Football

Iowa state playoffs

Class 4A 

Friday's championship

Iowa City West (12-0) vs. Dowling Catholic (11-1), 7:05 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday's championship

Pella (11-1) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (12-0), 7:05 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday's championship

Waukon (11-1) vs. Williamsburg (10-2), 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Friday's championship

Iowa City Regina (10-2) vs. Van Meter (12-0), 11 a.m.

Class A

Thursday's championship

West Sioux (12-0) vs. Hudson (12-0), 1:30 p.m.

Eight-player

Thursday's championship

Remsen St. Mary's (11-0) vs. Don Bosco (12-0), 10 a.m.

Volleyball

River Valley Conference teams

Elite team

Darby Hawtrey, North Cedar, sr.; Brianna Morales, West Liberty, sr.; Abbie Ruggeberg, Cascade, sr.; Sommer Daniel, Tipton, so.; Jaedynn Evans, Regina, jr.; Aubrey Putman, Wilton, jr.; Amanda Smith, Tipton, jr.; Madi Parson, Camanche, jr.; Jordan Kuper, Monticello, so.; Rebecca Schroeder, Bellevue, sr.; Kallie Poor, Wilton, sr.; Macy Akers, West Liberty, jr. 

North Divisional team

Emma Kelchen, Bellevue, sr.; Savanah Kremer, Monticello, sr.; Hannah Nissen, Camanche, jr.; Lauren Ries, Monticello, sr.; Maddie Lambert, Monticello, sr.; Sami Puckett, Camanche, jr.; Marly Bussa, Camanche, sr.; Brittany Koppes, Cascade, sr.; Sydney Dennis, North Cedar, fr.; Darian Gray, North Cedar, sr.; Giana Michels, Bellevue, jr.; Kelly Bergfeld, Cascade, sr.; Jacey House, Northeast, sr. 

Coach of the Year -- Jodi Kilburg-Heim, Bellevue

South Divisional team

Blake Ehler, Tipton, jr.; Kamryn Meyer, Durant, jr.; Kali Milder, Wilton, sr.; Jamie Kofron, Tipton, jr.; Kamryn Chapman, Tipton, so.; Alex Wiese, Regina, jr.; Emily Bonnett, Regina, sr.; Kortney Drake, Wilton, jr.; Martha Pace, West Liberty, fr.; Hallie Mueller, West Liberty, jr.; Abbey Fryauf, West Branch, jr.; Ruby Kappeler, Durant, jr. 

Coach of the Year -- Amy Calonder, Tipton 

Honorable mention

Emily Hermsen, Tipton; Aubrin Dittmer, Durant; Lexi Maurer, Wilton; Sophie Nopoulos, West Branch; Emma Martin, West Liberty; Katrina Chambliss, Regina; Maya Hall, Mid-Prairie; Caitlyn Cruise, Monticello; Taylor Tenley, North Cedar; Casidy Dondiego, Northeast; Lea Lefebure, Camanche; Eliza Scheckel, Bellevue; Rachel Trumm, Cascade

Girls basketball 

Monday's scores

Western Big Six

La Salle-Peru 55, Alleman 34

Illinois area

Annawan 70, Sherrard 41

Geneseo 59, Peru St. Bede 42

Orion 48, Galva 42

Mercer County 60, West Central 27

MAC composite schedule 

(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Nov. 17 -- Davenport Assumption at Cedar Rapids Xavier

Nov. 20 -- Clinton at Central DeWitt

Nov. 21 -- Cedar Rapids Jefferson at North Scott; Linn-Mar at Bettendorf; Muscatine at Cedar Rapids Prairie; Davenport Central at Dubuque Senior

Nov. 25 -- Davenport Assumption vs. Iowa City West at Coe College, 2 p.m.; Bettendorf at Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.; Center Point-Urbana vs. North Scott at Coe College, 8:20 p.m.

Nov. 28 -- Burlington at North Scott; Muscatine at Davenport Assumption; Davenport Central at Pleasant Valley; Clinton at Davenport West; Davenport North at Bettendorf 

Nov. 30 -- Burlington at Cedar Rapids Washington, 7:45 p.m. 

Dec. 1 -- Davenport West at Burlington, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Muscatine; Davenport Assumption at Davenport North; North Scott at Clinton; Bettendorf at Davenport Central 

Dec. 2 -- Muscatine at Linn-Mar, 2:30 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Dec. 5 -- Muscatine at North Scott; Burlington at Davenport North; Davenport Central at Davenport West; Davenport Assumption at Pleasant Valley; Bettendorf at Clinton

Dec. 8 -- Davenport North at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.; North Scott at Davenport Assumption; Clinton at Muscatine; Pleasant Valley at Burlington; Davenport West at Bettendorf

Dec. 12 -- Muscatine at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; North Scott at Pleasant Valley; Davenport Assumption at Davenport West; Clinton at Davenport Central; Burlington at Bettendorf

Dec. 15 -- Clinton at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Davenport West, 6 p.m.; Davenport Central at Muscatine; Davenport Assumption at Burlington; Bettendorf at North Scott 

Dec. 16 -- Muscatine at Iowa City High, 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 19 -- Davenport Assumption at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.; Clinton at Burlington, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Bettendorf, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at North Scott; Pleasant Valley at Davenport North 

Dec. 22 -- Davenport Central at North Scott, 6 p.m.; Clinton at Davenport Assumption, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Bettendorf, 6 p.m.; Davenport North at Davenport West, 6 p.m.; Burlington at Muscatine

Jan. 5 -- North Scott at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at Muscatine; Burlington at Davenport Central; Pleasant Valley at Clinton; Davenport Assumption at Bettendorf 

Jan. 6 -- IHMVC Shootout at Wharton Field House (PV, North Scott, Bettendorf, Assumption, Davenport North, Davenport Central, Davenport West involved)

Jan. 9 -- North Scott at Burlington; Davenport Assumption at Muscatine; Pleasant Valley at Davenport Central; Davenport West at Clinton; Bettendorf at Davenport North 

Jan. 11 -- Davenport Central at Bettendorf

Jan. 12 -- Clinton at North Scott; Davenport North at Davenport Assumption; Muscatine at Pleasant Valley; Burlington at Davenport West 

Jan. 13 -- Clinton at Maquoketa, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 16 -- Burlington at Fort Madison, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at Linn-Mar, 6:30 p.m.; Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Davenport Central

Jan. 19 -- North Scott at Muscatine; Pleasant Valley at Davenport Assumption; Davenport North at Burlington; Davenport West at Davenport Central; Clinton at Bettendorf

Jan. 20 -- Davenport North at Cedar Rapids Washington, 3:30 p.m. 

Jan. 23 -- Davenport Central at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Davenport Assumption at North Scott; Burlington at Pleasant Valley; Muscatine at Clinton; Bettendorf at Davenport West 

Jan. 26 -- Davenport North at Muscatine, 6 p.m.; Pleasant Valley at North Scott; Davenport West at Davenport Assumption; Davenport Central at Clinton; Bettendorf at Burlington 

Jan. 27 -- Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Clinton, 2:30 p.m.; Burlington at Mount Pleasant, 4:30 p.m. 

Jan. 30 -- Davenport North at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Davenport Central; Burlington at Davenport Assumption; North Scott at Bettendorf  

Feb. 2 -- Davenport Central at Davenport Assumption, 6 p.m.; Burlington at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Bettendorf at Muscatine, 6 p.m.; North Scott at Davenport West; Davenport North at Pleasant Valley

Feb. 3 -- Cedar Rapids Prairie at Davenport North, 3:30 p.m. 

Feb. 6 -- North Scott at Davenport Central, 6 p.m.; Davenport Assumption at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.; Davenport West at Davenport North, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Burlington 

Feb. 8 -- Bettendorf at Davenport Assumption 

Feb. 9 -- Davenport North at North Scott, 6 p.m.; Muscatine at Davenport West; Davenport Central at Burlington; Clinton at Pleasant Valley

0
0
0
0
0