Boys basketball

INA all-state teams

Class 4A

First team

Front line — Joe Wieskamp, Muscatine, 6-6, jr.; Van Rees, Sioux City East, 6-6, jr.; Douglas Wilson, Des Moines Hoover, 6-6, sr.

Back court — A.J. Green, Cedar Falls, 6-2, jr.; Tyreke Locure, Des Moines North, 5-10, so.; Devontae Lane, Iowa City West, 6-2, sr.

Utility — Connor McCaffery, Iowa City West, 6-6, sr.; Garrett Sturtz, Newton, 6-2, jr.

Second team (locals only)

Back court — Ray Miller, Davenport Central, 6-0, sr.

Utility — Bailey Basala, North Scott, 6-5, sr.

Class 3A

First team

Front line — Ryan VanWyk, Pella, 6-5, sr.; Garrett Franken, Atlantic, 6-7, sr.; Austin Phyfe, Waverly-Shell Rock, 6-10, sr.

Back court — Brady Sartorius, Mount Pleasant, 6-0, jr.; Elijah Hazekamp, Sioux City Heelan, 6-5, jr.; Luke Vaske, Norwalk, 6-1, jr.

Utility — Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 6-0, jr.; Chris Kroll, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 6-1, sr.

Third team (local only)

Back court — Trenton Wallace, Davenport Assumption, 6-1, sr.

Class 2A

First team

Front line — Colin Hill, South Hamilton, 6-6, sr.; Matt Dentlinger, Carroll Kuemper, 6-7, sr; Cooper Kabela, West Branch, 6-4, sr.

Back court — Ethan Wyant, Jesup, 6-0, sr.; Levi Jungling, Pella Christian, 5-11, sr.; Ben Gesink, Western Christian, 6-3, sr.

Utility — Jesse Jansma, Western Christian, 6-3, sr.; Jay Small, Hinton, 6-3, sr.

Second team (locals only)

Front line — Dylan Hundley, Camanche, 6-4, sr.

Back court — Dakota Soenksen, Camanche, 6-3, sr.; Trenton Massner, Wapello, 6-1, jr.

Class 1A

First team

Front line — Nicholas Ruden, Remsen St. Mary’s, 6-4, jr.; Riley Van Wyhe, Central Lyon, 6-3, sr.; Brady Gavin, Martensdale-St. Marys, 6-7, jr.

Back court — Joe Smoldt, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 6-1, sr.; Jake Hilmer, North Linn, 5-11, so.; Grant DeMeulenaere, Grand View Christian, 6-0, jr.

Utility — Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree, 6-1, sr.; Jesse Van Wyk, Lynnville-Sully, 6-3, jr.

Second team (locals only)

Front line — Seth Moeller, Clinton Prince of Peace, 6-3, sr.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Third team (locals only)

Utility — Brett Kelting, Calamus-Wheatland, 6-3, sr.

Mr. Basketball: Joe Smoldt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck)

Boy's tennis

Iowa Tennis Coaches 2A preseason poll

TEAM;PTS

1. IC West (19);198

2. CR Washington (1);151

3. WDM Valley;128

4. Pleasant Valley;127

5. Linn-Mar;120

6. Waukee;114

7. Bettendorf;81

8. Ames;53

9. IC City High;41

10. Dowling Catholic;25

Also receiving votes: Ankeny Centennial 21, Mason City 15, Cedar Falls 12, Fort Dodge 4, DBQ Senior 2, Johnston 1, Dav Central 1, Ottumwa 1

  • Angry 0
  • Sad 0
  • Funny 0
  • Wow 0
  • Love 0
0
0
0
0
0