Football

Iowa standings

Class 4A District 6

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

North Scott;;3;0;6;1

Dubuque Senior;;3;0;6;1

Pleasant Valley;;2;1;5;2

Dubuque Hempstead;;1;2;3;4

Western Dubuque;;0;3;3;4

Davenport West;;0;3;1;6

Saturday's scores

Dubuque Hempstead 47, Davenport West 21

Dubuque Senior 23, Western Dubuque 6

Thursday's game

Western Dubuque at Davenport West

Friday's games

Dubuque Hempstead at Pleasant Valley

North Scott at Dubuque Senior

----

Class 4A District 7

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Bettendorf;;3;0;6;1

Davenport Central;;3;0;5;2

Muscatine;;2;1;2;5

Iowa City High;;1;2;2;5

Davenport North;;0;3;2;5

Clinton;;0;3;1;6

Friday's games

Davenport North at Clinton

Iowa City High at Bettendorf

Muscatine at Davenport Central

----

Class 3A District 4

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

West Delaware;;5;0;6;1

Assumption;;4;1;5;2

Marion;;4;1;5;2

Dubuque Wahlert;;3;2;3;4

Clear Creek-Amana;;2;3;2;5

Center Point-Urbana;;1;4;3;4

Central DeWitt;;1;4;1;6

Maquoketa;;0;5;0;7

Saturday's score

West Delaware 18, Dubuque Wahlert 0

Friday's games

Assumption at Clear Creek Amana

Central DeWitt at Center Point-Urbana

Dubuque Wahlert at Maquoketa

West Delaware at Marion

----

Class 2A District 5

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Mount Vernon;;5;0;6;1

Williamsburg;;4;1;6;1

West Liberty;;4;1;5;2

Anamosa;;2;3;3;4

Mediapolis;;2;3;3;4

Mid-Prairie;;2;3;3;4

Camanche;;1;4;1;6

Northeast;;0;5;1;6

Friday's games

Camanche at Mediapolis

Mid-Prairie at Anamosa

Mount Vernon at West Liberty

Northeast at Williamsburg

----

Class 1A District 3

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

West Branch;;5;0;7;0

Bellevue;;4;1;6;1

Maquoketa Valley;;4;1;6;1

Clayton Ridge;;3;2;3;4

Tipton;;2;3;3;4

Durant;;1;4;2;5

North Cedar;;1;4;1;6

Jesup;;0;5;0;8

Friday's games

Clayton Ridge at Durant

Jesup at Bellevue

North Cedar at Maquoketa Valley

Tipton at West Branch

----

Class 1A District 4

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Iowa City Regina;;5;0;5;2

Wilton;;4;1;6;1

Sigourney-Keota;;4;1;4;3

Wapello;;3;2;4;3

Louisa-Muscatine;;2;3;2;5

Columbus Community;;1;4;2;5

Highland;;1;4;2;5

Van Buren;;0;5;1;6

Friday's games

Columbus at Iowa City Regina

Louisa-Muscatine at Highland

Wapello at Sigourney-Keota

Wilton at Van Buren

----

8-player District 4

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Lone Tree;;4;0;7;1

Midland;;4;0;5;2

Iowa Valley;;3;1;5;2

WACO;;2;2;3;5

Easton Valley;;2;3;2;5

English Valleys;;0;4;2;6

Springville;;0;5;2;6

Friday's games

Easton Valley at WACO

Iowa Valley at Lone Tree

Midland at English Valleys

Springville at Baxter

Illinois standings

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Moline;;4;0;5;2

Alleman;;3;1;5;2

Quincy;;3;1;4;3

Galesburg;;1;3;3;4

Rock Island;;1;3;3;4

United Township;;0;4;1;6

Friday's games

Moline at Alleman

Quincy at United Township

Rock Island at Galesburg

----

Lincoln Trail

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Annawan-Wethersfield;;5;0;6;1

Princeville;;4;1;6;1

Mid-County;;3;2;4;3

Stark County;;3;2;4;3

Mercer County;;3;2;3;4

West Central;;2;3;3;4

Ridgewood;;0;5;0;7

Monmouth United;;0;5;0;7

Friday's games

Annawan-Wethersfield at Mid-County

Monmouth United at Mercer County

Princeville at Stark County

Ridgewood at West Central

----

Northern Illinois Big 12 West

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Sterling;;3;0;7;0

Rochelle;;2;1;4;3

Geneseo;;2;2;4;3

LaSalle-Peru;;1;2;4;3

Ottawa;;0;3;1;6

Friday's games

Geneseo at Maple Park Kaneland

LaSalle-Peru at Rochelle

Sterling at Ottawa

----

Northwest Upstate Illini Northwest

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Lena-Winslow;;6;0;7;0

Forreston;;5;1;6;1

Dakota;;5;1;6;1

West Carroll;;4;2;5;2

Eastland-Pearl City;;4;3;4;3

Amboy-LaMoille;;2;4;2;5

East Dubuque;;2;5;2;5

Pecatonica;;0;6;0;7

Galena;;0;6;0;7

Friday's games

East Dubuque at Orangeville

Eastland-Pearl City at Dakota

Forreston at West Carroll

Galena at Amboy-LaMoille

Lena-Winslow at Pecatonica

----

Three Rivers Mississippi

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Hall;;4;0;4;3

Kewanee;;3;1;4;3

St. Bede;;3;1;3;4

Monmouth-Roseville;;2;2;2;5

Princeton;;2;2;2;5

Erie-Prophetstown;;1;4;1;6

Sherrard;;0;5;0;7

Three Rivers Rock

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Sterling Newman;;4;0;7;0

Rockridge;;3;1;6;1

Orion;;3;1;6;1

Fulton;;3;2;5;2

Bureau Valley;;1;3;4;3

Riverdale;;1;4;2;5

Morrison;;0;4;3;4

Saturday's score

St. Bede 12, Monmouth-Roseville 5

Friday's games

Fulton at Sterling Newman

Hall at Erie-Prophetstown

Orion at Bureau Valley

Princeton at Monmouth-Roseville

Riverdale at Sherrard

Rockridge vs. Morrison at Ashford University

St. Bede at Kewanee

Friday late score

Bellevue 35, Clayton Ridge 6

Bellevue;21;14;0;0;--;35

Clayton Ridge;6;0;0;0;--;6

First quarter

Bellevue – Hunter Clasen 1yd run (Ty Kloser kick), 10:17

CR – Brandon Wahls 6yd pass from TJ Wille (kick no good), 4:14

Bellevue – Clasen 6yd run (Kloser kick), 3:45

Bellevue –Clasen blocked punt (Kloser kick), 2:27

Second quarter

Bellevue – Trey Daugherty 6yd pass from Trey Daugherty (Kloser kick), 11:19

Bellevue – Clasen 24yd run (Kloser kick), 10:13

Team statistics

;BC;CR

First downs;11;7

Rushing ;16-110;30-51

Passing (yards);67;6

Passing (C-A-I)4-7-1;1-3-0

Punts;0-0;6-14.7

Fumbles;1-0;1-0

Penalties;6-35;2-20

Individual statistics

Rushing

Bellevue – Clasen 13-104, C. Daugherty 3-6

Clayton Ridge – Erik Sarazua 10-38, Clayton Helle 6-10, Jesus Morales 1-9, Braydn Harbaugh 1-2, Derek Ludovissy 2-1

Passing

Bellevue – C. Daugherty 4-7-67-1

Clayton Ridge – TJ Wille 1-3-6-1

Receiving

Bellevue – Zach Bullock 1-4, T. Daugherty 2-20, Clasen 1-7

Clayton Ridge – Brandon Wahls 1-6

Volleyball

Saturday's scores

Des Moines Roosevelt 18-21-15, West Liberty 21-19-11

Fort Madison 10-21-15, Davenport West 21-18-13

Fort Madison 21-21, Durant 8-15

Fort Madison 21-21, Maquoketa 13-2

Iowa Valley 21-21, Central DeWitt 8-11

Wapello 25-25, Tri-County 11-12

Bettendorf Invitational

Pool A scores

Bettendorf 21-21, Rock Island 12-8

Bettendorf 21-21, Muscatine 7-12

Bettendorf 21-19-15, Urbandale 12-21-12

Urbandale 21-21, Muscatine 14-14

Urbandale 21-21, Rock Island 10-15

Rock Island 21-21, Muscatine 13-17

Pool B scores

Ankeny 21-19-15, Alleman 9-21-6

Ankeny 21-21, Clinton 16-8

Ankeny 13-24-15, Iowa City High 21-22-12

Iowa City High 21-11-16, Clinton 17-21-14

Iowa City High 21-15-15, Alleman 16-21-10

Clinton 21-21, Alleman 12-14

Semifinals

Bettendorf 25-25, Iowa City High 13-21

Ankeny 25-25, Urbandale 17-19

Championship

Ankeny 23-25-15, Bettendorf 25-19-10

Bettendorf tournament stats

Kills -- Emma Ostrom 27, Lita Solbrig 23, Caroline Baer 23, Jordan Ratigan 19, Ally Grothusen 18, Grace Erpelding 13. Assists -- Abbey Fromi 53, Erpelding 52. Aces -- Erpelding 5, Ostrom 4, Fromi 3, Erin Hatch 3. Blocks -- Grothusen 10, Erpelding 6, Ostrom 3, Solbrig 3. Digs -- Ostrom 39, Hatch 35, Fromi 31, Baer 24.

Record: Bettendorf 21-4

Clinton tournament stats

Kills -- Samantha Matheny 13, Grace Tubbs 11, Sarah Goldensoph 8, Brooke Mulholland 6, Molly Chapman 6. Assists -- Mulholland 32. Aces -- Mulholland 4, Molly Chapman 2, Megan Gandrup 2, Haley Dash, Matheny. Blocks -- Goldensoph 4, Matheny 2, Tubbs. Digs -- H. Dash 20, B. Mulholland 12, Macy Mulholland 11, Gandrup 10, Hannah Dash 7.

Record: Clinton 15-9

Monmouth United Tournament

Orion 24-22, Illini Bluff 21-19

Orion 8-21-15, Augusta Southeastern 21-18-8

Orion 21-21, Farmington 14-13

Orion 21-21, Biggsville West Central 13-14

Orion 21-21, Cissna Park 16-16

Kills – Sarah Jacobsen 58, Cassidy Schultz 22, Mackenzie Grafton 21, Lily Parsons 14. Assists – Faith Catour 63, Abby vanDuyne 46. Aces – VanDuyne 8, Jacobsen 6, Grafton 5. Digs – Lauren Matson 56, Schultz 43, Jacobsen 37, VanDuyne 22. Blocks – Parson 9

Record – Orion (26-5)

Girls tennis

Western Big Six tennis tournament

Team standings (through completed matches) -- 1. Rock Island Alleman 20; 2. Quincy 13; 3. Moline 11; 4. Rock Island 6; 4. United Township 6; 5. Galesburg 2

Singles play

Quarterfinals -- Lily Schoeck (RIA) defeats Hayley Katenin, 6-0, 6-0 Monika Burski (M) defeats Zoe Veasey (RI), 6-0, 6-0 Brooke McKeown (RIA) defeats Elimy Laughlin (RI), 7-6 (3), 6-3 Olivia Clayton (Q) defeats T. Hostens (G), 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals -- Schoeck (RIA) defeats Burski (M), 6-0, 6-1 Clayton (Q) defeats McKeown (RIA), 6-2, 6-2

Finals -- Schoeck (RIA) defeats Clayton (Q), 6-1, 6-2

Third-place -- Burski (M) defeats McKeown (RIA), 6-2, 6-2

Doubles play

Quarterfinals -- Lauren Hird/Noely Baumann (RIA) defeats Elyse O'Brien/Analyssa Hicks (RI), 6-1, 6-1 Katlynn Hanson/Shikha Adhikari (UT) defeats Sami Santos/Chaney Wollaston (Q), 4-6, 7-5 (10-4) Natalia Fasano/Callie Nicholas (Q) defeats Cloie Jennings and Emma Williams (RIA), 6-1, 7-5 Kate Schaechter/Lauren Myers (M) defeats Hailey Pappas/Nan Li (UT), 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals -- Lauren Hird/Noely Baumann (RIA) defeats Katlynn Hanson/Shikha Adhikari (UT), 6-0, 6-3 Kate Schaechter/Lauren Myers (M) defeats Natalia Fasano/Callie Nicholas (Q), 6-3, 6-2

Finals -- Lauren Hird/Noely Baumann (RIA) vs. Kate Schaechter/Lauren Myers (M), TBD

Third-place -- Natalia Fasano/Callie Nicholas (Q) defeats Katlynn Hanson/Shikha Adhikari (UT), 6-1, 6-2

Girls Cross Country

Girls LTC Conference Meet

Individual Champion – Whitney Johnson (Annawan-Wethersfield) 19:17.7

Team Champion – Annawan-Wethersfield

All-Conference Team

Annawan-Wethersfield – Whitney Johnson, Rachel Gomez, Rachel Cook, Cora Rusk

Princeville – Sorin Hilsabeck, Libby Martin, Carrie Gill

Stark County – Brooke Rennick

Mid-County – Lauren Hawes

Running Red Invite

Team Scores – 1. Dunlap 23; 2. Mahomet-Seymour 72; 3. Palatine 92; 4. Washington 118; 5. Peoria Notre Dame 160; 6. Springfiled 183; 7. Metamora 214; 8. Pekin 215; 9. Geneseo 249; 10. Glenbard South 314; 11. Stanford Olympia 320; 12. Bloomington 358; 13. Macomb 377; 14. Normal Community 399; 15. Moline 426; 16. Decatur Macarthur 427; 17. Rochester 482; 18. St. Teresa 488; 19. Normal University 546

Individual scores – 1. Campbell Petersen (Dunlap) 17:26; 2. Franny Verville (Dunlap) 17:48; 3. Anne Marie Jordan (Palatine) 17:53; 4. Brisa McGrath (Mahomet-Seymour) 18:03; 5. Abby Johnson (Dunlap) 18:05

Geneseo – 20. Josie Brown 18:57; 45. Anna Girten 19:56; 48. Lauren Belvel 20:02; 99. Julia Poel 20:28; 93. Claire Hall 20:30

Moline – 66. Alexis Wolf 20:27; 84. Savannah Hampton 21:16; 90. Mckena Mathews 21:38; 92. Lily Knobloch 21:45; 94. Emme Schwabe 21:57

Rock Island – Jade Ford 20:59; Taeylor Gygi 22:51; Katlyn Hunter 22:37; Kayla Canning 22:48

Boys Cross Country

Boys LTC Conference Meet

Individual Champion – Freemie Shoemaker (West Central) 16:49.4

Team Champion – Mid-County

All-Conference Team

Mid County – Lorin Peterson, Caelin Foley

Annawan-Wethersfield – Joe Fisher, Austin Early

West Central – Freemie Shoemaker

Mercer County – Zach Leonahrt, Ryan Monson

Princeville – Cole Daily

Ridgewood – Jordan Francis

United – Yovani Larios-Saavedra

Running Red Invite

Team Scores – 1. Mahomet Seymour 56; 2. Springfield 125; 3. Metamora 142; 4. Bloomington 143; 5. Normal University 167; 6. Pekin 183; 7. Decatur Macarthur 185; 8. Washington 187; 9. Normal Community 193; 10. Peoria Notre Dame 246; 11. Dunlap 314; 12. Moline 320; 13. Benton 347; 14. East Peoria 432; 15. Glenbard South 449; 16. Rochester 474; 17. Champaign Central 508; 18. Sacred Heart-Griffin 522; 19. Macomb 527; 20. Geneseo 531; 21. Peoria Richwoods 546; 22. Illini Central 548; 23. Lincoln 570

Individual scores – 1. Ryan Hodge (Mahomet-Seymour) 14:35; 2. Mathias Powell (Mahomet-Seymour) 14:51; 3. Adam Gilbreath-Glaub (Metamora) 14:56; 4. Kyle Boughter (Springfield) 15:10; 5. Jackson Stewart (St. Teresa) 15:19

Moline – 7. Andrew Ellison 15:34; 54. Nikola Stojanovic 16:39; 76. Ryan Lodico 17:14; 94. Bryce Johnson 17:28; 96. Sam Adams 17:29

Geneseo – 16. Blake Duncan 16:01; 131. Thackery Newton 18:05; 126. Christian Booth 18:34; 136. Adam Wells 19:00; 138. Nathan Carroll 19:06

Rock Island – Mitchell Grizzle 19:00; Dionicio Guerrero 19:33; Landen Love 23:34

0
0
0
0
0