Wrestling

Iowa state tournament

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 3A

Team scores — 1. Southeast Polk 30; 2. Fort Dodge 28.5; 3. North Scott 22.5; 4. West Des Moines Valley 22; 5. Western Dubuque 19; T6. Iowa City High 18; T6. Johnston 18; 8. Waverly-Shell Rock 17.5; 9. Waukee 15; T10. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 13; T10. Indianola 13; 12. Bettendorf 12; T13. Dubuque Hempstead 11.5; T13. Glenwood 11.5; 15. Cedar Falls 10.5; T16. Pleasant Valley 10; 28. Clinton 6; T44. Davenport Central 2.

First round (locals only)

106 — Nate Kahoe (Des Molnes Lincoln) dec. Aiden Evans (Bett), 6-0

113 — Ryan Steffensmeier (Ft. Madison) pinned Keano Roberts (Bett), 0:32; Jacob Schipper (North Scott) tech. fall Nathaniel Shoemaker (Ottumwa), 18-3 (5:25)

120 — TJ Cole (Bett) major dec. Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central), 13-3; Anthony Watts (CB Thomas Jefferson) pinned Eli Loyd (PV), 0:44

126 — Spencer Hutchinson (WDM Valley) major dec. Wyatte Shade (Dav. West), 8-0; Caleb McCabe (North Scott) pinned Brock Espalin (Des Moines East), 2:33

132 — Will Jefferson (Bett) dec. Jacob Faber (Dubuque Hempstead), 3-1; Mayson Shannon (Bett) dec. Zach Main (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 4-0

138 — Jess Chapman (Clinton) pinned Alex Kleider (SC East), 3:53; Collin Lewis (North Scott) major dec. Matt Connolly (Dubuque Senior), 13-4; Mason Morris (Bett) dec. Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque), 9-2

145 — Nick Graham (Johnston) dec. Brad Holmes (Bett), 6-3

152 — Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) pinned Drake Golinghorst (North Scott), 2:45; Shawn Brown (Des Moines Lincoln) dec. Dermott Weldon (PV), 13-6

160 — Carter Rohweder (Iowa City West) tech. fall Alex Blizzard (Bett), 18-1 (4:00); Ryan Loyd (PV) pinned Tyger Whitters (CR Prairie), 3:50

170 — Dallas Volentine (Lewis Central) dec. Anthony Stock (Dav. West), 6-4; Alex Lopez (Bett) dec. Brett Mower (Glenwood), 13-9

182 — Triston Richardson (North Scott) dec. Beau Lombardi (WDM Valley), 6-1

195 — Sam Serrano (Dav. Central) dec. Sam Pape (CR Kennedy), 3-2; Zach Petersen (North Scott) dec. Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar), 4-3

220 — Sam Gerst (Waterloo West) pinned Carter Sergeant (PV), 2:51; Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) pinned Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock), 1:47

285 — Cole Ernst (North Scott) dec. Jake Ryan (Johnston), 4-3 TB-1; Tyler Clark (Clinton) dec. Nathan McDonald (Waukee), 8-2; Colin Newell (Ames) dec. Nolan Bell (Muscatine), 6-2

First-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Aiden Evans (Bett) major dec. Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge), 11-3

113 — Keano Roberts (Bett) dec. Dalton Book (Glenwood), 8-3

120 — Eli Loyd (PV) pinned Colby Schriever (Mason City), 2:28

126 — Shadrach Zarwie (Des Moines North/Hoover) pinned Wyatte Shade (Dav. West), 5:04

145 — Chase St. John (CR Prairie) dec. Brad Holmes (Bett), 5-3

152 — Wilfred Kadohou (IC High) pinned Drake Golinghorst (North Scott), 1:53; Elliot Pohlmeyer (Johnston) dec. Dermott Weldon (PV), 13-8

160 — Clement Oyadare (Sioux City North) major dec. Alex Blizzard (Bett), 14-1

170 — Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) dec. Anthony Stock (Dav. West), 9-7

220 — Carter Sergeant (PV) pinned Guy Snow (IC West), 0:49

285 — Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) dec. Nolan Bell (Muscatine), 6-3

Class 2A

Team scores — 1. Solon 27.5; 2. Ballard 20; 3. New Hampton 19; 4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 17.5; 5. Spirit Lake Park 16.5; 6. Davenport Assumption 16; 7. Denver-Tripoli 13; T8. Osage 12; T8. Washington 12; T10. Atlantic 11; T10. Mount Vernon 11; T10. Webster City 11; 13. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 10.5; T14. South Tama County 10; T14. West Liberty 10; T35. Columbus Community 4; T56. Camanche 2; T56. Central DeWitt 2.

First round (locals only)

106 — Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) dec. Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area), 8-1; Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Will Esmoil (West Liberty), 4-2 OT

120 — Nick Meling (East Marshall) dec. Jacob Felderman (Assumption), 6-2

126 — Sean Casey (Assumption) dec. Joe Vondrak (Sioux City Heelan), 4-0

132 — Matt Robertson (Assumption) pinned Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont), 5:21

138 — Nate Thoms (Camanche) dec. Joey Busse (Humboldt), 12-8

152 — Joe Kelly (West Liberty) pinned Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood), 1:45

160 — Julien Broderson (Assumption) pinned Kyle Sinnott (Albia), 1:58

170 — Brock Jennings (Osage) pinned Brock Timmons (Assumption), 1:32; Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) dec. Devon Van Houten (Saydel), 3-1

195 — Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Karlton Skubal (Washington), 5:45

220 — Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) dec. Hunter Ruth (Greene County), 6-2; Noah Broderson (Assumption) pinned Dominick Etherington (Algona), 2:12

First-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Will Esmoil (West Liberty) major dec. Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham), 13-2

120 — Carter Cox (Atlantic) dec. Jacob Felderman (Assumption), 5-1

170 — Brock Timmons (Assumption) major dec. Zane Williams (Webster City), 11-2

Class 1A

Team scores — 1. Don Bosco 22; 2. Lisbon 21; 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 16; 4. Missouri Valley 15; 5. Alburnett 13; T6. Lake Mills 12; T6. Westwood 12; 8. Underwood 11.5; T9. Dike-New Hartford 11; T9. Logan-Magnolia 11; T9. Martensdale-St. Marys 11; 12. Sigourney-Keota 10.5; 13. North Linn 9.5; 14. Pleasantville 15; T15. Maquoketa Valley 8; 15. North Butler 8; T20. Louisa-Muscatine 7; T27. Wilton 6; T41. Wapello 4; T50. Tipton 3; T73. Bellevue 1; T73. Midland 1.

First round (locals only)

106 — Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) dec. Daniel Meeker (Wapello), 4-3

113 — Devon Meeker (Wapello) dec. Logan James (Underwood), 9-4

120 — Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) dec. Ben Emrich (Tipton), 4-2

126 — Cory Anderson (Wilton) dec. Austin Flynn (Ogden), 6-4

138 — Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) pinned Kyle Decker (East Buchanan), 5:09

145 — Trey Brisker (Wilton) dec. Kaleb Boleyn (Waterloo Columbus), 7-1

160 — Gabe Pauley (AHSTW, Avoca) dec. Rogan Pforts (Wapello), 6-2

182 — Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) pinned Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine), 1:19; Bryce Oveson (Wilton) dec. Dante Arzami (Interstate 35), 5-3

195 — Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) pinned Mason Lyons (Bellevue), 2:50

220 — Korby Keehner (MFL MarMac) dec. Brett Schoenherr (Midland), 2-1

First-round consolation (locals only)

106 — Daniel Meeker (Wapello) major dec. Zane Ziegler (Underwood), 8-0

120 — Ben Emrich (Tipton) pinned Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 3:44

160 — Luke Peters (South Hamilton) tech. fall Rogan Pforts (Wapello), 15-0 (4:48)

182 — Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) pinned Jeremiah Adams (Westwood), 2:54

195 — Mason Lyons (Bellevue) dec. Quinton Casteel (Moravia), 5-1

220 — Brett Schoenherr (Midland) dec. Clay Harper (Tri-County), 3-2 UTB

Illinois state tournament

At State Farm Center, Champaign

Class 3A

First round (locals only)

220 -- Alex Andrews (Rock Island) dec. Christopher Middlebrooks (Oak Park-River Forest), 4-3.

Class 2A

First round (locals only)

220 -- Brayan Reyes (Springfield-Lanphier) dec. Zach Humphrey (Geneseo), 2-1.

285 -- Sam Thomas (Geneseo) dec. Brandon Catledge (Tinley Park), 7-4.

Class 1A

First round (locals only)

106 -- Jaime Gregory (El Paso Gridley) major dec. Ethan Meisenburg (Orion), 10-0.

113 -- Joey Bianchini (IC Catholic) major dec. Dallas Krueger (Rockridge), 11-3.

120 -- Tyler Fleetwood (Fulton) major dec. Charlie Patterson (Auburn), 12-2.

126 -- Stone Engle (Mercer County) dec. Trace Thomas (Deer Creek-M), 10-4.

138 -- Oliver Davis (Benton) pinned Tony Heinitz (Fulton), 3:48; Joe Eads (Morrison) pinned Michael Carpenter (Cumberland), 0:32; Clayton Peterson (Shelbyville) dec. Kerrick Cameron (Erie-Prophetstown), 4-3

145 -- James Schnerre (Orion) pinned Jordan Koester (Princkneyville), 2:47; Lewis Robinson (Kewanee) tech. fall Amos Willis (Chicago Hope Academy), 20-4, 4:58.

152 -- Arieh Hart (A-Jonesboro) major dec. Cole Grant (Fulton), 10-0; Maxx Fritz (Mt. Olive) pinned Wilson Ferry (Orion), 3:47.

160 -- Dylan Keller (Morrison) dec. Mark Pivek (Lisle), 6-3; Garrett Passmore (Erie-Prophetstown) dec. Danny Norton (Coal City), 15-9.

170 -- Tyler Roling (Sherrard) dec. Luke Shobe (Clinton), 6-2.

182 -- Justin Carey (Mercer County) dec. Garret Stewart (Vandalia), 8-5.

220 -- Logan Lee (Orion) pinned Brendan Nevin (Coal City), 1:10; Joel Swanson (Grant Park) pinned Jarrett Bailey (Sherrard), 4:06; Victor Vargas (IC Catholic) pinned Collin Schmidt (Rockridge), 1:13.

285 -- Taylor Fleetwood (Fulton) dec. Josh Jones (Wilmington), 6-1.

Boys basketball

Iowa districts

Class 2A District 7

Thursday's semifinal scores

Camanche 88, North Cedar 59

Northeast 46, Anamosa 37

Class 2A District 8

Thursday's semifinal scores

Tipton 78, West Burlington 66

West Branch 75, Wapello 63

Class 1A District 8

Thursday's quarterfinal scores

North Linn 86, Maquoketa Valley 51

Easton Valley 50, Midland 43

Calamus-Wheatland 55, Bellevue Marquette 46

Central City at Clinton Prince of Peace, late

Easton Valley 50, Midland 43

EASTON VALLEY -- Trenkamp 0 2-4 2, Lippens 1 4-4 7, Harting 3 1-2 10, Kunde 0 2-5 2, Thines 2 5-8 9, Miller 4 3-4 11, Blake 1 4-4 6, Bierman 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 21-31 50.

MIDLAND -- Kyle Paulsen 1 0-0 3, Jensen 0 2-2 2, Brian Martens 2 1-2 6, Mullins 0 0-0 0, Alex Martens 4 3-4 14, Bisinger 2 2-2 6, Dawson Paulsen 0 0-0 0, Harms 2 7-8 12. Totals 11 15-18 43.

Easton Valley;10;15;8;17;--;50

Midland;4;7;13;19;--;43

3-point goals -- Easton Valley 5 (Lippens, Harting 3, Bierman); Midland 6 (Kyle Paulsen, Brian Martens, Alex Martens 3, Harms). Total fouls -- Easton Valley 18, Midland 21. Fouled out: Easton Valley (Miller).

Northeast 46, Anamosa 37

NORTHEAST -- Parson 4 2-3 13, Lange 0 0-0 0, Stoll 3 0-0 9, Dondlego 2 0-0 4, Dell 1 0-0 3, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Hoyer 1 1-2 3, Empen 7 0-0 14. Totals 18 3-5 46.

ANAMOSA -- Wolfe 2 0-0 4, Sander 2 1-2 6, Diekleer 0 0-0 0, Sams 1-2 1, Matthew Walton 3 1-2 9, McLean 2 0-0 5, Sayre 2 6-6 12, Tjaden 0 0-0 0, Andrew Walton 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 9-12 37.

Northeast;10;6;20;10;--;46

Anamosa;9;14;6;8;--;37

3-point goals -- Northeast 7 (Parson 3, Stoll 3, Dell); Anamosa 6 (Sander, Matthew Walton 2, McLean, Sayre 2). Total fouls -- Northeast 15, Anamosa 15. Fouled out: None.

Camanche 88, North Cedar 59

CAMANCHE -- Borrison 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Patel 6 4-4 20, Austin 3 0-0 8, Dakota Soenksen 4 2-2 14, Cam Soenksen 4 1-2 11, Seeser 0 0-0 0, Hundley 8 2-4 19, Gonzalez 4 0-0 8, Ottens 4 0-0 8. Totals 33 9-12 88.

NORTH CEDAR -- Reif 0 0-0 0, Jensen 1 0-0 2, Sahr 1 0-0 3, Mason Minar 3 5-6 11, Johnson 6 0-0 15, McCullough 0 0-0 0, Aaron Woodward 3 1-2 9, Lehrman 0 0-0 0, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Alex Woodward 0 0-0 0, Logan Minar 7 3-5 17, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Curley 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-13 59.

Camanche;20;27;18;23;--;88

North Cedar;12;12;19;16;--;59

3-point goals -- Camanche 13 (Patel 4, Austin 2, Dakota Soenksen 4, Cam Soenksen 2, Hundley); North Cedar 6 (Sahr, Johnson 3, Aaron Woodward 2). Total fouls -- Camanche 12, North Cedar 12. Fouled out: North Cedar (Logan Minar).

West Branch 75, Wapello 63

WAPELLO -- Howard 0 0-0 0, Belzer 0 0-0 0, Short 7 0-0 14, Massner 7 3-6 20, Boysen 1 1-3 3, Witte 4 0-0 10, Wiley 4 0-0 9, Mitchell 2 3-3 7. Totals 25 7-12 63.

WEST BRANCH -- Aspemeir 0 0-0 0, Cornwell 8 8-8 28, Brady Lukavsky 0 0-0 0, Tanner Lukavsky 2 1-1 5, Schiele 0 0-0 0, Kabela 15 1-3 33, Ben Thompson 2 1-1 5, Bridges 1 2-2 4, Dragovich 0 0-0 0, Eagle 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 13-15 75.

West Branch;19;18;20;18;--;75

Wapello;15;13;19;16;--;63

3-point goals -- Wapello 6 (Massner 3, Witte 2, Wiley); West Branch 6 (Cornwell 4, Kabela 2). Total fouls -- Wapello 15, West Branch 13. Fouled out: Wapello (Massner).

Girls basketball 

Iowa regionals

Class 1A Region 5

Today's semifinals

Belle Plaine (16-6) at Bellevue Marquette (19-3), 7 p.m.

Wayne (12-10) at Lynnville-Sully (20-2), 7 p.m.

Class 1A Region 6

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Today's semifinals

Lone Tree (18-5) at Easton Valley (14-6), 7 p.m.

Seymour (19-2) at Burlington Notre Dame (17-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 7

Today's semifinals

Maquoketa Valley (19-4) at Iowa City Regina (23-0), 7 p.m.

West Branch (14-8) at Bellevue (16-6), 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 6

Saturday's final

At Van Horne Benton -- Union (21-2) vs. Assumption (15-7), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Region 5

Saturday's semifinals

Maquoketa (9-13) at Western Dubuque (20-1), 7 p.m.

Clinton (8-14) at North Scott (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 2

Saturday's semifinals

Kennedy (6-16) at Cedar Falls (19-2), 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Prairie (9-12) at Bettendorf (14-6), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 5

Saturday's semifinals

Burlington (8-14) at Iowa City High (20-1), 7 p.m.

Waterloo West (13-8) at Ankeny Centennial (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 6

Saturday's semifinals

Washington (8-14) at Waukee (16-4), 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson (11-10) at Pleasant Valley (18-3), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 7

Saturday's semifinals

Muscatine (10-12) at Davenport North (17-4), 7 p.m.

Urbandale (10-12) at Johnston (17-4), 7 p.m.

Illinois regionals

Class 4A

At Moline

Today's final

Rock Island 72, United Township 40

Illinois sectionals

Class 4A

At Normal

Monday's semifinals

Rock Island vs. Bradley-Bourbannais, 7 p.m.

Edwardsville vs. Springfield/O'Fallon, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

At Serena

Thursday's final

Annawan 48, Ashton-Franklin Center 34

Class 2A

At Rockridge

Thursday's final

Sherrard 55, Eureka 48

Illinois supersectionals

Class 2A

At Monmouth

Sherrard vs. Byron, 7 p.m. Monday

Class 1A

At Oglesby

Annawan vs. Byron, 7 p.m. Monday

Rock Island 72, United Township 40

United Township (19-10) Sandra Camarillo 0-3 0-2 0, Ryleigh O’Brien 2-6 1-2 5, Maddie Tague 5-7 0-0 14, Brandi LaFountaine 6-10 0-0 12, Davi Buchanan 0-4 0-0 0, Jasmine Bell 1-2 2-4 4, Calie Walker 1-2 0-0 3, Davi Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Azlynn Sherrod-Butler 0-1 0-0 0, Dasyaminque Cartwright 0-0 0-0 0, London Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Aubrey Sherrod-Butler 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 16-38 3-8 40.

Rock Island (30-1) Brea Beal 8-15 0-0 20, Chrislyn Carr 7-13 3-4 19, Justice Edell 6-9 0-0 12, Lauren Hall 1-3 0-0 2, Mariah Anderson 0-3 0-0 0, Delllaney Anderson 1-3 1-2 4, Sophia Thomer 1-2 1-2 3, Daviorice Levy 0-0 0-0 0, Anne Awour 0-0 0-0 0, Alysse Parker 2-2 0-0 4, Ali Dillender 1-1 0-0 2, Jameshia Walls 3-4 0-2 6, Carolyn Donaldson 0-0 0-0 0, Sadaya Rodriguez-Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 30-55 5-10 72.

UTHS;7;8;13;12;-;40

Rock Island;16;18;23;15;--;72

Total fouls (fouled out): United Township 9 (none); Rock Island 8 (none); 3-pointers: UTHS 5-7 (Tague 4-6, Walker 1-1), Rock Island 7-17 (Beal 4-7, Carr 2-5, Hall 0-1, D. Anderson 1-2, M. Anderson 0-1 Thomer 0-1); Turnovers: United Township 21, Rock Island 9; Rebounds: UTHS 17 (O’Brien 5), Rock Island 29 (Beal 14).

Sherrard 55, Eureka 48

Eureka (25-3) – Sam McKee 0-0 0-0 0, Tessa Leman 4-21 2-2 12, Natalie Bardwell 2-6 0-0 6, Courtney Heffren 2-9 0-0 4, Sydney Silverthorn 0-0 0-0 0, Danielle Brittain 2-4 4-6 10, Payton Hodel 5-8 0-0 14, Morgan Greene 0-0 0-0 0, Amy Pineda 0-0 0-0 0, Natalie Meiss 1-1 0-0 2, Alison Nohl 0-0 0-0 0, N. Anderson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 17-51 6-8 48.

Sherrard (28-3) – Callie Minch 3-7 8-10 16, Emma Hoffman 0-2 1-3 1, Jenna Vestal 0-0 0-0 0, Faith Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Claire Crippen 3-5 0-1 6, Spenser Strandgard 3-4 7-9 13, Courtney Whitsell 1-1 1-2 3, Kendra Mattingly 4-4 8-14 16, Korie Morrison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-23 25-39 55.

Eureka;9;5;17;17;--;48

Sherrard;13;7;15;20;--;55

3-point goals: Eureka 8-19 (Hodel 4-5, Bardwell 2-4, Leman 2-8, Heffren 0-1, Anderson 0-1), Sherrard 2-3 (Minch 2-3). Rebounds: Eureka 20 (Leman 11), Sherrard 20 (Crippen 7). Turnovers: Eureka 17, Sherrard 22. Total fouls: Eureka 26, Sherrard 11. Fouled out: Heffren, Brittain.

Player Cutouts: Create Yours

FEATURED PARTNER
Custom Player Cut Outs and Signs for the room, the yard, the stadium or any other special occasion. Easy to order, impossible to forget!

0
0
0
0
0