Ansgar 17

West Sioux 55, Council Bluffs St. Albert 21

Thursday's championship

West Sioux (12-0) vs. Hudson (12-0), 1:30 p.m.

Eight-player

Thursday's scores

Don Bosco 80, Midland 12

Remsen St. Mary's 51, Fremont-Mills 6

Thursday's championship

Remsen St. Mary's (11-0) vs. Don Bosco (12-0), 10 a.m.

Iowa City West 23, Bettendorf 0

Bettendorf;0;0;0;0;--;0

Iowa City West;9;0;7;7;--;23

First Quarter

ICW -- Trummell Roberts 37 run (kick blocked), 4:07

ICW -- Lucas Karwal 35 FG, 0:58

Third Quarter

ICW -- Austin West 43 pass from Evan Flitz (Karwal kick), 0:09

Fourth Quarter

ICW -- Austin Geasland 28 pass from Flitz (Karwal kick), 3:23

Team statistics

;Bett;ICW

First downs;6;19

Rushes-yards;31-54;32-133

Passing yards;44;284

Comp-Att-Int;6-17-2;21-28-1

Punts-avg.;8-40.9;3-38.0

Fumbles-lost;3-2;2-2

Penalties-yards;3-15;6-55

Individual statistics

Rushing

Bettendorf -- Carter Bell 15-35, Nijel McIntosh 13-21, Ben Wilson 2-7, Darien Porter 1-(-9)

Iowa City West -- Trumell Roberts 17-107, Owen McAreavy 6-27, Evan Flitz 6-3, Team 3-(-4). 

Passing

Bettendorf -- Bell 6-17-2, 44 

Iowa City West -- Flitz 21-28-1, 284

Receiving

Bettendorf -- Wilson 2-25, Porter 2-12, Tyler Ciha 1-9, McIntosh 1-(-2)

Iowa City West -- Austin West 4-95, Traevis Buchanan 3-74, Austin Geasland 4-47, Jalen Gaudet 3-35, Roberts 5-24, Dillon Doyle 2-9

Illinois state playoffs

Today's games

Class 8A quarterfinals

Oswego (10-1) at Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0)

Naperville Central (9-2) at Park Ridge Maine South (10-1)

Minooka (9-2) at Edwardsville (8-3)

Loyola Academy (10-1) at Chicago Marist (11-0)

Class 7A quarterfinals

Lisle Benet Academy (8-3) at New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central (10-1)

Batavia (10-1) at New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (9-2)

East St. Louis (10-1) at Chicago Mount Carmel (8-3)

Lake Zurich (11-0) at Chicago St. Rita (9-2)

Class 6A quarterfinals

Villa Park (10-1) at Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (11-0)

Hoffman Estates (9-2) at Belvidere North (7-4)

New Lenox Providence (7-4) at Burbank St. Laurence (8-3)

LaGrange Park (10-1) at Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-2)

Class 5A quarterfinals

Lemont (10-1) at Chicago Phillips (11-0)

Sterling (11-0) at Woodstock Marian (7-4)

Hillcrest Country Club Hills (9-2) at Dunlap (11-0)

Washington (9-2) at Peoria Richwoods (7-4)

Class 4A quarterfinals

Rochelle (8-3) at Morris (9-2)

Dixon (10-1) at Chicago Raby (10-1)

Herrin (10-1) at Rochester (11-0)

Herscher (10-1) at Highland (11-0)

Class 3A quarterfinals

Wilmington (10-1) at Elmhurst IC Catholic (10-1)

Byron (11-0) at Williamsville (11-0)

Pleasant Plains (8-3) at Carlinville (10-1)

Anna-Jonesboro (11-0) at Vandalia (8-3)

Class 2A quarterfinals

Orion (9-2) at Sterling Newman (11-0), 1 p.m.

El Paso-Gridley (7-4) at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (11-0)

Maroa-Forsyth (10-1) at West Hancock (11-0)

Shelbyville (9-2) at Westville (11-0)

Class 1A quarterfinals

Lena-Winslow (11-0) at Freeport Aquin (9-2)

Princeville (9-2) at Forreston (10-1)

Carrollton (10-1) at Tuscola (11-0)

Athens (9-2) at Bridgeport Red Hill (11-0)

Volleyball

Iowa state tournament

At Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center)

Friday's championship scores

Class 5A

Cedar Falls 25-25-25, West Des Moines Valley 21-19-16

Class 4A

Dubuque Wahlert 23-25-25-19-15, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25-7-16-25-8

Class 3A

Waterloo Columbus 25-25-25, Sioux Center 21-20-21

Class 2A

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Western Christian 15-21-17

Class 1A

Janesville 25-25-25, Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 14-16-19

0
0
0
0
0