Boys basketball

Iowa state tournament

at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines

Class 2A

Tuesday's scores

Pella Christian 52, Van Meter 49 (OT)

Carroll Kuemper 51, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 31

Class 3A

Tuesday's scores

Waverly-Shell Rock 58, Atlantic 45

Cedar Rapids Xavier 59, Mount Pleasant 44

West Delaware 66, Dallas Center-Grimes 58

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 66, Pella 55

Class 4A

Today's games

(1) Iowa City West (20-3) vs. (8) Newton (19-5), 1:05 p.m.

(4) Dubuque Hempstead (18-5) vs. (5) Cedar Rapids Kennedy (18-5), 2:45 p.m.

(3) Bettendorf (18-5) vs. (6) Sioux City East (21-2), 6:35 p.m.

(2) West Des Moines Valley (19-4) vs. (7) Des Moines North (18-5), 8:15 p.m.

Illinois sectionals

Class 4A

Tuesday's scores

At Ottawa -- Danville 61, Moline 45

At Collinsville -- Edwardsville 56, Belleville West 43

Friday's game

Championship at Ottawa -- Edwardsville vs. Danville, 7 p.m.

Danville 61, Moline 45

MOLINE (21-9) -- Deonte Billups 4-14 3-5 12, Nate Hurt 1-9 0-0 2, Brody Harding 0-4 2-2 2, Jeff McInnis 4-9 5-5 13, Ben Monroe 2-7 0-0 5, Jake PIttington 2-7 0-0 5, A.J. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Fournier 2-3 1-1 5, Nolan Griffin 0-0 0-0 0, Marcus Atnip 0-0 0-4 0, Grant DeTaeye 0-0 0-0 0, Ethan Lapacznek 1-1 0-0 3, Jabari Rogers 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Hurt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-49 12-18 45.

DANVILLE (22-8) -- Kendall Moore 10-17 5-5 25, Jerry Reed 1-1 1-1 3, Sean Houpt 2-6 0-0 6, Caleb Griffin 4-9 1-3 11. Julian Pearl 0-0 0-0 0, Elijah Davis 4-8 0-0 9, Adam Forthenberry 1-2 0-0 3, Ernest Plummer 0-0 2-2 2, Andy Bunton 0-0 0-0 0, Blaize Cobb-Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-44 9-13 61.

Moline;4;7;10;24;--;45

Danville;11;13;12;25;--;61

3-pointers -- Moline 3-14 (Billups 1-3, N. Hurt 0-4, Harding 0-2 , Pittington 1-4, Lapancenek 1-1); Danville 6-16 (Moore 0-2, Houpt 2-5, Griffin 2-4, Davis 1-3, Forthenberry 1-2). Turnovers -- Moline 13, Danville 19. Rebounds -- Danville 32 (Moore 7), Moline (McInnis 7). Total fouls (fouled out) -- Moline 14 (McInnis), Danville 13 (none).  

Girls basketball

IGCA all-state teams

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

Class 5A

First team -- Grace Berg, Indianola; Jinaya Houston, Davenport North; Hannah Fuller, West Des Moines Valley; Ashley Joens, Iowa City West; Taryn Knuth, Johnston; Carlie Littlefield, Waukee; Ryan Weiss, Ames; Zoe Young, West Des Moines Valley

Second team (locals) -- Paige Bradford, Davenport North; Ellie Spellhaug, Pleasant Valley

Third team (locals) -- Emily Ivory, Bettendorf

Coach of the Year: Joe Sigrist, West Des Moines Valley

Class 4A

First team -- Agatha Beier, Carlisle; Karli Rucker, North Scott; Sienna Durr, Grinnell; Lexy Koudelka, Nevada; Megan Meyer, Mason City; Maegan Holt, Lewis Central; Chloe Rice, Marion; Kiara Bradley, Pella

Coach of the Year: T.J. Case, North Scott

Class 3A

First team -- Elle Ruffridge, Pocahontas Area; Lexi Toering, Sioux Center; Allie Wooldridge, Center Point-Urbana; Shannon Pisney, Cresco, Crestwood; Payton Slaughter, Cherokee, Washington; Jasmine Harris, Davenport Assumption; Kaitlyn Volesky, Mount Vernon; Logan Ehlers, Shenandoah

Second team (locals) -- Courtney Schnoor, Camanche

Coach of the Year: Robert Maske, Pocahontas Area

Class 2A

First team -- Gracey Griglione, I-35; Ashtyn Veerbeek, Western Christian, Hull; Mary Crompton, Iowa City Regina; Mackenzie Rogers, Mediapolis; Kelsey Hora, Highland, Riverside; Madelyn Deitchler, Treynor; Tatum Koenig, West Branch; Ashley Tull, North Linn

Coach of the Year: Gail Hartigan, Treynor

Class 1A

First team -- Tori Hazard, Janseville; Mikayla Nachazel, Springville; Shelby Reicks, Turkey Valley; Addison Hirschman, Kingsley-Pierson; Rylee Menster, Springville; Marissa Schroeder, Bellevue Marquette; Julia Fleecs, Glidden Ralston; Sophia Peppers, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

Coach of the Year: Nate Sanderson, Springville