Football

Iowa state playoffs

Class 4A 

Friday's semifinals

4:06 p.m. -- Iowa City West (11-0) vs. Bettendorf (10-1)

7:06 p.m. -- Ankeny Centennial (9-2) vs. Dowling Catholic (10-1)

Class 3A

Thursday's semifinals

5:36 p.m. -- Harlan (10-1) vs. Pella (10-1)

8:21 p.m. -- Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-0) vs. Solon (11-0)

Class 2A

Saturday's semifinals

4:06 p.m. -- Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-1) vs. Waukon (10-1)

7:06 p.m. -- Union, LaPorte City (8-3) vs. Williamsburg (9-2)

Class 1A

Saturday's semifinals

10:06 a.m. -- Iowa City Regina (9-2) vs. Pella Christian (11-0)

1:06 p.m. -- West Lyon (11-0) vs. Van Meter (11-0)

Class A

Friday's semifinals

10:06 a.m. -- Saint Ansgar (11-0) vs. Hudson (11-0)

1:06 p.m. -- West Sioux (11-0) vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-1)

Eight-player

Thursday's semifinals

9:06 a.m. -- Midland (9-2) vs. Don Bosco (11-0)

12:06 p.m. -- Remsen St. Mary's (10-0) vs. Fremont-Mills (9-2)

Illinois state playoffs

Saturday's games

Class 8A quarterfinals

Oswego (10-1) at Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0)

Naperville Central (9-2) at Park Ridge Maine South (10-1)

Minooka (9-2) at Edwardsville (8-3)

Loyola Academy (10-1) at Chicago Marist (11-0)

Class 7A quarterfinals

Lisle Benet Academy (8-3) at New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central (10-1)

Batavia (10-1) at New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (9-2)

East St. Louis (10-1) at Chicago Mount Carmel (8-3)

Lake Zurich (11-0) at Chicago St. Rita (9-2)

Class 6A quarterfinals

Villa Park (10-1) at Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (11-0)

Hoffman Estates (9-2) at Belvidere North (7-4)

New Lenox Providence (7-4) at Burbank St. Laurence (8-3)

LaGrange Park (10-1) at Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-2)

Class 5A quarterfinals

Lemont (10-1) at Chicago Phillips (11-0)

Sterling (11-0) at Woodstock Marian (7-4)

Hillcrest Country Club Hills (9-2) at Dunlap (11-0)

Washington (9-2) at Peoria Richwoods (7-4)

Class 4A quarterfinals

Rochelle (8-3) at Morris (9-2)

Dixon (10-1) at Chicago Raby (10-1)

Herrin (10-1) at Rochester (11-0)

Herscher (10-1) at Highland (11-0)

Class 3A quarterfinals

Wilmington (10-1) at Elmhurst IC Catholic (10-1)

Byron (11-0) at Williamsville (11-0)

Pleasant Plains (8-3) at Carlinville (10-1)

Anna-Jonesboro (11-0) at Vandalia (8-3)

Class 2A quarterfinals

Orion (9-2) at Sterling Newman (11-0), 1 p.m.

El Paso-Gridley (7-4) at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (11-0)

Maroa-Forsyth (10-1) at West Hancock (11-0)

Shelbyville (9-2) at Westville (11-0)

Class 1A quarterfinals

Lena-Winslow (11-0) at Freeport Aquin (9-2)

Princeville (9-2) at Forreston (10-1)

Carrollton (10-1) at Tuscola (11-0)

Athens (9-2) at Bridgeport Red Hill (11-0)

Class 4A District 6 all-district

First team

North Scott -- Zach Petersen (DE), TJ Yates (long snapper), Nile McLaughlin (QB), Cole Ernst (OL), Sam Reyes (OL), Jared Rus (LB), Mark Beno (LB), Carson Rollinger (DB)

Pleasant Valley -- Arthur Braden (RB), Brennan Sarver (specialist), David Mathews (LB), Sam Hanna (DE), Carter Sergeant (OL), Zach James (OL), Max Slavens (QB)

Dubuque Senior -- Sam Schnee (RB), Michael Welborn (OL), Thomas Welborn (DL), Nick Kubitz (LB), Alex Richard (CB)

Western Dubuque -- Nathan Armstrong (PK), Drake George (P/KR), Quinn Baumhover (QB), Kyle Cleary (WR), Freddie Hosch (OL)

Dubuque Hempstead -- Jesse Hilby (OL), Nate Vanderheyden (DL)

Davenport West -- DJ Mosley (WR/DB)

Second team (locals only)

Davenport West -- Riley McIntyre (TE/DE)

North Scott -- Grant Hansel (OL), Dylan Belk (WR), Brady Ernst (DL), Drew Durant (LB), Taylor Hendricksen (DL), Drake Golinghorst (LB)

Pleasant Valley -- Caleb Carius (DE), Max O'Brien (LB), Evan Kilstrom (OL), John McGrath (OL), Mitch Richlen (DB)

Offensive POYs: Braden (PV), Schnee (Senior)

Defensive POY: Petersen (North Scott)

Kicker of year: Armstrong (Western Dubuque)

Specialists of year: George (Western Dubuque), Sarver (PV), Yates (North Scott)

Coaching staff of year: North Scott

Class 3A District 4 all-district

First team 

Assumption -- Jayce Levy, sr., QB; Adam Metivier, jr., DB; Ryan Wohlers, sr., RB; Antonio Santillan, sr., LB; Seth Adrian, so., LB; Payton O'Neill, sr., OL; Donaven Juarez, sr., DE; Nate Hempel, sr., OL

Center Point-Urbana -- Mitchell McCauley, sr., FB; Trevor Zittergruen, sr., DL; Hunter Peterson, sr., LB; Nick Takes, jr., OL

Central DeWitt -- Ethan Pierce, so., LB; Devin Koester, sr., OL; Drew McNamara, sr., DB

Clear Creek Amana -- Darius Moore, sr., WR; Ethan Postler, sr., QB; Matt Brimeyer, sr., OLB/RB; David Jensen, sr., LB; Quentin Gisleson, jr., DB

Dubuque Wahlert -- Kolton Bartow, sr., RB; Declan Duffy, sr., DL; Blake Bradley, sr., DL; Spencer Goerdt, sr., OL; Zach Kemp, sr., DB; Dino Onyeukwu, sr., LB; Joe Friend, sr., LB

Marion -- Blair Brooks, WR; Nate Miller, LB; Nick Cole, DL; Chris Mohwinkle, RB; Trevor Paulsen, QB; Caleb Wagner, LB; Alex Whalen, DB

Maquoketa -- Isaac Crist, so., DE; Ryne Gruenwald, so., DB

West Delaware -- Nick Casey, jr., QB; Kabryn Cook, sr., WR; Harrison Goebel, sr., DL; Caleb Kehrli, jr., RB; Tyler Kelley, sr., WR; Mitchel Mangold, jr., DB; Grant Morris, sr., LB; Drew Wubbena, sr., DB

Second team (locals only)

Assumption -- Jon Bassier, sr., DB; Ray Thrapp, sr., DE; Brandon Schlichting, jr., DB; Anthony Valainis, jr., DE

Central DeWitt -- Nick Smith, sr., RB; Easton Necker, jr., RB; Drew Deke, sr., DB; Max Cousins, sr., WR

Maquoketa -- Luke Brame, sr., WR; Zac Garvin, jr., LB; Arvin Neth, sr., WR; Abe Michel, so., LB

Offensive player of year: Levy (Assumption)

Defensive player of year: Bradley (Wahlert)

Punter of year: Adam Sigwarth (Assumption)

Kicker of year: Jesper Andreassen (Central DeWitt)

Coach of the year: Doug Winkowitsch (West Delaware)

Class 1A District 3 all-district

First team

West Branch -- Ben Thompson, sr.; Jacob Barnhart, sr.; Jacob Graves, sr.; Beau Cornwell, jr.; John Hatfield, jr.

Bellevue -- Cade Daugherty, sr.; Hunter Clasen, jr.; Trey Daugherty, jr.; Riley Konrardy, jr.

Maquoketa Valley -- Tyson Tucker, sr.; Norman Wilson, jr.; Brock Hillers, sr.

Durant -- Bryce Lafrenz, jr.; Mason Compton, jr.; Dawson Frett, sr.

Tipton -- Ben Emrich, sr.; Keith Peningroth, sr.; Will Avey, sr.

Clayton Ridge -- Braydn Harbaugh, sr.; Kole Brandel, sr.

North Cedar -- Shane Weber, sr.

Jesup -- Brian Sadler, sr.

Second team (locals only)

Bellevue -- Zach Bullock, sr.; Trevor Hager, jr.; Nathan Carter, sr.

Durant -- Cale Frett, sr.; Tristan Hughes, jr.

Tipton -- Quinten Mesich, sr.; Dylan Mente, jr.

North Cedar -- Mason Minar, sr.

Honorable mention (locals only)

Bellevue -- Junior Tennant, jr.; Conrad Ernst, so.

Durant -- Curtis Lilienthal, sr.; Zac Badtram, jr.; Cole Miedema, sr.

Tipton -- Andrew Roling, sr.; Frank Bierman, so.; Nile Schuett, fr.

North Cedar -- Logan Thimmes, jr.; Caden Wendt, so.; Alex Woodward, jr.

Most Valuable Performers

QB -- Cade Daugherty, sr., Bellevue

RB -- Hunter Clasen, jr., Bellevue

WR -- Ben THompson, sr., West Branch

OL -- Jacob Barnhart, sr., West Branch

DL -- Brian Sadler, sr., Jesup

LB -- Riley Konrardy, jr., Bellevue

DB -- Jacob Graves, sr., West Branch

Punter -- Bryce Lafrenz, jr., Durant

Kicker -- Beau Cornwell, jr., West Branch

Utility -- Tyson Tucker, sr., Maquoketa Valley

Coach of year: Butch Pedersen (West Branch)

Volleyball

Iowa state tournament

At Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center)

Tuesday's scores

Class 5A

Cedar Falls 25-25-25, Urbandale 13-13-15

WDM Valley 15-25-22-25-15, Dowling Catholic 25-15-25-19-10

Linn-Mar 25-25-25, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 21-23-15

Ankeny Centennial 25-25-26, Dubuque Hempstead 15-15-24

Class 4A

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 20-25-25-25, Sioux City Heelan 25-18-22-21

Lewis Central 25-25-25, Waverly-Shell Rock 21-20-16

Cedar Rapids Xavier 25-25-25, Independence 16-10-23

Dubuque Wahlert 25-26-25, Pella 13-24-22

Today's matches

Class 3A

10 a.m. — Osage (25-9) vs. Tipton (32-6)

10 a.m. — Waterloo Columbus (33-8) vs. Dyersville Beckman (31-12)

Noon — Sioux Center (32-5) vs. Red Oak (23-13)

Noon — Carroll Kuemper (38-2) vs. Iowa Falls-Alden (31-5)

Class 2A

2 p.m. — Dike-New Hartford (47-3) vs. Wapsie Valley (21-15)

2 p.m. — Western Christian (37-6) vs. Iowa City Regina (28-8)

4 p.m. — Council Bluffs St. Albert (27-3) vs. Unity Christian (24-10)

4 p.m. — Grundy Center (36-6) vs. Sidney (31-5)

Class 1A

6 p.m. — Janesville (34-7) vs. East Mills (24-8)

6 p.m. — LeMars Gehlen Catholic (27-6) vs. Tripoli (25-13)

8 p.m. — Starmont (30-5) vs. Holy Trinity Catholic (37-5)

8 p.m. — Springville (38-2) vs. North Tama (29-7)

Thursday's semifinals

Class 5A

10 a.m. -- Cedar Falls (41-2) vs. Linn-Mar (31-10)

10 a.m. -- WDM Valley (40-7) vs. Ankeny Centennial (30-7)

Class 4A

Noon -- Sergeant Bluff-Luton (41-3) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (32-9)

Noon -- Lewis Central (33-5) vs. Dubuque Wahlert (20-9)

Lincoln Trail all-conference

First team

Brittney Litton, jr., Wethersfield; Vada Gregory, sr., United; Charlotte Pillen, sr., Wethersfield; Lucy Waid, sr., Princeville; Baylee McKeown, sr., United; Tess Anderson, jr., Wethersfield; Jordian Cook, sr., United; Mackenzie Lindstrom, jr., Wethersfield; Kendall Gripp, sr., Annawan; Tori Rashid, sr., Wethersfield

Second team

Karli Stineman, so., Mercer County; Malley Pearson, sr., Stark County; Annie Althaus, sr., Ridgewood; Carly Thompson, sr., United; Kayley Peterson, so., Annawan; Melissa Martin, sr., Princeville; Taylor Lay, jr., Wethersfield; Marisa Horton-Meza, sr., Princeville; Jerzi Johnson, so., United; Danyel McKune, sr., West Central

Honorable mention (locals)

Mercer County -- Tess Taylor, sr.; Alyssa Hess, sr.

Galva -- Lauren Landis, sr. 

Ridgewood -- Mackenzie Coziahr, sr.

Conference MVP: Litton (Wethersfield)

0
0
0
0
0