Football

Iowa Associated Press poll

Class 4A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Iowa City West (14);8-0;149;2

T2. Dowling Catholic;7-1;115;1

T2. WDM Valley (1);7-1;115;3

4. Bettendorf;7-1;106;4

5. Cedar Falls;7-1;92;5

6. Johnston;7-1;86;6

7. Cedar Rapids Prairie;7-1;43;8

8. Ankeny Centennial;6-2;42;NR

9. North Scott;7-1;26;9

10. C.B. Lewis Central;7-1;22;10

Others receiving votes: Southeast Polk 17; Waukee 10; Pleasant Valley 1; Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1.

Class 3A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Solon (8);8-0;136;1

2. Dallas Center-Grimes (3);8-0;135;2

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3);8-0;117;3

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1);8-0;103;5

5. Pella;7-1;102;4

6. Harlan;7-1;65;6

7. Waverly-Shell Rock;7-1;64;8

8. Glenwood;7-1;34;9

9. Webster City;7-1;32;10

10. Carlisle;7-1;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Assumption 7; Washington 4; Decorah 3; West Delaware 3; Sioux City Heelan 2; Spencer 2; Marion 1; Norwalk 1.

Class 2A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10);7-1;133;1

2. Cascade (3);8-0;127;3

3. Mount Vernon;7-1;120;2

4. Clear Lake;7-1;89;5

5. Monroe, PCM (2);7-1;74;6

6. Williamsburg;7-1;71;7

7. Waukon;7-1;56;10

8. South Central Calhoun;7-1;47;9

9. Sioux Center;7-1;46;4

10. Union, LaPorte City;6-2;29;8

Others receiving votes: Aplington-Parkersburg 22, Sheldon 11

Class 1A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. West Lyon (10);8-0;144;1

2. Van Meter (3);8-0;128;2

3. Pella Christian (1);8-0;124;3

4. Iowa City Regina (1);6-2;96;4

5. AHSTW, Avoca;8-0;95;5

6. West Branch;8-0;77;6

7. Denver;7-1;60;7

8. Bellevue;7-1;42;8

9. Western Christian;6-2;26;10

10. South Hamilton;7-1;16;NR

Others receiving votes: Belmond-Klemme 7; Pleasantville 5; Emmetsburg 3; Interstate 35 1; IKM-Manning 1.

Class A

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. West Sioux (11);8-0;140;1

2. Hudson (1);8-0;113;3

3. Southwest Valley (1);8-0;109;2

4. Wapsie Valley (2);8-0;103;5

5. Algona Garrigan;8-0;81;4

6. Council Bluffs St. Albert;7-1;73;7

7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck;7-1;69;8

8. Lynnville-Sully;7-0;60;6

9. St. Ansgar;8-0;52;9

10. East Buchanan;7-1;18;10

Others receiving votes: Pekin 5; LeMars Gehlen 1; Alburnett 1

Eight-player

Team;Record;Pts;LW

1. Don Bosco (10);8-0;141;1

T2. Audubon (2);8-0;129;3

T2. Remsen St. Mary's (3);8-0;129;2

4. Tripoli;8-0;92;4

5. Newell-Fonda;7-1;82;5

6. Sidney;8-0;76;6

7. Riceville;7-1;46;7

8. Baxter;7-1;39;8

9. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire;5-2;38;9

10. Stanton;7-1;25;10

Others receiving votes: Lone Tree 16; HLV (Victor) 5; Fremont Mills 2; Moravia 2; Janesville 1; Harris-Lake Park 1; Midland 1.

Volleyball

MAC standings

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;8;1;27;4

Bettendorf;;8;1;27;5

Assumption;;7;2;23;8

North Scott;;7;2;22;8

Clinton;;5;4;17;12

Davenport Central;;4;5;11;14

Muscatine;;3;6;5;23

Davenport North;;2;7;11;12

Davenport West;;1;8;7;19

Burlington;;0;9;7;19

Monday's scores

Assumption 3, Pleasant Valley 0

Bettendorf 3, Davenport Central 1

North Scott 3, Davenport North 0

West 3, Burlington 2

Iowa regional pairings

Class 1A Region 6

Today's matches

Cedar Valley Christian at Midland, 7 p.m.

Meskwaki Settlement at BGM, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Region 7

Today's matches

Lone Tree at Calamus-Wheatland, 7 p.m.

Morningstar Academy at Prince of Peace, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 7

Today's matches

Alburnett at North Cedar, 7 p.m.

Clayton Ridge at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 8

Today's matches

West Branch at Highland, 7 p.m.

Columbus Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Durant at Wapello, 7 p.m.

Louisa-Muscatine at Mediapolis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 7

Wednesday's matches

Northeast at Assumption, 7 p.m.

Solon at West Liberty, 7 p.m.

Monticello at Dyersville Beckman, 7 p.m.

Anamosa at Camanche, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 8

Wednesday's matches

Williamsburg at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Mid-Prairie at Central Lee, 7 p.m.

Albia at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 7 p.m.

Centerville at Davis County, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 8

Wednesday's matches

Maquoketa at Western Dubuque, 7 p.m.

Central DeWitt at Clinton, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 3

Wednesday's match

Burlington at Muscatine, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 7

Wednesday's match

Davenport North at Davenport Central, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 8

Wednesday's match

Davenport West at Iowa City High, 7 p.m.

Davenport Assumption 25-25-25, Pleasant Valley 22-18-22

KILLS -- Assumption (Lindsay Stratman 19, Anna Vonderhaar 8, Kylie Welch 5); Pleasant Valley (Elissa Moylan 12, Alana Woolison 6, Erica Brohm 5). ASSISTS -- Assumption (Lea Nelson 24, Lauren Dilulio 10); Pleasant Valley (Brooke Harris 25, Kelsey Ruff 3). DIGS -- Assumption (Anna Corlett 15, Welch 13, Emma VanSeveren 11); Pleasant Valley (Ruff 17, Adrea Arthofer 17, Harris 8). ACES -- Assumption (Welch 3, Dilulio, VanSeveren);l Pleasant Valley (Moylan 2, Claire Bebow). BLOCKS -- Assumption (Carly King 7, Vonderhaar 6, Maddy Mayeski 4); Pleasant Valley (Brohm 4, Woolison 2, Emily Wood).

Records -- Assumption 23-8, 7-2; Pleasant Valley 27-4, 8-1

North Scott 25-25-25, Davenport North 22-15-20

Kills -- North Scott, Alexis Hayes 13, Emma Powell 10, Kendal McNaull 7; Davenport North, Morgan Pollmiller 7, Bailey Ortega 5, Megan Reem 4, Justyus Jackson 4. Assists -- North Scott, Hannah Grimm 34; Davenport North, Bailey Ortega 10, Kayla Sheraden 10. Aces -- North Scott, Delaney Kilburg 3, Emma Powell 3, Alexis Hayes 2; Davenport North, Katie Platt 4, Bailey Ortega 2. Digs -- North Scott, Emma Powell 20, Kendal Newman 19, Alexis Hayes 8; Davenport North, Abigail Ohland 14, Skylar Cuevas 7, Katie Platt 11. Blocks -- North Scott, Kendall McNaull 6, Abbey Simmons 2, Grace Boffeli 2; Davenport North, Katie Platt, Justyus Jackson

Records -- North Scott 22-8, 7-2; North 11-12, 2-7

Bettendorf 25-25-18-25, Davenport Central 19-22-25-16

Kills -- Bettendorf, Caroline Baer 14, Emma Ostrom 12, Jordan Ratigan 10; Davenport Central, Raina Smith 13, Neveah Camp 10. Aces -- Bettendorf, Grace Erpelding 2, Ally Grothusen, Abbey Fromi; Davenport Central, Neveah Camp 3, Kami Knutsen 2, Lauren Amato. Assists -- Bettendorf, Abbey Fromi 25, Grace Erpelding 18; Davenport Central, Kami Knutsen 25, Neveah Camp 4, Alexis Huntley 3. Digs -- Bettendorf, Grace Erpelding 17, Caroline Baer 17, Erin Hatch 15, Emma Ostrom 14; Davenport Central, Alexis Huntley 17, Raina Smith 14, Kami Knutsen 12. Blocks -- Bettendorf, Ally Grothusen 4, Lita Solbrig 4, Grace Erpelding 3; Davenport Central, Raina Smith 3, Kami Knutsen 3

Records -- Bettendorf 27-5, 8-1; Central 11-14, 4-5

Davenport West 25-25-18-20-15, Burlington 10-17-25-25-8

Aces -- Burlington, Emily Bloomer 4; Davenport West, Hannah Jones 7, Sara Weisrock 2. Digs -- Burlington, Emily Bloomer 12, Kinzie Parrish 11, Kylie May 7; Davenport West, Dani Reitz 17, Hannah Jones 12, Madi Tomlinson 10. Kills -- Burlington, Angel Baylark 9, Tarae Warner 6, Kinzie Perry 5; Davenport West, Sara Weisrock 18, Hannah Jones 9. Blocks -- Burlington, Kylie May 5, Tarae Warner 3; Davenport West, Abby Ratermann 5, Sara Weisrock 4. Assists -- Burlington, Kinzie Parrish 14, Kayla Glasgow 10; Davenport West, Hannah Willers 23, Baylee Kronfeld 15

Records -- West 7-19, 1-8; Burlington 7-19, 0-9

Stark County 25-25, ROWVA 23-13

Kills -- Stark County, Maggie Rouse 5; ROWVA, Abby Stowe 5, Kelsey Lindquist 3, Lacie Goehl 2. Assists -- Stark County, Delaney Johnson 4; ROWVA, Jaylen Haynes 9. Aces -- Stark County, Maggie Rouse 2, Mallory Pearson 2; ROWVA, Kaylee Schuermann 5. Blocks -- Stark County, Mallory Pearson 2; ROWVA, Abby Stowe 2. Digs -- Stark County, Brianna Gehrig 4; ROWVA, Jaylen Haynes 6, Kaylee Schuermann 4

Records: Stark County (6-21, 3-6 LTC) 

Annawan 25-25, Ridgewood 11-20

Ridgewood stats: 

Kills -- Annie Althaus 6. Blocks -- Annie Althaus 9. Digs -- Annie Althaus 5, Assists -- Lambin 5. Aces -- Coziahr 3 

Records: Annawan (12-16, 6-3)

Wethersfield 25-25, United 11-15

Wethersfield stats:

Kills -- Brittney Litton 13, Mackenzie Lindstrom 6. Digs -- Charlotte Pillen 11, Tori Rashid 8, Taylor Lay 6. Aces -- Brittney Litton 2, Charlotte Pillen, Tori Rashid, Taylor Lay 

Boys soccer

Illinois regional pairings

Class 3A

Normal Community West regional

Today's games

Normal Community vs. United Township, 4:30 p.m.

Normal Community West vs. Moline, 6:30 p.m.

Friday's game

Normal Community/United Township winner vs. Normal Community West/Moline winner, 5 p.m.

Joliet Central regional

Wednesday's games

Rock Island vs. Joliet Central, 5 p.m. 

Minooka vs. Joliet West, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Rock Island/Joliet Central winner vs. Minooka/Joliet West winner, 10 a.m.

Class 2A

Galesburg regional 

Today's games

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Orion-Sherrard United, 5 p.m.

Galesburg vs. Geneseo, 7 p.m.

Saturday's game

Peoria Notre Dame/Orion-Sherrard United winner vs. Galesburg/Geneseo winner, 11 a.m. 

Class 1A

Alleman regional

Monday's result

Monmouth-Roseville 3, Alleman 1

Monmouth-Roseville 3, Alleman 1

Halftime -- Alleman 1, Monmouth Roseville 1. Goals -- Monmouth Roseville Kyaw Thang (18th minute); Chum Ling (Gilberto Vazquez) 55th minute; Vazquez (Thang) 65th minute; Alleman -- Patrick Schmitt (penalty kick),22nd minute. Shots on goal -- Alleman 5, Monmouth Roseville, 23; Corner kicks -- Alleman 3, Monmouth-Roseville 2.

Records -- Monmouth-Roseville 17-3-3; Alleman 9-10-2

Girls swimming

Bettendorf 144, Rock Island 42

200 medley relay -- 1. Bettendorf (VanDeWiele, Beine, Shinbori, Tumey) 1:55.11, 2. Rock Island 2:01.64, 3. Bettendorf 2:01.94

200 freestyle -- 1. Sam Galvin (Bett) 2:00.68, 2. Eve Berg (Bett) 2:02.1, 3. Maria Quilty (RI) 2:13.83

200 IM -- 1. Sami Roemer (Bett) 2:17.84, 2. Megan Greenley (Bett) 2:24.53, 3. Lauren Roemer (Bett) 2:27.54

50 freestyle -- 1. Emily VanDeWiele (Bett) 25.78, 2. Lauren Tumey (Bett) 26.06, 3. Katerina Shinbori (Bett) 26.78

1 meter diving -- 1. Sydney Hanson (Bett) 272.40, 2. Brooke McGee (Bett) 210.80, 3. Kayleigh Mason (Bett) 175.15

100 butterfly -- 1. Megan Greenley (Bett) 1:02.41, 2. Bella Miletich (Bett) 1:07.36, 3. Hannah Luppen (Bett) 1:07.92

100 freestyle -- 1. Sam Galvin (Bett) 55.82, 2. Alexis Beine (Bett) 55.93, 3. Mikayla DePover (RI) 58.32

500 freestyle -- 1. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett) 5:20.51, 2. Katerina Shinbori (Bett) 5:46.12, 3. Alex Larson (Bett) 5:52.06

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Roemer, Ahrens, Miletich, Larson) 1:45.71, 2. Rock Island 1:46.70, 3. Bettendorf 1:51.24

100 backstroke -- 1. Emily VanDeWiele (Bett) 1:00.36, 2. Alexis Beine (Bett) 1:04.62, 3. Lauren Roemer (Bett) 1:08.63

100 breaststroke -- 1. Lauren Tumey (Bett) 1:07.88, 2. Sami Roemer (Bett) 1:08.28, 3. Mikayla DePover (RI) 1:13.20

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Ottavianelli, Greenley, Galvin, Berg) 3:46.13, 2. Rock Island 4:15.23, 3. Bettendorf 4:30.97

0
0
0
0
0