Girls basketball

Iowa regional pairings

Class 5A Region 2

Wednesday's game

Davenport West (0-21) at Davenport North (12-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

West/North winner at Pleasant Valley (20-1), 7 p.m.

Linn-Mar (3-18) at Iowa City West (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 3

Wednesday's game

Burlington (6-15) at Muscatine (9-12), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Burlington/Muscatine winner at Iowa City High (21-0), 7 p.m.

Davenport Central (3-18) at Bettendorf (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 3

Wednesday's games

Central DeWitt (7-13) at Maquoketa (10-11), 7 p.m.

Clinton (5-16) at Western Dubuque (17-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Central DeWitt/Maquoketa winner at Center Point-Urbana (18-3), 7 p.m.

Western Dubuque/Clinton winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 5

Wednesday's games

Fort Madison (1-20) at Washington (6-15), 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant (11-9) at Keokuk (13-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Fort Madison/Washington winner at North Scott (19-2), 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant/Keokuk winner at Fairfield (17-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 5

Wednesday's semifinals

Tipton (8-14) at Assumption (14-8), 7 p.m.

Central Lee (21-1) vs. Camanche (16-6) at Muscatine, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A Region 4

Tuesday's quarterfinals

East Buchanan (15-7) at Cascade (19-3), 7 p.m.

South Winneshiek (10-10) at MFL MarMac (16-5), 7 p.m.

North Cedar (11-11) at Bellevue (16-5), 7 p.m.

Sumner-Fredericksburg (19-2) at Maquoketa Valley (17-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 5

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Wapello (13-9) at Iowa City Regina (18-4), 7 p.m.

West Branch (16-6) at Wilton (13-8), 7 p.m.

Van Buren (17-6) at Mediapolis (18-4), 7 p.m.

Danville (17-4) at Sigourney (18-3), 7 p.m.

Class 1A Region 4

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Midland (13-10) at Springville (18-3), 7 p.m.

Bellevue Marquette (16-7) at Calamus-Wheatland (5-17), 7 p.m.

Don Bosco (8-13) at Janesville (19-2), 7 p.m.

Iowa Valley (12-10) at Dunkerton (16-5), 7 p.m. 

Illinois regionals

Class 4A at Pekin

Today's games

Bloomington vs. United Township, 6 p.m.

Normal Community West at Pekin, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Bloomington/UT winner vs. Rock Island, 6 p.m.

Normal Community West/Pekin winner vs. Peoria High, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A at Bradley-Bourbonnais

Today's game

Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Bradley-Bourbonnais/Ottawa winner at Normal Community, 6 p.m.

Danville vs. Moline, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A at Peoria Notre Dame

Today's games

Limestone vs. Peoria Manual, 6 p.m.

East Peoria at Peoria Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Limestone/Peoria Manual winner vs. Peoria Richwoods, 6 p.m.

East Peoria/Peoria Notre Dame winner vs. Geneseo, 7:30 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 1A at Hinckley-Big Rock

Today's game

Annawan vs. Serena, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's game

Wethersfield vs. Newark, 7 p.m.

Thursday's game

Sectional final, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

Iowa district pairings

Class 2A District 8

Today's games

At Monticello -- Bellevue vs. West Branch, 6:30 p.m.; North Cedar at Monticello, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

At Cascade -- North Cedar/Monticello winner vs. Iowa City Regina, 6:30 p.m.; Bellevue/West Branch winner vs. Cascade, 8 p.m.

Class 2A District 9

Today's games

At Tipton -- Durant vs. Louisa-Muscatine, 6:30 p.m.; Wilton vs. Tipton, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

At Camanche -- Durant/Louisa-Muscatine winner vs. Camanche, 6:30 p.m.; Wilton/Tipton winner vs. Northeast, 8 p.m.

Class 2A District 10

Today's games

At Central Lee -- Van Buren vs. Mediapolis, 6:30 p.m.; Columbus Community vs. Central Lee, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

Van Buren/Mediapolis winner at Wapello, 7 p.m.

Columbus/Central Lee winner at West Burlington, 7 p.m.

Class 1A District 8

Today's games

At Midland -- Clinton Prince of Peace vs. Cedar Valley Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Springville vs. Midland, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

At North Linn -- Alburnett vs. Calamus-Wheatland, 6:30 p.m.; Springville/Midland winner at North Linn, 8 p.m.

At Lisbon -- Easton Valley vs. Bellevue Marquette, 6:30 p.m.; Prince of Peace/Cedar Valley Christian winner at Lisbon, 8 p.m.

Wrestling

Iowa state tournament pairings

First round, locals only

Thursday, Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 3A

106: #5 Aiden Evans, so., Bettendorf (14-1) vs. #9 Bailey Roybal, fr., Cedar Falls (29-11)

120: #9 Logan Adamson, fr., Bettendorf (32-16) vs. Duncan Delzell, so., Burlington (26-9)

126: TJ Cole, sr., Bettendorf (21-6) vs. James Edwards, so., Johnston (16-4)

126: #3 Caleb McCabe, jr., North Scott (34-4) vs. Tanner Higgins, so., Lewis Central (27-15)

132: #3 Eli Loyd, so., Pleasant Valley (48-6) vs. #8 Dylan Falck, so., Cedar Rapids Kennedy (33-11)

132: Rylan Hughbanks, jr., Bettendorf (27-25) vs. Spencer Anderson, sr., Ankeny (26-13)

132: Quentin Albright, sr., North Scott (22-13) vs. #6 Will Foreman, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington (31-6)

138: Isaac Larkin, jr., Clinton (31-4) vs. Colin Masters, sr., Burlington (17-23)

138: #4 Will Jefferson, sr., Bettendorf (40-5) vs. #7 Nathan Marchand, jr., Southeast Polk (32-9)

145: #8 Collin Lewis, jr., North Scott (32-3) vs. #4 Brock Parker, sr., Waukee (40-10)

145: #9 Mason Morris, sr., Bettendorf (37-6) vs. Noah Cunningham, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy (17-6)

152: Joe Tyson, sr., Bettendorf (30-16) vs. Austin Clark, sr., North Scott (26-16)

160: #3 Jake Matthaidess, so., North Scott (37-5) vs. #2 Zane Mulder, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes (39-1)

170: #6 Levon Bellemy, jr., Davenport Central (32-3) vs. Brandon Lalla, jr., Iowa City High (31-18)

195: Dakota Wright, sr., Davenport North (29-10) vs. Nate Heckart, jr., Norwalk (32-7)

195: Dalton Sell, jr., Muscatine (31-12) vs. Kenny Lampman, sr., Glenwood (21-9)

195: #5 Ethan Barry, so., Clinton (33-5) vs. #4 Brayden Wolf, so., Waverly-Shell Rock (40-7)

220: #7 Zach Petersen, sr., North Scott (32-8) vs. Danen Settles, so., Fort Madison (29-17)

220: Shane Mathias, jr., Muscatine (14-11) vs. #2 Greg Hagen, jr., Dowling Catholic (35-1)

285: #6 Griffin Liddle, fr., Bettendorf (39-15) vs. #10 Josh Vis, so., Cedar Rapids Kennedy (29-10)

285: #8 Cole Ernst, sr., North Scott (31-7) vs. #3 Nathan McDonald, sr., Waukee (42-4)

Class 2A

106: #3 Keaton Zeimet, fr., Central DeWitt (41-1) vs. #2 Matthew Lewis, fr., Centerville (37-2)

106: #1 Jarod Kadel, jr., Columbus/WMU (40-1) vs. Cole Whitehead, fr., Center Point-Urbana (34-9)

120: Talen Dengler, so., West Liberty (33-20) vs. #6 Jack Gaukel, fr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton (41-7)

126: John Crowley, jr., Tipton (41-7) vs. Mitchell Joines, fr., Sioux City Heelan (38-12)

132: #2 Matt Robertson, sr., Assumption (42-4) vs. Gunner Rodgers, jr., North Fayette Valley (35-10)

132: #1 Will Esmoil, so., West Liberty (48-3) vs. Luke Radeke, jr., Vinton-Shellsburg (40-7)

138: #5 Coy Ruess, jr., West Liberty (49-6) vs. Cade Vicker, sr., Creston/Orient-Macksburg (26-19)

138: Cam Rice, so., Columbus/WMU (39-8) vs. Kruise Kiburz, so., Winterset (42-13)

145: Eric Campie, jr., Camanche (41-10) vs. #6 Ryan Steffen, sr., Crestwood (34-8)

152: #6 Baylor Crigger, jr., Camanche (44-3) vs. Caleb LaLonde, jr., West Burlington/Notre Dame (41-9)

152: #3 Joe Kelly, sr., West Liberty (48-5) vs. #10 Zack Bevans, jr., Solon (31-10)

160: Kole Kreinbring, jr,. Assumption (27-4) vs. #6 Zach Williams, so., Osage (41-4)

160: Austin Beaver, jr., West Liberty (34-14) vs. #8 Cale Reicks, sr., New Hampton/Turkey Valley (45-10)

182: Jackson Gingerich, sr., West Liberty (41-16) vs. #7 Jarron Trausch, jr., PCM Monroe (43-4)

182: #1 Julien Broderson, jr., Assumption (32-0) vs. #9 Dalton Rosenburg, sr., South Tama (36-7)

195: #5 Nick Smith, sr., Central DeWitt (23-1) vs. Caleb Olson, jr., Webster City (18-11)

195: #1 Bryce Esmoil, sr., West Liberty (49-0) vs. Andy Lilegraven, sr., Decorah (27-10)

195: Seth Adrian, so., Assumption (23-13) vs. #6 Harrison Goebel, sr., West Delaware (31-2)

220: Henry Martens, sr., Assumption (24-22) vs. Colton Kinnison, jr., Red Oak (37-20)

220: Kobe Simon, fr., West Liberty (32-18) vs. Kaden Sutton, so., ADM, Adel (30-8)

Class 1A

106: Kael Brisker, fr., Wilton (37-16) vs. Bryce Shaha, fr., Mount Ayr (38-2)

106: Colton Meeker, jr., Wapello (34-8) vs. #4 Connor Attkisson, so., Tri-Center (45-5)

120: #4 Daniel Meeker, so., Wapello (41-4) vs. #7 Isaac Schimmels, fr., Denver (39-10)

138: #8 Cory Anderson, jr., Wilton (41-7) vs. #10 Marvin Hildreth, sr., West Monona (46-3)

152: #1 Trey Brisker, sr., Wilton (48-1) vs. Michael Baker, jr., Underwood (23-11)

170: Hunter Clasen, jr., Bellevue (40-13) vs. #8 TJ Dierking, sr., Southeast Warren (42-3)

182: #3 Hunter Connor, sr., Louisa-Muscatine (40-0) vs. Trevor Carey, sr., Panorama (42-8)

195: #10 Cameron Reddick, sr., Wilton (40-10) vs. #1 Tanner Sloan, sr., Alburnett (44-1)

220: Calib Lilly, jr., Wilton (25-23) vs. Monte Pottebaum, sr., West Lyon (32-3)

220: #9 Brett Schoenherr, jr., Midland (43-5) vs. #1 Tom Rief, sr., Missouri Valley (53-1)

285: Gabe Hayes, so., Louisa-Muscatine (16-16) vs. #6 Cameron Beminio, sr., Belmond-Klemme (25-2)

Illinois state tournament

First round, locals only

Thursday, State Farm Center, Champaign

Class 3A

106: Isaiah Tapia, sr., Moline (35-9) vs. Dane Durlacher, sr., Mundelein (41-0)

132: Victor Guzman, so., Rock Island (30-6) vs. Patrick Nolan, jr., Orland Park (33-6)

152: Jayden Terronez, jr., Moline (39-7) vs. Christian Komitas, sr., DeKalb (32-12)

195: Hunter Henning, sr., Moline (35-7) vs. Max Gomez, jr., Lincolnshire Stevenson (36-10)

Class 2A

138: Andrew Rizzo, jr., Geneseo (29-11) vs. Trey Piotrowski, jr., Crystal Lake (29-7)

285: Billy Blaser, jr., Geneseo (37-1) vs. Hayden Copass, fr., Westville (40-5)

Class 1A

106: Gage Mowry, fr., Rock Island Alleman (30-9) vs. Jarek Wehrle, fr., Vandalia (37-10)

113: Billy Taylor, fr., Rock Island Alleman (41-6) vs. Paul Keane, so., Peotone (34-1)

120: Ethen Doty, fr., West Carroll (35-6) vs. Saul Castillo, sr., Chicago Military Academy Bronze (26-3)

126: Dallas Krueger, so., Rockridge (41-3) vs. Jason Lua, sr., Chicago Phoenix Military Academy (31-8)

126: Noah Schnerre, fr., Orion (18-5) vs. Micah Willis, jr., Chicago Hope Academy (35-9)

132: Tyler Fleetwood, sr., Fulton (35-5) vs. Andrew Sims, jr., Heyworth (34-7)

132: Stone Engle, sr., Mercer County (39-2) vs. Logan Deacetis, fr., Prairie Central (35-7)

132: Jack Patting, fr., Rock Island Alleman (47-6) vs. Chayse Houston, jr., Camp Point (35-8)

138: Nolan Throne, so., Rockridge (40-5) vs. Jarrett Paslay, sr., Vandalia (38-7)

138: Augustus Linke, sr., Morrison (35-12) vs. Max Kristoff, jr., Althoff Catholic (47-7)

145: Reilly Dolan, sr., Morrison (43-8) vs. Ryan Chambers, sr., Murphysboro, (29-4)

145: Trent Scharpman, jr., Orion (28-13) vs. Alex Maguire, jr., Roxana (35-8)

152: Lewis Robinson, sr., Kewanee (39-2) vs. Marcos Quevedo, so., Walther Christian (11-7)

152: Trystan Altensey, so., Riverdale (41-9) vs. Amos Willis, sr., Chicago Hope Academy (22-8)

152: James Schnerre, sr., Orion (23-1) vs. Curtis Green, so., Westmont (34-9)

160: Garrett Passmore, sr., Erie-Prophetstown (47-0) vs. Caleb Schwenk, sr., Tremont (23-6)

170: Mat Garrison, jr., Erie-Prophetstown (34-11) vs. Dylelon Latimore sr., Chicago Phillips (22-7)

170: Steven Speaker II, jr., Mercer County (25-5) vs. Nicholas White, sr., Chicago Hope Academy (31-15)

182: Bryan Caves, fr., Riverdale (40-6) vs. Nashawn Knight, sr., Chicago Bowen (17-14)

182: John West, sr., Rock Island Alleman (39-11) vs. Conner Keebaugh, jr., Lisble (23-10)

195: Collin Schmidt, sr., Rockridge (43-4) vs. Charlie Waldusky, jr., Lisle (25-6)

195: Eli Pannell, jr., Fulton (36-5) vs. Victor Vargas, sr., Elmhurst IC Catholic (28-6)

285: Nathan Thumma, sr., Kewanee (27-9) vs. David Vargas, jr., Elmhurst IC Catholic (22-5)

285: Taylor Fleetwood, sr., Fulton (28-4) vs. Keivion Whaley, sr., Chicago Phillips (12-4)

285: Logan Lee, jr., Orion (13-3) vs. Kevin Paz, jr., Lisle (26-4)

0
0
0
0
0