Wrestling 

Class 3A District 2

at Dubuque Senior

Team results -- 1. Dubuque Hempstead 252, 2. Bettendorf 211.5, 3. Dubuque Senior 173, 4. Muscatine 135, 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 105.5, 6. Davenport Central 74, 7. Davenport West 69.5, 8. Davenport North 47

Championship matches 

106 -- Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) pinned Ivan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 3:21

113 -- Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque Hempstead) pinned Isaac Cretsinger (Dubuque Senior), 1:04

120 -- Keegan Schultschik (Cedar Rapids Xavier) dec. Logan Adamson (Bettendorf), 8-3   

126 -- Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) def. TJ Cole (Bettendorf), medical forfeit

132 -- Dylan Pauley (Dubuque Hempstead) dec. Rylan Hughbanks (Bettendorf), 9-6

138 -- Will Jefferson (Bettendorf) dec. Alex Richard (Dubuque Senior), 6-0

145 -- Mason Morris (Bettendorf) dec. Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior), 4-2

152 -- Joe Tyson (Bettendorf) major dec. Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead), 11-1 

160 -- Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) major dec. Nathan Siegworth (Dubuque Senior), 17-6 

170 -- Levon Bellemy (Davenport Central) major dec. Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead), 12-3

182 -- Mikey Koch (Dubuque Senior) pinned Trever Maiers (Dubuque Hempstead), 3:06

195 -- Dakota Wright (Davenport North) dec. Dalton Sell (Muscatine), 8-3

220 -- Owen Dunne (Dubuque Hempstead) pinned Shane Mathias (Muscatine), 0:27 

285 -- Dylan Olson (Dubuque Hempstead) pinned Manny McGowan (Davenport Central), 0:56

Wrestleback

106 -- Ivan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier) pinned Travis Hodges (Davenport West), 3:17

285 -- Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) def. Manny McGowan (Davenport Central), tie breaker-1 3-1

Class 3A District 3

at Western Dubuque Epworth 

Team results -- 1. North Scott 227.5, 2. Cedar Falls 180, 3. Western Dubuque Epworth 178, 4. Linn-Mar 177.5, 5. Clinton 129.5, 6. Pleasant Valley 84.5, 7. Waterloo East 77, 8. Waterloo West 55

Championship matches 

106 -- Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) pinned Bailey Roybal (Cedar Falls), 1:31

113 -- Jakey Penrith (Cedar Falls) def. Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East), DQ

120 -- Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls) major dec. Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar), 11-2

126 -- Caleb McCabe (North Scott) pinned Jared Cordes (Western Dubuque Epworth), 1:49

132 -- Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) tech fall Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls), 2:17 20-4

138 -- Isaac Larkin (Clinton) tech fall Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls), 5:24 15-0

145 -- Collin Lewis (North Scott) def. Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque Epworth), medical forfeit

152 -- Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque Epworth) dec. Austin Clark (North Scott), 6-0

160 -- Tanner Doyle (Cedar Falls) pinned Jake Matthaidess (North Scott), 3:44

170 -- Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) pinned Drew Durant (North Scott), 0:40

182 -- Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque Epworth) dec. Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar), 9-6

195 -- Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) pinned Ethan Barry (Clinton), 4:39

220 -- Zach Petersen (North Scott) pinned Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar), 1:39

285 -- Cole Ernst (North Scott) pinned Evan Kilstrom (Pleasant Valley), 5:08

Wrestleback

113 -- Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) def. Chryshaun Taylor (Waterloo East), forfeit

120 -- Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) pinned Hunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley), 4:11 

126 -- Jared Cordes (Western Dubuque Epworth) pinned Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar), 1:49

132 -- Quentin Albright (North Scott) pinned Anthony Chiattello (Cedar Falls), 1:57

170 -- Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque Epworth) major dec. Drew Durant (North Scott), 14-3

285 -- Justin Campbell (Cedar Falls) pinned Evan Kilstrom (Pleasant Valley), 5:08

Class 2A District 2

at Central DeWitt

Team results -- 1. Solon 106, 2. Dyersville-Beckman 73.5, 3. Dubuque Wahlert 70, 4. Mount Vernon 58, 5. Camanche 54.5, 6. Monticello 50, 7. Central DeWitt 48, 8. Center Point-Urbana 45, 9. Anamosa 22, 10. Maquoketa 20, 11. Tipton 18.5, 12. Northeast 8

Championship matches 

106 -- Keaton Zeimet (CD) dec. Cole Whitehead (CPU), 8-1

113 -- Kain Luensman (Mont) pinned Ryan Clark (MV), 1:03

120 -- Zeb Gnida (Sol) overtime dec. Caleb Fuessley (CPU), 6-4

126 -- John Crowley (TIP) major dec. Morgan Rowley (ANM), 15-3

132 -- Chase Luensman (MV) dec. Grant Hoeger (DYB), 4-2

138 -- Adam Hansen (CPU) pinned Andy Brokaw (SOL), 1:33

145 -- Jake Recker (DYB) dec. Eric Campie (CAM), 6-2

152 -- Baylor Crigger (CAM) pinned Zack Bevans (SOL), 2:55

160 -- Josh Ramirez (DW) pinned Luke Hageman (DYB), 3:36

170 -- Kolton Bartow (DW) dec. Paul Ryan (MV), 4-3

182 -- Mike Hoyle (SOL), dec. Owen Grover (DYB), 4-3

195 -- Nick Smith (CD) pinned Camron Woodley (MV), 3:19

220 -- Boone McDermott (DW) pinned Lake Stahlberg (MONT), 2:16

285 -- Tyler Linderbaum (SOL) dec. Blake Bradley (DW), 4-1

Wrestleback

113 -- Clark (MV) dec. Robert Howard (CD), 7-3

145 -- Campie (CAM) major dec. Caleb Ebert (SOL), 13-5

195 -- Woodley (MV) pinned Austin Koopman (DYB), 3:44

220 -- Stahlberg (MONT) dec. Zach Wegmann (SOL), 11-4

285 -- Bradley (DW) pinned Taven Rich (MAQ), 3:34

Class 2A District 3

at Fairfield

Team results -- 1. West Liberty 143.5, 2. Davenport Assumption 110.5, 3. Washington 81.5, 4. Centerville 75.5, 5. Clear Creek-Amana 49, 6. West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville 37, 7. Columbus/WMU 30, 8. Fairfield 18, 9. Tie, Davis County, Keokuk, 16, 11. Iowa City Liberty 9  

Championship matches 

106 -- Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU) def. Matthew Lewis (Centerville), tie breaker-1 3-2

113 -- Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) tech fall Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana), 4:17 18-2

120 -- Walker Ikerd (Washington) pinned Talen Dengler (West Liberty), 1:27

126 -- Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) major dec. Davan Goering (Davis County), 15-2

132 -- Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption) dec. Will Esmoil (West Liberty), 7-3 

138 -- Coy Ruess (West Liberty) pinned Cam Rice (Columbus/WMU), 1:41

145 -- Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) pinned Tiger Terpstra (Centerville), 4:50 

152 -- Joe Kelly (West Liberty) tech fall Caleb LaLonde (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville), 5:28 20-5

160 -- Austin Beaver (West Liberty) major dec. Stephen Wardlow (Centerville), 8-0 

170 -- Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) tech fall Tucker Moore (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville), 2:51 16-0

182 -- Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) pinned Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty), 0:57

195 -- Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption), 2:39

220 -- Henry Martens (Davenport Assumption) pinned Kobe Simon (West Liberty), 5:32

285 -- Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) def. Mitchell Huisenga (Washington), injury 0:01 

Wrestleback

113 -- Grifen Molle (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) dec. Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana), 13-9 

126 -- Davan Goering (Davis County) pinned Jake Neuzil (Clear Creek-Amana), 2:32 

132 -- Will Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Dillan Sanders (Washington), 0:30

138 -- Cam Rice (Columbus/WMU) dec. Matt Wyatt (Keokuk), 4-0

152 -- Caleb LaLonde (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) dec. Joe Deckert (Davenport Assumption), 7-3

160 -- Kole Kreinbring (Davenport Assumption) major dec. Stephen Wardlow (Centerville), 10-2

182 -- Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) dec. Collin Murphy (Washington), 4-1

285 -- Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) pinned Jerry Glenn (Keokuk), 0:19

Class 1A District 2

at Jesup 

Team results -- 1. Don Bosco-Gilbertville 184, 2. North Linn 65.5, 3. Tie, Hudson, Maquoketa Valley, 44, 5. East Buchanan 42, 6. Alburnett 41, 7. Cascade 35, 8. Midland 30, 9. Bellevue 24, 10. Jesup 20, 11. Edgewood-Colesburg 16, 12. Dike-New Hartford 12, 13. Agwsr-Ackley 11, 14. Clayton Ridge-Guttenberg 0

Championship matches 

106 -- Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) major dec. Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett), 9-0

113 -- Heath Moyer (North Linn) dec. Aidan Noonan (Cascade), 6-2 

120 -- Cael Frost (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) pinned Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley), 2:47

126 -- Easton Larson (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) dec. Nolan Noonan (Cascade), 8-3

132 -- Brady Henderson (North Linn) dec. Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 7-1

138 -- Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) tech fall Maxwell McGraw (East Buchanan), 4:18 17-1 

145 -- Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) dec. Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 6-3 

152 -- Killian Welsh (Edgewood-Colesburg) dec. Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 6-4 

160 -- Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) pinned Ethan Fulcher (Hudson), 1:13

170 -- Thomas Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) pinned Hunter Clasen (Bellevue), 2:37

182 -- Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn) def. Heath Weber (East Buchanan), ultimate tie breaker 4-2

195 -- Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) pinned Wes Geisler (Hudson), 0:45

220 -- Cam Fulcher (Hudson) dec. Brett Schoenherr (Midland), 6-2

285 -- Brian Sadler (Jesup) pinned Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford), 0:35

Wrestleback

106 -- Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) dec. Damon Huston (Midland), 7-2

113 -- Trey Lashbrook (Agwsr-Ackley) dec. Aidan Noonan (Cascade), 6-2

120 -- Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley) dec. Austin Michels (Bellevue), 5-3

126 -- Nolan Noonan (Cascade) pinned Curtis Schott (North Linn), 1:45

145 -- Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley) major dec. Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 14-5

152 -- Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) pinned Robert Hildebrand (Maquoketa Valley), 1:22

170 -- Hunter Clasen (Bellevue) dec. Kanan Morris (Alburnett), 10-6

182 -- Bryce Schares (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) major dec. Heath Weber (East Buchanan), 9-1 

195 -- Wes Geisler (Hudson) pinned Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 4:38

Class 1A District 8

at Wilton 

Team results -- 1. Lisbon 150.5, 2. Wilton 92, 3. Wapello 53, 4. New London 48, 5. Louisa-Muscatine 46, 6. Mediapolis 38, 7. Iowa City Regina 36, 8. Belle Plaine 25, 9. Highland 22, 10. Tie, Lone Tree, Waco, 20, 12. West Branch 18, 13. Van Buren Community 10, 14. Cardinal 8, 15. Tie, Durant, North Cedar, 0

Championship matches

106 -- Colton Meeker (Wapello) dec. Kael Brisker (Wilton), 9-4

113 -- Aaron Slaughter (Lone Tree) pinned Gage McCoy (Lisbon), 1:22

120 -- Cael Happel (Lisbon) tech fall Daniel Meeker (Wapello), 26-11

126 -- Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) pinned Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine), 1:46

132 -- Samuel Loyd (New London) dec. Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon), 9-4

138 -- Javis Krieger (New London) pinned Cory Anderson (Wilton), 5:30

145 -- Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) pinned Brady Hahn (Highland), 5:20

152 -- Trey Brisker (Wilton) dec. Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon), 6-2

160 -- Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) pinned Ryan Schott (Regina), 3:31

170 -- Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) dec. Nick Milder (Regina), 1-0

182 -- Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) pinned John Rife (Wilton), 0:22

195 -- Jake Jennett (Lisbon) dec. Cameron Reddick (Wilton), 8-5  

220 -- Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) pinned Jaxon Allen (New London), 0:35

285 -- Cody Crawford (Waco) pinned Gabe Hayes (Louisa-Muscatine), 0:48

Wrestleback

120 -- Daniel Meeker (Wapello) major dec. Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine), 12-4 

126 -- Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) pinned Mitchell Moore (Wapello), 2:34

182 -- Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) dec. John Rife (Wilton), 3-2

220 -- Calib Lilly (Wilton) pinned Jaxon Allen (New London), 4:47 

285 -- Gabe Hayes (Louisa-Muscatine) pinned Jacob Barnhart (West Branch), 2:38

Illinois 3A sectional

At Alton

No team scores kept

First-place matches

132 -- Reece Heller, Chicago Heights Marian, pinned Victor Guzman, Rock Island, 1:27; 152 -- Zach Reese, Lockport, dec. Jayden Terronez, Moline, 7-6; 195 -- Hunter Henning, Moline, pinned Ben Stemmet, Yorkville, 3:51

Third-place matches

106 -- Mike Kaminski, Lockport, dec. Isaiah Tapia, Moline, 4-2

Illinois 2A sectionals

At Sycamore

No team scores kept

First-place matches

138 -- Leo Mushinsky, Peoria Notre Dame, major dec. Andrew Russo, Geneseo, 12-1; 285 -- Billy Blaser, Geneseo, dec. Jace Punke, Washington, 3-2 (UTB)

Illinois 1A sectionals

At Oregon

No team scores kept

First-place matches

126 -- Noah Villarreal, Aurora Christian, tech. fall Dallas Krueger, Rockridge, 16-1; 132 -- Jared Van Vleet, Stillman Valley, dec. Stone Engle, Mercer County, 5-4; 152 -- Lewis Robinson, Kewanee, dec. Jaycee Gonzalez, Aurora Christian, 4-3; 160 -- Garrett Passmore, Erie-Prophetstown, tech. fall Jack Certa, Aurora Christian, 25-10; 170 -- Rahveon Valentine, Lena-Winslow, tech. fall Mat Garrison, Erie-Prophetstown, 16-0; 182 -- Jonah Pearson, Byron, pinned Bryan Caves, Riverdale, 5:07; 195 -- Drake Jennings, Stillman Valley, dec. Collin Schmidt, Rockridge, 3-2; 285 -- Ian Kuehl, Lena-Winslow, dec. Taylor Fleetwood, Fulton, 3-1

Third-place matches

106 -- Gage Mowry, Rock Island Alleman, pinned Connor Elmer, Dakota, 3:40; 113 -- Lucas Sutherland, Dakota, major dec. Billly Taylor, Rock Island Alleman, 14-5; 120 -- Josh Shrank, Rockford Lutheran, dec. Ethen Doty, West Carroll, 7-4; 126 -- Carlos Sanchez, Winnebago, dec. Noah Schnerre, Orion, 4-1; 132 -- Jack Patting, Rock Island Alleman, dec. Tyler Fleetwood, Fulton, 3-1; 138 -- Nolan Throne, Rockridge, major dec. Augustus Linke, Morrison, 12-2; 145 -- Reilly Dolan, Morrison, major dec. Trent Scharpman, Orion, 9-0; 152 -- James Schnerre, Orion, dec. Trystan Altensey, Riverdale, 6-3; 170 -- Steven Speaker, Mercer County, dec. Ricky Messling, Byron, 11-4; 182 -- Julian Jaimes, Aurora Christian, dec. John West, Rock Island Alleman, 3-2; 195 -- Eli Pannell, Fulton, pinned Colton Ingram, Byron, 2:50; 285 -- Logan Lee, Orion, pinned Nathan Thumma, Kewanee, 1:31

Boys swimming

Iowa state meet

At Iowa City

Teams — 1. Ames 221; 2. West Des Moines Valley 220; T3. Bettendorf 166.5; T3. Ankeny 166.5; 5. Waukee 153; 6. Dowling Catholic 127.5; 7. Iowa City High 126; 8. Pleasant Valley 122; 9. Johnston 119; T10. Cedar Rapids Washington 104.5; T10. Linn-Mar 104.5; 12. Cedar Falls 101; 13. Iowa City West 79; 14. Fort Dodge 58; 15. Lewis Central 53; 19. Davenport Central 23.5

200 medley relay — 1. Ames (Johnson, Lillibridge, Mahrous, Matthews) 1:33.83; 2. Iowa City High, 1:34.28; 3. WDM Valley, 1:34.49; 4. Cedar Rapids Washington, 1:34.98; 5. Bettendorf (Aman, Ketelaar, Luppen, Ottavianelli) 1:35.00; 6. Pleasant Valley (Martell, McCredie, Burke, McKay) 1:35.06; Davenport Central, DQed.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Allmon (Lewis Central) 1:39.11; 2. Andrew Fierke (Fort Dodge) 1:40.91; 3. Nick Chase (Dowling) 1:41.06; 4. Dylan Moffatt (Cedar Falls) 1:41.12; 5. Trent Frandson (Ankeny) 1:42.11; 6. Charlie Bunn (Bett) 1:42.85; 21. Sam Mitvalsky (Bett) 1:49.24

200 individual medley — 1. Caleb Aman (Bett) 1:50.49; 2. Cameron Linder (Waukee) 1:53.30; 3. Scott Lair (Johnston) 1:54.06; 4. John Culver (Dowling) 1:55.13; 5. Connor Neils (Ankeny) 1:55.77; 8. William Nash (PV) 1:58.30; 12. Nate Martell (PV) 2:00.81; 20. Ben Ketelaar (Bett) 2:03.80

50 freestyle — 1. Jacob Keller (WDM Valley) 20.75; 2. Kevin Burke (PV) 21.11; 3. Mitchell Pollitt (Waukee) 21.37; 4. Max Martin (Ankeny) 21.40; T5. Andrew Ottavianelli (Bett) 21.56; T5. Matt Peng (Linn-Mar) 21.56; T10. Seth Land (Central) 21.81; T21. Ryan Boeding (Muscatine) 22.37; T21. John Wieskamp (Muscatine) 22.37

100 butterfly — 1. Forrest Frazier (City High) 49.10; 2. Dalton Lillibridge (Ames) 50.49; 3. Matt Peng (Linn-Mar) 50.60; 4. Izaak Hajek (Iowa City West) 51.03; 5. Gregg Lichinsky (WDM Valley) 51.09; 13. Ben Luppen (Bett) 53.24; 20. Alessandro Lomaestro (PV) 54.30

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Allmon (Lewis Central) 46.61; 2. Jacob Keller (WDM Valley) 47.95; 3. Charlie Bunn (Bett) 46.60; 4. William Rankin (Sioux City) 46.71; 5. James Bentley (Ames) 46.77; 7. Nathan McKay (PV) 47.13; 10. Andrew Shie (Central) 47.58; 11. Seth Land (Central) 47.73; 12. Andrew Ottavianelli (Bett) 47.74

500 freestyle — 1. Dylan Moffatt (Cedar Falls) 4:27.77; 2. Trent Frandson (Ankeny) 4:32.42; 3. Andrew Fierke (Fort Dodge) 4:32.94; 4. Cameron Linder (Waukee) 4:38.31; 5. Soma Szabo (Ames) 4:45.73; 20. William Nash (PV) 4:56.57; 23. Dominik Gnad (PV) 5:00.28

200 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Bunn, Nickles, Ottavianelli, Aman) 1:24.82; 2. WDM Valley, 1:25.17; 3. Ankeny, 1:26.13; 4. Ames, 1:26.21; 5. Dowling Catholic, 1:26.92; 17. Muscatine (Wieskamp, Boeding, Whiteside, Heth) 1:30.03

100 backstroke — 1. Nick Chase (Dowling) 49.48; 2. Caleb Aman (Bett) 50.81; 3. Evan Porter (WDM Valley) 51.24; 4. Kaleb Donels (CR Wash) 51.37; 5. Kevin Burke (PV) 51.66; 18. Ben Luppen (Bett) 54.86; 19. Nate Martell (PV) 55.03;

100 breaststroke — 1. Forrest Frazier (City High) 54.16; 2. Dalton Lillibridge (Ames) 56.78; 3. Noah Faldet (Decorah) 57.36; 4. Louis Stephan (City High) 57.94; 5. Nick Matthews (Ames) 58.47; 8. Jacob McCredie (PV) 59.93; 15. Ben Ketelaar (Bett) 1:01.16; 20. Spencer Clark (PV) 1:02.27

400 freestyle relay — 1. WDM Valley (Lichinsky, Porter, Bach, Keller) 3:06.87; 2. Ames, 3:10.96; 3. Ankeny, 3:11.15; 4. Waukee, 3:12.48; 5. Linn-Mar, 3:12.68; 6. Pleasant Valley (Nash, McKay, Hedgren, Burke) 3:12.71; 13. Bettendorf (Nickles, Luppen, Ketelaar, Bunn) 3:16.03; 15. Davenport Central (Rolfstad, W. Land, S. Land, Shie) 3:17.24; 17. Muscatine (Heth, Whiteside, Boeding, Wieskamp) 3:18.28

Western Big 6 meet

At United Township

Teams — 1. Moline 344; 2. Galesburg 252; 3. United Township 238; 4. Rock Island 193. 

Diving — 1. Austyn White, G, 347.25; 2. Abhi Sodhani, M. 339.5; 3. Keith Richardson, UT, 314.2; 4. Raymond Wiese, M, 256.5; 5. Aydin Copas, UT, 226.45; 6. Matrix Silberer, G, 219.35; 7. Jeremy Haynes-Lancour, RI, 218.81. 

200 medley relay: 1. M (Austin Morris, Peter Son, Ethan Luong, Alex Klumb), 1:38.16*; 2. UT (Jacob Johnson, Steven Pyevich, Jakob Lybarger, Jacob Sommer), 1:46.55. 

200 free — 1. Jack Thompson, M, 1:51.36; 2. Remi Greko, M. 1:51.67; 3. Scott Kerno, RI, 1:59.56. 

200 IM — 1. Son, M, 2:02.81; 2. Drew Giles, G, 2:03.71; 3. Evan Juarez, M, 2:08.61. 

50 free — 1. Klumb, M, 22.17; 2. Avery Fowler, M, 23; 3. Lybarger, UT, 23.43. 

100 fly — 1. Morris, M, 52.98; 2. Grant Osborn, RI, 55.34; 3. Luong, M, 52.98. 

100 free — 1. Remi Greko, M, 50.12; 2. Fowler, M, 51.62; 3. Osborn, RI, 51.73. 

500 free — 1. Jack Thompson, M, 4:57.34; 2. Henry VanNote, M,. 4:57.68; 3. Lorenzo Moreno, G, 5:31.02. 

200 free relay — 1. M (Greko, Luong, Fowler, Klumb), 1:30.91; 2. UT (Johnson, Sommer, Lybarger, Filby), 1:34.73; 3. RI (Osborn, Jones, Nickel, Steele). 

100 back — 1. Morris, M, 52.28*; 2. Nickel, RI, 57.16; 3. Johnson, UT, 58.06. 

100 breast — 1. Giles, G, 1:00.81*; 2. Son, M, 1:02.44; 3. Luong, M, 1:07.10. 

400 free relay — 1. M (Greko, Fowler, Klumb, Morris), 3:19.99; 2. G, 3:35.09; 3. RI (Steele, Kerno, Jones, Nickel). 

Girls basketball

Iowa regional pairings

Class 3A Region 5

Saturday's games

Assumption 69, Northeast 35

Tipton 57, Mid-Prairie 55

Camanche 58, West Liberty 32

Central Lee 59, Davis County 29

Class 2A Region 4

Saturday's games

East Buchanan 73, Lisbon 43 

South Winneshiek 56, Clayton Ridge 30

North Cedar 48, Durant 32

Sumner-Fredericksburg 56, Starmont 25

Class 2A Region 5

Saturday's games

Wapello 49, Columbus Community 38 

West Branch 67, Louisa-Muscatine 32

Van Buren 60, West Burlington 57

Danville 65, Cardinal 16

Class 1A Region 4

Saturday's games

Calamus-Wheatland 62, Prince of Peace 44

Iowa Valley 51, Central City 39

Assumption 69, Northeast 35

ASSUMPTION --- Bailey Brown 7 1-2 17, Caroline Crosby 0 0-0 0, Molly Gervase 3 2-3 8, Lauren Herrig 4 1-1 11, Olivia Wardlow 1 0-0 2, Carlye Brown 2 4-4 10, Delaney Brown 1 0-0 2, Allie Timmons 2 0-0 5, Hannah Wislander 7 0-0 14, Grace Jacobsen 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 8-10 69

NORTHEAST --- Bree Mangelsen 1 0-0 2, Gabrielle Scott 1 0-0 3, Jacey House 4 0-0 11, Casidy Dondiego 1 3-5 5, Alexis Ehlers 3 0-1 6, Jaden Smith 1 1-4 3, Claire Abbott 1 0-0 2, Emma Fowler 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-10 35

Assumption;20;17;20;12;--;69

Northeast;7;10;11;7;--;35

3-point goals -- Assumption 7 (B. Brown 2, Herrig 2, C. Brown 2, Timmons); Northeast 5 (House 3, Mangelsen, Scott). Team fouls -- Assumption 14; Northeast 10. Fouled out -- None.

Camanche 58, West Liberty 32

WEST LIBERTY -- Haylee Lehman 1 0-0 2 2, Madison McIntosh 2 0-0 1 6, Macy Akers 4 1-2 1 10, Alex Torres 0 0-0 0 0, Maya Morales 0 0-0 0 0, Avery Goodale 0 0-0 0 0, Lindsey Laughlin 0 0-0 0 0, Isabel Morrison 2 0-0 2 5, Martha Pace 0 0-0 0 0, Janey Gingerich 3 3-7 0 9. Totals 12 4-9 6 32

CAMANCHE -- Lea Lefebure 7 0-0 1 14, Cam Carstensen 0 0-0 0 0, Madi Parson 6 0-0 2 12, Sami Puckett 2 4-6 0 9, Hanna Nissen 1 0-0 2 3, Marly Bussa 5 1-4 1 15, Emily McElroy 0 0-0 1 0, Paige Waltz 2 1-1 1 5, Alexandra Nielsen 0 0-0 0 0, Kamryn Vogel 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 23 6-11 8 58

West Liberty;4;6;9;13;--;32

Camanche;13;18;16;11;--;58  

3-point goals -- West Liberty 4 (McIntosh 2, Akers, Morrison); Camanche 6 (Bussa 4, Nissen, Puckett). Team fouls -- West Liberty 6, Camanche 8. Fouled out -- West Liberty (none); Camanche (none)  

Wapello 49, Columbus 38

WAPELLO --- Emma Reid 1 0-0 2, Holly Massner 2 0-2 4, Eryka Dickey 6 3-4 15, Tiffany Parsons 4 0-4 8, Mady Reid 1 6-7 8, Addisyn Lolling 2 2-4 6, Sadie Burke 3 0-3 6. Totals 19 11-24 49

COLUMBUS --- Emma Milder 1 0-2 2, Antonia Robinson 0 0-0 0, Courtney Zaehringer 4 0-0 11, Taylor Howell 0 0-0 0, Anna Hamilton 2 4-6 8, Aubrey Duncan 1 0-0 2, Jenessa Carpenter 2 0-0 5, Angelique Byas 2 4-4 8, Michelle Diaz 0 0-0 0, Vanessa Cuellar 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 8-12 38

Wapello;4;17;8;20;--;49

Columbus;9;8;6;15;--;38

3-point goals -- Wapello 0; Columbus 4 (Zaehringer 3, Carpenter). Team fouls -- Wapello 13; Columbus 26. Fouled out -- Columbus 4 (Duncan, Carpenter, Byas, Cuellar)

West Branch 67, Louisa-Muscatine 32

WEST BRANCH --- Abbey Fryauf 1 4-4 6, Zexi Peak 0 0-0 0, Riley Vaughan 1 0-0 2, Kaiya Luneckas 0 0-0 0, Tatum Koenig 7 0-0 17, Bridget Buol 0 0-0 0, Maddi Luneckas 0 0-1 0, Taylor Thein 7 2-4 20, Taya Young 6 1-1 15, Sasha Koenig 3 0-0 7, Payton Druecker 0 0-1 0, Maddy Hatfield0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-11 67

LOUISA MUSCATINE --- Alexa Wehrle 0 3-4 3, Hannah McConnaha 0 0-0 0, Cat Osborn 1 1-1 3, Laken Werner 0 0-0 0, Hailey Sanders 3 1-4 7, Kylee Sanders 4 9-14 17, Raegan Downing 0 0-0 0, Sarah Martinez 0 0-0 0, Sophia Sneddon 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 14-23 32

West Branch;10;19;19;19;--;67

Louisa-Muscatine;7;7;11;7;--;32

3-point goals -- WB 10 (Thein 4, T. Koenig 3, Young 2, S. Koenig); L-M 0; Team fouls -- WB 20; L-M 15. Fouled out -- L-M 1 (Osborn).

Boys basketball

Moline 55, Peoria Manual 53

PEORIA MANUAL (6-14) -- Edwards 2-8 0-0 2 4, Broadway 4-10 1-1 4 9, Robinson 1-3 0-0 2 3, R. Brown 7-10 0-2 2 19, D. Brown 3-8 3-4 4 9, B. Johnson 2-3 2-2 1 6, T. Johnson 0-0 0-0 0 0, Grayer 0-0 0-0 0 0, Tolliver 1-1 0-0 0 3, Ivory 0-0 0-0 1 0. Totals 20-43 6-9 16 53

MOLINE (19-7) -- Harding 3-5 0-0 1 7, B. Monroe 4-9 2-3 3 10, Wiemers 6-11 4-4 4 17, McInnis 2-6 5-8 0 9, Billups 4-13 2-4 2 11, Lamphier 0-0 0-0 0 0, S. Monroe 0-0 1-2 0 1. Totals 19-44 14-21 10 55

Peoria Manual;16;8;9;20;--;53

Moline;12;13;11;19;--;55

3-point goals -- Peoria Manual 7-15 (R. Brown 5-7, Robinson 1-2, Tolliver 1-1, Edwards 0-1, Broadway 0-2, D. Brown 0-1, B. Johnson 0-1); Moline 3-10 (Wiembers 1-2, Billups 1-6, Harding 1-1, McInnis 0-1). Assists -- Peoria Manual 9 (Broadway 5), Moline 11 (Billups 4). Steals -- Peoria Manual 5, Moline 9 (McInnis 3). Turnovers -- Peoria Manual 16, Moline 11. Team fouls -- Peoria Manual 16, Moline 10. Fouled out -- Peoria Manual (none); Moline (none)

Rock Island 59, Marmion 47

ROCK ISLAND (13-10) -- Ja. Randle 2-7 2-2 1 6, R. Tucker 8-15 4-4 3 22, Price 8-10 6-8 2 22, J. Tucker 0-1 0-0 4 0, Ellis 2-5 0-2 3 4, Gustafson 0-1 0-0 0 0, Ju. Randle 0-1 0-0 0 0, Voss 0-0 1-2 1 1, Allison 0-1 0-0 0 0, Andrews 0-1 0-0 0 0, Conner 2-3 0-0 1 4, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0 0, Meirheaghe 0-0 0-1 0 0, McCullough 0-0 0-0 0 0, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0 0. Totals 22-44 13-21 15 59

MARMION (8-16 ) -- Surges 2-4 0-0 0 5, Reid 2-7 1-2 4 5, Sullivan 9-13 3-8 1 21, Miller 3-7 0-1 1 9, Fletcher 0-1 0-0 3 0, Liz 1-4 1-2 4 4, McMahon 0-2 0-0 1 0, Pugh 1-4 1-4 2 3. Totals 18-42 6-17 16 47

Rock Island;17;14;11;17;--;59

Marmion;10;9;12;16;--;47

3-point goals -- Rock Island 2-10 (R. Tucker 2-6, Ja. Randle 0-3, Ju. Randle 0-1); Marmion 5-14 (Miller 3-6, Liz 1-3, Surges 1-2, Reid 0-1, McMahon 0-1, Pugh 0-1). Assists -- Rock Island 11 (Price 6), Marmion 6 (Reid 3). Steals -- Rock Island 11 (Price 3), Marmion 4 (Surges 2). Blocks -- Rock Island 4 (R. Tucker 2). Turnovers -- Rock Island 9, Marmion 16.

Wethersfield 84, Reed-Custer 80

WETHERSFIELD --- Blake Cheesman 3 2-2 10, Nick VanWassenhove 3 2-2 9, Coltin Quagliano 3 4-7 12, Tyler Nichols 5 5-8 15, Jacob Schwerbrock 17 4-7 38, Joe Fisher 0 0-0 0, Alex Smith 0 0-0 0, Isaac Frank 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 17-26 84

REED-CUSTER --- Gavin Grace 11 0-0 29, Bryce Martis 0 0-0 0, Dylan Hutchinson 4 0-0 9, Josh Loomis 4 0-0 10, Russell Page 11 0-1 25, Cory McGregor 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hood 0 0-0 0, AJ Cherry 0 1-2 1, Scotty Scamen 1 0-1 3, Justin Read 1 0-0 2, Ricky Siegers 0 0-0 0, Riley Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 1-4 80

Wethersfield;14;25;22;23;--;84

Reed-Custer;21;14;18;27

3-point goals -- Wethersfield 5 (Cheesman 2, Quagliano 2, Nick Vanwassenhove; R-C 13 (Grace 7, Page 3, Loomis 2, Hutchinson). Team fouls -- Wethersfield 11; R-C 21. Fouled out -- None.

Pearl City 38, West Carroll 26

PEARL CITY --- Bro. Smargiossi 2 0-0 4, Jay. Kempel 3 3-5 9, Peterson 4 3-5 12, Bri. Smargiossi 1 0-0 2, Musser 0 0-0 0, Palmer 1 0-0 2, D. Ditsworth 2 0-0 5, Jar. Kempel 0 2-2 2, Aschr 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-12 38

WEST CARROLL --- Ko. Plattenberger 1 0-0 3, Ka. Plattenberger 2 1-2 5, D. Wurster 2 2-5 6, Haring 0 0-0 0, Gengenbach 0 0-0 0, Dunk 2 1-2 5, Anderson 2 1-3 7. Totals 9 5-12 26

Pearl City;8;11;6;13;--;38

West Carroll;8;8;2;8;--;26

3-point goals -- PC 2 (Peterson, D. Ditsworth); WC 3 (Anderson 2, Ko. Plattenberger). Team fouls -- PC 16; WC 11. Fouled out -- None.

Girls bowling

LaSalle-Peru Sectional

Top 10 individuals

1. Katie Orisek (Yorkville)

2. Mackenzie Ullian (LW West)

3. Camryn Fechan (Joliet West)

4. Erin Biccochi (Hall)

5. Megan Allenworth (Plainfield Central)

6. Gina Russell (Minooka)

7. Jaylyn Linder (Hoopeston)

8. Sky Stoutt (United Township)

9. Emily Pobanz (Geneseo)

10. Kristina Sickler (Minooka)

ROCK ISLAND --- Heather Motley 239-157-223-201-198-155--1173, Sarah Stevanovic 188-166-187-163-176-147--1027, Bailey Tripilas 180-158-173-128-220-156--1015, Caroline Hunwardsen 160-233-153-238-236-190--1210, Lynzee Quade 202-228-183-166-195-179--1153. Totals 969-942-919-896-1025-827--5578.

UNITED TOWNSHIP --- Sky Stoutt 191-202-194-226-203-236--1252, Coralyn Bell 156-142-160-247-192-185--1082, Jalyn Traynham 195-188-103-150-126-190--952, Kiersten Henderson 162-128-100-186-148-148--822. Totals 704-660-557-809-669-759--4158.

MOLINE --- Destiny Rottman 237-220-201-215-198-166--1237, Kallyn Hann 180-178-177-156-201-200--1092, Regyn Buffington 144-157-156-247-169-181--1054, Sam Melin 136-172-138-172-168-176--962, Alissa Silveramet 0-0-215-191-134-0--540, Courtney DeClercq 173-107-0-0-0-160--440. Totals 870-834-887-981-870-883--5325.

0
0
0
0
0