Football

Illinois AP poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Maine South (13);1-0;130;1

2. Lincoln-Way East;1-0;103;4

3. Loyola;0-1;77;2

4. Homewood-Flossmoor;1-0;76;6

5. Lyons;1-0;75;5

6. Naperville Central;1-0;72;10

7. Marist;1-0;54;T8

8. Huntley;1-0;24;NR

9. Stevenson;1-0;21;NR

10. St. Charles East;1-0;17;NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Naperville North 15, New Trier 11, Naperville Neuqua Valley 6, Brother Rice 5, Lake Park 5, Barrington 3, Oswego 2, Hinsdale Central 2, Edwardsville 1, Evanston Township 1.

Class 7A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. East St. Louis (11);1-0;137;2

2. Lake Zurich (1);1-0;115;3

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel;1-0;100;4

4. Glenbard West (2);0-1;95;1

5. Benet;1-0;74;5

6. Normal Community;1-0;60;6

7. St. Rita;1-0;58;7

8. Fenwick;1-0;31;8

9. Bradley-Bourbonnais;1-0;29;NR

10. Batavia;1-0;25;NR

Others receiving votes: Jacobs 10, Plainfield North 9, Hoffman Estates 7, Lincoln-Way Central 4, Rockford Auburn 3, Glenbard North 3, Belleville West 3, Glenbrook North 2, St. Charles North 2, Wheaton North 2, Simeon 1.

Class 6A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Prairie Ridge (15);1-0;150;1

2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr);1-0;128;2

3. Montini;1-0;106;5

4. Cary-Grove;0-1;101;4

5. Normal West;1-0;71;NR

6. DeKalb;1-0;70;7

7. Peoria Central;0-1;50;3

8. Nazareth;1-0;34;T10

9. Danville;1-0;29;9

10. Lake Forest;1-0;17;NR

Others receiving votes: Vernon Hills 15, Oak Lawn Richards 13, Providence 11, Crete-Monee 7, Lemont 6, Springfield 6, Rock Island 4, Rockford Boylan 3, Riverside-Brookfield 1, Quincy 1, Bloomington 1, St. Viator 1.

Class 5A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Phillips (13);1-0;138;1

2. Washington;1-0;120;2

3. Sterling (1);1-0;112;3

4. Highland;1-0;75;4

5. Centralia;1-0;74;5

6. Rochelle;1-0;60;6

7. Woodstock Marian;1-0;55;9

8. Dunlap;1-0;26;10

9. Joliet Catholic;1-0;22;NR

10. Sycamore;0-1;19;7

Others receiving votes: Antioch 17, Peoria Notre Dame 10, Rich Central 10, Triad 10, Metamora 9, Marion 7, Hillcrest 3, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 2, Richwoods 1.

Class 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Rochester (13);1-0;139;1

2. Althoff Catholic (1);1-0;115;2

3. Herscher;1-0;107;3

4. Canton;1-0;93;4

5. Johnsburg;1-0;83;5

6. Dixon;1-0;63;7

7. Morris;1-0;60;6

8. Taylorville;1-0;26;10

9. Rock Island Alleman;1-0;18;NR

10. Breese Mater Dei;1-0;16;NR

Others receiving votes: Genoa-Kingston 14, Geneseo 11, Mt. Zion 5, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Coal City 4, Richmond-Burton 3, Columbia 2, Herrin 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Charleston 1, Wheaton Academy 1, Carterville 1, Effingham 1.

Class 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. IC Catholic (15);1-0;150;1

2. Tolono Unity;1-0;129;2

3. Monticello;1-0;118;3

4. Byron;1-0;98;4

5. Williamsville;1-0;76;7

6. Carlinville;1-0;72;5

7. Bloomington Central Catholic;1-0;62;6

8. North-Mac;1-0;30;8

9. Vandalia;1-0;27;9

10. Decatur St. Teresa;1-0;23;NR

Others receiving votes: Wilmington 22, Elmwood-Brimfield 7, Beardstown 4, North Boone 3, Newton 2, Peotone 1, St. Joseph-Ogden 1.

Class 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (9);1-0;139;1

2. Sterling Newman (4);1-0;133;2

3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2);1-0;114;4

4. Farmington;1-0;71;8

5. Annawan Wethersfield;1-0;70;6

6. Hamilton West Hancock;1-0;69;7

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley;1-0;58;9

8. Westville;1-0;35;10

9. Downs Tri-Valley;0-1;33;3

10. Bismarck-Henning;0-1;21;5

Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) Academy 16, Momence 16, Aurora Christian 11, Rockridge 11, Orion 9, Pana 9, Eldorado 4, Auburn 4, Illini West (Carthage) 2.

Class 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Forreston (14);1-0;140;1

2. Tuscola;1-0;126;2

3. Lena-Winslow;1-0;99;3

4. Fulton;1-0;84;4

5. Eastland-Pearl City;1-0;77;5

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County);1-0;65;6

7. Ottawa Marquette;1-0;56;7

8. Athens;1-0;39;T8

9. Shelbyville;1-0;33;NR

10. Aquin;1-0;13;NR

Others receiving votes: Fithian Oakwood 9, Hardin (Calhoun) 7, Dakota 7, Stark County 5, Stockton 4, Moweaqua Central A&M 3, Warrensburg-Latham 2,

Volleyball

Tuesday's scores

MAC

Assumption 25-25-25, Burlington 10-13-18

Bettendorf 25-25-25, Clinton 18-14-10

Davenport Central 28-25-16-25, Davenport North 26-17-25-19

Muscatine 20-25-20-30-15, Davenport West 25-14-25-28-10

Pleasant Valley 19-25-25-21-15, North Scott 25-22-21-25-10

Iowa area

Anamosa 25-25-25, Midland, Wyoming 15-15-12

Bellevue Marquette 21-21, Prince Of Peace Prep 11-15

Bellevue Marquette 21-22-15, Calamus-Wheatland 16-24-13

Calamus-Wheatland 21-21, Prince Of Peace 19-14

Camanche 21-21, Bellevue Marquette 10-17

Camanche 21-21, Calamus-Wheatland 19-10

Camanche 21-21, Prince Of Peace 6-3

Illinois area

Moline 25-25, Riverdale 17-18

Alleman 27-25, Geneseo 25-20

Sherrard 27-25, Ridgewood 25-23

Rockridge 25-25, Mercer County 20-17

Orion 25-25, Knoxville 15-16

Bettendorf 25-25-25, Clinton 18-14-10

Kills — Clinton, Grace Tubbs 7, Sarah Goldensoph 4, Haley Dash 4, Sam Matheny 3; Bettendorf, Caroline Baer 13, Emma Ostrom 10, Ally Grothusen 4, Jordan Ratigan 4. Assists — Clinton, Brooke Mulholland 17; Bettendorf, Grace Erpelding 19, Abbey Fromi 13. Aces — Clinton, none; Bettendorf, Fromi 2, Grothusen 2, Baer, Erpelding. Blocks — Clinton, Tubbs, Matheny; Bettendorf, Lita Solbrig 4, Grothusen 3. Digs — Clinton, Cassandra Smith 18, H. Dash 16; Bettendorf, Erin Hatch 23, Baer 19, Fromi 10.

Records: Clinton 1-1, 1-1 MAC; Bettendorf 4-1, 2-0.

Assumption 25-25-25, Burlington 10-13-18

(Assumption stats only)

Kills — Lindsay Stratman 12, Maddy Mayeski 6, Anna Vonderhaar 3. Assists — Lauren Dilulio 16, Lea Nelson 12. Aces — Emma VanSeveren 2, Carly King, Dilulio, Anna Corlett, Kylie Welch, Mayeski. Blocks — Vonderhaar 2, King 2. Digs — VanSeveren 14, Nelson 8, Dilulio 6, Welch 4.

Records: Burlington 1-2, 0-2 MAC; Assumption 2-0, 2-0

Davenport Central 28-25-16-25, Davenport North 26-17-25-19

Kills -- North, Justyus Jackson 9, Katie Platt 9, Morgan Pollmiller 7; Central, Raina Smith 11, Nevaeh Smith 8, Kami Knutsen 7. Blocks -- North, Jackson 7, Megan Reem 3; Central, Yana Young 5, Raina Smith 2. Assists -- North, Bailey Ortega 15, Kayla Sheraden 10; Central, Knutsen 15, Delaney Walsh 11. Digs -- North, Abbie Ohland 20, Kaitlyn Sparbel 19; Central, Raina Smith 23, Knutsen 15, Lindsey Smith 15. Aces -- North, Platt 2, Ohland 1; Central, Raina Smith 3, Walsh 3, Knutsen 3.

Pleasant Valley 19-25-25-21-15, North Scott 25-22-21-25-10

Kills -- North Scott, Emma Powell 20, Alexis Hayes 13, Grace Boffeli 10; PV, Elissa Moylan 24, Erica Brohm 18, Alana Woolison 6. Assists -- NS, Hannah Grimm 48; PV, Brooke Harris 52, Kelsey Ruff 3, Adrea Arthofer. Aces -- NS, Hannah Grimm, Maddie Allison, Alexis Hayes, Kendall Newman; PV, Kelsey Ruff 3, Emily Wood 3, Elissa Moylan 2, Adrea Arthofer 2. Digs -- North Scott, Alexis Hayes 17, Kendal Newman 17, Emma Powell 15; PV, Kelsey Ruff 20, Claire Bebow 10, Brooke Harris 8, Adrea Arthofer 8. Blocks -- NS, Kendall McNaull 2, Grace Boffeli 2; PV, Adrea Arthofer 6, Elissa Moylan 2, Erica Brohm 2.

Records: North Scott 5-5, 0-2 MAC; Pleasant Valley 5-0, 2-0.

Muscatine 20-25-20-30-15, Davenport West 25-14-25-28-10

Kills – DW, Sara Wiesrock 12, Abby Ratermann 7, Lauren Oostendorp 2, Hannah Willers; Mus, Tessa Kerr 11, Catie Cole 9, Hannah Wieskamp 9, Paige Miller 7, Annabelle Henriksen 4. Assists – DW, Tori Dierikz 14, Hannah Willers 13; Mus, Kendi Jones 24, Paige Miller, Catie Cole. Blocks – DW, Lauren Oostendorp 4, Sara Weisrock 2, Abby Ratermann 2; Mus, Hannah Wieskamp 2, Annabelle Henriksen. Digs – DW, Madi Tomlinson 34, Hannah Jones 17; Mus, Paige Miller 21, Morgan Hogenson 14, Catie Cole 12. Aces – DW, Hannah Jones 4, Abby Ratermann 2; Mus – Catie Cole 6, Paige Miller 5, Kendi Jones 4, Morgan Hogenson 3, Tessa Kerr 2, Haley Jarrett.

Records: Davenport West 0-2, 0-2 MAC; Muscatine 1-1, 1-1 MAC.

Bellevue Marquette 21-22-15, Calamus-Wheatland 16-24-13

Bellevue Marquette stats:

Kills -- Sunny North 7, Teona Richman 5, Madi Anderson 4. Assists -- McKenna Hingtgen 14. Aces -- McKenna Hingtgen 4, Sunny North 2. Digs -- McKenna Hingtgen 12, Lexi Swain 8, Teona Richman 8. Blocks -- McKenna Hingtgen 2

Bellevue Marquette 21-21, Prince of Peace 11-15

Bellevue Marquette stats:

Kills -- Teona Richman 5, Brooklynn Moore 2. Assists -- McKenna Hingtgen 10. Aces -- McKenna Hingtgen. Digs -- Paige Lampe 4, Teona Richman 3. Blocks -- McKenna Hingtgen

Camanche 21-21, Bellevue Marquette 10-17

Bellevue Marquette stats:

Kills -- McKenna Hingtgen 6, Teona Richman 2, Sunny North 2. Assists -- McKenna Hingtgen 7. Aces -- Madi Anderson, McKenna Hingtgen. Digs -- Paige Lampe 10, Lexi Swain 7, Teona Richman 6. Blocks -- McKenna Hingtgen 2, Sunny North 2

Records: Bellevue Marquette 4-4

Sherrard 27-25, Ridgewood 25-23

Ridgewood stats: 

Digs -- Laney Baylor 5. Assists -- Alli Lanbier 15. Kills -- Annie Althaus 7, Jenna Stromquist 4. Aces -- Annie Althaus

Moline 25-25, Riverdale 17-18

Rockridge 25-25, Mercer County 20-17

Kills -- Mercer County (Stineman 5, Coulter 4); Rockridge (Parker 6, Thomas 4, Letts 4). Blocks -- Mercer County (Stineman 6); Rockridge (Parker 4, Thomas 3). Assists -- Mercer County (Taylor 7); Rockridge (Drish 16). Digs -- Mercer County (Hess 2, Ziegenhorn 2); Rockridge (Neeld 5, Henry 5). Aces -- Mercer County (Coulter 2); Rockridge (Parker 3, Thomas 2, Henry 2)

JV -- Rockridge 22-26-26, Mercer County 25-24-24

Orion 25-25, Knoxville 15-16

Kills -- Orion (Sarah Jacobson 10, Mackenzie Grafton 6, Cassidy Schultz 5); Knoxville (Hannah Jones 4, Alis Bickell 3, Emily Lenz 3). Aces -- Orion (Sarah Jacobson 3, Faith Catour 2, Cassidy Schultz 2). Digs -- Orion (Lauren Matson 22, Cassidy Schultz 18); Knoxville (Shelby Shreeves 6). Blocks -- Orion (Mackenzie Grafton, Lily Parsons); Knoxville (Hannah Jones 5, Lauren Kavanaugh 4). Assists -- Orion (Abby VanDuyne 11, Faith Catour 11); Knoxville (Shelby Shreeves 6)

Records: Orion (5-3, 1-0)

Sophomores -- Orion 25-25, Knoxville 7-10

Alleman 27-25, Geneseo 25-20

Kills -- Alleman (Kiah O'Neal 8, Sydney Bowling 6, Sydney Elliot 4); Geneseo (Lily Gerth 4, Brianna Smith 3, Hannah Adams 3). Blocks -- Geneseo (Lily Gerth 3, Hannah Himmelman 3, Breanna Smith 2). Assists -- Alleman (Lydiah Dorsey 20); Geneseo (Rachel Daniels 7, Hannah Adams 5). Digs -- Alleman (Mary Powers 5, Cori Caleo 4); Geneseo (Elli Weller 7, Rachel Daniels 3). Aces -- Alleman (Lydiah Dorsey 3, Sydney Elliot 3); Geneseo (Maggi Weller 2, Elli Weller, Hannah Adams)

Records: Alleman 2-4

Boys cross country

IATFC rankings

Class 4A

1. Pleasant Valley; 2. Dowling Catholic; 3. Linn-Mar; 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie; 5. Johnston; 6. Ankeny Centennial; 7. Waukee; 8. Dubuque Hempstead; 9. Iowa City West; 10. Iowa City High; 11. Ankeny; 12. Dubuque Senior; 13. West Des Moines Valley; 14. Indianola; 15. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Teams to watch: Ames, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Washington, North Scott, Urbandale

Class 3A

1. Gilbert; 2. Grinnell; 3. Dallas Center-Grimes; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier; 5. Decorah; 6. Mount Vernon-Lisbon; 7. Dubuque Wahlert; 8. Nevada; 9. Carlisle; 10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 11. Waverly-Shell Rock; 12. Clear Lake; 13. Clear Creek Amana; 14. Humboldt; 15. Glenwood

Teams to watch: Assumption, Bondurant-Farrar, Charles City, Marion, Mount Pleasant

Class 2A

1. Mid-Prairie; 2. George-Little Rock; 3. Western Christian; 4. Tipton; 5. Aplington-Parkersburg; 6. East Marshall; 7. Roland Story; 8. Monticello; 9. South Hamilton; 10. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura; 11. Unity Christian; 12. Waukon; 13. Iowa City Regina; 14. Des Moines Christian; 15. Osage

Teams to watch: Grundy Center, New Hampton, Shenandoah, Sioux Center, Williamsburg

Class 1A

1. Nodaway Valley; 2. South Winneshiek; 3. Starmont; 4. Bellevue; 5. Denver; 6. ACGC; 7. Pekin; 8. Hudson; 9. Calamus-Wheatland; 10. Remsen St. Mary's; 11. Earlham; 12. Panorama; 13. Madrid; 14. West Fork; 15. Boyer Valley

Teams to watch: Eagle Grove; Mason City Newman; Ogden; Tri-Center; Woodbine

Girls cross country

IATFC rankings

Class 4A

1. Johnston; 2. Cedar Falls; 3. Dowling Catholic; 4. Dubuque Hempstead; 5. Iowa City High; 6. Linn-Mar; 7. Waukee; 8. Iowa City West; 9. Ankeny Centennial; 10. North Scott; 11. Dubuque Senior; 12. Pleasant Valley; 13. Urbandale; 14. Ankeny; 15. West Des Moines Valley

Teams to watch: Ames, Bettendorf, Indianola, Mason City, Ottumwa

Class 3A

1. Sioux City Heelan; 2. Decorah; 3. Dubuque Wahlert; 4. Humboldt; 5. Pella; 6. Dallas Center-Grimes; 7. North Polk; 8. Charles City; 9. Denison-Schleswig; 10. Ballard; 11. Gilbert; 12. Assumption; 13. Glenwood; 14. Spencer; 15. Marion

Teams to watch: Atlantic, Harlan, LeMars, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, Solon

Class 2A

1. Mid-Prairie; 2. Monticello; 3. Milford Okoboji; 4. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central; 5. Shenandoah; 6. Underwood; 7. Cascade; 8. Roland-Story; 9. Osage; 10. Unity Christian; 11. Aplington-Parkersburg; 12. Emmetsburg; 13. Pocahontas Area; 14. Iowa City Regina; 15. George-Little Rock

Teams to watch: Albia, Crestwood, East Marshall, Grundy Center, Tipton

Class 1A

1. Central Elkader; 2. Hudson; 3. South Winneshiek; 4. Kee High; 5. Pekin; 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 7. Bellevue Marquette; 8. Baxter; 9. Denver; 10. Springville-Central City; 11. North Linn; 12. Eagle Grove; 13. Mason City Newman; 14. Panorama; 15. Griswold

Teams to watch: ACGC, Algona Garrigan, Ridge View, Sumner-Fredericksburg, West Fork

Boys golf 

Ridgewood 163, Bureau Valley 170

at Valley View

Medalist -- Thomas Bumann (Ridgewood) 37

Ridgewood -- Thomas Bumann 37, Levi Swanson 40, Bill Bumann 41, Riley Nelson 45

Bureau Valley -- Corbin Walsh 39, Colton Novotny 43, Ian Carl 43, Spencer Marquez 45

Records: Ridgewood 8-2

JV -- Ridgewood 194, Bureau Valley 227

JV medalist -- Ganon Greenman (Ridgewood) 44

Sherrard 173, Rock Island 183

at Fyre Lake Golf Club, front nine, par 35

Medalist -- Ethan Earl (Sherrard) 38

Sherrard -- Ethan Earl 38, Evan Earl 43, Alyn Hall 45, Tyler Varner 47

Rock Island -- Colton Sigel 43, Andrew Polito 45, Carson James 47, Lucas Thieme 48

JV -- Rock Island 201, Sherrard 215

JV medalist -- Landen Ernat (Sherrard) 45

Girls tennis 

Moline 9, United Township 0 

Singles -- Monika Birski (Moline) def. Katlyn Hanson 6-0, 6-0. Lauren Myers (Moline) def. Shikha Adhikari 6-0, 6-1. Kate Schaechter (Moline) def. Zoe Hitzler 6-0, 6-0. Allison Hannah (Moline) def. Nicole Boodhoo 6-4, 6-3. Katie Maloney (Moline) def. Hailey Pappas 6-1, 6-1. Mady Doucette (Moline) def. Nan Li 6-3, 6-2

Doubles -- Schaechter/Myers (Moline) def. Hanson/Adhikari 6-0, 6-2. Maloney/Hannah (Moline) def. Hitzler/Thalia Ruiz 6-2, 6-3. Birski/Oyniso Bakhriddinova (Moline) def. Pappas/Boodhoo 6-4, 6-1

JV -- Moline 9, United Township 2

Alleman 5, Sterling Newman 0

Singles -- Lily Schoeck (Alleman) def. Avery Meyer 6-0, 6-0. Brooke McKeown (Alleman) def. Chloe Klein 6-3, 6-4

Doubles -- Lauren Hird/Noely Baumann (Alleman) def. Erin Vits/Maddy Jacobs 6-3, 6-4. Cloie Jennings/Sydney Anderson (Alleman) def. Emily Schaab/Sydney Schott 6-2, 6-1. Emma Williams/Lucy Rector (Alleman) def. Julia Ardis/Madelyn Ryan 6-2, 6-1

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0