Football

Iowa state playoffs

Class 4A 

Friday's semifinals

4:06 p.m. -- Iowa City West (11-0) vs. Bettendorf (10-1)

7:06 p.m. -- Ankeny Centennial (9-2) vs. Dowling Catholic (10-1)

Class 3A

Thursday's semifinals

5:36 p.m. -- Harlan (10-1) vs. Pella (10-1)

8:21 p.m. -- Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-0) vs. Solon (11-0)

Class 2A

Saturday's semifinals

4:06 p.m. -- Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-1) vs. Waukon (10-1)

7:06 p.m. -- Union, LaPorte City (8-3) vs. Williamsburg (9-2)

Class 1A

Saturday's semifinals

10:06 a.m. -- Iowa City Regina (9-2) vs. Pella Christian (11-0)

1:06 p.m. -- West Lyon (11-0) vs. Van Meter (11-0)

Class A

Friday's semifinals

10:06 a.m. -- Saint Ansgar (11-0) vs. Hudson (11-0)

1:06 p.m. -- West Sioux (11-0) vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-1)

Eight-player

Thursday's semifinals

9:06 a.m. -- Midland (9-2) vs. Don Bosco (11-0)

12:06 p.m. -- Remsen St. Mary's (10-0) vs. Fremont-Mills (9-2)

Illinois playoffs

(Local matchups)

Today's second round

Class 1A: Princeville 21, Annawan-Wethersfield 20 (OT)

Class 1A: Forreston 30, Fulton 6

Class 2A: Orion 24, Clifton Central 21

Class 2A: Gibson City 24, West Carroll 6

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 24, West Carroll 6

GCMS;7;2;0;15;--;24

West Carroll;0;0;6;0;--;6

First quarter

GCMS -- Ryland Holt 43 pass from Nathan Garard (Ben Freehill kick), 3:18

Second quarter

GCMS -- Safety, 2:56

Third quarter

WC -- Kaleb Plattenberger 1 run (pass failed), 8:26

Fourth quarter

GCMS -- Mitch McNutt 2 run (Freehill kick), 6:11

GCMS -- McNutt 5 run (Austin Spiller from Garard), 3:58

Team statistics

;GCMS;WC

First downs;19;6

Rushes-yards;52-214;24-65

Passing yards;66;53

Comp-Att-Int;3-11-2;3-13-3

Punts-avg.;5-43.0;5-41.8

Fumbles-lost;3-1;0-0

Penalties-yards;9-82;3-25

Individual statistics

Rushing

GCMS -- Mitch McNutt 26-142, Jarad Trantina 18-64, Lance Livingston 2-14, Payton Kean 1-2, Nathan Garard 5-(-8)

West Carroll -- Kaleb Hartman 9-34, Kaleb Plattenberger 8-14, Kody Plattenberger 5-9, Chance Williams 2-8

Passing

GCMS -- Garard 3-11-2, 66

West Carroll -- Ko. Plattenberger 3-13-3, 53

Receiving

GCMS -- Ryland Holt 1-43, Bryce Barnes 2-23

West Carroll -- Jacob Dunk 1-44, Michael Popkin 1-8, Ka. Plattenberger 1-1

Records -- Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 11-0; West Carroll 7-4 (final)

Forreston 30, Fulton 6

Forreston;16;14;0;0;--;30

Fulton;0;0;6;0;--;0

First Quarter:

For. —A.J. Christensen 4 run (Christensen pass from Hunter Daws) 8:34

For.—Garrett Badertscher 1 run (Badertscher pass from Daws) 4:14

Second Quarter

For. —Badertscher 4 run (Badertscher run) 9:20

For. —Christensen 2 run (run failed) 2:06

Third Quarter

Ful. —Bryce Grant 27 pass from Austin Schroeder (run failed) 7:33

Team statistics

;For.;Ful.

First downs;18;9

Rushes-yards;56-324;22-23

Passing yards;0;133

Comp-Att.-Int.;0-2-1;17-25-1

Punts-Avg.;4-32.5;6-23.7

Fumbles-lost;0-0;2-1

Penalties;5-60;7-80

Individual statistics

Rushing

Forreston — Garrett Badertscher 14-82, A.J. Christensen 8-65, Evan Kelsey 10-65, Gavin Fuchs 9-53,Ethan Mulder 9-52, Joseph Bowers 4-8, Hunter Daws 1-0, team 1-(-1).

Fulton — Austin Schroeder 11-39, Austin Rash 4-2, Nate McLuckie 1 (-2), Bryce Grant 6-(-20),  

Passing

Forreston — Daws 0-3-1, 0 yards.

Fulton — Grant 13-23-1, 99 yards, Schroeder 1-1-0, 27 yards, Max Lemke 1-1-0, 7 yards.  

Receiving

Fulton — Schroeder 6-43, Tyler Bruggenwirth 7-42, Grant 1-27, Nate McLuckie 2-27, Austin Rash 1-4. 

Orion 24, Clifton 21

Clifton;7;0;0;14;--;21

Orion;7;7;7;3;--;24

First quarter

C-Kollin Krumwiede 81 run (Adrian Pace kick), 6:54

O-Sam West 3 run (Ryan Fowler kick), 1:29

Second quarter 

O-Dawson Schulenberg 14 pass to Cole Schroeder (Fowler kick), :01.8

Third quarter 

O-Sam West 3 run (Fowler kick), 4:32

Fourth quarter 

C-Krumwiede 1 run (2-point pass fail), 4:35

C-Andrew Boudreau 68 pass to Canyon Burrow (Boudreau 2-point pass to Burrow), 1:05

O-Fowler 33 field goal, 3.5

Team statistics

;Clifton;Orion

First downs;13;20

Rushes-yards;30-116;52-217

Passing yards;221;95

Total yards;337;312

Fumbles-lost;1-0;0-0

Penalties;10-77;6-51

Individual statistics 

Rushing

Clifton -- Andrew Boudreau 10-5, Kollin Krumwiede 17-103, Adrian Pace 1-(minus 1), Jacob Smith 2-(minus 1)

Orion -- Sam West 23-81, Seth West 19-80, Chad Banfield 5-21, Dawson Schulenberg 5-35

Passing

Clifton -- Boudreau 15-20-0-221

Orion -- Schulenberg 7-12-0-95

Receiving

Clifton -- Krumwiede 3-25, Kyle Buikema 1-36, Canyon Burrow 6-117, Adrian Pace 2-17, Jacob Smith 3-26

Orion -- Sam West 1-11, Seth West 1-12, Logan Lee 3-37, Cole Schroeder 1-14, Noah Anderson 1-21

Princeville 21, Annawan-Wethersfield 20 (OT)

Anna-Weth;0;7;7;0;6;--;20

Princeville;7;0;0;7;7;--;21

First quarter

P -- Jack Arnett 2 run (Sam Harshberger kick) 4:58

Second quarter

A-W -- Brendon Shaw 35 fumble return (Alex Smith kick) 10:48

Third quarter

A-W -- Bryan Ponce 1 run (Smith kick) 2:41

Fourth quarter

P -- Adam Snedden 4 run (Harshberger kick) 5:05

Overtime

A-W -- Shaw 3 pass from Coltin Quagliano (kick failed)

P -- Snedden 5 run (Harshberger kick)

Team statistics

;A-W;P'ville

First downs;11;10

Rushing yards;34-82;48-172

Passing yards;86;9

Passes (C-A-I);10-16-1;3-8-0

Punts;6-35.3;6-39.7

Fumbles lost;4-1;3-2

Penalties;4-20;5-45

Individual statistics 

Rushing

A-W -- Quagliano 13-(7), Ponce 20-80, Tyler Nichols 1-4, Dante Weathersby 1-5

Princeville -- Matthew Butterfield 4-17, Snedden 26-115, Arnett 10-15, Justin Janssen 8-25

Passing

A-W -- Quagliano 10-16-1, 86

Princeville -- Butterfield 3-8-0, 9

Receiving

A-W -- Isaac Frank 2-8, Ponce 2-8, Shaw 4-50, Nichols 1-12, Ben Buresh 1-8

Princeville -- Snedden 1-9, Janssen 1-0

Girls swimming

Iowa state meet

At Marshalltown YMCA/YWCA

Teams — 1. Ames 384; 2. Dowling Catholic 271.5; 3. Bettendorf 203.5; 4. Ankeny 171; 5. Cedar Falls 162; 6. Waukee 160; 7. Pleasant Valley 140.5; 8. Iowa City West 98; 9. Atlantic 85; 10. Dubuque Wahlert 84; 11. Cedar Rapids Washington 80; 12. West Des Moines Valley 71; 13. Lewis Central 64.5; 14. Johnston 58; 15. Dubuque Senior 52; 24. Davenport West 12.

200 medley relay — 1. Ames (Galvin, Winer, Moulden, Sorenson) 1:44.59; 2. Dowling Catholic, 1:44.82; 3. Cedar Falls, 1:45.45; 4. Pleasant Valley (Zahara, Goodman, Staver, Bishop) 1:46.00; 5. Bettendorf (S. Roemer, Ottavianelli, Beine, Greenley) 1:46.69; 23. Davenport Central (Weber, Klostermann, Fellner, Cummins) 1:56.21

200 freestyle — 1. Clare Culver (Dowling) 1:49.86; 2. Alex Thorson (Waukee) 1:50.47; 3. Aurora Roghair (IC West) 1:52.76; 4. Libby Staver (PV) 1:52.94; 6. Emily VanDeWiele (Bett) 1:53.13; 19. Eve Berg (Bett) 1:57.91; 23. Sammie Galvin (Bett) 1:59.54

200 individual medley — 1. Sophie Sorenson (Ames) 2:03.53; 2. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett) 2:04.82; 3. Anna Hamling (Waukee) 2:07.41; 9. Alexis Beine (Bett) 2:10.96; 16. Christy Bishop (PV) 2:12.59; 17. Lauren Tumey (Bett) 2:12.73; 18. Jordan Neymeyer (PV) 2:13.32

50 freestyle — 1. Jasmine Rumley (Ankeny) 22.93; 2. Amy Feddersen (Ames) 23.01; 3. Reilly Shaner (WDM Valley) 23.27; 7. Aviana Zahara (PV) 24.35; 9. Courtney Schaeffer (Dav. West) 24.51; T11. Megan Greenley (Bett) 24.76; T11. Lauren Groenenboom (PV) 24.76; 16. Alex Larson (Bett) 25.05

100 butterfly — 1. Berit Quass (Dowling) 54.38; 2. Reilly Shaner (WDM Valley) 56.22; 3. Lily Ernst (IC West) 56.89; 17. Perapa Chotiprasidhi (PV) 59.50

100 freestyle — 1. Amy Feddersen (Ames) 49.54; 2. Jasmine Rumley (Ankeny) 50.66; 3. Clare Culver (Dowling) 51.55; 6. Emily VanDeWiele (Bett) 52.04; 12. Megan Greenley (Bett) 53.75; 14. Courtney Schaeffer (Dav. West) 54.12; 18. Lauren Groenenboom (PV) 54.34; 23. Lauren Roemer (Bett) 54.95

500 freestyle — 1. Berit Quass (Dowling) 4:55.00; 2. Brinley Horras (Ames) 4:59.24; 3. Meg Susil (Dowling) 5:00.59; 5. Libby Staver (PV) 5:02.59; 14. Emily Goodman (PV) 5:16.95; 16. Eve Berg (Bett) 5:18.30; 17. Lauren Nelson (PV) 5:19.55; 22. Sammie Galvin (Bett) 5:22.04

200 freestyle relay — 1. Ankeny (Ware, Ault, Doruska, Rumley) 1:35.19; 2. Ames, 1:35.45; 3. Bettendorf (Ottavianelli, Beine, VanDeWiele, Greenley) 1:36.05; 11. Pleasant Valley (Bishop, Groenenboom, Nauman, Chotiprasidhi) 1:40.09

100 backstroke — 1. Sophie Sorenson (Ames) 54.60; 2. Aviana Zahara (PV) 56.51; 3. Katie Broderick (Dowling) 56.96; 13. Sami Roemer (Bett) 59.52; 16. Perapa Chotiprasidhi (PV) 59.70; 17. Danielle Nauman (PV) 1:00.15

100 breaststroke — 1. Molly Winer (Ames) 1:02.62; 2. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett) 1:03.94; 3. Olivia Clark (Cedar Falls) 1:04.33; 6. Lauren Tumey (Bett) 1:06.05; 11. Alexis Beine (Bett) 1:07.69; 13. Emily Goodman (PV) 1:07.97; 19. Abbey Klostermann (Dav. Central) 1:09.26; 22. Christy Bishop (PV) 1:09.80; 23. Jordan Neymeyer (PV) 1:10.17

400 freestyle relay — 1. Ames (Sorenson, Horras, Galvin, Feddersen) 3:24.89; 2. Dowling, 3:29.04; 3. Ankeny, 3:29.86; 6. Pleasant Valley (Groenenboom, Zahara, Chotiprasidhi, Staver) 3:34.45; 7. Bettendorf (VanDeWiele, Larson, Roemer, Galvin) 3:35.84.

Western Big Six meet

At Rock Island High School

Team results -- 1. Rock Island 296; 2. Moline 284; 3. Galesburg 241; 4. United Township 212.

200 medley relay -- 1. Rock Island (Allison Nickel, Mikayla DePover, Sydney Branson, Hannah Wright) 1:53.16; 2. United Township (1:57.53); 3. Galesburg (1:59.18); 4. Moline (2:00.44)

200 freestyle -- 1. Olivia White (Moline) 1:58.04; 2. Allyson Smithson (Rock Island) 2:06.02; 3. Abby Devinney (Moline) 2:10.07; 4. Madelynn DePover (Rock Island) 2:11.55; 5. Emma Hallberg (Galesburg) 2:14.04

200 individual medley -- 1. Kendra Diamond (United Township) 2:16.81; 2. Gabbi Lopez (Moline) 2:17.30; 3. Lauren Pio (Galesburg) 2:21.77; 4. Sydney Branson (2:22.18); 5. Kennedy Cook (2:28.47)

50 freestyle -- 1. Laney Krebs (Moline) 25.00; 2. Brandi LaFountaine (United Township) 25.54; 3. Maria Quilty (Rock Island) 26.01; 4. Haylee Cox (Galesburg) 26.47; 5. Hannah Wright (Rock Island) 26.70

1 meter diving -- 1. Taylor Puglisi (Moline) 419.00; 2. Ari Bailey (Galesburg) 351.75; 3. Tristan Lambert (Rock Island) 244.70; 4. Alexis VonKannon (Galesburg) 234.05; 5. Ana Jacobs (Rock Island) 209.30

100 butterfly -- 1. Mikayla DePover (Rock Island) 59.85; 2. Gabbi Lopez (Moline) 1:02.98; 3. Sydney Branson (Rock Island) 1:03.31; 4. Hailey Glasnovich (Galesburg) 1:04.40; 5. Kaisa Sommer (United Township) 1:06.69

100 freestyle -- 1. Laney Krebs (Moline) 54.98; 2. Allison Nickel (Rock Island) 57.02; 3. Lauren Pio (Galesburg) 57.10; 4. Allyson Smithson (Rock Island) 58.70; 5. Lauren Fulscher (Moline) 1:01.08

500 freestyle -- 1. Olivia White (Moline) 5:14.54; 2. Kendra Diamond (United Township) 5;23.62; 3. Tristan Lambert (Rock Island) 5:51.42; 4. Hannah Wright (Rock Island) 5:59.46; 5. Emma Hallberg (Galesburg) 6:01.10

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Moline (Laney Krebs, Abby Devinney, Lauren Fulscher, Olivia White) 1:44.23; 2. Rock Island (1:44.57); 3. Galesburg (1:46.11); 4. United Township (2:01.51)

100 backstroke -- 1. Brandi LaFountaine (United Township) 58.88; 2. Hailey Glasnovich (Galesburg) 1:03.16; 3. Allison Nickel (Rock Island) 1:03.33; 4. Maria Quilty (Rock Island) 1:03.59; 5. Haylee Cox (Galesburg) 1:04.65

100 breaststroke -- 1. Mikayla DePover (Rock Island) 1:07.31; 2. Abby Devinney (Moline) 1:17.00; 3. Madelynn DePover (Rock Island) 1:18.81; 4. Sophie Lotz (Galesburg) 1:18.94; 5. Emma Perry (Moline) 1:19.75

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Moline (Laney Krebs, Kennedy Cook, Gabbi Lopez, Olivia White) 3:45.45; 2. Rock Island (3:47.71); 3. United Township (3:57.04); 4. Galesburg (4:11.54)

Boys cross country

Illinois state final results 

Class 3A

Team results -- 1. Downers Grove North 73

Individual results -- 1. Danny Kilrea (LaGrange Lyons) 14:08, 2. Jack Terry (Mt. Prospect) 14:16, 3. Clayton Mendez (Chicago Whitney Young) 14:22, 105. Andrew Ellison (Moline) 15:30, 130. Dalton Martin (United Township) 15:36

Class 2A 

Team results -- 1. Mahomet-Seymour 91

Individual results -- 1. Matthew Richtman (Kaneland) 14:23, 2. Jacob Gebhardt (Sterling) 14:23, 3. Jack Becker (Crystal Lake South) 14:31, 12. Spencer Smith (Alleman) 15:05

Girls cross country 

Illinois state final results 

Class 2A

at Detweiller Park Peoria, IL 

Team results -- 1. Dunlap 72

Individual results -- 1. Jenna Schwartz (Waterloo) 17:05, 2. Campbell Petersen (Dunlap) 17:14, 3. Shanice Garbutt (Danville) 17:14, 19. Addie Pulley (Alleman) 17:46

Class 1A

at Detweiller Park Peoria, IL 

Team results -- 1. Tolono Unity 108, 12. Wethersfield 318

Individual results -- 1. Emma Argo (Eureka) 17:34, 2. Ailey Mitchell (Shelbyville) 17:46, 3. Frankie Chaidez (IC Catholic) 17:47

Wethersfield -- 18. Rachel Gomez 18:34, 25. Whitney Johnson 18:42, 47. Rachel Cook 19:20, 68. Cora Rusk 20:00, 160. Kaleigh Nimrick 22:46  

0
0
0
0
0