Boys basketball

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

North Scott;;8;0;9;1

Pleasant Valley;;7;1;9;1

Davenport West;;5;3;7;3

Muscatine;;5;3;6;4

Assumption;;5;3;5;5

Davenport North;;4;4;6;4

Bettendorf;;3;5;4;7

Davenport Central;;2;6;3;7

Clinton;;1;7;1;8

Burlington;;0;8;0;10

Today's game

Clinton at North Scott

Friday's games

Assumption at Davenport North

Bettendorf at Davenport Central

Davenport West at Burlington

Pleasant Valley at Muscatine

Illinois AP poll

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1.;Simeon (13);12-2;130;1

2. Curie;12-2;117;2

3. Belleville West;14-1;100;3

4. Niles North;13-0;87;5

5. Danville;13-2;78;6

6. Whitney Young;13-4;66;4

7. Normal West;11-2;46;7

8. Oak Park River Forest;10-2;37;8

9. Normal Community;12-2;15;10

10. Moline;13-4;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington 9. Fenwick 8. Rockford Jefferson 6. Bolingbrook 2. Quincy 2. Naperville North 1. Lincoln Park 1.

Class 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) (3);11-2;110;2

2. Morgan Park (5);10-6;102;1

3. Springfield Lanphier (4);12-1;98;3

4. DePaul College Prep;13-3;79;5

(tie) Hillcrest;13-4;79;4

6. Springfield Southeast;11-2;61;6

7. Alton Marquette;14-0;43;7

8. North Lawndale;12-2;41;9

9. Centralia;10-2;17;10

10. Champaign Central;8-5;10;NR

Others receiving votes: St. Rita 8. Murphysboro 4. Benton 3. Lincoln 2. Morton 1. Tolono Unity 1. Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Orr (13);12-2;130;1

2. Pinckneyville;15-1;114;2

3. Hamilton (West Hancock);15-0;89;T3

4. Winnebago;12-1;84;T3

5. Williamsville;12-0;76;5

6. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley;15-1;56;7

7. Teutopolis;11-1;53;6

8. Eldorado;17-0;31;9

9. Monticello;9-1;24;8

10. Bureau Valley;15-2;17;10

Others receiving votes: Leo 13. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Chicago Uplift 5. Corliss 4. St. Joseph-Ogden 3. Trenton Wesclin 3. Rock Island Alleman 3. Petersburg PORTA 2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1. Harrisburg 1. Effingham St. Anthony 1.

Class 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Colfax Ridgeview (8);12-2;114;1

2. Aurora Christian (4);13-0;102;5

3. DePue;15-1;92;3

4. Annawan;12-2;85;6

5. Sterling Newman;16-2;80;7

6. East Dubuque;14-1;73;2

7. Winchester-West Central (1);15-1;60;4

8. Payson Seymour;13-1;51;9

9. Newark;9-4;19;10

10. Quest Academy;14-4;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Milford 8. Okawville 7. Cairo 6. Providence-St. Mel 4. Champaign Judah Christian 1. Lena-Winslow 1.

Tuesday result 

Annawan 58, United 26

ANNAWAN -- Samuels 3 0-0 1 8, Wethersby 0 2-2 1 2, Landwehr 6 3-3 0 16, B. Shaw 4 1-2 2 11, Ketelsen 0 0-0 0 0, Wolf 3 4-5 2 11, Gripp 0 0-0 0 0, Thurston 1 0-0 0 2, Buresh 1 4-5 0 6, VanHyfte 0 2-4 1 2. Totals 18 16-21 7 58

UNITED -- Whitsitt 1 0-0 0 3, Wynne 2 0-0 2 6, Flynn 0 0-0 0 0, McVey 0 0-0 2 0, Marshall 1 0-0 1 3, Whitsitt 0 0-0 1 0, Thompson 1 0-1 0 2, Johnson 1 2-2 2 4, Chenault 0 0-0 2 0, Clark 0 2-2 0 2, Dutton 3 0-0 1 6, Leffler 0 0-0 3 0, Lee 0 0-0 2 0, Frieden 0 0-0 1 0. Totals 9 4-5 17 26

Annawan;20;20;9;9;--;58

United;11;5;2;8;--;26

3-point goals -- Annawan 6 (B. Shaw 2, Samuels 2, Landwehr, Wolf); United 4 (Wynne 2, Whitsitt, Marshall). Team fouls -- Annawan 7, United 17. Fouled out -- Annawan (none); United (none)

Wrestling 

Orion 48, Canton 21

145 -- Rilea (Can) dec. Scharpman, 4-3. 152 -- Schnerre (O) won by forfeit. 160 -- Fair (O) dec. Johnson, 9-4. 170 -- Herd (O) won by forfeit. 182 -- Anderson (Can) dec. Battin, 9-0. 195 -- Allen (O) won by forfeit. 220 -- Lee (O) won by forfeit. 285 -- Eastin (O) won by forfeit. 106 -- Moran (O) dec. Servis, 7-1. 113 -- Meisenburg (O) won by forfeit. 120 -- N. Schnerre (O) won by forfeit. 126 -- Swank (Can) pinned Edmunds, 1:23. 132 -- Gribsby (Can) dec. Wegerer, 11-8. 138 -- Norton (Can) pinned Loete, 1:53 

Sherrard 64, Putnam County Hall 9

106 -- Walter Franck (Sherr) won by forfeit. 113 -- Kaiden Jones (Sherr) won by forfeit. 120 -- Alex Wilson (Sherr) won by forfeit. 126 -- Jacob Hanson (Sherr) won by forfeit. 132 -- Ronnie Raymond (Sherr) pinned Toby Harper, 1:18. 138 -- Rhett Frere (Sherr) pinned Patrick Cousar, 3:12. 145 -- Carson Caldwell (Sherr) won by forfeit. 152 -- Wyatt Frere (Sherr) won by forfeit. 160 -- Josh Bynum (Sherr) pinned Ben Sylvester, 1:07. 170 -- Steele Gustafson (Sherr) won by forfeit. 182 -- Ben Aranda (Hall) dec. Gavyn White, 5-0. 195 -- Joe McCagni (Hall) pinned Abram Warner, 3:06. 220 -- Karsyn Hanson (Sherr) dec. Eric Cissell, 4-3. 285 -- Jarrett Bailey (Sherr) pinned Michael McCutchen, 1:39

Geneseo 60, United Township 15

106 -- Liam Barlow (Gen) won by forfeit. 113 -- Clay DeBaillie (Gen) won by forfeit. 120 -- Luke Henkhaus (Gen) dec. Trevelle Teague, 3-0. 126 -- Logan Tuggle (Gen) pinned Hunter Alarich, 5:39. 132 -- Logan Golding (UT) pinned Augie Schmitt, 1:00. 138 -- Andrew Rizzo (Gen) pinned Braydon Hudson, 0:58. 145 -- Jack Morrell (Gen) pinned Kayden Wenninger, 3:57. 152 -- Jayden Erdman (Gen) dec. Peter Stopoulos, 3-0. 160 -- Josh Decker (Gen) pinned Fred Sokpoli, 3:01. 170 -- Cade Harris (UT) pinned Heath Henderson, 5:46. 182 -- Eli Allen (Gen) pinned Caleb Boyer, 3:49. 195 -- Jack Yeleneke (UT) dec. Ethan McKelvain, 5-1. 220 -- Joe Stohl (Gen) pinned Eliazar Tapia, 5:15. 285 -- Billy Blaser (Gen) pinned Simon Wilson, 3:14

Girls basketball

Mississippi Athletic

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Pleasant Valley;;10;0;12;0

North Scott;;9;1;11;2

Assumption;;8;2;9;4

Bettendorf;;7;3;10;3

Davenport North;;5;5;6;5

Muscatine;;4;6;5;8

Clinton;;4;6;4;7

Burlington;;2;8;3;8

Davenport Central;;1;9;1;11

Davenport West;;0;10;0;12

Today's game

Davenport Central at Bettendorf

Friday's games

Burlington at Davenport West

Clinton at North Scott

Davenport North at Assumption

Muscatine at Pleasant Valley

Western Big Six

;Conf;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

Rock Island;;5;0;12;6

Moline;;5;1;15;8

Quincy;;2;3;7;5

Galesburg;;2;3;9;10

United Township;;2;3;9;10

Alleman;;0;6;6;13

Today's games

Alleman at United Township

Moline at Quincy

Rock Island at Galesburg

Illinois AP poll

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Edwardsville (9);15-0;117;1

2. Montini (3);20-1;110;2

3. Geneva;15-1;93;3

4. Rockford Boylan;15-0;76;6

5. Rock Island;12-6;60;4

6. Maine West;17-1;57;5

7. Benet;17-3;51;7

8. Lincoln-Way East;16-1;47;8

9. Normal Community;15-4;20;T10

10. Marist;14-3;7;NR

Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 5. Danville 5. Bradley-Bourbonnais 3. Springfield 3. Whitney Young 2. Naperville Central 2. St. Ignatius 1. O'Fallon 1.

Class 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Morton (9);15-1;108;1

2. Richwoods (2);18-1;99;2

3. Glenbard South;15-1;81;3

4. Bethalto Civic Memorial;15-1;80;4

5. Kaneland;16-2;59;5

6. Nazareth;18-1;44;9

7. Effingham;14-1;43;6

8. Evergreen Park;16-2;40;8

9. Burlington Central;14-2;15;10

(tie) Charleston;17-1;15;NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 11. Bishop McNamara 4. Lincoln 3. Breese Central 3.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (13);17-0;130;1

2. Illini West (Carthage);18-2;112;2

3. Watseka;20-0;107;3

4. Monticello;13-0;89;5

5. Teutopolis;19-1;71;4

6. Oakwood;17-2;53;6

(tie) Eureka;16-3;53;7

8. Pleasant Plains;15-2;34;8

9. Sesser-Valier;16-0;24;10

10. Williamsville;14-4;11;9

(tie) Heyworth;16-2;11;NR

Others receiving votes: Payson Western 10. Harvest Christian Academy 8. Marshall 4. Pana 3. Riverdale 2. Knoxville 1. Hall 1. Tuscola 1.

Class 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Annawan (10);18-0;108;1

2. Danville Schlarman (1);16-1;98;2

3. Lebanon;18-0;91;3

4. Lanark Eastland;18-2;77;4

5. Lewistown;16-2;66;6

6. Jacksonville Routt;18-4;48;7

7. Shiloh;15-4;36;9

8. Newark;14-4;22;10

(tie) Princeville;17-3;22;NR

10. Okawville;13-4;14;5

Others receiving votes: Stockton 8. East Dubuque 4. Prophetstown 1.

Annawan 65, Wethersfield 56

ANNAWAN -- Keagan Rico 3 3-4 0 9, Reese Randall 2 0-0 2 4, Kaley Jackson 2 2-2 5 6, Jordyn Sierens 0 2-4 4 2, Emily Miller 2 0-1 1 4, Kendall Gripp 1 1-2 1 3, Jayde VanHyfte 15 8-10 2 37. Totals 25 16-23 15 65

WETHERSFIELD -- Taylor Lay 0 0-0 0 0, Sydney Krause 0 0-0 0 0, Britt Litton 6 10-11 4 25, Kirsten Hager 0 0-0 2 0, Lexi Nichols 5 2-2 3 12, Madisen Winter 0 0-0 0 0, Tess Anderson 2 4-6 2 8, Tori Rashid 4 0-0 3 11, Katie Perez 0 0-0 4 0. Totals 17 16-19 18 56

Annawan;9;25;14;17;--;65

Wethersfield;12;16;16;12;--;56

3-point goals -- Annawan (none); Wethersfield 6 (Litton 3, Rashid 3). Team fouls -- Annawan 15, Wethersfield 18. Fouled out -- Annawan (Jackson); Wethersfield (none) 

Girls bowling 

Rock Island 2561, Galesburg 2249

Rock Island -- Bailey Tripilas 434, Sarah Stevanovic 463, Heather Motley 468, Caroline Hunwardsen 543, Lynzee Quade 653

Galesburg -- Mackenzie Bowton 478, Mary Sweeys 411, Casey Folger 417, Hannah Leon 423, Alyssa Theobold 520

0
0
0
0
0