Football

Thursday's game

Dubuque Senior 56, Davenport West 13

Dubuque Senior;7;35;7;7;—;56

Davenport West;6;0;7;0;—;13

First Quarter

Senior — Chaz Hancock 1 run (Blake Harris kick), 8:11

West — Dot Combs 37 run (kick blocked), 6:53

Second Quarter

Senior — Sam Schnee 3 run (Harris kick), 11:04

Senior — Schnee 12 run (Harris kick), 4:45

Senior — Kentarion Johnson 36 pass from Hancock (Harris kick), 3:33

Senior — Alex Richard 69 pass from Hancock (Harris kick), 1:52

Senior — Schnee 13 run (Harris kick), 0:35

Third Quarter

Senior — Schnee 1 run (Harris kick), 5:26

West — Combs 51 run (Adam Gibson kick), 2:09

Fourth Quarter

Senior — Erik Edminster 1 run (Harris kick), 0:43

Team statistics

DS;DW

First downs;27;8

Rushes-yards;51-309;24-119

Passing yards;184;56

Total yards;493;175

Comp-Att-Int;10-14-0;8-15-1

Punts-avg.;1-24.0;5-35.4

Fumbles-lost;1-1;2-2

Penalties-yards;6-55;5-35

Individual statistics

Rushing — Senior, Sam Schnee 27-211, Nick Kubitz 13-67, Chaz Hancock 9-32, Erik Edminster 1-1, Team 1-(-2). West, Dot Combs 12-118, Alec Cassini 3-4, Jacob Milem 9-(-3).

Passing — Senior, Hancock 8-10-0, 169 yards; Edminster 2-4-0, 15 yards. West, Milem 8-14-0, 56 yards; Tyler Conger 0-1-1, 0 yards.


Receiving — Senior, Kentarion Johnson 4-74, Alex Richard 1-69, Carter Schmidt 3-26, Angelo Romagna 1-10, Will Woodward 1-5. West, Tyrese Ballard 5-49, DJ Mosley 2-6, Combs 1-1.

Sophomores: Dubuque Senior 27, Davenport West 20

Today's games

Iowa metro

Assumption (2-2) at Dubuque Wahlert (2-2)

Davenport Central (2-2) at Davenport North (1-3)

Iowa City High (3-1) at Clinton (3-1)

Muscatine (3-1) at Bettendorf (2-2)

North Scott (1-3) at Dubuque Hempstead (2-2)

Pleasant Valley (1-3) at Western Dubuque (3-1)

Big Six

Rock Island (3-1) at Quincy (3-1)

Galesburg (3-1) at Moline (2-2)

United Township (0-4) at Alleman (0-4)

Iowa area

Camanche (0-4) at Mid-Prairie (1-3)

Central DeWitt (1-3) at West Delaware (4-0)

Columbus (1-3) at Wapello (3-1)

Easton Valley (1-4) at Springville (3-2)

Iowa Valley (3-1) at Midland (4-1)

Maquoketa (0-4) at Marion (2-2)

Mount Vernon (2-2) at Northeast (0-4)

North Cedar (0-4) at Durant (1-3)

Tipton (2-2) at Maquoketa Valley (3-1)

West Branch (3-1) at Bellevue (4-0)

West Liberty (2-2) at Anamosa (2-2)

Wilton (4-0) at Louisa-Muscatine (2-2)

Illinois area

Annawan-Wethersfield (3-1) at Mercer County (3-1)

Forreston (4-0) at West Carroll (1-3)

Mid-County (3-1) at West Central (2-2)

Orion (3-1) at Rockridge (3-1)

Princeton (3-1) at Fulton (3-1)

Riverdale (1-3) at Morrison (1-3)

Sherrard (0-4) at Hall (0-4)

Sterling (4-0) at Geneseo (4-0)

Sterling Newman (4-0) at Erie-Prophetstown (1-3)

St. Bede (2-2) at Kewanee (2-2)

Saturday's game

Illinois area

Stark County (1-3) at Ridgewood (2-2)

Boys cross country

Burlington Invite

At Burlington RecPlex

5,000 meters

Varsity

Team scores -- 1. Burlington 40; 2. Davenport Central 55; 3. Illini West 75; 4. Clark County 84; 5. Mediapolis 149; 6. Wapello 153; 7. Muscatine 171; 8. Danville-New London 193; 9. West Hancock 207; 10. Keokuk 245.

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Cole Schroeder (Burl) 16:52; 2. Nathan Frazee (Clark) 17:00; 3. Cameron Schroeder (Burl) 17:17; 4. Michael Smith (DC) 17:56; 5. Dalton Ellingboe (WH) 17:57; 6. Jacob Green (DC) 18:04; 7. Cayden Kirkham (IW) 18:05; 8. Nate Trasowech (DC) 18:05; 9. Bryce Bivens (Burl) 18:17; 10. Marcus Reid (Burl) 18:20.

Davenport Central (55) -- 4. Smith 17:56; 6. Green 18:04; 8. Trasowech 18:05; 15. Seth Land 19:11; 22. Will Reemstma 19:43.

Wapello (153) -- 19. Aiden Housman 19:27; 25. Armando Osornio 19:52; 35. Jacob Ewart 20:15; 36. Joel Chaney 20:18; 38. Jose Caro 20:26; 52. Griffin Schoonover 21:58.

Muscatine (171) -- 24. Owen Hazelwood 19:52; 26. Cannon Jones 19:54; 37. Brady Trego 20:26; 41. William Smith 20:31; 43. Jovani Camargo 20:33; 45. Eli Roeth 20:53; 50. Aidan Staker 21:42.

Girls cross country

Burlington Invite

At Burlington RecPlex

Varsity

Team scores -- 1. Muscatine 15; 2. Danville-New London 70; 3. Mediapolis 73; 4. Burlington 83; 5. Illini West 119.

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Brina Kraft (Mus) 21:03; Moriah Morter (Mus) 21:04; 3. Danielle Roos (Mus) 21:16; 4. Emmie Smith (Mus) 21:49; 5. Elaina Bravo (Mus) 21:57; 6. Nicole Garrido (Mus) 22:09; 7. Alyssa Pfadenhauer (D-NL) 22:39; 8. Zarra Humphrey (West Hancock) 22:40; 9. Allison Renfro (Mepo) 23:00; 10. Sarah Solt (Mus) 23:09.

Muscatine (15) -- 1. Kraft 21:03; 2. Morter 21:04; 3. Roos 21:16; 4. Smith 21:49; 5. Bravo 21:57; 6. Garrido 22:09; 10. Solt 23:09.

Volleyball

Wethersfield 25-25, Alleman 10-15

Kills -- Alleman, Kiah O'Neal 4; Wethersfield, Pillen 8, R. Rashid 8, Litton 5. Assists -- Alleman, Lily Steffen 4, Baylee Marriot 3; Wethersfield, Culver 20. Aces -- Alleman, Lily Steffen 2; Wethersfield, Pillen 2. Digs -- Alleman, Cori Caleo 4, Mya Coene 3; Wethersfield, T. Rashid 7, Litton 6. Blocks -- Alleman, Kiah O'Neal; Wethersfield, Pillen 5, Schmidt 3

Records: Alleman (3-11, 0-4), Wethersfield (15-1, 3-0

Sophomore -- Wethersfield 25-25, Alleman 17-13

West Branch 27-25-25, Durant 25-19-20

Kills -- West Branch, Abby Knoop 17, Claire Bridges 17, Sophie Nopoulos 6, Sydney Lamont 4, Abbey Fryauf 3; Durant, Kamryn Meyer 8, Cathy Ralfs 6, Annie Taylor 3, Ruby Kappeler 2. Assists -- West Branch, Sophie Nopoulos 24, Riley Vaughn 17; Durant, Kappeler 9, Sierra Gregoire 6. Blocks -- West Branch, Fryauf 3, Bridges 1.5, Kaiya Luneckas 1.5, Knoop 1; Durant, Mallory Warner 3, Meyer 2, Kappeler 1, Taylor 1, Emilee Voss 1. Digs -- West Branch, DaLana Kron 20, Knoop 17, Bridges 13, Nopoulos 11, Riley Vaughan 10; Durant, Hannah Happ 14, Kappeler 12, Ralfs 10, Meyer 7, Gregoire 3. Aces -- West Branch, Courtney Jarrett 1, Vaughan 1; Durant, Warner 1, Gregoire 1.

Records: West Branch 13-6, 3-3; Durant 5-9, 2-4.

SEISC Tournament

Pool play

At WACO

Wapello 21-21, Van Buren 16-7

Wapello 21-21, Louisa-Muscatine 8-14

Wapello 21-21-15, Highland 23-14-11

Wapello 21-21, WACO 10-19

(Wapello tournament totals)

Kills -- Mariah Mitchell 31, Alexis Talbott 19, Tiffany Parsons 12, Karlee Carey 6, Addisyn Lolling 5. Assists -- Jena Gerot 74. Digs -- Kirstyn Hank 13, Carey 13, Gerot 8, Lolling 6, Parsons 4, Mitchell. Blocks -- Talbott 13, Parsons 7, Mitchell 6. Aces -- Mitchell 10, Parsons 7, Lolling 2, Carey 2. Record -- Wapello 15-5.

IGHSAU rankings

Class 5A

Team;Record;LW

1. Ankeny Centennial;19-1;1

2. Cedar Falls;19-2;2

3. West Des Moines Valley;25-3;3

4. Ankeny;17-4;4

5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy;10-3;6

6. Dubuque Hempstead;12-3;5

7. Linn-Mar;15-4;9

8. Bettendorf;7-5;10

9. Iowa City West;10-8;11

10. Dowling Catholic;14-9;13

11. Urbandale;15-7;7

12. Cedar Rapids Prairie;8-5;12

13. Johnston;9-8;8

14. Pleasant Valley;8-4;14

15. Southeast Polk;14-8;15

Dropped out: none

Class 4A

Team;Record;LW

1. Pella;17-4;2

2. Sioux City Heelan;12-5;1

3. Marion;15-5;3

4. Charles City;11-2;4

5. Cedar Rapids Xavier;18-2;6

6. Dubuque Wahlert;12-2;5

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton;16-3;8

8. Nevada;15-5;9

9. C.B. Lewis Central;14-5;7

10. ADM, Adel;12-3;10

11. Waverly-Shell Rock;14-10;11

12. Independence;18-3;14

13. Clinton;14-10;13

14. Norwalk;14-9;NR

15. Dallas Center-Grimes;9-6;NR

Dropped out: Harlan (12); Western Dubuque (15)

Class 3A

Team;Record;LW

1. Kuemper Catholic;16-0;2

2. Dike New Hartford;24-2;1

3. Union, LaPorte City;18-3;4

4. West Delaware;23-2;3

5. Mount Vernon;14-4;5

6. Sioux Center;16-2;6

7. Davenport Assumption;12-3;7

8. Humboldt;20-0;9

9. Gilbert;14-4;8

10. Spirit Lake;20-3;10

11. Dyersville Beckman;14-5;11

12. East Sac County;18-4;12

13. North Polk;22-7;13

14. Forest City;15-0;14

15. Osage;8-8;15

Dropped out: none

Class 2A

Team;Record;LW

1. Western Christian;12-3;1

2. Sumner-Fredericksburg;20-2;2

3. Unity Christian;14-2;3

4. Tri-Center;18-0;4

5. Lake Mills;22-0;5

6. Central Lyon;14-1;6

7. Council Bluffs St. Albert;14-2;9

8. North Cedar;17-3;7

9. Woodward-Granger;18-6;8

10. Mediapolis;11-3;11

11. Waterloo Columbus;12-5;12

12. Treynor;16-4;10

13. BCLUW;12-2;NR

14. Central Springs;14-2;NR

15. Hinton;11-4;14

Dropped out: Wilton (13), Durant (15)

Class 1A

Team;Record;LW

1. Janesville;10-6;1

2. Springville;12-5;2

3. Hudson;17-3;4

4. Tripoli;9-9;3

5. Grand View Christian;17-9;5

6. Holy Trinity Catholic;15-0;6

7. Lawton-Bronson;16-2;7

8. Iowa Valley;10-6;8

9. Sidney;14-2;11

10. Siouxland Christian;16-5;10

11. Burlington Notre Dame;16-6;12

12. LeMars Gehlen;12-11;9

13. Audubon;12-4;NR

14. Starmont;13-4;15

15. Westwood;12-4;NR

Dropped out: New London (13), Edgewood-Colesburg (14)

Boys golf

Alleman 161, Rock Island 177

Alleman -- Jordan Copeland 39, Ryan Rochholz 40, Dylan Cervantes 41, Hunter Love 41, Conner Boyd 42, Gabe Beardsley 43

Rock Island -- Jeff Perez 40, Andrew Polito 41, Lucas Thieme 44, Cameron Johnson 52, Isaac Thompson 54, Carson James 56

Ridgewood 158, Williamsfield 193, Knoxville 207

at Valley View

Medalist -- Jack Bumann (Ridgewood), Levi Swanson (Ridgewood), 36

Ridgewood -- Jack Bumann 36, Levi Swanson 36, Preston Anderson 40, Austin Hanson 46

Williamsfield -- Austin Larson 44, Lorin Peterson 49, Matt Brown 49, Brian Brown 51

Knoxville -- Nathan Erickson 46, Logan Thompson 49, Jake Fell 54, Avery Dean 58

Records: Ridgewood (15-2)

JV -- Ridgewood 191, Williamsfield 231

JV medalist -- Nicholas Gainey (Ridgewood) 45

Girls tennis

Alleman 5, Sterling 0

Singles -- Lily Schoeck (All) def. Anna Iverson 6-0, 6-0; Brenna Hogan (All) def. Katelyn Grell 6-4,1-6,(16-14)

Doubles -- Lauren Hird/Noely Baumann (All) def. Abby Aitken/Sonia Chino 6-2, 6-0; Mary Grevas/Ellie Rouse (All) def. Maddie Heffilfinjer/Kinsey Zacharski 6-0, 6-0; Cloie Jennings/Brooke McKeown (All) def. Kennedy Shank/Kylie Burkett 4-6, 6-4 (10-8)