Football

Thursday's score

Iowa metro

Bettendorf 45, Assumption 7

Today's games

Iowa metro

Davenport Central at Davenport West

Pleasant Valley at Iowa City High

Clinton at North Scott

Davenport North at Burlington

Muscatine at Iowa City West

Big Six

Alleman at Quincy Notre Dame

Moline vs. Oak Park Fenwick at Triton College

Rock Island at South Holland Thornwood

United Township at East Peoria

Glenbard South at Galesburg

Quincy at Alton

Iowa area

Bellevue at Northeast

Central City at Easton Valley

Central DeWitt at Cascade

Central Elkader at Midland

Highland at West Liberty

Lisbon at North Cedar

Louisa-Muscatine at Tipton

Maquoketa at Anamosa

Monticello at Camanche

Wilton at Durant

Winfield-Mount Union at Wapello

Illinois area

Abingdon-Avon at Ridgewood

Elmwood-Brimfield at Annawan-Wethersfield

Erie-Prophetstown at Rockridge

Illini West at Mercer County

Kewanee at Riverdale

Knoxville at Mid-County

Monmouth-Roseville at Fulton

Orion at Sherrard

Pecatonica at West Carroll

Saturday's game

Illinois area

Marshall at Geneseo, 5 p.m.

Bettendorf 45, Assumption 7

Bettendorf;7;17;14;7;—;45

Assumption;0;7;0;0;—;7

First Quarter

Bett — Nijel McIntosh 5 run (Justin Wehr kick), 6:17

Second Quarter

Assum — Jayce Levy 2 run (Nate McMullen kick), 10:26

Bett — McIntosh 3 run (Wehr kick), 8:54

Bett — Darien Porter 28 run (Wehr kick), 6:00

Bett — Wehr 38 FG, 0:00

Third Quarter

Bett — Tyler Ciha 23 pass from Carter Bell (Wehr kick), 4:21

Bett — McIntosh 87 run (Wehr kick), 1:03

Fourth Quarter

Bett — Jayson Wellman 26 pass from Wehr (Keegan Schmidt), 10:54

Team statistics

;Bett;DA

First downs;15;13

Rushes-yards;29-306;45-142

Passing yards;139;51

Comp-Att-Int;8-10-0;5-13-0

Punts-avg.;3-32.0;6-33.2

Fumbles-lost;0-0;0-0

Penalties-yards;9-85;5-38

Individual statistics

Rushing

Bettendorf — Nijel McIntosh 5-146, Darien Porter 3-47, Carter Bell 7-44, Austin Kalar 8-34, Mason Morris 4-19, Justin Wehr 1-10, Jatten Kuhrt 1-6

Assumption — Ryan Wohlers 18-91, Johnny Hua 2-28, Antonio Santillan 3-20, Seth Adrian 2-7, Augustine Rosas 5-6, Jayce Levy 6-1, Brandon Schlichting 9-(-11)

Passing

Bettendorf — Bell 7-9-0, 113; Wehr 1-1-0, 26

Assumption — Schlichting 2-9-0, 28; Levy 3-4-0, 23

Receiving

Bettendorf — Porter 1-43, Tyler Ciha 3-40, Jayson Wellman 1-26, Andrew Gerth 2-26, Max White 1-4

Assumption — Ray Thrapp 1-20, Wohlers 2-16, Levy 1-8, Nick Gottilla 1-7

Sophomores: Assumption 22, Bettendorf 15

Boys cross country 

Rocket Booster Invite 

Team results -- 1. Mid-County 22, 2. Sherrard 46, 3. Kewanee 54

Individual results -- 1. Caleb Kibling (Rockridge) 16:08.02, 2. Thomas Stamberger (Amboy) 16:13.60, 3. Caelin Foley (Mid-County), 4. Tyler Kibling (Rockridge) 16:57.03, 5. Lorin Peterson (Mid-County) 17:40.06, 6. Zach Leonhart (Mercer County) 17:44.62, 7. Corey Tegemeier (Sherrard) 18:00.64, 8. Riley Coulter (Mercer County) 18:09.37, 9. Yovani Lori's-Saavedra (United) 18:41.46, 10. Mason Leote (Orion) 18:49.87

Mid-County -- 1. Caelin Foley 16:43.76, 2. Lorin Peterson 17:40.06, 4. Nate Peters 18:54.61, 7. Cal Larson 19:11.87, 8. Isaac Asplund 19:39.80

Sherrard -- 3. Corey Tegemeier 18:00.64, 5. Dayton Hauger 19:05.75, 9. Peyton Bradarich 19:56.27, 13. Jacob Hanson 20:45.98, 16. Ian Ausdal 21:21.07

Kewanee -- 6. Bryan Sanchez 19:10.96, 10. Calvin DeSplinter 20:01.94, 11. Isaac Hernandez 20:16.09, 12. Connor Bryan 20:31.72, 15. Gabe Johnson 21:16.41

Girls cross country 

Rocket Booster Invite 

Team results -- 1. Amboy 20, 2. Rockridge 51, 3. Orion 53, 4. Sherrard 94

Individual results -- 1. Margaret Vaessen (Amboy) 21:05.44, 2. Kaitlyn Orgiesen (Amboy) 21:11.44, 3. Kellyn Boyle (Amboy) 21:48.94, 4. Cassidy Corcoran (Amboy) 21:55.38, 5. Carlie Ruckey (Rockridge) 22:33.30, 6. Ellie Ruckey (Rockridge) 22:35.81, 7. Maryn Bollinger (Orion) 22:41.34, 8. Brooke Norberg (Orion) 23:02.07, 9. Tori Speer (Mercer County) 23:16.08, 10. Alexandria Mack (Orion) 23:17.09

Amboy -- 1. Margaret Vaessen 21:05.44, 2. Kaitlyn Orgiesen 21:11.44, 3. Kellyn Boyle 21:48.94, 4. Cassidy Corcoran 21:55.38, 10. Macy Mershon 23:46.60

Rockridge -- 5. Carlie Ruckey 22:33.30, 6. Ellie Ruckey 22:35.81, 11. Destiny Chard 23:59.45, 13. Jessica Patch 24:12.29, 16. McKensie Chard 26:28.06

Orion -- 7. Maryn Bollinger 22:41.34, 8. Brooke Norberg 23:02.07, 9. Alexandria Mack 23:17.09,  14. Morgan Schroeder 25:31.08, 15. Alisa Holst 26:00.16

Sherrard -- 12. Lexi Shields 24:03.49, 17. Kassidy Litton 26:44.47, 20. Ellie DeSchepper 28:05.45, 22. Alexis Spengler 28:30.02, 23. Julianna Jones 29:55.13

Boys golf 

Monmouth-Roseville 179, Orion 195

at Valley View, front 9, par 36

Medalist -- Nick Corman (MR) 39

Monmouth-Roseville -- Nick Corman 39, JC Sells 44, Lane Frieden 45, Reese Kane 51

Orion -- Alex Nimrick 44, Tyler Battin 49, Reece Holst 50, Dane Dolph 52

Riverdale 147, Sherrard 171, Kewanee 192

at Fyre Lake, par 35

Medalist -- Ryan Bussert (Riverdale) 34

Riverdale -- Ryan Bussert 34, Tyler Bussert 35, Anthony Ruthey 39, Hayden Masser 39

Sherrard -- Tyler Varner 38, Ethan Earl 42, Evan Earl 45, Landen Ernat 46

Kewanee -- Riley Hansen 44, Sully Smith 46, Zak Shimmin 51, Nick Gustafson 51

JV -- Riverdale 204, Kewanee 216, Sherrard 217

JV medalist -- Noah Teckett (Riverdale) 46 

Rockridge 172, Princeton 178, Morrison 197

Medalist -- Jimmy Johnson (Rockridge) 39

Rockridge -- Jimmy Johnson 39, Carson Hall 41, Grant Otting 43, Jared Davis 49

Princeton -- Dylan Gross 41, Dillon Wright 44, Billy Carr 44, Conner Alter 49

Morrison -- Adam Lindstrom 42, Noah Vanzuiden 44, Corbin Wilkens 54, Jacob Brown 57

Records: Morrison (2-4, 1-3)

Volleyball

IGHSAU Rankings  

Class 1A

School;Record;LW

1. Janesville;1-0;1

2. Holy Trinity;1-0;2

3. Springville;5-1;3

4. Starmont;4-2;4

5. LeMars Gehlen Catholic;1-0;5

6. New London;4-0;7

7. Tripoli;2-0;9

8. Montezuma;11-1;8

9. Agona Bishop Garrigan;5-1;6

10. Iowa Valley;3-2;10

11. North Tama;6-0;NR

12. Iowa Mennonite;3-0;NR

13. Harris-Lake Park;4-3;13

14. Don Bosco;3-2;NR

15. Edgewood-Colesburg;2-3;11

Dropped out: Lamoni (12), Bellevue Marquette (14), Southeast Warren (14)

Class 2A

School;Record;LW

1. Dike-New Hartford;4-1;1

2. Western Christian;0-0;2

3. Grundy Center;8-0;3

4. Unity Christian;1-0;5

5. Council Bluffs St. Albert;0-1;4

6. Sidney;2-0;6

7. Hinton;1-0;9

8. Lake Mills;2-0;11

9. Wilton;9-0;14

10. Pella Christian;2-3;10

11. Jesup;3-1;8

12. Treynor;5-1;12

13. Sumner-Fredericksburg;1-1;7

14. Clarinda;4-0;NR

15. Iowa City Regina;5-0;NR

Dropped out: Des Moines Christian (13), Belle Plaine (15)

Class 3A

School;Record;LW

1. Kuemper Catholic;6-0;1

2. Osage;2-0;2

3. Tipton;4-0;5

4. Sioux Center;4-0;6

5. Red Oak;2-2;7

6. Davenport Assumption;2-0;8

7. Waterloo Columbus Catholic;3-2;4

8. West Delaware;3-3;3

9. West Liberty;5-0;15

10. Beckman Catholic;5-1;10

11. Gilbert;3-3;11

12. Mount Vernon;1-1;12

13. Estherville-Lincoln Central;3-0;NR

14. South Central Calhoun;5-3;14

15. Monticello;4-2;NR

Dropped out: Spirit Lake (9), Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (13)

Class 4A

School;Record;LW

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier;1-1;1

2. Dubuque Wahlert;2-0;2

3. Independence;6-0;11

4. Pella;7-1;3

5. Bishop Heelan;1-3;4

6. Waverly-Shell Rock;5-1;7

7. Lewis Central;2-2;6

8. Charles City;3-1;4

9. Center Point-Urbana;7-1;8

10. Bondurant-Farrar;6-1;NR

11. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;4-0;NR

12. Clinton;1-1;12

13. Marion;0-0;13

14. Harlan;6-1;NR

15. Western Dubuque;0-0;15

Dropped out: ADM (9), Fort Madison (10), Fairfield (14)

Class 5A

School;Record;LW

1. Cedar Falls;8-0;2

2. Ankeny Centennial;5-1;1

3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson;2-0;8

4. Linn-Mar;4-2;4

5. Dowling Catholic;8-1;5

6. Dubuque Hempstead;6-1;7

7. West Des Moines Valley;8-2;3

8. Pleasant Valley;5-0;15

9. Iowa City West;3-2;13

10. Bettendorf;4-1;6

11. Urbandale;8-3;11

12. Indianola;9-1;12

13. Ankeny;2-3;14

14. Waukee;5-5;NR

15. Cedar Rapids Washington;1-1;NR

Dropped out: Des Moines Roosevelt (9)

Sherrard 25-25, Stark County 18-16

Kills -- Sherrard (Callie Minch 9, Carley Whitsell 6, Justice Whitsell 3); Stark County (Maggie Reusse 4). Digs -- Sherrard (Callie Minch 9, Jenna Vestal 7, Karsen Elgas 6); Stark County (Allison Gosnell 3). Assists -- Sherrard (Audrey Epperly 20); Stark County (Maddie Wilson 9). Blocks -- Sherrard (Callie Minch 2); Stark County (Mallory Pearson 5). Aces -- Sherrard (Karsen Elgas 5, Callie Minch 2); Stark County (Natalie Murphy) 

Records: Sherrard 4-4

Sophomore -- Sherrard 25-25, Stark County 23-15

Davenport Central 25-17-25-25, Moline 23-25-19-18

Kills -- Davenport Central (Raina Smith 24, Kami Knutsen 7, Nevaeh Camp 7); Moline (Molly Tauke 13, Megan Pittington 7, Alannah Crampton 6). Blocks -- Davenport Central (Raina Smith 3, Yana Young 3, Marissa Robertson 3); Moline (Megan Pittington 2, Kiya Ritchie, Alannah Crompton). Assists -- Davenport Central (Kami Knutsen 24, Delaney Walsh 13, Lexi Huntley 5); Moline (Isabella Mitchell 21, Becca Ehlers 16). Digs -- Davenport Central (Raina Smith 15, Kami Knutsen 13, Lexi Huntley 11); Moline (Maddie Peterson 11, Molly Tauke 10). Aces -- Davenport Central (Nevaeh Camp 4, Kami Knutsen 2); Moline (Molly Tauke 5, Becca Ehlers 3) 

Records: Davenport Central (2-1, 1-1), Moline (8-2)

Wethersfield 25-25, Rockridge 20-9

Rockridge stats:

Kills -- Amelia Thomas 2, Keely Parker 2, Fran Letts 2. Assists -- Karlie Drish 6. Blocks -- Fran Letts 2, Keely Parker, Karlie Drish. Digs -- Taylor Zeck 15, Bre Meeld 5, Mattie Henry 3, Amelia Thomas 3. Aces -- Taylor Zeck 3, Amelia Thomas

Sophomore -- Rockridge 25-25, Wethersfield 14-15 

Wilton 25-25-25, West Branch 23-14-18

Wilton stats:

Kills -- Aubrey Putnam 18. Assists -- Kallie Poor 28. Aces -- Courtney Drake 3, Kallie Poor 3, Kali Milder 3, Lexi Nauer. Digs -- Lexi Nauer 18, Kallie Poor 11, Kali Milder 10. Blocks -- Taylor Goldermann 2

Records: Wilton (10-0, 1-0) 

Girls swimming 

United Township 104, Davenport West 57

200 medley relay -- 1. UT (Brandi LaFountaine, Alison Ogden, Caitlin Dassow, Kaisa Sommer) 2:02.28, 2. West 2:08.89

200 freestyle -- 1. Kendra Diamond (UT) 2:05.66, 2. Mia Franks (UT) 2:23.99, 3. Amber Sweeney (West) 2:25.61

200 IM -- 1. Caitlin Dassow (UT) 2:24.79, 2. Kassie Remley (West) 2:39.62, 3. Natalie Davis (UT) 3:06.76

50 freestyle -- 1. Courtney Schaeffer (West) 25.60, 2. Brandi LaFountaine (UT) 25.70, 3. Paige Tygart (UT) 31.50

1 meter diving -- 1. Tiana Negron (West) 130.55

100 butterfly -- 1. Caitlin Dassow (UT) 1:04.41, 2. Alison Ogden (UT) 1:16.57

100 freestyle -- 1. Kaisa Sommer (UT) 59.94, 2. Mia Franks (UT) 1:05.66, 3. Madison Cousins (West) 1:08.41

500 freestyle -- 1. Kendra Diamond (UT) 5:32.99, 2. Courtney Schaeffer (West) 5:52.06, 3. Cheyenne Jones (West) 6:35.14

200 freestyle relay -- 1. UT (Mia Franks, Paige Tygart, Natalie Davis, Kendra Diamond) 1:59.18, 2. West 2:14.62

100 backstroke -- 1. Brandi LaFountaine (UT) 59.60, 2. Kaisa Sommer (UT) 1:07.26, 3. Madison Cousins (West) 1:18.30

100 breaststroke -- 1. Alison Ogden (UT) 1:22.79, 2. Kassie Remley (West) 1:24.32, 3. Devlyn Whiles (UT) 1:31.17

400 freestyle relay -- 1. UT (Kendra Diamond, Caitlin Dassow, Kaisa Sommer, Brandi LaFountaine) 3:59.29, 2. West 4:21.83 

JV -- Davenport West 52, United Township 44

Pleasant Valley 138, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 48

200 medley relay -- 1. PV (Aviana Zahara, Emily Goodman, Christy Bishop, Perapa Chotiprasidhi) 2:06.26, 2. PV "B" 2:12.85, 3. CRK 2:15.18

200 freestyle -- 1. Libby Staver (PV) 2:14.40, 2. Lauren Nelson (PV) 2:21.26, 3. Darby Manternach (CRK) 2:24.25

200 IM -- 1. Christy Bishop (PV) 2:30.08, 2. Jordan Neymeyer (PV) 2:36.71, 3. Elizabeth Severson (CRK) 2:42.15

50 freestyle -- 1. Aviana Zahara (PV) 28.08, 2. Perapa Chotiprasidhi (PV) 28.79, 3. Lauren Groenenboom (PV) 28.96

1 meter diving -- 1. Alexis Peterson (CRK) 196.90, 2. Erin Vincel (PV) 185-90, 3. Trinity Shi (PV) 184.45

100 butterfly -- 1. Jordan Neymeyer (PV) 1:12.85, 2. Naomi Hains (PV) 1:13.95, 3. Kassidy Lovig (CRK) 1:15.31 

100 freestyle -- 1. Lauren Groenenboom (PV) 1:02.63, 2. Danielle Nauman (PV) 1:05.39, 3. Maddie Gannon (CRK) 1:05.53

400 freestyle -- 1. Libby Staver (PV) 4:40.91, 2. Lauren Nelson (PV) 4:57.50, 3. Carly Lundry (PV) 5:01.44

200 freestyle relay -- 1. PV (Christy Bishop, Emily Goodman, Jordan Neymeyer, Libby Staver) 1:56.11, 2. CRK 2:01.05

100 backstroke -- 1. Aviana Zahara (PV) 1:07.32, 2. Perapa Chotiprasidhi (PV) 1:08.98, 3. Danielle Nauman (PV) 1:11.61

100 breaststroke -- 1. Christy Bishop (PV) 1:18.51, 2. Emily Goodman (PV) 1:20.42, 3. Claire Tomlinson (PV) 1:23.96

400 freestyle relay -- 1. PV (Aviana Zahara, Libby Staver, Lauren Groenenboom, Perapa Chotiprasidhi) 4:13.12, 2. PV "B" 4:24.75, 3. CRK 4:25.00

JV -- Pleasant Valley 120, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 55

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0