Boys basketball

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

North Scott;;8;0;9;1

Pleasant Valley;;7;1;9;1

Davenport West;;5;3;7;3

Muscatine;;5;3;6;4

Assumption;;5;3;5;5

Davenport North;;4;4;6;4

Bettendorf;;3;5;4;7

Davenport Central;;2;6;3;7

Clinton;;1;7;1;8

Burlington;;0;8;0;10

Thursday's game

Clinton at North Scott, ppd. to Tuesday

Today's games

Assumption at Davenport North

Bettendorf at Davenport Central

Davenport West at Burlington

Pleasant Valley at Muscatine

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Moline;;4;0;13;4

Galesburg;;2;1;12;5

Quincy;;2;1;11;3

Rock Island;;1;2;8;7

Alleman;;1;3;10;6

United Township;;0;3;7;8

Today's games

Rock Island at Alleman

Moline at Galesburg

United Township at Quincy

Girls basketball

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;10;0;12;0

North Scott;;9;1;11;2

Assumption;;8;2;9;4

Bettendorf;;7;3;10;3

Davenport North;;5;5;6;5

Muscatine;;4;6;5;8

Clinton;;4;6;4;7

Burlington;;2;8;3;8

Davenport Central;;1;9;1;11

Davenport West;;0;10;0;12

Thursday's game

Davenport Central at Bettendorf, ppd. 

Today's games

Burlington at Davenport West

Clinton at North Scott

Davenport North at Assumption

Muscatine at Pleasant Valley

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Rock Island;;5;0;12;6

Moline;;5;1;15;8

Quincy;;2;3;7;5

Galesburg;;2;3;9;10

United Township;;2;3;9;10

Alleman;;0;6;6;13

Thursday's games

Alleman at United Township, ppd. to Tuesday

Moline at Quincy, ppd. to Jan. 23

Rock Island at Galesburg, ppd. to Jan. 29

IGHSAU rankings

Class 5A

Team;Record;LW

1. Iowa City High;12-0;1

2. Cedar Falls;11-1;2

3. Iowa City West;9-2;3

4. Pleasant Valley;12-0;4

5. Dowling Catholic;11-1;6

6. Johnston;11-1;7

7. Waukee;11-0;8

8. Southeast Polk;10-2;10

9. Ankeny Centennial;9-3;5

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie;7-4;12

11. Indianola;8-3;9

12. West Des Moines Valley;5-7;11

13. Ames;7-6;NR

14. Cedar Rapids Washington;7-4;14

15. Bettendorf;10-3;13

Dropped out: Ankeny (15)

Class 4A

Team;Record;LW

1. Marion;12-0;1

2. Lewis Central;11-0;2

3. Grinnell;12-0;3

4. North Scott;11-2;4

5. Center Point-Urbana;11-2;6

6. Boone;7-1;7

7. Mason City;6-7;5

8. LeMars;10-2;9

9. Pella;8-3;12

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;7-4;14

11. Fairfield;9-2;13

12. Cedar Rapids Xavier;7-6;11

13. Denison-Schleswig;8-3;8

14. Western Dubuque;7-3;10

15. Dallas Center-Grimes;7-5;NR

Dropped out: Sioux City Heelan (15)

Class 3A

Team;Record;LW

1. Crestwood;12-0;2

2. Sioux Center;10-1;1

3. Clear Lake;11-1;3

4. Cherokee;10-1;4

5. Osage;12-0;5

6. Nevada;10-1;6

7. Davenport Assumption;9-4;9

8. Roland-Story;11-2;8

9. Kuemper Catholic;9-2;10

10. North Polk;10-2;7

11. Camanche;9-3;11

12. South Central Calhoun;13-0;15

13. Forest City;9-3;12

14. West Marshall;9-3;NR

15. Monticello;8-4;NR

Dropped out: Red Oak (13); Central Lee (14)

Class 2A

Team;Record;LW

1. North Linn;15-0;1

2. Treynor;10-0;2

3. Western Christian;9-1;3

4. Logan-Magnolia;10-1;4

5. Panorama;12-1;6

6. Cascade;12-2;7

7. West Sioux;10-1;5

8. Iowa City Regina;9-3;9

9. Bellevue;9-3;10

10. Grundy Center;10-1;11

11. North Union;12-0;12

12. Mediapolis;12-1;8

13. Dike-New Hartford;11-2;13

14. Maquoketa Valley;13-2;14

15. Sigourney;10-2;NR

Dropped out: Sumner-Fredericksburg (15)

Class 1A

Team;Record;LW

1. Springville;12-2;1

2. Central Decatur;12-0;2

3. North Mahaska;13-0;3

4. Newell-Fonda;11-0;4

5. West Hancock;11-1;5

6. Kingsley-Pierson;11-2;6

7. AGWSR;11-1;8

8. Exira-EHK;9-1;9

9. Montezuma;11-2;11

10. Kee High;11-1;13

11. Janesville;10-1;7

12. Algona Garrigan;9-4;12

13. Seymour;12-0;14

14. Boyer Valley;10-1;NR

15. Lynnville-Sully;9-3;NR

Dropped out: Dunkerton (10); Westwood (15)

Wednesday result

Mercer County 44, United 26

MERCER COUNTY -- Alyssa Hess 4 2-4 4 10, Lillian Hucke 1 2-2 0 4, Maggie Harrison 1 0-0 2 4, Bella Cuellar 0 0-0 1 0, Brooke Ziegenhorn 0 0-0 1 0, Karli Stineman 4 0-0 1 8, Emma Coulter 4 0-0 1 9, Tess Taylor 1 0-0 2 3, Bailey Blaser 1 0-0 0 2, Erica Sedam 2 0-0 2 4. Totals: 19 4-6 14 44

UNITED -- Shalyn Lucas 1 3-4 0 5, Jerzi Johnson 3 4-5 2 10, Emma Parkins 0 1-2 2 1, Natalie King 0 0-0 1 0, Carly Thompson 1 0-0 5 3, Courtney Hinton 0 0-0 1 0, Keirstyn Johnson 1 0-0 0 2, Natalie Gillette 0 0-0 1 0, Kelsey Hart 0 0-0 0 0, Arianna Villarreal 2 0-0 1 5 Totals: 8 8-11 12 26

Mercer County;14;4;13;13;--;44

United;2;6;12;6;--;26

3-point goals - MC 2 (Coulter 1, Taylor 1), United 2 (Thompson 1, Villarreal 1). Fouled out -- MC (none), United (Thompson)

0
0
0
0
0