Girls basketball

Iowa regional pairings

Class 5A Region 2

Wednesday's game

Davenport West (0-21) at Davenport North (12-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

West/North winner at Pleasant Valley (20-1), 7 p.m.

Linn-Mar (3-18) at Iowa City West (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 3

Wednesday's game

Burlington (6-15) at Muscatine (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Burlington/Muscatine winner at Iowa City High (21-0), 7 p.m.

Davenport Central (3-18) at Bettendorf (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 3

Wednesday's games

Central DeWitt (7-13) at Maquoketa (10-11), 7 p.m.

Clinton (5-16) at Western Dubuque (17-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Central DeWitt/Maquoketa winner at Center Point-Urbana (18-3), 7 p.m.

Western Dubuque/Clinton winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 5

Wednesday's games

Fort Madison (1-20) at Washington (6-15), 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant (11-9) at Keokuk (13-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Fort Madison/Washington winner at North Scott (19-2), 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant/Keokuk winner at Fairfield (17-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 5

Wednesday's semifinals

Tipton (8-14) at Assumption (14-8), 7 p.m.

Central Lee (21-1) vs. Camanche (16-6) at Muscatine, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Region 4

Today's quarterfinals

East Buchanan (15-7) at Cascade (19-3), 7 p.m.

South Winneshiek (10-10) at MFL MarMac (16-5), 7 p.m.

North Cedar (11-11) at Bellevue (16-5), 7 p.m.

Sumner-Fredericksburg (19-2) at Maquoketa Valley (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 5

Today's quarterfinals

Wapello (13-9) at Iowa City Regina (18-4), 7 p.m.

West Branch (16-6) at Wilton (13-8), 7 p.m.

Van Buren (17-6) at Mediapolis (18-4), 7 p.m.

Danville (17-4) at Sigourney (18-3), 7 p.m.

Class 1A Region 4

Today's quarterfinals

Midland (13-10) at Springville (18-3), 7 p.m.

Bellevue Marquette (16-7) at Calamus-Wheatland (5-17), 7 p.m.

Don Bosco (8-13) at Janesville (19-2), 7 p.m.

Iowa Valley (12-10) at Dunkerton (16-5), 7 p.m. 

Illinois regionals

Class 4A at Pekin

Monday's scores

Bloomington 61, United Township 54, OT

Normal Community West 54, Pekin 40

Today's games

Bloomington vs. Rock Island, 6 p.m.

Normal Community West vs. Peoria High, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A at Bradley-Bourbonnais

Monday's score

Bradley-Bourbonnais 59, Ottawa 34

Today's games

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Normal Community, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Moline, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A at Peoria Notre Dame

Monday's scores

Peoria Manual 63, Limestone 36

Peoria Notre Dame 48, East Peoria 30

Today's games

Peoria Manual vs. Peoria Richwoods, 6 p.m.

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Geneseo, 7:30 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 1A at Hinckley-Big Rock

Monday's score

Annawan 66, Serena 28

Today's game

Wethersfield vs. Newark, 7 p.m.

Thursday's game

Sectional final, 7 p.m.

Annawan 66, Serena 28

SERENA (18-10) — Tuftie 1-3 0-0 2, Muffler 1-2 0-0 2, Holdiman 3-14 2-2 11, Hook 2-5 2-5 6, Harris 0-7 0-0 0, T. Staton 2-5 2-2 6, Kuhn 0-2 1-2 1, M. Staton 0-2 0-0 0, Marshall 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 9-40 7-11 28.

ANNAWAN (33-0) — Randall 1-7 0-0 2, Jackson 1-2 1-2 3, Sierens 3-9 0-1 6, Gripp 5-12 1-1 12, VanHyfte 12-18 6-9 30, Rico 3-5 5-7 11, Peterson 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 1-2 0-0 2, Park 0-0 0-0 0, McClelland 0-1 0-0 0, Sturtewagen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 13-20 66.

Serena;10;10;0;8;—;28

Annawan;15;14;18;19;—;66

3-point goals — Serena 3-14 (Holdiman 3-8, T. Staton 0-1, Harris 0-5), Annawan 1-10 (Gripp 1-2, VanHyfte 0-1, McClelland 0-1, Sierens 0-2, Randall 0-4). Turnovers — Serena 25, Annawan 11. Steals — Annawan 8 (Randall 2), Serena 2 (Hook, Muffler). Technical fouls — Serena 1 (bench).

Bloomington 61, UTHS 54 (OT)

UNITED TOWNSHIP (13-14) — Walker 0-2, 0-0 0, Sims 7-17 0-0 16, O'Brien 7-16 0-2 14, Bell 5-9 0-0 11, LaFountaine 4-8 0-1 8, Meldrum 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter 1-2 3-4 5, Patterson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 3-8 54.

BLOOMINGTON (16-12) — Br. O'Neal 0-9 0-1 0, Newcomb 3-6 0-0 6, Be. O'Neal 3-14 0-3 6, Falls 5-11 4-6 14, Weltha 10-16 3-5 24, Gant 3-13 1-3 9, Strange 10-2 0-0 2. Totals 25-71 8-18 61.

United Township;6;23;8;12;5;—;54

Bloomington;11;15;13;10;12;—;61

3-point goals — UT 3-14 (Sims 2-8, Bell 0-3, Walker 0-2, Patterson 0-1), B 3-15 (Gant 2-5, Weltha 1-2, Be. O'Neal 0-3, Br. O'Neal 0-2, Falls 0-2, Newcomb 0-1). Assists — UT 8 (Sims 4), B 12 (Falls 4). Steals — UT 4 (Sims 2), B 13 (Falls 4). Blocks — UT 3 (O'Brien 2), B 3 (Weltha 2). Turnovers — UT 34, B 15.

Boys basketball

Iowa AP poll

Class 4A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Des Moines Hoover (7);17-1;88;1

2. Iowa City West (2);15-3;79;2

3. Des Moines North;18-2;74;3

4. Cedar Falls;15-4;54;4

5. Dubuque Senior;15-4;47;5

6. Sioux City East;15-3;36;6

7. Johnston;16-3;30;T7

8. Pleasant Valley;17-2;29;9

9. Waukee;16-4;21;T7

10. Dubuque Hempstead;14-5;13;10

(tie)North Scott;16-3;13;NR

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic 11.

Class 3A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5);14-5;76;T2

(tie) Mount Pleasant (2);16-3;76;1

3. Oskaloosa (2);17-2;73;T2

4. Norwalk;18-2;70;4

5. Glenwood;18-2;55;5

6. Spirit Lake;14-5;26;6

7. Davenport Assumption;11-8;25;10

8. West Delaware;15-5;24;9

9. Le Mars;14-6;16;8

10. Clear Lake;16-4;12;NR

(tie) Sioux City Heelan;10-9;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8, Carlisle 7, Charles City 6, Winterset 4, Waverly-Shell Rock 3, Carroll 2.

Class 2A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Treynor (4);21-0;83;4

2. Western Christian, Hull (4);19-2;81;1

3. South Hamilton, Jewell (1);21-0;65;5

4. Van Meter;20-1;56;2

5. Aplington-Parkersburg 19-1 42 6

6. Cascade;20-1;34;3

7. East Marshall, Le Grand;20-0;33;7

8. Sheldon;18-3;28;8

(tie) Sioux Center;17-4;28;9

10. Des Moines Christian;19-2;21;NR

Others receiving votes: Wapello 17, Rock Valley 3, Carroll Kuemper 2, Forest City 1, Iowa City Regina 1.

Class 1A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Linn, Troy Mills (7);22-0;87;1

2. Grand View Christian (2);18-1;78;2

3. St. Mary's, Remsen;21-0;77;3

4. Lynnville-Sully;18-3;43;7

(tie) George-Little Rock;15-6;43;6

6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville;18-3;37;4

7. Dunkerton;19-2;30;8

8. Ankeny Christian Academy;16-3;26;9

9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona;17-4;19;5

10. South O'Brien, Paullina;16-5;16;10

Others receiving votes: New London 11, Council Bluffs St. Albert 10, Iowa Mennonite 8, Montezuma 5, West Fork Sheffield 2, Stanton 2, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;14;2;17;2

North Scott;;14;2;16;3

Davenport West;;10;6;13;6

Muscatine;;10;6;13;7

Assumption;;10;6;11;8

Davenport North;;9;7;12;7

Bettendorf;;7;9;8;11

Davenport Central;;4;12;5;14

Clinton;;2;14;2;17

Burlington;;0;16;0;19

Today's games

Assumption at Muscatine

Bettendorf at Davenport North

Davenport West at Clinton

North Scott at Burlington

Pleasant Valley at Davenport Central

Iowa district pairings

Class 2A District 8

Monday's scores

At Monticello -- West Branch 77, Bellevue 58; Monticello 66, North Cedar 57

Thursday's games

At Cascade -- Monticello vs. Iowa City Regina, 6:30 p.m.; West Branch vs. Cascade, 8 p.m.

Class 2A District 9

Monday's scores

At Tipton -- Durant 67, Louisa-Muscatine 57; Tipton 77, Wilton 42

Thursday's games

At Camanche -- Durant vs. Camanche, 6:30 p.m.; Tipton vs. Northeast, 8 p.m.

Class 2A District 10

Monday's scores

At Central Lee -- Van Buren 49, Mediapolis 40; Central Lee 78, Columbus Community 52

Thursday's games

Van Buren at Wapello, 7 p.m.

Central Lee at West Burlington, 7 p.m.

Class 1A District 8

Monday's scores

At Midland -- Clinton Prince of Peace 89, Cedar Valley Christian 42; Springville 62, Midland 36

Thursday's games

At North Linn -- Alburnett vs. Calamus-Wheatland, 6:30 p.m.; Springville at North Linn, 8 p.m.

At Lisbon -- Easton Valley vs. Bellevue Marquette, 6:30 p.m.; Prince of Peace at Lisbon, 8 p.m.

Galesburg 71, Alleman 38

ALLEMAN (13-12, 1-8) — Hird 0-2 0-2 0, Schmitt 1-3 0-0 3, Barrett 2-8 1-2 5, VanDerGinst 3-5 3-4 9, Mihm 6-12 2-4 15, Mattecheck 1-3 0-2 2, H. Hodge 0-0 0-0 0, D. Hodge 0-1 0-0 0, Logo 0-0 0-0 0, Rogiers 1-5 1-2 4, Fernandez 0-1 0-0 0, Fitch 0-0 0-0 0, Ethington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-40 7-16 38.

GALESBURG (19-8, 4-3) — Dotson 4-6 1-1 10, Hodge 4-12 2-2 13, Price 5-12 2-2 14, McCants 2-7 4-6 8, Carl 3-9 4-6 10, A. Anderson 0-4 1-2 1, Parks 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 2-6 0-0 4, Hawkins 0-1 0-0 0, Endthoff 1-2 0-0 3, Young 1-2 0-0 3, Davidson 2-3 1-2 5, Ramirez 0-1 0-2 0, Sampson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-66 15-23 71.

Alleman;13;8;9;8;--;38

Galesburg;14;16;15;26;--;71

3-point goals — Alleman 3-10 (Schmitt 1-2, Mihm 1-3, Rogiers 1-2, Hird 0-1, Barrett 0-1, D. Hodge 0-1), Galesburg 8-21 (Hodge 3-10, Price 2-4, Endthoff 1-2, Young 1-1, Dotson 1-2, Hawkins 0-1). Assists — Alleman 9 (Barrett 3), Galesburg 9 (Hodge 3, Price 3). Steals — Alleman 1, Galesburg 11 (Price 4). Turnovers — Alleman 18, Galesburg 2.

Durant 67, Louisa-Muscatine 57

DURANT (13-10) -- Easton Botkins 6 4 19, Bryce Lafrenz 7 2 16, Mason Compton 2 4 9, Curtis Lilenthal 3 0 9, Ty Chenault 1 1 4, Joe Lilenthal 2 0 4, Cole Miedema 1 0 3, Will Lossi0 3 3. Totals: 23 14 67

LOUISA-MUSCATINE (11-12) -- Brady Walker 8 5 24, Zack Bieri 3 1 9, Brandon Burmeister 2 2-2 7, Brock Jeambey 1 2 4, Dawson Munday 2 0 4, Brandon Wilson 1 1 3, Alex Yerington 1 0 3, Karson Cantrell 1 0 3. Totals: 19 11 57

Durant;19;13;14;21;-67

Louisa-Muscatine;16;15;16;10;-57

3-point goals: Durant 7 (Botkins 3, Compson, Miedema, Chenault, Curtis Lilenthal); Louisa-Muscatine 8 (Walker 3, Bieri 2, Yerington, Cantrell, Burmeister)

West Branch 77, Bellevue 58

WEST BRANCH -- Cade Aspelmeier 0 0-0 2 0, Beau Cornwell 13 3-6 2 29, Brady Lukavsky 8 2-2 2 21, Brett Schiele 0 0-0 0 0, Tanner Lukavsky 6 1-2 3 14, Ben Thompson 3 2-3 0 8, Ted Bridges 2 0-1 2 5, Jack Dragovich 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 32 8-14 11 77

BELLEVUE -- Trey Daugherty 4 1-1 0 10, Paxton Felderman 0 0-0 1 0, Lucas Tennant 1 0-0 0 2, Riley Konrardy 0 0-0 2 0, Cade Daugherty 13 3-6 2 33, Conner Michels 2 1-1 4 5, Trevor Hager 3 0-0 4 6, Drew Mangler 0 0-0 0 0, Nathan Carter 1 0-1 1 2. Totals 24 5-8 14 58 

West Branch;17;18;18;24;--;77

Bellevue;8;21;10;19;--;58

3-point goals -- West Branch 5 (Brady Lukavsky 3, Tanner Lukavsky, Bridges); Bellevue 5 (Cade Daugherty 4, Trey Daugherty). Team fouls -- West Branch 11, Bellevue 14. Fouled out -- West Branch (none); Bellevue (none)

Wethersfield 71, Ridgewood 50

RIDGEWOOD -- Carson Osborne 1 0-0 2 2, Garrett Jackson 0 0-0 0 0, Jordan Francis 0 0-0 0 0, Riley Nelson 1 3-4 3 5, Briar Greenman 10 4-4 1 25, Timmy Heady 1 0-0 1 2, Levi Swanson 0 1-2 0 1, Travis Kane 3 3-4 2 9, Kaleb Buss 2 0-0 1 4, Max Knuckles 0 2-4 3 2, Kegan Brown 0 0-0 0 0, Spencer Beck 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 18 13-18 13 50

WETHERSFIELD -- Blake Cheesman 2 0-0 2 4, Bryce Elias 1 0-0 0 2, Nick VanWassenhove 2 0-0 3 5, Coltin Quagliano 12 1-2 3 28, Tyler Nichols 0 1-2 1 1, Alex Smith 0 0-2 1 0, Isaac Frank 3 0-0 1 8, Jacob Schwerbrock 8 2-3 3 20, Ryan Wynne 1 0-0 0 3. Totals 29 4-9 15 71

Ridgewood;12;4;21;13;--;50

Wethersfield;18;12;19;22;--;71

3-point goals -- Ridgewood 1 (Greenman); Wethersfield 9 (Quagliano 3, Frank 2, Schwerbrock 2, Wynne, VanWassenhove). Team fouls -- Ridgewood 13, Wethersfield 15. Fouled out -- Ridgewood (none); Wethersfield (none) 

Eastland 61, West Carroll 31

WEST CARROLL -- Ko. Plattenberger 0 0-0 4 0, Ka. Plattenberger 2 3-4 1 7, Wurster 2 3-5 2 8, Moon 0 0-0 0 0, Neis 0 2-2 0 2, Popkin 0 0-0 0 0, Johnston 0 0-2 0 0, Haring 2 2-2 3 7, Gengenbach 1 2-4 1 4, Dunk 1 0-0 2 2, Tipton 0 0-0 3 0, Reiland 0 1-2 2 1, Anderson 0 0-1 1 0. Totals 8 13-22 19 31 

EASTLAND -- Langarica 1 0-0 2 2, Henze 2 0-0 3 5, Swalve 3 0-0 2 7, Heeren 0 2-2 2 2, Lartz 0 0-0 1 0, Jannsen 6 0-0 1 13, Bouvia 1 1-2 0 4, Welch 0 0-0 1 0, Dickman 1 0-2 2 2, Spong 1 0-0 4 2, Dobish 0 0-0 0 0, L. Christians 1 3-3 1 5, Wilczynski 1 3-3 1 5, E. Christians 8 3-3 2 19, Clouse 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 24 9-13 22 61

West Carroll;7;8;8;8;--;31

Eastland;11;15;15;20;--;61

3-point goals -- West Carroll 2 (Wurster, Haring); Eastland 4 (Jannsen, Bouvia, Henze, Swalve). Team fouls -- West Carroll 19, Eastland 22. Fouled out -- West Carroll (none); Eastland (none) 

Wrestling

Iowa state dual team

Wednesday's matches

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 3A

9 a.m. -- 1) Fort Dodge vs. 8) Dubuque Hempstead

9 a.m. -- 4) Southeast Polk vs. 5) Johnston

9 a.m. -- 2) West Des Moines Valley vs. 7) North Scott

9 a.m. -- 3) Waukee vs. 6) Iowa City High

Class 2A

11 a.m. -- 1) New Hampton/Turkey Valley vs. 8) Webster City

11 a.m. -- 4) West Delaware vs. 5) Assumption

11 a.m. -- 2) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows vs. 7) Solon

11 a.m. -- 3) Ballard vs. 6) Williamsburg

Class 1A

9 a.m. -- 1) Don Bosco vs. 8) West Sioux

9 a.m. -- 4) Missouri Valley vs. 5) Lake Mills

9 a.m. -- 2) Lisbon vs. 7) Woodbury Central

9 a.m. -- 3) Denver vs. 6) Interstate 35

0
0
0
0
0