Boys basketball

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;12;2;15;2

North Scott;;12;2;14;3

Davenport North;;9;5;12;5

Muscatine;;9;5;12;6

Davenport West;;8;6;11;6

Assumption;;8;6;9;8

Bettendorf;;7;7;8;9

Davenport Central;;3;11;4;13

Clinton;;2;12;2;15

Burlington;;0;14;0;17

Today's games

Assumption at Clinton

Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley

Burlington at Muscatine

Davenport West at Davenport North

North Scott at Davenport Central

MAC statistical leaders

Points per game -- Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine) 34.8; DJ Carton (Bettendorf) 24.6; Nathan Tyson (Central) 19.5; Corvon Seales (North Scott) 14.8; Trey Sampson (West) 14.6; VJ Wilmington (North) 14.5; Carter Duwa (PV) 14.0; Brian Dayman (PV) 13.4; Max Taylor (North) 13.2; Hunter Snyder (PV) 13.1; Trent Fitzpatrick (Assumption) 12.8; Brett Erwin (West) 12.7.

Rebounds per game -- Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine) 13.9; Brian Dayman (PV) 8.8; Brett Erwin (West) 8.5; Sean Peeters (Assumption) 7.8; Brett Myli (Clinton) 7.6; Keshawn Pegues (Central) 7.0; Anthony Valainis (Assumption) 6.8; DJ Carton (Bettendorf) 6.2; Daxton Washington-Smothers (Burlington) 6.1; Jared Beck (North) 6.0; Diontrel Wommack (Central) 5.9.

Assists -- Kenny Clay (West) 126; Trent Fitzpatrick (Assumption) 62; Josh Hutton (Muscatine) 59; Corvon Seales (North Scott) 59; LJ Henderson (Clinton) 55; Max Taylor (North) 54; Brian Dayman (PV) 54; TJ Vesey (North) 48; Momdu Kargbo (Central) 47; Carter Duwa (PV) 47.

Steals -- Kenny Clay (West) 44; Diontrel Wommack (Central) 43; LJ Henderson (Clinton) 33; Max Taylor (North) 33; TJ Vesey (North) 33; Nathan Tyson (Central) 27; Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine) 24; Trent Fitzpatrick (Assumption) 23; Antonio Melendez (Muscatine) 23; Corvon Seales (North Scott) 20; Ty Anderson (North Scott) 20.

Blocks -- Jared Beck (North) 50; Lex Hahn (Muscatine) 25; Keshawn Pegues (Central) 25; Anthony Valainis (Assumption) 23; Brett Erwin (West) 23; Joe Wieskamp (Muscatine) 21; Trey Sampson (West) 19; Daxton Washington-Smothers (Burlington) 19; Cooper Edwards (PV) 15; Brian Dayman (PV) 15.

Iowa Associated Press poll

Class 4A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Des Moines Hoover (7);15-1;79;2

2. Iowa City West (1);13-3;66;1

3. Des Moines North;16-2;64;3

4. Cedar Falls;13-4;45;4

5. Dubuque Senior;13-4;36;NR

6. Sioux City East;14-3;31;7

T7. Waukee;15-3;28;6

T7. Johnston;14-3;28;9

9. Pleasant Valley;15-2;25;5

10. Dubuque Hempstead;13-4;21;10

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic 13; North Scott 4.

Class 3A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Mount Pleasant (4);15-3;73;2

T2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3);12-5;64;3

T2. Oskaloosa;16-2;64;1

4. Norwalk;16-2;61;5

5. Glenwood;16-2;48;4

6. Spirit Lake;13-4;40;6

7. Charles City;16-2;28;7

8. Le Mars;12-5;12;NR

9. West Delaware;14-5;11;NR

10. Davenport Assumption;9-8;9;10

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 7, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6, Sioux City Heelan 6, Harlan 4, Waverly-Shell Rock 3, Winterset 2, South Tama 2.

Class 2A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Western Christian (4);18-1;73;1

2. Van Meter (3);19-0;70;2

3. Cascade;20-0;64;3

4. Treynor (1);19-0;59;4

5. South Hamilton;21-0;47;5

6. Aplington-Parkersburg;19-1;31;8

7. East Marshall;19-0;29;6

8. Sheldon;16-3;23;7

9. Sioux Center;15-4;19;10

10. Wapello;18-1;14;9

Others receiving votes: Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 5; Unity Christian 2; Des Moines Christian 2; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1, Iowa City Regina 1.

Class 1A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. North Linn (5);21-0;77;1

2. Grand View Christian (3);17-0;75;2

3. Remsen St. Mary's;19-0;63;3

4. Don Bosco;17-2;45;T5

5. Algona Garrigan;16-3;30;T5

T6. George-Little Rock;13-6;29;7

T6. Lynnville-Sully;16-3;29;T8

8. Dunkerton;18-2;21;4

9. Ankeny Christian Academy;16-3;16;10

10. South O'Brien;14-5;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs St. Albert 9; New London 7; Iowa Mennonite 7; Montezuma 6; Burlington Notre Dame 5; Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4; West Fork 3.

Girls basketball

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;15;1;18;1

North Scott;;15;1;17;2

Bettendorf;;12;4;15;4

Assumption;;11;5;12;7

Davenport North;;10;6;11;8

Muscatine;;6;10;7;12

Clinton;;5;11;5;14

Burlington;;4;12;6;12

Davenport Central;;2;14;2;17

Davenport West;;0;16;0;19

Today's games

Assumption at Clinton, 6 p.m.

Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.

Davenport West at Davenport North, 6 p.m.

Muscatine at Burlington

North Scott at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.

MAC statistical leaders

Points per game -- Ellie Spelhaug (PV) 17.3; Paige Bradford (North) 15.3; Tarae Warner (Burlington) 13.8; Carlye Brown (Assumption) 13.0; Kira Arthofer (PV) 12.7; Kylie Wroblewski (Bettendorf) 12.6; Emily Ivory (Bettendorf) 12.6; Presley Case (North Scott) 12.6; Grace Boffeli (North Scott) 12.5; Jadyn King (Central) 11.8; Camry Dillie (North) 11.5; Bailey Brown (Assumption) 11.2.

Rebounds per game -- Grace Boffeli (North Scott) 9.1; K'Breonna Collins (Central) 8.1; Terria Baker (Burlington) 7.3; Angel Baylark (Burlington) 7.3; Paige Bradford (North) 7.2; Kylie Wroblewski (Bettendorf) 7.1; Sarah Goldensoph (Clinton) 6.9; Rory Donahue (PV) 6.4; Coral Dillie (North) 6.1; Hannah Wislander (Assumption) 6.0; Tessa Kerr (Muscatine) 5.9; Ellie Spelhaug (PV) 5.3.

Assists -- Presley Case (North Scott) 79; Kira Arthofer (PV) 74; Tarae Warner (Burlington) 73; Carli Spelhaug (PV) 69; Coral Dillie (North) 57; Megan Gandrup (Clinton) 55; Molly Gervase (Assumption) 54; Carlye Brown (Assumption) 53; Rylie Rucker (North Scott) 50; Paige Miller (Muscatine) 48; Macy Mulholland (Clinton) 45; Camry Dillie (North) 45; Acorianna Lard (Central) 45.

Steals -- Kira Arthofer (PV) 73; Carli Spelhaug (PV) 68; Rylie Rucker (North Scott) 52; Terria Baker (Burlington) 48; Tarae Warner (Burlington) 48; Ellie Spelhaug (PV) 46; Camry Dillie (North) 44; Presley Case (North Scott) 42; Carlye Brown (Assumption) 40; Molly Gervase (Assumption) 39.

Blocks -- Alicia Garcia (Muscatine) 34; Sydney Happel (North Scott) 29; Acorianna Lard (Central) 18; TaNiya Gardner (Central) 17; Paige Bradford (North) 14; Grace Boffeli (North Scott) 14; Adrea Arthofer (PV) 11; Terria Baker (Burlington) 10; Ellie Spelhaug (PV) 10.

Illinois regionals

Class 1A at Sterling Newman

Today's game

Erie at Sterling Newman, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Erie/Sterling Newman winner vs. Lanark Eastland, 6 p.m.

Prophetstown vs. Milledgeville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Midland

Today's game

Roanoke at Varna, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Roanoke/Varna winner at Princeville, 6 p.m.

Elmwood vs. Galva, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Stark County

Today's game

ROWVA vs. Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

ROWVA/Abingdon-Avon winner vs. Brimfield, 6 p.m.

Stark County vs. Ridgewood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Ottawa Marquette

Today's game

Indian Creek vs. Paw Paw, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Indiana Creek/Paw Paw winner vs. Annawan, 6 p.m.

Earlville at Ottawa Marquette, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Wethersfield

Today's game

LaMoille vs. DePue, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

LaMoille/DePue winner at Wethersfield, 6 p.m.

Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Amboy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Knoxville

Today's games

Mercer County vs. Orion, 6 p.m.

Rock Island Alleman vs. Rockridge, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Mercer County/Orion winner vs. Farmington, 6 p.m.

Alleman/Rockridge winner at Knoxville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Hamilton

Today's game

Monmouth United at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Monmouth United/Hamilton winner vs. Illini West, 6 p.m.

Sherrard vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Riverdale

Today's game

West Carroll vs. Morrison, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

West Carroll/Morrison winner vs. Harvest Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Fulton at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Flanagan

Today's game

Kewanee at Flanagan-Cornell, 6 p.m.

Seneca vs. Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Kewanee/Flanagan-Cornell winner vs. Fieldcrest, 6 p.m.

Seneca/Henry winner vs. Putnam County, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Iowa regional duals

Today's matches

Class 2A

At Assumption -- No. 5 Assumption vs. No. 27 Mount Vernon; No. 9 Washington vs. No. 24 Dyersville Beckman, 6 p.m.

At West Liberty -- No. 7 West Liberty vs. No. 43 Columbus/WMU; No. 8 Solon vs. No. 25 Independence, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

At Lisbon -- No. 11 Wilton vs. No. 25 Pekin; No. 2 Lisbon vs. New London, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's matches

Class 3A

At Eldridge -- No. 12 Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. No. T21 Mount Pleasant (winner faces No. 7 North Scott), 6 p.m.

At Dubuque -- No. 9 Waverly-Shell Rock vs. No. T21 Bettendorf (winner faces No. 8 Dubuque Hempstead), 6 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0