Football

Illinois AP poll

Class 8A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Lincoln-Way East (12);4-0;129;1

2. Maine South;3-1;112;2

3. Homewood-Flossmoor;4-0;99;3

4. Loyola;3-1;79;4

5. Marist (1);4-0;73;6

6. Lyons;4-0;68;5

7. Naperville Central;4-0;67;7

8. Barrington;4-0;38;9

9. Naperville North;4-0;27;10

10. Huntley;3-1;8;NR

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 6, Hinsdale Central 4, St. Charles East 4, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Lake Zurich (9);4-0;133;1

2. East St. Louis (5);3-1;127;2

3. Glenbard West;3-1;110;3

4. Normal Community;4-0;95;4

5. Batavia;4-0;82;5

6. Chicago Mt. Carmel;3-1;63;6

7. Benet;3-1;50;8

8. Hoffman Estates;4-0;39;T10

9. St. Rita;3-1;29;9

10. Lincoln-Way Central;4-0;23;T10

Others receiving votes: Rockford Auburn 8, St. Charles North 5, Willowbrook 2, Fenwick 2, Jacobs 1, Wheaton North 1.

Class 6A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Prairie Ridge (15);4-0;150;1

2. Cary-Grove;3-1;134;2

3. DeKalb;4-0;118;3

4. Nazareth;4-0;102;4

5. Montini;3-1;81;6

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin;3-1;69;7

7. Crete-Monee;3-1;65;8

8. Danville;4-0;36;9

9. Normal West;3-1;32;5

10. Lakes Community;4-0;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 11, Lemont 10, Oak Lawn Richards 2, St. Laurence 2, Peoria Central 1.

Class 5A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Phillips (12);4-0;138;1

2. Sterling (2);4-0;128;2

3. Highland;4-0;106;3

4. Dunlap;4-0;92;4

5. Decatur MacArthur;4-0;87;5

6. Morton;4-0;54;7

7. Washington;3-1;53;6

8. Antioch;4-0;45;T10

9. Centralia;3-1;28;9

10. Hillcrest;3-1;17;T10

Others receiving votes: Triad 15, Rich Central 3, Richwoods 3, Rochelle 1.

Class 4A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Rochester (14);4-0;140;1

2. Althoff Catholic;4-0;113;2

3. Herscher;4-0;107;3

4. Johnsburg;4-0;98;4

5. Morris;4-0;89;5

6. Dixon;4-0;79;6

7. Coal City;4-0;40;9

8. Effingham;3-1;38;8

9. Rock Island Alleman;3-1;32;10

10. Geneseo;3-1;18;NR

Others receiving votes: Raby 6, Taylorville 5, Genoa-Kingston 2, Herrin 2, Canton 1.

Class 3A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. IC Catholic (12);3-1;143;1

2. Tolono Unity (1);4-0;130;2

3. Monticello (1);4-0;119;3

4. Williamsville (3);4-0;114;4

5. Byron;4-0;86;5

6. Bloomington Central Catholic;4-0;66;7

7. Carlinville;4-0;65;6

8. Decatur St. Teresa;4-0;42;8

9. Elmwood-Brimfield;4-0;37;9

10. Breese Central;4-0;8;NR

Others receiving votes: Vandalia 7, North-Mac 4, Lisle 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1, Peotone 1.

Class 2A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Sterling Newman (13);4-0;148;1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1);4-0;127;2

3. Farmington;4-0;118;3

4. Hamilton West Hancock;4-0;95;4

5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1);4-0;93;5

6. Chicago Hope Academy;4-0;75;6

7. Westville;4-0;49;7

8. Downs Tri-Valley;3-1;29;10

9. Maroa-Forsyth;3-1;28;8

10. Alton Marquette;4-0;21;NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 20, Bismarck-Henning 11, Trenton Wesclin 4, Pana 4, Orion 3.

Class 1A

School;Record;Pts;LW

1. Lena-Winslow (13);4-0;142;1

2. Tuscola (2);4-0;134;2

3. Forreston;3-1;115;3

4. Ottawa Marquette;4-0;88;6

5. Mt. Sterling (Brown County);4-0;71;7

T6. Fulton;3-1;52;4

T6. Athens;4-0;52;10

8. Annawan-Wethersfield;3-1;49;9

9. Eastland-Pearl City;3-1;39;5

10. Shelbyville;3-1;26;8

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 21, Aquin 19, Princeville 7, Moweaqua Central A&M 6, Red Hill 4.

Boys cross country

IATFC rankings

Class 4A

1. Dowling Catholic; 2. Pleasant Valley; 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie; 4. Johnston; 5. Dubuque Hempstead; 6. West Des Moines Valley; 7. Ankeny Centennial; 8. Iowa City High; 9. Waukee; 10. Iowa City West; 11. Linn-Mar; 12. Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 13. Ames; 14. Ankeny; 15. Cedar Rapids Washington

Teams to watch: Cedar Falls, Dubuque Senior, Indianola, Sioux City North, Urbandale

Class 3A

1. Dallas Center-Grimes; 2. Gilbert; 3. Decorah; 4. Grinnell; 5. Carlisle; 6. Dubuque Wahlert; 7. Waverly-Shell Rock; 8. Cedar Rapids Xavier; 9. Mount Vernon-Lisbon; 10. Clear Lake; 11. Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 12. Clear Creek Amana; 13. Bondurant-Farrar; 14. LeMars; 15. Humboldt

Teams to watch: Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Glenwood, Mount Pleasant, Nevada

Class 2A

1. George-Little Rock; 2. Tipton; 3. Mid-Prairie; 4. Sioux Center; 5. Western Christian; 6. Roland-Story; 7. Unity Christian; 8. Williamsburg; 9. South Hamilton; 10. Aplington-Parkersburg; 11. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura; 12. Sheldon; 13. East Marshall; 14. Monticello; 15. Okoboji

Teams to watch: Des Moines Christian, Pella Christian, South Central Calhoun, South Hardin, Waukon

Class 1A

1. Nodaway Valley; 2. Bellevue; 3. South Winneshiek; 4. Hudson; 5. Denver; 6. Pekin; 7. Starmont; 8. Madrid; 9. Calamus-Wheatland; 10. Woodward Academy; 11. Maquoketa Valley; 12. Tri-Center; 13. ACGC; 14. Ogden; 15. Council Bluffs St. Albert

Teams to watch: Earlham, Mason City Newman, Panorama, Remsen St. Mary's, West Fork

Girls cross country

IATFC rankings

Class 4A

1. Johnston; 2. Dowling Catholic; 3. Iowa City West; 4. Dubuque Senior; 5. Cedar Falls; 6. Dubuque Hempstead; 7. Waukee; 8. Iowa City High; 9. Pleasant Valley; 10. North Scott; 11. Des Moines Roosevelt; 12. Ankeny Centennial; 13. Linn-Mar; 14. Urbandale; 15. Ankeny

Teams to watch: Ames, Indianola, Ottumwa, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Southeast Polk

Class 3A

1. Dubuque Wahlert; 2. Decorah; 3. Humboldt; 4. North Polk; 5. Ballard; 6. Dallas Center-Grimes; 7. Charles City; 8. Pella; 9. Sioux City Heelan; 10. Gilbert; 11. Grinnell; 12. Glenwood; 13. LeMars; 14. Denison-Schleswig; 15. Davenport Assumption

Teams to watch: Atlantic, Benton, Harlan, Marion, Spencer

Class 2A

1. Mid-Prairie; 2. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson; 3. Monticello; 4. Crestwood; 5. Williamsburg; 6. North Cedar; 7. Cascade; 8. Emmetsburg; 9. Unity Christian; 10. Waukon; 11. Western Christian; 12. Estherville-Lincoln Central; 13. PCM (Monroe); 14. Shenandoah; 15. Pocahontas Area

Teams to watch: Aplington-Parkersburg, Okoboji, Iowa City Regina, South Central Calhoun, West Marshall

Class 1A

1. Hudson; 2. Kee High; 3. Central Elkader; 4. Denver; 5. South Winneshiek; 6. Pekin; 7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 8. Bellevue Marquette; 9. Panorama; 10. Baxter; 11. Mason City Newman; 12. Alta-Aurelia; 13. Nashua-Plainfield; 14. Tri-Center; 15. North Linn

Teams to watch: ACGC, Eagle Grove, Madrid, Springville-Central City, Underwood

Volleyball

Bettendorf 25-25-25, Assumption 12-22-20

Kills — Bettendorf, Caroline Baer 10, Grace Erpelding 8, Jordan Ratigan 6, Emma Ostrom 6; Assumption, Lindsay Stratman 8, Anna Vonderhaar 7, Kylie Welch 6, Maddy Mayeski 5. Assists -- Bettendorf, Erpelding 14, Abbey Fromi 14; Assumption, Lea Nelson 27. Aces -- Bettendorf, Ostrom 3, Baer 2, Erpelding, Ally Grothusen; Assumption, Nelson 2, Carly King, Welch, Stratman, Anna Corlett. Digs -- Bettendorf, Ostrom 12, Baer 12, Erin Hatch 10; Assumption, Corlett 15, Welch 9, Nelson 6, Emma VanSeveren 5. Blocks -- Bettendorf, Grothusen 3, Erpelding 2, Lita Solbrig 2, Ratigan 2; Assumption, Mayeski 2, King, Welch.

Records: Bettendorf 12-1, 5-0; Assumption 11-3, 4-1.

Pleasant Valley 25-26-25, Clinton 15-24-21

Kills -- PV, Erica Brohm 17, Elissa Moylan 11, Alana Woolison 11; Clinton, Molly Chapman 7, Sarah Goldensoph 5, Sam Matheny 4.  Assists -- PV, Brooke Harris 41; Clinton, Brooke Mulholland 21. Aces -- PV, Brohm 3, Emily Wood 3; Clinton, Hannah Dash 3. Digs -- PV, Wood 14, Harris 9, Adrea Arthofer 8; Clinton, Haley Dash 17, Mulholland 16. Blocks -- PV, Brohm 2; Clinton, none.

Records: PV 16-1, 5-0 MAC; Clinton 7-6, 1-4

Moline 25-25, Galesburg 19-17

Kills -- Moline, Bella Mitchell 7, Molly Tauke 7; Galesburg, Emily Meinert 5, Yvonne Mixon 4. Assists -- Moline, Kayla Depoorter 13; Galesburg, Megan Lingfelter 5. Aces -- Moline, Lacey McMillion 3. Blocks -- Moline, Megan Pittington, Kiya Ritchie; Galesburg, Yvonne Mixon 3, Daija Range 2. Digs -- Moline, Maddie Peterson 9, Becca Ehlers 6; Galesburg, Macey Bland 4, Emily Meinert 4, Maddie Carlson 4

Records: Moline 15-5, 4-1, Galesburg 7-7, 2-2  

Davenport Central 26-21-26-25, Davenport West 24-25-24-15

Kills -- Central, Raina Smith 15, Neveah Camp 9; West, Sara Weisrock 12, Hannah Jones 10, Abby Ratermann 9. Blocks -- Central, Raina Smith 2, Kami Knutsen 2; West, Lauren Oostendorp 4, Hannah Willers 2. Assists -- Central, Kami Knutsen 30; West, Hannah Willers 26, Tori Dierkz 19. Digs -- Central, Kami Knutsen 16, Raina Smith 14, Alexis Huntley 13; West, Dani Reitz 27, Sara Weisrock 11. Aces -- Central, Raina Smith 3, Lauren Amato 2, Kalayah Serrano 3; West, Sara Weisrock 2, Hannah Jones 2

Girls swimming 

United Township 114, Macomb 25

200 medley relay -- 1. UT (Kendra Diamond, Caitlin Dassow, Kaisa Sommer, Brandi LaFountaine) 2:02.82, 2. Macomb 2:51.17

200 freestyle -- 1. Alison Ogden (UT) 2:22.47, 2. Mia Franks (UT) 2:25.39, 3. Autumn Dillin (UT) 3:13.03

200 IM -- 1. Kaisa Sommer (UT) 2:32.57, 2. Devlyn Whiles (UT) 3:01.52, 3. Helen Blome (Macomb) 4:09.84

50 freestyle -- 1. Kendra Diamond (UT) 27.23, 2. Paige Tygart (UT) 31.82, 3. Evita Fazliu (UT) 34.85

100 butterfly -- 1. Alison Ogden (UT) 1:16.66, 2. Natalie Davis (UT) 1:26.74

100 freestyle -- 1. Brandi LaFountaine (UT) 57.57, 2. Mia Franks (UT) 1:05.87, 3. Jaylie Marberry (UT) 1:27.14

500 freestyle -- 1. Caitlin Dassow (UT) 5:43.76, 2. Maggie Long (Macomb) 7:26.98, 3. Autumn Dillin (UT) 8:44.40   

200 freestyle relay -- 1. UT (Evita Fazliu, Devlyn Whiles, Kaisa Sommer, Brandi LaFountaine) 2:03.59, 2. UT "A" 2:05.69, 3. Macomb 2:51.59

100 backstroke -- 1. Kaisa Sommer (UT) 1:10.13, 2. Natalie Davis (UT) 1:24.54, 3. Lauren Bosworth (Macomb) 1:32.50

100 breaststroke -- 1. Caitlin Dassow (UT) 1:17.26, 2. Kendra Diamond (UT) 1:21.68, 3. Maggie Long (Macomb) 1:29.93

400 freestyle relay -- 1. UT (Alison Ogden, Evita Fazliu, Paige Tygart, Mia Franks) 5:00.75, UT "B" 6:23.51

JV -- United Township 26

Pleasant Valley 150, Clinton 23

200 medley relay -- 1. PV (Aviana Zahara, Emily Goodman, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Lauren Nelson) 2:11.28, 2. PV "B" 2:12.68 

200 freestyle -- 1. Lauren Nelson (PV) 2:20.54, 2. Azariah Courtney (PV) 2:26.49, 3. Carly Lundry (PV) 2:27.97

200 IM -- 1. Libby Staver (PV) 2:40.99, 2. Grace Schons (PV) 2:48.40, 3. Katie Oros (PV) 2:53.61

50 freestyle -- 1. Aviana Zahara (PV) 29.01, 2. Perapa Chotiprasidhi (PV) 29.06, 3. Emily Goodman (PV) 29.38

1 meter diving -- 1. Trinity Shi (PV) 178.90, 2. Emily Clark (PV) 148.55, 3. Julia Leach (PV) 106.20

100 butterfly -- 1. Perapa Chotiprasidhi (PV) 1:09.91, 2. Abby Minor (PV) 1:15.04, 3. Naomi Hains (PV) 1:16.48

100 freestyle -- 1. Libby Staver (PV) 1:02.82, 2. Lauren Groenenboom (PV) 1:03.03, 3. Danielle Nauman (PV) 1:09.84

400 freestyle -- 1. Grace Schons (PV) 4:58.18, 2. Carly Lundry (PV) 4:59.57

200 freestyle relay -- 1. PV "B" (Christy Bishop, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Lauren Nelson, Jordan Neymeyer) 1:58.75, 2. PV "A" 1:59.46, 4. Clinton 2:11.77  

100 backstroke -- 1. Lauren Groenenboom 1:10.72, 2. Aviana Zahara (PV) 1:12.08, 3. Lauren Nelson (PV) 1:14.75

100 breaststroke -- Christy Bishop 1:16.56, 2. Emily Goodman (PV) 1:18.25, 3. Jordan Neymeyer (PV) 1:21.14

400 freestyle relay -- 1. PV (Libby Staver, Jordan Neymeyer, Danielle Nauman, Azariah Courtney) 4:23.36, 2. PV "C" 4:48.77 

Bettendorf 148, Davenport North 26

200 medley relay -- 1. Bett (Tumey, VanDeWiele, Greenl, Attavianelli) 1:49.90, 2. Bett 1:57.09, 3. Dav North 2:23.57

200 freestyle -- 1. Katerinas Shinbori (Bett) 2:04.99, Lauren Roemer (Bett) 2:09.03, 3. Alex Larson (Bett) 2:09.11

200 IM -- 1. Emily VanDeWiele (Bett) 2:18.21, 2. Bella Miletich (Bett) 2:35.83, 3. Vicky Davis 2:38.75

50 freestyle -- 1. Alexis Beine (Bett) 25.47, 2. Zoey Ahrens (Bett) 27.74, 3. Hannah Luppen (Gales) 28.58 

1 meter dive -- 1. Sydney Hanson 233.75, 2. Brooke McGee 202.50, 3. Eliza Sherman 152.45

100 butterfly -- 1. Megan Greenley 1:06.05, 2. Bella Miletich 1:11.58, 3. Vicky Davis 1:17.39

100 freestyle -- 1. Katerina Shinbori (Bett) 56.98, 2, Katie Bradley (Bett) 59.20, 3. Madeline Stone 1:05.54, 4. Zowie Beeth (North) 1:11.41

500 freestyle -- 1. Sam Galvin (Bett) 5:24.77, 2. Lauren Tumey (Bett) 5:36.55, 3. Katie Sturmer (North) 6:49.03

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Bett (VanDeWiele, Beine, Greenley, Ottavianel) 1:38.87, 2. Bett (Larson, Roemer, Roemer, Shinbori) 1:45.15, 3. North (Heller, Lau, Garcia, Trowers) 2:08.00 

100 backstroke -- 1. Arianna Ottavianelli (Bett) 59.85, 2. Katie Bradley (Bett) 1:06.14, 3. Eve Berg (Bett) 1:06.92

100 breaststroke -- 1. Alexis Beine (Bett) 1:08.04, 2. Hannah Luppen (Bett) 1:15.72, 3. Gabby Manion (Bett) 1:21.82

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Bett (Roemer, Ahrens, Larson, Tumey) 3:53.85, 2. Bett (Davis, Curtis, Luppen, Miletich) 4:15.59, 3. North (Sturmer, Lau, Hayman, Beeth) 4:39.00.

Girls golf 

Moline 198, Rock Island 204, Alleman 205

at Saukie Golf Course 

Medalist -- Madison Wenthe (Moline) 44

Moline -- Madison Wenthe 44, Sam Cramer 47, Addie Sanders 50, Jordan Sanders 57

Rock Island -- Bailey Tripilas 48, Josie Pennington 49, Emma Beierlein 52, Kristina Mathews 55

Alleman -- Megan Tanghe 47, Alyssa Carpita 51, Alannah Stevens 51, Morgan Moore 56

Prophetstown 242, St. Bede 248

Medalist -- Hannah Kolling (St. Bede) 51

Prophetstown -- Antonia Cattin 56, Emily Fess 56, Camille Carlson 61, Morgan Cray 64

St. Bede -- Hannah Kolling 51, Laura Gibson 54, Samantha Soleta 61, Jasmine Haggard 82

Boys golf 

Ridgewood 153, United 184

at Gibson Woods 

Medalist -- Thomas Bumann (Ridgewood) 35

Ridgewood -- Thomas Bumann 35, Levi Swanson 37, Riley Nelson 38, Ganon Greenman 43

United -- Drew Brown 44, Zach Marshall 46, Andrew Fuller 46, Dylan Hepner 48

Records: Ridgewood 16-2

JV -- Ridgewood 188

JV medalist -- Wiley Hart (Ridgewood) 43

St. Bede 158, Prophetstown 179 

Medalist -- Nathan Potthoff (St. Bede) 37 

St. Bede -- Nathan Potthoff 37, John Potthoff 38, Paxton Pyszka 38, Dylan Gramer 45

Prophetstown -- Harry Ames 43, Aaron Hanrahan 43, Jaden Taylor 44, Grant Minssen 49

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0