Football

Iowa playoffs

Friday's scores

Class 4A

Bettendorf 31, North Scott 21

Iowa City West 27, Cedar Falls 9

Ankeny Centennial 44, Lewis Central 14

Dowling Catholic 13, Johnston 10

Class 3A

Cedar Rapids Xavier 44, Davenport Assumption 21

Solon 54, West Delaware 14

Harlan 41, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15

Pella 35, Dallas Center-Grimes 18

Class 2A

Union, LaPorte City 22, Cascade 14

Williamsburg 24, Mount Vernon 14

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28, South Central Calhoun 20

Waukon 34, New Hampton 13

Class 1A

Iowa City Regina 35, Wilton 0

Pella Christian 44, Pleasantville 6

West Lyon 42, Western Christian 3

Van Meter 27, Denver 6

Class A

St. Ansgar 35, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7

Hudson 30, Lynnville-Sully 0

West Sioux 54, West Hancock 12

LeMars Gehlen 34, Council Bluffs St. Albert 14

8-player

Midland 52, Tripoli 50

Don Bosco 62, HLV, Victor 0

Remsen St. Mary's 64, Audubon 32

Fremont-Mills 35, at Sidney 9

Illinois playoffs

(Local matchups)

Today's second round

Class 1A: Annawan-Wethersfield (9-1) at Princeville (8-2), 1 p.m.

Class 1A: Forreston (9-1) at Fulton (7-3), 1 p.m.

Class 2A: Clifton Central (8-2) at Orion (8-2), 2 p.m.

Class 2A: Gibson City (10-0) at West Carroll (7-3), 2 p.m.

Bettendorf 31, North Scott 21

North Scott;0;14;7;0;--;21

Bettendorf;10;7;0;14;--;31

First Quarter

Bett -- Justin Wehr 37 FG, 8:05

Bett -- Carter Bell 43 run (Wehr kick), 4:02

Second Quarter

Bett -- Bett 1 run (Wehr kick), 10:31

NS -- Nile McLaughlin 2 run (Keaton Rheingans kick), 8:41

NS -- McLaughlin 5 run (Rheingans kick), 1:18

Third Quarter

NS -- McLaughlin 1 run (Rheingans kick), 2:51

Fourth Quarter

Bett -- Darien Porter 31 pass from Wehr (Wehr kick), 8:26

Bett -- Nigel McIntosh 63 run (Wehr kick), 1:28

Team statistics

;NS;Bett

First downs;17;16

Rushes-yards;43-233;48-284

Passing yards;149;81

Comp-Att-Int;10-21-2;5-9-0

Punts-avg.;3-44.3;5-31.8

Fumbles-lost;0-0;1-0

Penalties-yards;4-30;4-23

Individual statistics

Rushing

North Scott -- Jared Rus 25-126, Jacob Porth 7-54, Nile McLaughlin 10-49, Carson Rollinger 1-4 

Bettendorf -- Nigel McIntosh 31-171, Carter Bell 9-77, Darien Porter 1-40, Ben Wilson 1-2, Justin Wehr 3-0, Team 3-(-6) 

Passing

North Scott -- McLaughlin 10-21-2, 149

Bettendorf -- Wehr 3-4-0, 64; Bell 2-5-0, 17

Receiving

North Scott -- Rus 1-52, Dylan Belk 3-44, Andrew Lundvall 2-23, Jackson Schoening 1-12, TJ Yates 2-9, Rollinger 1-9 

Bettendorf -- Porter 2-58, Wilson 2-17, McIntosh 1-6

C.R. Xavier 44, Assumption 21

Assumption;7;14;0;0;--;21

Xavier;7;21;7;9;--;44

First Quarter

CRX – Braden Stovie 86 punt return (Benjamin Conrad kick), 4:22

DA – Jayce Levy 66 run (Nate McMullen kick), 1:26

Second Quarter

CRX – Quinn Schulte 16 run (Conrad kick), 11:54

DA – Levy 95 kickoff return (McMullen kick), 11:40

CRX – Jacob Hines 35 pass Schulte (Conrad kick), 8:32

CRX – Stovie 62 punt return (Conrad kick), 3:12

DA – Ryan Wohlers 40 pass Nick Gotilla (McMullen kick), 0:37

Third Quarter

CRX – Schulte 4 run (Conrad kick), 0:00

Fourth Quarter

CRX – Stovie 19 run (Conrad kick), 6:09

CRX – Safety: Levy tackled in end zone, 1:13

Team statistics

;A;X

First downs;10;15

Rushes-yards;31-136;41-243

Passing yards;108;60

Comp-Att-Int;9-19-2;4-9-0

Punts-avg.;6-39.3;5-34.8

Fumbles-lost;2-1;0-0

Penalties-yards;7-70;7-60

Individual statistics

Rushing

Assumption — Jayce Levy 17-105, Ryan Wohlers 12-29, Johnny Hua 1-2, Logan Klemme 1-0

Xavier — Quinn Schulte 19-124, Braden Stovie 21-120, team 1-(-1)

Passing

Assumption — Levy 8-18-2, 68; Nick Gotilla 1-1-0, 40

Xavier — Schulte 4-9-0, 60

Receiving

Assumption — Gotilla 4-28, Wohlers 2-45, Klemme 2-23, Ray Thrapp 1-12

Xavier — Jacob Hines 2-52, Jack Scott 1-12, McClain Burger 1-(-4)

Iowa City Regina 35, Wilton 0 

Wilton;0;0;0;0;-0

Regina;0;15;13;7;-35

Second quarter

ICR – Michael Conlon 4 run (Conlon run), 8:52

ICR – Jacob Phillips 3 run (Isaac Vollstedt kick), 3:57

Third quarter

ICR – Conlon 1 run (Vollstedt kick no good), 6:52

ICR – Vollstedt 6 run (Vollstedt kick good), 3:38

Fourth quarter

ICR – Patrick Clark 7 pass from Conlon (Vollstedt kick), 11:16

Volleyball

Iowa state tournament

At Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center)

Tuesday's matches

Class 5A

Noon — Cedar Falls (40-2) vs. Urbandale (24-13)

Noon — WDM Valley (39-7) vs. Dowling Catholic (34-9)

2 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Jefferson (39-6) vs. Linn-Mar (30-10)

2 p.m. — Ankeny Centennial (29-7) vs. Dubuque Hempstead (28-7)

Class 4A

4 p.m. — Sergeant Bluff-Luton (40-3) vs. Sioux City Heelan (33-10)

4 p.m. — Waverly-Shell Rock (42-5) vs. Lewis Central (32-5)

6 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Xavier (31-9) vs. Independence (33-8)

6 p.m. — Dubuque Wahlert (19-9) vs. Pella (33-6)

Wednesday's matches

Class 3A

10 a.m. — Osage (25-9) vs. Tipton (32-6)

10 a.m. — Waterloo Columbus (33-8) vs. Dyersville Beckman (31-12)

Noon — Sioux Center (32-5) vs. Red Oak (23-13)

Noon — Carroll Kuemper (38-2) vs. Iowa Falls-Alden (31-5)

Class 2A

2 p.m. — Dike-New Hartford (47-3) vs. Wapsie Valley (21-15)

2 p.m. — Western Christian (37-6) vs. Iowa City Regina (28-8)

4 p.m. — Council Bluffs St. Albert (27-3) vs. Unity Christian (24-10)

4 p.m. — Grundy Center (36-6) vs. Sidney (31-5)

Class 1A

6 p.m. — Janesville (34-7) vs. East Mills (24-8)

6 p.m. — LeMars Gehlen Catholic (27-6) vs. Tripoli (25-13)

8 p.m. — Starmont (30-5) vs. Holy Trinity Catholic (37-5)

8 p.m. — Springville (38-2) vs. North Tama (29-7)

0
0
0
0
0