Football

Iowa standings

Class 4A District 6

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Dubuque Senior;;0;0;3;1

North Scott;;0;0;3;1

Pleasant Valley;;0;0;3;1

Western Dubuque;;0;0;3;1

Dubuque Hempstead;;0;0;2;2

Davenport West;;0;0;1;3

Friday's games

Davenport West at Dubuque Senior

Dubuque Hempstead at North Scott

Western Dubuque at Pleasant Valley

----

Class 4A District 7

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Bettendorf;;0;0;3;1

Davenport Central;;0;0;2;2

Davenport North;;0;0;2;2

Clinton;;0;0;1;3

Iowa City High;;0;0;1;3

Muscatine;;0;0;0;4

Friday's games

Bettendorf at Muscatine

Clinton at Iowa City High

Davenport North at Davenport Central

----

Class 3A District 4

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

West Delaware;;2;0;3;1

Dubuque Wahlert;;2;0;2;2

Center Point-Urbana;;1;1;3;1

Assumption;;1;1;2;2

Marion;;1;1;2;2

Clear Creek-Amana;;1;1;1;3

Central DeWitt;;0;2;0;4

Maquoketa;;0;2;0;4

Thursday's game

Dubuque Wahlert at Assumption

Friday's games

Clear Creek Amana at Center Point-Urbana

Marion at Maquoketa

West Delaware at Central DeWitt

----

Class 2A District 5

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Williamsburg;;2;0;4;0

Mount Vernon;;2;0;3;1

West Liberty;;2;0;3;1

Anamosa;;1;1;2;2

Mediapolis;;1;1;2;2

Mid-Prairie;;0;2;1;3

Northeast;;0;2;1;3

Camanche;;0;2;0;4

Friday's games

Anamosa at West Liberty

Mediapolis at Williamsburg

Mid-Prairie vs. Camanche at Ashford University Field

Northeast at Mount Vernon

----

Class 1A District 3

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Bellevue;;2;0;4;0

West Branch;;2;0;4;0

Clayton Ridge;;2;0;2;2

Maquoketa Valley;;1;1;3;1

Tipton;;1;1;2;2

Durant;;0;2;1;3

North Cedar;;0;2;0;4

Jesup;;0;2;0;5

Friday's games

Bellevue at West Branch

Durant at North Cedar

Jesup at Clayton Ridge

Maquoketa Valley at Tipton

----

Class 1A District 4

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Wilton;;2;0;4;0

Iowa City Regina;;2;0;2;2

Louisa-Muscatine;;2;0;2;2

Wapello;;1;1;2;2

Sigourney-Keota;;1;1;1;3

Columbus Community;;0;2;1;3

Highland;;0;2;1;3

Van Buren;;0;2;1;3

Friday's games

Highland at Iowa City Regina

Louisa-Muscatine at Wilton

Sigourney-Keota at Van Buren

Wapello at Columbus Community

----

8-player District 4

;District;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Lone Tree;;2;0;5;0

Midland;;2;0;3;1

Iowa Valley;;1;0;3;1

WACO;;1;1;2;3

English Valleys;;0;1;2;3

Springville;;0;2;2;3

Easton Valley;;0;2;0;4

Friday's games

Baxter at Lone Tree

English Valleys at WACO

Midland at Iowa Valley

Springville at Easton Valley

Illinois standings

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Alleman;;1;0;3;1

Moline;;1;0;2;2

Quincy;;1;0;2;2

Galesburg;;0;1;2;2

Rock Island;;0;1;2;2

United Township;;0;1;1;3

Friday's games

Alleman at United Township

Moline at Galesburg

Quincy at Rock Island

----

Lincoln Trail

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Princeville;;2;0;4;0

Annawan-Wethersfield;;2;0;3;1

Mercer County;;2;0;2;2

West Central;;1;1;2;2

Mid-County;;1;1;2;2

Stark County;;0;2;1;3

Monmouth United;;0;2;0;4

Ridgewood;;0;2;0;4

Friday's games

Mercer County at Annawan-Wethersfield

Monmouth United at Princeville

West Central at Mid-County

Ridgewood at Stark County

----

Northern Illinois Big 12 West

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Sterling;;1;0;4;0

Geneseo;;1;0;3;1

Rochelle;;0;0;2;2

LaSalle-Peru;;0;1;3;1

Ottawa;;0;1;1;3

Friday's games

Geneseo at Sterling

LaSalle Peru at Sycamore

Ottawa at Rochelle

----

Northwest Upstate Illini Northwest

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Lena-Winslow;;4;0;4;0

Eastland-Pearl City;;3;1;3;1

Forreston;;3;1;3;1

West Carroll;;2;1;3;1

East Dubuque;;2;2;2;2

Dakota;;1;2;2;2

Amboy-LaMoille;;1;2;1;3

Galena;;0;3;0;4

Pecatonica;;0;4;0;4

Friday's games

Amboy-LaMoille at East Dubuque

Dakota at Pecatonica

Freeport Aquin at Forreston

Galena at West Carroll

Lean-Winslow at Eastland-Pearl City

----

Three Rivers Mississippi

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

St. Bede;;2;0;2;2

Hall;;2;0;2;2

Monmouth-Roseville;;1;0;1;3

Princeton;;1;1;1;3

Kewanee;;0;1;1;3

Erie-Prophetstown;;0;2;0;4

Sherrard;;0;2;0;4

Three Rivers Rock

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Sterling Newman;;2;0;4;0

Rockridge;;2;0;4;0

Fulton;;1;1;3;1

Orion;;1;1;3;1

Morrison;;0;1;3;1

Bureau Valley;;0;1;3;1

Riverdale;;0;2;1;3

Friday's games

Erie-Prophetstown at Kewanee

Fulton at Morrison

Hall at St. Bede

Riverdale at Bureau Valley

Princeton at Orion

Sherrard at Monmouth-Roseville

Saturday's game

Rockridge at Sterling Newman, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Community 42, Durant 12

Bellevue Community;7;28;7;0;--;42

Durant;6;0;0;6;--;12

First quarter 

BC -- Hunter Clasen 2 run (Ty Kloser kick), 8:40 

Durant -- Tristan Hughes 26 run (kick failed), 5:01

Second quarter 

BC -- Zach Bullock 4 pass from Cade Daugherty (Kloser kick), 8:19

BC -- Clasen 6 run (Kloser kick), 8:19

BC -- Clasen 26 run (Kloser kick), 4:49

BC -- Bullock 47 pass from Daugherty (Kloser kick), 1:20

Third quarter 

BC -- Gavin Wilkening 18 pass from Daugherty (Kloser kick), 8:32 

Fourth quarter 

Durant -- Mason Compton 37 pass from Bryce Lafrenz (pass failed), 8:45

Team statistics

;BC;Durant

First downs;22;12

Rushes-yards;31-164;35-119

Passing yards;269;89

Comp-Att-Int;16-18-0;7-15-0

Punts-avg.;0-0.0;5-28.6

Fumbles-lost;0-0;1-1

Penalties-yards;8-80;0-0

Boys soccer

Orion-Sherrard 4, Peoria Manual 0

Halftime -- Orion-Sherrard 2, Peoria Manual 0. Scoring -- Noah Secor (Drew Minas), 15th minute; Caleb Spranger (Secor), 37th minute; Minas (Jacob Kruse), 47th minute; Scott Gambon (PK), 60th minute. Shots -- Orion-Sherrard 22, Peoria Manual 4. Saves -- Orion-Sherrard (Josh Spranger 2); Peoria Manual (Jesus Calavera 7).

Record: Orion-Sherrard 6-6-1.

Volleyball 

Judy Richmond Classic 

Sherrard 25-25, Illini West 9-21

Sherrard 25-25, Henry 14-9

Aston-Franklin Center 25-25, Sherrard 18-20

Sherrard 25-25, Mercer County 18-20

Orion 25-25, Galva 14-9

Orion 25-25, Illini West 5-19

Orion 25-25, Midland Varna 15-17

Championship -- Orion 25-25, Ashton-Franklin Center 16-12

Orion tournament stats:

Kills -- Sarah Jacobsen 27, Cassidy Schultz 20, Lily Parsons 12, Mackenzie Grafton 10. Aces -- Faith Catour 8, Abby VanDuyne 5. Assists -- VanDuyne 38, Catour 37. Blocks -- Parsons 7, Schultz 6. Digs -- Schultz 28, Lauren Matson 24

Sherrard tournament stats:

Kills -- Callie Minch 19, Justice Kinder 18, Carley Whitsell 17. Digs -- Minch 19, Jenna Vestal 14. Assists -- Emma Hofmann 35, Audrey Epperly 25. Blocks -- Minch 4, Whitsell 4. Aces -- Vestal 10, Minch 6, Whitsell 5.

Records: Sherrard 8-7, 1-2

Clinton River Queen Invitational 

Pool A -- Clinton 21-21, Central DeWitt 9-12; Davenport Central 21-19-15, United Township 12-21-12; Clinton 21-21, United Township 6-16; Davenport Central 19-21-15, Central DeWitt 21-17-10; Clinton 21-21, Davenport Central 7-7; United Township 21-21, Central DeWitt 13-17

Pool B -- Assumption 21-19-15, Davenport North 17-21-13; Dubuque Senior 21-21, Muscatine 13-17; Assumption 21-21, Muscatine 13-16; Dubuque Senior 17-21-15, Davenport North 21-16-11; Assumption 21-21, Dubuque Senior 13-16; Davenport North 21-11-17, Muscatine 16-21-15

Semifinals -- Clinton 21-21, Dubuque Senior 16-16; Assumption 18-21-15, Davenport Central 21-15-4

Championship -- Clinton 21-12-15, Assumption 17-21-8

3rd place -- Davenport Central 17-21-17, Dubuque Senior 21-19-15

5th place -- Davenport North 21-21, United Township 19-18

7th place -- Central DeWitt 21-21, Muscatine 17-14

Galesburg 25-25, Rock Island 22-13

Galesburg 20-25-25, Alleman 25-20-23

Alleman stats:

Kills -- Kiah O'Neal 7, Cori Caleo 6, Sydney Eliot 6. Blocks -- O'Neal 4, Parker Georlett 2. Assists -- Lydia Dorsey 13, Lily Steffen 10. Digs -- Mary Powers 17, Caleo 8. Aces -- Mya Coene 2. 

Quincy 25-25, Alleman 10-18

Alleman stats:

Kills -- Sydney Elliot 2. Assists -- Lily Steffen 2, Mary Powers 2. Digs -- Cori Caleo 10, Powers 8, Mackenzie Kerker 7. Aces -- Caleo, Kerker, Elliot

Waterloo West Invitational

North Tama 22-21-8, Pleasant Valley 19-12-15

Pleasant Valley 21-21, Wapsie Valley 14-16

Pleasant Valley 21-21, Waterloo East 15-8

Semi final -- Pleasant Valley 25-25, Waterloo West 17-20

Championship -- Pleasant Valley 25-25, North Tama 23-6

PV tournament stats:

Kills -- Elissa Moylan 36, Erica Brohm 22, Alana Woolison 22. Assists -- Brooke Harris 104. Aces -- Brohm 10, Woolison 7, Adrea Arthofer 6. Digs -- Emily Wood 30, Arthofer 28, Kelsey Ruff 20. Blocks -- Brohm 6, Arthofer 5, Moylan 5

Girls swimming

Little Hawk Invite 

At Iowa City

Team results -- 1. Bettendorf 468, 2. Iowa City West 384, 3. Ankeny 361, 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 248, 5. Western Des Moines Valley 214, 6. Iowa City High 196, 7. Decorah 155, 8. Muscatine 74

1 meter diving -- 1. Sydney Hanson (Bett) 409.30, 2. Madison Gatzlaff (Ankeny) 335.10, 3. Alexis Peterson (CR Kennedy) 325.20

200 medley relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Sami Roemer, Arianna Ottavianelli, Alexis Beine, Megan Greenley) 1:49.17, 2. Ankeny 1:50.32, 3. Iowa City High 1:55.00

200 freestyle -- 1. Aurora Roghair (IC West) 1:54.54, 2. Emily Van De Wiele (Bett) 1:56.52, 3. Erin Doruska (Ankeny) 1:57.14

200 IM -- 1. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett) 2:05.95, 2. Alexis Beine (Bett) 2:12.19, 3. Lily Ernst (IC West) 2:12.87

50 freestyle -- 1. Jasmine Rumley (Ankeny) 23.84, 2. Reilly Shaner (WDM Valley) 24.44, 3. Megan Greenley (Bett) 24.81

100 butterfly -- 1. Lily Ernst (IC West) 58.67, 2. Alexis Beine (Bett) 59.56, 3. Scout Bergwell (Ankeny) 1:01.19

100 freestyle -- 1. Jasmine Rumley (Ankeny) 52.90, 2. Emily Van De Wiele (Bett) 54.88, 3. Megan Greenley (Bett) 55.01

500 freestyle -- 1. Melanie Housenga (IC West) 5:15.91, 2. Alleyna Thomas (IC West) 5:17.22, 3. Erin Doruska (Ankeny) 5:18.19

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Iowa City West (Aurora Roghair, Lily Ernst, Alleyna Thomas, Melanie Housenga) 1:41.36, 2. Bettendorf 1:41.69, 3. Ankeny 1:41.90

100 backstroke -- 1. Aurora Roghair (IC West) 59.81, 2. Carly Weigel (IC High) 1:01.09, 3. Shea Yuran (Ankeny) 1:02.70

100 breaststroke -- 1. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett) 1:04.36, 2. Reilly Shaner (WDM Valley) 1:09.29, 3. Emma Bachelder (Decorah) 1:09.87

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Ankeny (Nikki Ault, Christina Ware, Erin Doruska, Jasmine Rumley) 3:36.41, 2. Iowa City West 3:39.70, 3. Bettendorf 3:40.07

Iron Invitational

At Normal Community

Team results -- 1. Edwardsville 350, 2. Normal Community 334, 3. Metamora 317, 4. Lincoln Way East 301.5, 5. Sacred Heart Griffin 215.5, 6. Normal West 205, 7. Galesburg 163, 8. United Township 143

1 meter diving -- 1. Alyssa Rudsinksi (LWE) 371.05

200 medley relay -- 1. Metamora (Brooke McCormick, Noelle Peplowski, Anna Peplowski, Emmie Brockhouse) 1:51.71

200 freestyle -- 1. Ashley Bengston (NC) 1:56.99, 4. Kendra Diamond (UT) 2:05.72

200 IM -- 1. Noelle Peplowski (Meta) 2:05.56, 6. Caitlin Dassow (UT) 2:26.06

50 freestyle -- 1. Grace Ariola (NC) 23.24, 7. Brandi LaFountaine (UT) 26.54, 12. Kaisa Sommer (UT) 28.22

100 butterfly -- 1. Julia Heimstead (NC) 57.43, 3. Caitlin Dassow (UT) 1:04.79, 16. Natalie Davis (UT) 1:25.85

100 freestyle -- 1. Anna Peplowski (Meta) 54.47, 11. Kaisa Sommer (UT) 1:01.87, 16. Evita Fazliu (UT) 1:30.59

500 freestyle -- 1. Claire Koh (NC) 5:08.71, 3. Kendra Diamond (UT) 5:32.01

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Metamora (Noelle Peplowski, Brooke McCormick, Emmie Brockhouse, Anna Peplowski) 1:39.53 

100 backstroke -- 1. Grace Ariola (NC) 54.27, 2. Brandi LaFountaine (UT) 1:00.78, 15. Natalie Davis (UT) 1:21.59

100 breaststroke -- 1. Noelle Peplowski (Meta) 1:03.83, 11. Alison Ogden (UT) 1:22.78, 16. Evita Fazliu (UT) 1:51.24

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Normal Community (Claire Koh, Julia Heimstead, Ashley Bengston, Grace Ariola) 3:34.18, 6. United Township 4:05.83 

Girls tennis 

Loyola Invitational 

Moline 3, New Trier 2

Singles -- Monika Birski (Mol) def. Olivera Nikolich 6-3, 6-2. New Trier won by default 

Doubles -- Lauren Myers/Kate Schaechter (Mol) def. Ella Worth/Sarah Ganz 6-2, 4-6, 12-10. Mia Keegan/Louise Palmer (New Trier) def. Oyniso Bakhriddinova/Matti Brower 6-1, 6-0. Liv Sander/Sanjana Yerrapothu (Mol) def. Annie Hoglund/Sophia Fox 4-6, 6-3, (10-3)

Loyola 5, Moline 0

Singles -- Caitlin Ciolek (Loyola) def. Kate Schaechter 6-2, 6-1. Loyola won by default 

Doubles -- Maggie Hines/Lizzie Wirtkawski (Loyola) def. Lauren Myers/Monika Birski 6-0, 7-6 (4). Maeve Silk/Catherine Power (Loyola) def. Liv Sander/Matti Brower 6-1, 6-3. Alex Ethridge/Caroline Paden (Loyola) def. Oyniso Bakhriddinova/Sanjana Yerrapothu 6-0, 6-1

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Moline 0 

Singles -- Sam Chou (WWS) def. Kate Schaechter 6-2, 6-1. Wheaton Warrenville South won by default

Doubles -- Liza Dreyer/Danielle Murman (WWS) def. Lauren Myers/Monika Birski 6-2, 6-1. Sydney Musser/Sophia Stamatopoulas (WWS) def. Olivia Sander/Matti Brower 7-5, 6-4. Sarah Nicohlson/Melissa Westrich (WWS) def. Sanjana Yerrapothu/Oyniso Bakhriddinova 6-2, 6-0 

Girls cross country 

Minooka Invite 

Team results -- 1. Lyons 46, 2. Batavia 58, 3. Minooka 62, 4. Yorkville 142, 5. Lincoln Way East 150, 6. Plainfield North 200, 7. Huntley 209, 8. Belvidere North 220, 9. Hoffman Estates 238, 10. Lemont 274

Individual results -- 1. Chelsey Recendez (Belvidere North) 19:49, 2. Sarah Weed (Minooka) 20:13, 3. Kimberly Batdorf (Yorkville) 20:20, 4. Daphne Kolody (Batavia) 20:27, 5. Dessa Bobosky (Batavia) 20:32

Moline -- Savannah Hampton 22:58, McKena Mathews 23:23, Emme Schwabe 24:09

Boys cross country 

Minooka Invite 

Team results -- 1. Downers Grove North 15, 2. Whitney Young 100, 3. Plainfield North 102, 4. Lyons 133, 5. Maine South 141, 6. Huntley 156, 7. Minooka 175, 8. Waubonsie Valley 218, 9. Yorkville 247, 10. Lincoln Way Central 292, 13. Moline 377

Individual results -- 1. Sam McCool (Downers Grove North) 16:29, 2. John Langan (Downers Grove North) 16:50, 3. Michael Conkright (Downers Grove North) 16:55, 4. Tyler Mertes (Downers Grove North) 16:56, 5. Max Krause (Downers Grove North) 16:56

Moline -- 44. Michael Aumuller 18:38, 54. Bryce Johnson 18:46, 82. Barak Rowell 20:02, 91. Marco Casas 20:32, 102. Mohtadi Ali 21:12

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0